Home » Acpt (Page 2)

Category Archives: Acpt

Cisco Exam Dumps

Latest Cisco CCNA dumps

Latest Cisco DevNet dumps

Latest Cisco CCNP dumps

Latest Cisco CCIE dumps

Latest Cisco CCDE dumps

Latest Cisco Special dumps

All Cisco dumps

Apple 9L0-510 Self Study, Provide Discount Apple 9L0-510 Prep Guide Sale

100% valid Apple 9L0-510 brain dumps with more new added questions.By training the Apple 9L0-510 questions, you will save a lot time in preparing the exam.Visit www.Flydumps.com to get the 100% pass ensure!

QUESTION 11
The Computer Name of a Mac OS X Server v10.6 computer located at alpha.pretendco.com is AlphaCN. The share point on the server is named AlphaSP. When users browse the network from the Finder on Mac OS X v10.5 and Mac OS X v10.6 computers, what name will they see?
A. AlphaCN
B. AlphaSP
C. alpha.local
D. alpha.pretendco.com
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 12
Which service’s status can you view using the Server Status widget in Mac OS X Server v10.6?
A. DNS

B. DHCP
C. Xgrid
D. NetBoot
E. Address Book
Correct Answer: E QUESTION 13
Which service does Xgrid perform on a Mac OS X Server v10.6 computer?
A. It schedules jobs to run across multiple computers.
B. It offers an end-to-end solution for capturing, encoding, and distributing digital media.
C. It monitors and manages the status of one or more Xserve computers, including their disk capacity, bandwidth usage, and active user accounts.
D. It allows two or more Mac OS X Server v10.6 computers to be linked, so that if one server goes offline, a linked server can automatically assume the offline server’s role(s).
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 14
Which statement describes a function of the Push Notification service in Mac OS X Server?
A. It transmits email and calendar data between servers.
B. It delivers notifications for email and calendar services to mobile devices.
C. It notifies the server when another server has updated calendar and email data.
D. It notifies the server when client computers are ready to send updated data to the server.
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 15
What is the function of the Mobile Access service in Mac OS X Server?
A. It synchronizes user home folders between the server and mobile computers.
B. It delivers notifications for email and calendar to mobile devices outside the firewall.
C. It provides mobile users secure access to the server’s private services without requiring VPN connections.
D. It copies network user accounts to portable computers to allow user to log into the computers even when the computers are not connected to a network.
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 16
Which task can you perform using Workgroup Manager in Mac OS X Server?
A. Manage share points
B. Create user accounts
C. Create NetBoot images
D. Monitor services provided by the server
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 17
In Mac OS X Server v10.6, which of these can you create using Workgroup Manager?
A. realms
B. group wikis
C. share points
D. computer group accounts
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 18
Which user account attribute does Mac OS X Server use to identify the POSIX permissions that apply when a user attempts to read a file?
A. user ID
B. password
C. long name
D. short name

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 19
Which is an example of authorization in Mac OS X v10.6 and Mac OS X Server v10.6?
A. the User ID in a user account
B. a ticket-granting ticket in Ticket Viewer
C. the “Connect to Server” dialog in Server Admin
D. the list of available volumes displayed when connecting to a file service
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 20
In Mac OS X Server v10.6, which preferences can be managed for computers and computer groups, but NOT for groups or users?
A. Internet preferences
B. Application preferences
C. Energy Saver preferences
D. Universal Access preferences
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 21
Which user record attribute do ACLs use to identify the user to whom a permission is assigned?
A. UID
B. GUID
C. short name
D. primary group ID
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 22
Review the screenshot, and then answer the question below. The highlighted item is called ________.

A. an access control list (ACL)
B. an access control entry (ACE)
C. a defined permissions setting (DPS)
D. a permissions definition entry (PDE)
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 23
What feature of Mac OS X Server v10.6 provides file permissions compatibility between Mac OS X clients and Windows NT clients?
A. NFS permissions
B. POSIX permissions
C. Access Control Lists
D. Samba Windows Registry
E. Embedded Permissions Controls
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 24
Review the screenshot of the Permissions pane in Server Admin, and then answer the question below.

Pat is a member of both the Employees group and the HR Training group. You have assigned permissions to a folder as illustrated. What access does Pat have to the folder?
A. Pat has read-only access to the folder.
B. Pat has write-only access to the folder.
C. Pat does not have any access to the folder.
D. Pat has both read and write access to the folder.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 25
Review the screenshot of the Permissions pane in Server Admin, and then answer the question below. Pat is a member of both the Employees group and the HR Training group. You have assigned permissions to a folder as illustrated. What access does Pat have to the folder? 10

A. Pat has read-only access to the folder.
B. Pat has write-only access to the folder.
C. Pat does not have any access to the folder.
D. Pat has both read and write access to the folder.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 26
Where do you configure service access control lists (SACLs) for Mac OS X Server v10.6?
A. In Workgroup Manager’s Sharing Access pane
B. In Server Admin, in the Access pane for the currently selected server
C. In Server Admin, in the Access pane for the currently selected service
D. In Workgroup Manager, in the Access pane for a user or group record
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 27
What is the maximum number of replicas of one Open Directory master that can be used in a Mac OS X Server v10.6 Open Directory infrastructure?
A. 31
B. 64
C. 256
D. 1024
E. 1056
Correct Answer: E QUESTION 28
You are the administrator of a Mac OS X Server v10.6 computer. In Server Admin, you click the Archive button for the Open Directory service. Which of these databases will NOT be archived?
A. Kerberos
B. LDAP Directory
C. Active Directory
D. Password Server
E. Local directory domain
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 29
A Mac OS X Server computer is configured to provide directory data to computers on a network. You are configuring another Mac OS X Server computer to be a secondary source for the directory data. Which role should you select for it in the Open Directory service in Server Admin’s Open Directory Assistant?
A. Connect to another directory
B. Set up a standalone directory
C. Set up an Open Directory master
D. Set up an Open Directory replica
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 30
Review the screenshot, and then answer the question below.You open Workgroup Manager and connect to a Mac OS X Server v10.6 computer that has been configured as an Open Directory master and is bound to another LDAP server. When you click on the Directory Domain pop-up menu, it displays the options shown in the screenshot above. Which option should you choose if you want to create network user records that will be used to log into computers bound to the Open Directory master?

A. Local
B. Search Policy
C. /LDAPv3/127.0.0.1
D. /LDAPv3/mainserver.pretendco.com
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 31
What token does a client present when authenticating to a kerberized service?
A. the user’s password
B. a client-generated service ticket
C. a service ticket obtained from the Key Distribution Center (KDC)
D. a ticket-granting ticket (TGT) obtained from the Key Distribution Center (KDC)
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 32
Why might a Mac OS X computer be unable to use Kerberos to access a Mac OS X Server v10.6 computer that has Kerberos enabled for file service authorization?
A. The client and server computer’s time settings are out of sync.
B. The client computer is not configured to use a static IP address.
C. The client computer is not configured to use the server as a DNS server.
D. The IP address of the client computer does not have a PTR record in the DNS server.
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 33
Which password policy can NOT be set for user accounts in Mac OS X Server v10.6?
A. Password must contain at least one letter.
B. Password must be reset at a specified time interval.
C. Password must differ from the last three passwords used.
D. Password must contain both uppercase and lowercase letters.
E. Password must differ from all passwords used in the past year.
F. Password must contain a character that is not a letter or a number.

Correct Answer: E QUESTION 34
Which utility can you use to display the status of Kerberos TGTs on a Mac OS X v10.6 computer?
A. Ticket Viewer
B. Server Admin
C. KerberosAgent
D. Kerberos Utility
E. Directory Utility
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 35
You are using Workgroup Manager to configure a user account in Mac OS X Server v10.6. You want the user to authenticate via Kerberos. Which password type should you select for the user account?
A. crypt
B. shadow
C. Open Directory
D. Kerberos Distribution

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 36
You have enabled AFP service on your Mac OS X Server v10.6 computer. You have chosen “Any Method” for Authentication in the Access pane. The server will attempt to authenticate file service users using which authentication methods, and in what order?
A. 1) Kerberos 2) SSH
B. 1) Standard 2) Kerberos
C. 1) Kerberos 2) Standard
D. 1) SSH 2) Standard 3) Kerberos
E. 1) Standard 2) Kerberos 3) SSH

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 37
The option to allow an administrator to masquerade as any user is enabled for the AFP service on a Mac OSX Server v10.6 computer. How does the administrator masquerade as the user Fred when connecting to the server?
A. The administrator authenticates using Fred’s user name and the admin user’s password.
B. The administrator authenticates using the admin user name and password, then chooses Fred’s volume in the AFP volume selection dialog.
C. The administrator opens /System/Library/CoreServices/AFP Connect, enters the admin user name and password, followed by Fred’s user name and password.
D. The administrator authenticates using the admin user name and password, then chooses Fred’s name from the Action pop-up menu in the AFP volume selection dialog.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 38
A folder that resides on a Mac OS X Server v10.6 computer is being shared over both AFP and SMB. Why should you NOT enable oplocks on this share point?
A. If you enable oplocks, AFP users will not be able to write data to the share point.
B. If you enable oplocks, AFP users will not be able to connect to or mount the share point.
C. If you enable oplocks, files can be corrupted if they are accessed by AFP and SMB users simultaneously.
D. If you enable oplocks, SMB users will not be able to access files on the share point when an AFP user is connected.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 39
What does the NFS service in Mac OS X Server v10.6 use for authentication when Standard is chosen from the Minimum Security pop-up menu?
A. IP addresses
B. MAC addresses
C. cleartext passwords
D. encrypted passwords
E. Kerberos service tickets

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 40
You are configuring NFS export settings for a share point that resides on a Mac OS X Server v10.6 computer. What does the “All to Nobody” mapping do?
A. It prohibits export of items and contents to users.
B. It creates the group, “Nobody”, that will be used for NFS access.
C. It tells the NFS server to identify all users by their client settings.
D. It provides all NFS users with the same file privileges as the “nobody” account.
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 41
You have configured the folder at /Shared Items/Documents/ as an NFS share point on your Mac OS X Server at server.pretendco.com. Which URL should you provide to Mac OS X users to allow them to access the share point?
A. nfs://server.pretendco.com/
B. nfs://documents.server.pretendco.com/
C. nfs://server.pretendco.com/Documents/
D. nfs://server.pretendco.com/Shared Items/Documents/
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 42
Your company has a set of site-licensed fonts in a folder named Fonts, on the share point, Resources, on your Mac OS X Server v10.6 computer. You are configuring the Resources share point so that these fonts will be automatically accessible by all your Mac OS X users. After you have enabled the Automount option for the Resources share point, how should you configure the share point in the automount configuration sheet?
A. Choose “Shared Library folder”.
B. Choose “Shared Applications folder”.
C. Choose “User home folders and group folders”.
D. Choose “Custom mount path” and enter “~/Library/Fonts” for the path.
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 43
You are setting up a Mac OS X Server v10.6 computer to store the home folders for 10 users. The computer has 510 GB of free space on the volume where the home folders reside. Which of these procedures will ensure that each user has an equal amount of storage space, yet leave at least 10 GB free?
A. In AFP service in Server Admin, select “Limit disk usage to”, and set the value to 50 G
B. B. In AFP service in Server Admin, select “Limit disk usage to”, and set the value to 500 GB.
C. In Workgroup Manager, in the Home pane for each user account, set the Disk Quota to 50 GB.
D. In Workgroup Manager, in the Quota pane for a group containing all of the users, set the Limit to 50 GB.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 44
What protocol does Mac OS X Server v10.6 use to send email between mail servers?
A. POP
B. IMAP
C. MAPI
D. SMTP
E. XMPP
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 45
What protocol does the Mail application in Mac OS X v10.6 use to send email from a client computer to a mail server for delivery?
A. POP
B. IMAP
C. LDAP
D. SMTP
E. XMPP
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 46
You have set up multiple mail servers to receive email for your company. Which DNS record specifies the hostname of the mail server whose availability should be checked first when mail is being routed to an employee?
A. The A record with the priority number that is lowest
B. The A record with the priority number that is highest
C. The MX record with the priority number that is lowest
D. The MX record with the priority number that is highest
E. The PTR record with the priority number that is lowest
F. The PTR record with the priority number that is highest
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 47
Which of these is a blacklist server?
A. A server that provides a list of known open relay servers
B. A server that blocks outgoing email to specified domains
C. A server that sends mail to a large recipient group simultaneously
D. A server that allows anyone to send email through it without authenticating
E. A server that provides a list of email addresses that are known sources of spam

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 48
Which tactic will reduce the disk space required by mail service in Mac OS X Server v10.6?
A. Enable the mail service option to compress all incoming file attachments.
B. Set a mail quota to limit the amount of mail stored for each user account.
C. Set an alternate mail store location on a striped and mirrored RAID partition.
D. Enable the “Archive mail database” option for the mail service in Server Admin.
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 49
You are configuring users’ mail accounts in Workgroup Manager. Which option can you define for each user?
A. Mail filter type
B. Mail quota size
C. Mail workgroup name
D. Protocol each account will use to send mail to the server

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 50
You want to restrict access to certain pages of a website to a specific group of users. How do you password protect just a portion of your website?
A. Create a realm for the folder where the protected pages reside.
B. Assign sole ownership permissions of the website’s Documents folder to the user “www”.
C. Using Server Admin, create a second website that uses port 8080. Set the “Web Folder” setting for the new website to point to the folder of restricted content.
D. Create a group with the specified users, then set the permissions for the folder containing the protected content so that its “Group” is this new group, and “Everyone” has no access.
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 51
You have set up a website for your users on a Mac OS X Server v10.6 computer. To prevent others from logging into the server and accessing the website files in the Finder, you changed the Everyone permissions for all of the website files to None, made yourself the owner of the website files, and assigned group ownership of the website files to a group containing only your account. Now when users try to access the website via a browser they see an “Access forbidden!” message. Which group should have been given read access to prevent this error?
A. admin
B. root
C. staff
D. wheel
E. _www

Correct Answer: E QUESTION 52
Which statement about WebDAV is true?
A. You enable WebDAV for each website individually.
B. The URL to access a WebDAV server begins with “wdav://”.
C. You define the size of a WebDAV volume using Server Admin.
D. You can only connect to a WebDAV server using a web browser.
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 53
Which statement best describes the wiki in Mac OS X Server v10.6?
A. A wiki is a website that is configured to provide access to mail accounts.
B. A wiki is a series of date-stamped and chronologically-ordered entries on a website hosted by Mac OS X Server v10.6.
C. A wiki is a folder on a website hosted by Mac OS X Server v10.6, with permissions that restrict access to the files it contains.
D. A wiki is a collection of web pages that can be edited in a web browser; the web pages allow members of a group to share information.
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 54
Which statement about setting up a wiki on a Mac OS X Server v10.6 computer is true?
A. To allow a user to create a wiki, select the “Web Services” option in the Advanced pane for the user account in Workgroup Manager.
B. To enable a website on a Mac OS X Server v10.6 computer to host wikis, enable the wikiblog_module for the web service in Server Admin.
C. To allow members of a group to create a wiki, select the “Web Services” option in the Advanced pane for the group account in Workgroup Manager.
D. To enable a website on a Mac OS X Server v10.6 computer to host wikis, select the Wikis option in the Web Services pane for the website in Server Admin.
E. To enable all websites on a Mac OS X Server v10.6 computer to host wikis, enable the “Wikis and blogs” option in Web Services for the Settings pane for the web service in Server Admin.
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 55
Which protocol do clients of the iCal service in Mac OS X Server v10.6 use to access calendar files on the server?
A. AFP
B. FTP
C. NFS
D. SMB
E. HTTP
Correct Answer: E

Whenever Cisco candidates take a tour of sample questions of Apple 9L0-510 exam they find their training to be matchless to great extent.Passing the Apple 9L0-510 on your own can be a difficult task,but with Apple 9L0-510 preparation products,many candidates who appeared online passed Apple 9L0-510 easily.

Apple 9L0-507 Exam Questions Vce, Buy Discount Apple 9L0-507 Answers On Sale

Good News!who Want to get Apple 9L0-507 Certified? We know that the Apple 9L0-507 certification exam is challenging, but with the new version Apple 9L0-509 exam dumps, you will pass the exam easily and quickly.Free download the VCE and PDF files on Flydumps.com

QUESTION 45
What TWO authentication options are available for the iChat service in Mac OS X Server v10.5?(Choose TWO – partial credit possible.)
A. NTLM
B. Standard
C. Kerberos
D. CRAM-MD5
E. Challenge-Response

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 46
In Server Admin for Mac OS X Server v10.5, what type of record should you add to the zone on your DNS server to associate a printers host name to its IP address?
A. Alias
B. Print
C. Service
D. Machine
E. Exchange
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 47
Which statement about the iChat service in Mac OS X Server v10.5 is true?
A. The iChat service decrypts all encrypted text messages that pass through it.
B. The iChat service uses an SSL certificate to encrypt audio chats between two iChat clients.
C. You must install an SSL certificate granted by a global certificate authority before you can enable iChat services encryption.
D. All iChat clients and the iChat service must install the same SSL certificate in order for text messages sent through the server to be encrypted between the sender and the receiver.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 48
Review the screenshot, and then answer the question below. The highlighted item is called ________.

A. an access control list (ACL)
B. an access control entry (ACE)
C. a defined permissions setting (DPS)
D. a permissions definition entry (PDE)

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 49
Where do you configure service access control lists (SACLs) for Mac OS X Server v10.5?
A. In Workgroup Manager, in the Sharing Access pane
B. In Server Admin, in the Access pane for each service
C. In Server Admin, in the Access pane for a specific server
D. In Workgroup Manager, in the Access pane for a user or group record

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 50
You are configuring NFS export settings for a share point that resides on a Mac OS X Server v10.5 computer. What does the All to Nobody mapping do?
A. It prohibits export of items and contents to users.
B. It tells the NFS server to identify all users by their client settings.
C. It creates the group, Nobody, that will be used for NFS access.
D. It provides all NFS users with the same file privileges as the nobody account.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 51
You want to install and configure Mac OS X Server v10.5 on a computer that has been added to your network. After the installation is complete and the computer restarts, which procedure will automatically configure the computer?
A. Save the configuration details as a text file, name the file config.plist, and store the file on the root of the Mac OS X Server v10.5 computers hard drive.
B. Save the configuration details as an entry in a directory service running on your network, with the MAC
address of the new Mac OS X Server v10.5 computer as the name of the record.
C. Save the configuration details as a text file, name the text file according to the server host name, and store the file on a Mac OS X file server that is on the same subnet as your Mac OS X Server v10.5 computer.
D. Save the configuration details in an XML file, name the file config.plist, and store the file on a volume that the Mac OS X Server v10.5 computer will see in the /Network domain when started up from the Mac OS X Install DVD.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 52
In Mac OS X Server v10.5, configuring a preference in Workgroup Manager with the Often setting lets users ________.
A. define the number of times the preference setting can be changed
B. change the preference setting for the duration of their login session
C. make changes to the preference setting which persist beyond a single login session
D. change the preference setting, and set a date when the preference will return to its previous setting

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 53
What is the purpose of the federation feature in the Mac OS X Server v10.5 iChat service?
A. To allow admin users to send instant messages to all members of a given group
B. To allow iChat service users to chat with users of other instant messaging services
C. To automatically add all members of a group to the iChat buddies list for each group member
D. To allow users from different directory servers, including Active Directory, to use the iChat service

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 54
You want a Mac OS X Server v10.5 computer to use an XML configuration file to configure itself when it starts up for the first time. Which is a valid location to store the configuration file?
A. In /Users/Shared/Auto-Config/ on your DHCP server
B. In /Users/Shared/Auto-Config/ on any server on your network
C. In /Volumes/usbdrive/Auto Server Setup/ on the new server
D. On any Software Update server on the same subnet as the new server

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 55
In Mac OS X Server v10.5, which preferences can be managed for computers and computer groups, but not for groups or users?
A. Internet preferences
B. Application preferences
C. Energy Saver preferences
D. Universal Access preferences

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 56
Which tactic will reduce the disk space required by mail service in Mac OS X Server v10.5?
A. Enable the mail service option to compress all incoming file attachments.
B. Set a mail quota to limit the amount of mail stored for each user account.
C. Set an alternate mail store location on a striped and mirrored RAID partition.
D. Enable the Archive mail database option for the mail service in Server Admin.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 57
How do you configure the iChat service hosted on a Mac OS X Server v10.5 computer to prohibit the members of a group account from using the iChat service?
A. In Workgroup Manager, select the group account, and turn off the iChat Account option in the Advanced pane. In Server Admin add the prohibited group account to the Deny Access list in the Settings pane for the iChat
B. service.
C. In Workgroup Manager, select all of the user accounts in the group, and turn off the iChat Account option in the Advanced pane.
D. In Server Admin, in the Services pane of the Access section for the server, select the iChat service, and add a group that contains all of the users except the prohibited ones to the Allow only users and groups list.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 58
A folder that resides on a Mac OS X Server v10.5 computer is being shared over both AFP and SMB. Why is it vital that you NOT enable oplocks on this share point?
A. If you enable oplocks, AFP users will not be able to write data to the share point.
B. If you enable oplocks, AFP users will not be able to connect to or mount the share point.
C. If you enable oplocks, files can be corrupted if they are accessed by AFP and SMB users simultaneously.
D. If you enable oplocks, SMB users will not be able to access files on the share point when an AFP user is connected.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 59
You used Workgroup Manager to define a set of managed preferences for the Guest Computers account on a Mac OS X Server v10.5 computer. To which computers will those preferences apply?
A. Only to computers named on the Guest Computers list
B. To any bound computer from which a user connects to the server with Guest access
C. To computers that are members of a computer list that has Guest access to the server
D. To any bound computer that is NOT a named computer or member of a named computer group on the server

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 60
On the Mac OS X v10.5 Server computer located at alpha.pretendco.com, you have set the Computer Name to AlphaCN. You have named the share point on the server AlphaSP. When Mac OS X v10.4 and Mac OS X v10.5 computer users browse the local network for your server using the Finder, what name will they see?
A. AlphaCN
B. AlphaSP
C. alpha.local
D. alpha.pretendco.com
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 61
What protocol does the Mail application in Mac OS X v10.5 use to send email from a client computer to a mail server?
A. POP
B. IMAP
C. LDAP
D. SMTP
E. XMPP

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 62
In Mac OS X Server, you configure password policies in ________. (Choose TWO.)
A. Server Admin, as part of the Server Access settings
B. Workgroup Manager, in the Basic user account pane
C. Server Admin, as part of the Open Directory settings
D. Workgroup Manager, in the Advanced user account pane
E. Workgroup Manager, as part of the Accounts preferences

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 63
You are configuring user’s mail accounts in Workgroup Manager. Which option can you define for each user?
A. mail filter type
B. mail quota size
C. mail list membership
D. mail workgroup name
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 64
Review the screenshot of the Permissions pane in Server Admin, and then answer the question below.
Pat is a member of the Employees and HR Training groups. You have assigned permissions to a folder as illustrated. What access does Pat have to the folder?

A. Pat has read-only access to the folder.
B. Pat has write-only access to the folder.
C. Pat does not have any access to the folder.
D. Pat has both read and write access to the folder.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 65
What minimum network speed and installed RAM does Apple recommend for NetBoot clients of Mac OS X Server v10.5 NetBoot service?
A. 10 Base-T Ethernet and 256 MB RAM
B. 10 Base-T Ethernet and 512 MB RAM
C. 10 Base-T Ethernet and 1 GB RAM
D. 100 Base-T Ethernet and 256 MB RAM
E. 100 Base-T Ethernet and 512 MB RAM
F. 100 Base-T Ethernet and 1 GB RAM

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 66
What key(s) should you hold down on a Macintosh computer during startup to make it boot from a default NetBoot image provided by a NetBoot server?
A. N
B. Option-N
C. Control-N
D. Command-N

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 67
You are setting up a Mac OS X Server v10.5 computer to host NetBoot images. How do you let users on client computers booted from the NetBoot service retain their personal system settings, such as preferred Dock location?
A. In Workgroup Manager, configure the user accounts to use a network home folder.
B. In Workgroup Manager, set the managed preferences for the user accounts to Never managed.
C. In Server Admin, configure the NetBoot service to store its shadow files on an AFP or NFS server.
D. In Server Admin, enable the Client Data option for the volume on the server that is hosting the NetBoot images.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 68
Using Server Admin, what TWO protocols are available when you are configuring the automount for a share point?(Choose TWO – partial credit possible.)
A. AFP
B. FTP
C. NFS
D. SMB
E. HTTP
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 69
What protocol does Mac OS X Server v10.5 use to send email between mail servers?
A. POP
B. IMAP
C. MAPI
D. SMTP
E. XMPP

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 70
You are managing the web service on a Mac OS X Server v10.5 computer. The first website on the server is configured as the default website. You want to add a second website with the address web.example.com, which will publish documents stored in the WebDocs folder. You have created a DNS record for web.example.com. What THREE additional steps must you complete in Server Admin in order to publish the documents on the new website?(Choose THREE.)
A. Enable proxy caching.
B. Add a new site from the Sites pane.
C. Create a realm for the WebDocs folder.
D. Select the WebDocs folder as the site’s web folder.
E. Change the new website’s Domain Name field to web.example.com.
F. Add a new realm to define browsing/authoring permissions for web.example.com.

Correct Answer: BDE
QUESTION 71
You are the administrator of a Mac OS X Server v10.5 computer. In Server Admin, you click the Archive button for the Open Directory service. Which of these databases will NOT be archived?
A. Kerberos
B. LDAP Directory
C. Active Directory
D. Password Server
E. Local directory domain
Correct Answer: C

Flydumps is ready to provide Apple 9L0-509 candidates with Apple 9L0-509 training materials which can be very much helpful for getting Apple 9L0-509 certification, which means that candidates.Apple 9L0-509 can easily get access to the services of Apple 9L0-509 for practice exam,which will assure them 100% Apple 9L0-509 success rate.Though Apple 9L0-509 tests are not easy at all, but they do not make Apple 9L0-509 things complicated.

Apple 9L0-007 Practise Questions, Up To Date Apple 9L0-007 Demo Free Download With New Discount

Flydumps Apple 9L0-007 exam material details are researched and created by the Most Professional Certified Authors who are regularly using current exams experience to create precise and logical dumps.You can get questions and answers from many other websites or books, but logic is the main key of success, and Flydumps will give you this key of success.

QUESTION 11
The basis for the component isolation troubleshooting technique is an undertanding of ____________ and __________ within computers.? ( Select two )
A. network flow
B. coolant flow
C. power flow
D. fan air flow
E. signal flow

Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 12
Which of the following is NOT one of the steps of the Apple recommended troubleshooting process?
A. Vertify repair
B. Vertify problem
C. Clean plastics
D. Try quick fixes
E. Run diagnostics

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 13
A customer states that he cannot open an AppleWorks file. What is the most productive question to ask him FIRST?
A. Can you open any files?
B. Is your MAC connected to a network?
C. Can you open other Apple Work Files?
D. What version of Apple Works are you using?

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 14
You require additional information about a specific problem with a customer’s Mac. Which one of the following resources is the Apple-recommended choice for researching the problem?
A. Downloads
B. Discussions
C. User’s manual
D. Knowledge Base

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 15

Examine the exhibit. What is the correct name for this type of pixel anomaly?
A. Dark dot effect
B. Stuck sub-pixel
C. Bright dot defect
D. Vertical TAB fault

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 16
When removing or replacing the heat sink or processor on the Mac Pro (8x), what is the maximum acceptable amount of time for the heat sink to be separated from the processor?
A. Five (5) minutes
B. Fifteen (15) minutes
C. Thirty (30) minutes
D. Sixty (60) mintues

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 17
Which of the following can permanently damage an LCD display?
A. Rubbing the display
B. Using a screen saver
C. Not using a screen saver
D. Turning brightness up to high

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 18
Which FOUR of the following actions helps reduce the risk of damage from ESD? SELECT FOUR
A. Ground yourself and the equipment you are working on
B. Always place ESD-sensitive components on metal surfaces
C. Handle all ESD-sensitive boards by the connections, not the edges
D. Use static-shielding storage bags for ESD-sensitive components
E. Do not touch anyone who is working on ESD-sensitive components
F. Do not bring plastic, vinyl or foamed polystyrene near ESD-sensitive components
Correct Answer: ADEF
QUESTION 19
Which THREE of the following are symptoms of a ‘no power’ condition? SELECT THREE
A. You don’t hear a startup chime
B. You can’t connect to the internet
C. You don’t hear any fan or drive noise
D. The cursor is frozen and the system is unresponsive
E. The power button or power indicator doesn’t light up at all

Correct Answer: ACE
QUESTION 20
Which of the following is ALMOST CERTAINLY a hardware-related problem?
A. No video at startup
B. Error beep at startup
C. Distorted at startup
D. Blinking question mark at startup

Correct Answer: B

Flydumps.com is the absolute way to pass your Apple 9L0-007 exam within no time. An authentic and comprehensive Apple 9L0-007 exam solution is available at Flydumps.com. With our exclusive online Apple 9L0-007 braindump you will pass Apple 9L0-007 exam easily.Flydumps.com guarantees 100% success rate

Apple 9L0-009 Test Engine,Latest Apple 9L0-009 Professional c90-09a Real Exam Sale

Hi,I just took CCNA Apple 9L0-009 test and passed with a great score.All examcollection and securitytut dump are no longer valid anymore.I recommend studying Exampass Premium VCE.I can confirm that all Apple 9L0-009 new questions appear on my test. Keep up the good work and good luck!

QUESTION 11
Which of the following scenarios would be most appropriate to use Apple Service Diagnostic?
A. You want to check a Mac for accidental damage.
B. You want to verify product functionality after a repair.
C. Your customer wants to run diagnostics on his Mac Pro.
D. You need to verify that all installed applications have been updated.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 12
MacBook Air comes with a _____ MagSafe power adapter.
A. 45 Watt
B. 60 Watt
C. 65 Watt
D. 80 Watt
E. 85 Watt

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 13
Which of the following most accurately describes what happens during Safe Sleep activation in Mac portables?
A. The contents of RAM are written to NVRAM before sleep.
B. The contents of the hard disk are encrypted before sleep.
C. The contents of RAM are written to hard disk before sleep.
D. The contents of the hard disk are read into RAM before sleep.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 14
What is the proper way to calibrate the main battery in a MacBook?
A. Charge the battery while running the Battery Calibration Utility.
B. The battery is calibrated out of the box; no further steps are needed.
C. Charge the battery overnight. Make sure battery status indicates 100% before disconnecting AC adapter.
D. Charge the battery fully. Wait 2 hours. Run the MacBook on battery until it goes to sleep. Wait 5 hours. Charge it fully again.
E. Charge the battery halfway. Wait 2 hours. Finish charging the battery. Run the MacBook on battery until it goes to sleep. Charge it fully again.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 15
You can use a higher wattage power adapter with an Apple portable computer, but you cannot use one with less wattage without potential operating issues.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 16
Which of the following is NOT a valid power saving technique in recent Mac computers?
A. Disconnect all peripherals.
B. Activate automatic display sleep.
C. Activate automatic hard disk sleep.
D. Use wireless networks instead of wired networks.
E. Set up locations optimized for different environments.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 17
You are about to replace a MacBook Air (13-inch, Late 2010) logic board. Which of the following is the most important step you should take immediately after removing the bottom case?
A. Remove the thermal module.
B. Install the battery cover.
C. Remove the hard drive.
D. Remove the battery.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 18
.You are preparing to replace faulty RAM inside a Mac mini (Mid 2010). What should be used to open the bottom cover?
A. Putty knife
B. Philips #00 screwdriver
C. Mac mini (Mid 2010) Logic Board Removal Tool
D. Your hands, no tools are required for this procedure

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 19
What does Apple recommend you do before replacing or installing any internal parts in an Xserve?
A. Remove all drive modules from the Xserve.
B. Remove the Xserve from its rack.
C. Press the System Identifier button.
D. Unlock all drive module bays.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 20
You are about to begin disassembly of an iMac (27-inch, Mid 2010) to replace the LCD display. Which TWO of the following tools are required to do this? SELECT TWO
A. Multimeter
B. Suction cups
C. Service stand
D. Anti-static, lint-free gloves
E. Torx T-15 driver with 5 inch shaft

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 21
Examine the exhibit. Why is it necessary to use this Service Fixture when replacing the left fan or heat sink in a MacBook Pro (15-inch, Mid 2009)?
A. This tool is used to avoid flexing the logic board.
B. This tool is used to avoid ESD damage to the logic board.
C. It is impossible to remove these components without this tool.
D. This tool is used to properly align the processor with its socket.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 22
Which of the following measurements is an example of an appropriate use of a multimeter when troubleshooting a Mac?
A. Measure logic board battery voltage.
B. Measure high voltage going to a CRT.
C. Measure AC current going to an optical drive.
D. Measure digital signals on the main processor.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 23
Examine the exhibit. This specialized tool is required for the removal of which component from the Mac mini (Mid 2010)?
A. Fan
B. Memory
C. Bottom Cover
D. Antenna Plate
E. Logic Board Assembly

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 24
What component of a Mac mini (Early 2009) logic board requires use of an anti-static foam support to avoid damage?
A. EMI clips
B. Video card
C. Large heat sink
D. Battery connector
Correct Answer: A

Flydumps.com helps millions of candidates pass Apple 9L0-009 exams and get the certifications.We have tens of thousands of successful stories.Our dumps are reliable,affordable,updated and of really best quality to overcome the difficulties of any IT certifications. Flydumpsrs.com exam dumps are latest updated in highly outclass manner on regular basis and material is released periodically.Latest Apple 9L0-009 are available in testing centers with whom we are maintaining our relationship to get latest material.

Categories

Microsoft Exam Dumps

microsoft azure exam dumps

microsoft data exam dumps

microsoft dynamics 365 exam dumps

microsoft 365 exam dumps

microsoft fundamentals exam dumps

microsoft certified exam dumps

microsoft mta exam dumps

more… microsoft exam dumps