Home » Posts tagged 'Adobe 9A0-040'

Tag Archives: Adobe 9A0-040

Adobe 9A0-040 Questions, Helpful Adobe 9A0-040 Practice Online Store

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 1z1-060 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/1z1-060.html

At Flydumps,we are positive that our Adobe 9A0-040 preparation material with questions and answers pdf provide most in-depth solutions for individuals that are preparing for the Adobe 9A0-040 exam.Our uodated Adobe 9A0-040 Dumps will allow you the opportunity to know exactly what to expect on the exam day and ensure that you can pass the exam beyond any doubt.

QUESTION 111
You want to create transparency based on light or dark areas in your image. Which key should you use?
A. Luma Key
B. Multiply Key
C. Chroma Key
D. Difference Key

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 112
Which term is an invisible channel that defines transparent areas for the clip that contains the channel?
A. alpha
B. matte
C. keying
D. luminance

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 113
An image has a particular color in it. You want all of the pixels with that color to be transparent. What is the term for this process?
A. Mask
B. Matte
C. Keying
D. Alpha Channel

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 114
Your timeline is set to display keyframes. You want to set a new keyframe for a property in the timeline. What should you do?
A. Position the Pen tool over the keyframe graph line where you want to add the keyframe, and then click.
B. Position the Selection tool over the keyframe graph line where you want to add the keyframe, and then click.
C. Position the Pen tool over the keyframe graph line where you want to add the keyframe, and then Control-click.
D. Position the Selection tool over the keyframe graph line where you want to add the keyframe, and then Control-click.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 115
You want to move clip A from left to right across the screen with one full revolution. Which should you use?
A. One position keyframe and one rotation keyframe.
B. Two motion keyframes and one rotation keyframe.
C. Two position keyframes and one rotation keyframe.
D. Two position keyframes and two rotation keyframes.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 116
You want to apply the same amount of transparency to an entire clip. What should you do?
A. choose File > Interpret Footage and automatically add an alpha channel
B. adjust the clip’s opacity in the Effect Controls window with the Opacity stopwatch turned off
C. set keyframes at the beginning of a clip, and then adjust the clip’s Opacity Handles later in the timeline
D. set keyframes at the end of a clip, and then adjust the clip’s Opacity Handles earlier in the timeline

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 117
You are composting greenscreen footage that was poorly lit. The corners of the green footage are dark. The subject is in the center of the frame, and you want to remove the dark corners to make the green screen key easier to achive. Which filter should you use to help crop the corners of the green screen footage?
A. Difference
B. Corner Pin
C. Remove Matte
D. Garbage Matte

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 118
In which situation should you deinterlace video footage?
A. You are exporting for PAL TV
B. You are exporting for the Web
C. You are exporting for NTSC TV
D. You are exporting for broadcast

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 119
Which options in the Export Movies dialog box will allow you to open and edit the original project from within another Adobe Premiere Pro project or from another application that supports the command.?
A. File Type set to Targa and Embedding Options set to Project
B. File Type set to QuickTime and Embedding Options set to None
C. File Type set to Animated GIF and Embedding Options set to None
D. File Type set to Microsoft AVI and Embedding Options set to Project

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 120
Which media format is only available when exporting a timeline using the Adobe Media Encoder?
A. QuickTime
B. RealMedia
C. Microsoft AVI
D. Microsoft DV AVI

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 121
Which set of options in the Transcode Settings dialog box of the Adobe Media Encoder will allow you to store information about the media?
A. Metadata
B. Audience
C. Multiplexer
D. Bitrate Encoding

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 122
You want to export your sequence with an alpha channel for later import into an NTSC DV project. Which compression method should you choose in the Export Movie Settings dialog box?
A. Microsoft DV
B. QuickTime Cinepak
C. QuickTime Sorenson
D. Uncompressed Microsoft .AVI with millions of colors+

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 123
Click the Exhibit button.
You are exporting the timeline using the Adobe Media Encoder as shown in the exhibit. What effect will happen if you decrease the quality from 5 to 3 have?

A. Increase the quality of the exported file
B. Reduce the interlacing of the exported file
C. Reduce the time it takes to encode the file
D. Increase the time it takes to encode the file

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 124
Click the Exhibit button.
You are exporting the timeline using the Adobe Media Encoder as shown in the exhibit. What effect will decreasing the bitrate from 8.00 to 5.00 have?

A. Reduce the file size of the exported file
B. Reduce the frame rate of the exported file
C. Reduce the frame size of the exported file
D. Reduce the number of fields in the exported file

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 125
You are working with a sequence that will be exported to a movie for streaming Web playback. Which three encoding formats should you choose? (Choose three)
A. MPEG2
B. MPEG1
C. RealMedia
D. QuickTime
E. Microsoft DV
F. Windows Media
Correct Answer: CDF
QUESTION 126
You want to export your sequence to an NTSC DV movie for use in future NTSC DV projects. Which video options should you choose in the Export Movie Settings dialog box?
A. 720 x 480 Frame Size; No Fields (Progressive Scan); 15 fps Non Drop-Frame Timecode; Square Pixels (1.0).
B. 320 x 240 Frame Size; No Fields (Progressive Scan); 15 fps Non Drop-Frame Timecode; Square Pixels (1.0).
C. 720 x 480 Frame Size; Lower Fields First; 29.97 fps Drop Frame Timecode; D1/DV NTSC (0.9) Pixel Aspect Ratio.
D. 720 x 486 Frame Size; Lower Fields First; 29.97 fps Drop Frame Timecode; D1/DV NTSC (0.9) Pixel Aspect Ratio.
Correct Answer: C

Flydumps.com helps millions of candidates pass Adobe 9A0-040 exams and get the certifications.We have tens of thousands of successful stories.Our dumps are reliable,affordable,updated and of really best quality to overcome the difficulties of any IT certifications.Flydumpsrs.com exam dumps are latest updated in highly outclass manner on regular basis and material is released periodically.Latest Adobe 9A0-040 are available in testing centers with whom we are maintaining our relationship to get latest material.

Pass4itsure 1z1-060 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.pass4itsure.com/1z1-060.html

Adobe 9A0-040 Exam Test Questions, Sale Discount Adobe 9A0-040 Vce Dumps Guaranteed Success

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 350-029 VCE dumps: http://www.examwind.com/350-029.html

Flydumps Adobe 9A0-040 exam material details are researched and created by the Most Professional Certified Authors who are regularly using current exams experience to create precise and logical dumps.You can get questions and answers from many other websites or books, but logic is the main key of success, and Flydumps will give you this key of success.

QUESTION 105
You are exporting the timeline using the Adobe Media Encoder as shown in the exhibit. What effect will happen if you decrease the quality from 5 to 3 have?

A. Reduce the time it takes to encode the file
B. Increase the quality of the exported file
C. Increase the time it takes to encode the file
D. Reduce the interlacing of the exported file

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 106
You are working in a project that is 720 by 480 pixels. You import a still image that is 1024 pixels by 768 pixels. What happens to the still image in your project?
A. It imports at 1024 pixels by 786 pixels using the still image’s pixel aspect ratio.
B. It automatically resizes to 720 pixels by 480 pixels with the project’s pixel aspect ratio.
C. It imports at 1024 pixels by 786 pixels using the project’s pixel aspect ratio.
D. It automatically resizes to 720 pixels by 480 pixels with the still image’s pixel aspect ratio

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 107
You are composting greenscreen footage that was poorly lit. The corners of the green footage are dark. The subject is in the center of the frame, and you want to remove the dark corners to make the green screen key easier to achive. Which filter should you use to help crop the corners of the green screen footage?
A. Corner Pin
B. Difference
C. Garbage Matte
D. Remove Matte

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 108
You want to slow down the speed of a credit roll you have created as a rolling title in the Adobe Title Designer. What should you do?
A. decrease the length of the title in the timeline
B. decrease the Speed value in the Object Style area of the Title Designer
C. increase the length of the title clip in the timeline
D. increase the Y value of the title in the Transform area of the Title Designer

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 109
Which three transition settings can be made directly in the Effects Control window? (Choose three)
A. Change the in/out points of the A or B clip
B. Change the transition position
C. Change the duration of the transition
D. Change the transition type
E. Change the default transition

Correct Answer: ABC
QUESTION 110
You want to insert Clip D (not shown) from the Project window into Video Track 2 at edit point 1.
Which three steps should you choose? (Choose three.)

A. Drag Clip D from the Project Window to Edit Point 1 while holding the Control key.
B. Select Clip D in the Project Window and choose nsert Clip at Zero Point?from the Project Window Options menu.
C. Drag Clip D to the Project window to Edit Point 1 while holding the Alt key
D. Right-click Clip D in the Project Window and choose Insert.
E. Place Clip D in the Source Window and click the Insert button.

Correct Answer: ADE
QUESTION 111
A timebase setting of 24 has been set in the General submenu of the Project settings dialog box. Which type of footage is typically edited using that setting?
A. motion picture film
B. NTSC format video
C. SECAM format video
D. PAL format video

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 112
The capture format options are NOT appearing in the Capture submenu of the Project Settings dialog box. Which setting has been selected from the Capture Format drop down menu ?
A. QuickTime
B. DV/IEEE 1394 Capture
C. MPEG-2
D. Video for Windows

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 113
You want a title to fade in over a clip. What should you do?
A. select the clip in the timeline, then set opacity keyframes in the Effects window
B. select the clip in the timeline, then set opacity keyframes in the Effects Control window
C. select the title in the timeline, then set opacity keyframes in the Effects window
D. select the title in the timeline, then set opacity keyframes in the Effects Control window

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 114
Which audio processing step occurs first when you import a project?
A. Premiere Pro applies gain adjustments applied to clips by using the command Clip > Audio Options > Audio Gain.
B. Premiere Pro conforms its audio to the audio settings specified in the New Project dialog box.
C. Premiere Pro applies effects to clips.
D. Premiere Pro processes track settings such as prefade effects, prefade sends, mute, etc.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 115
You want to adjust the edit point between two clips in your timeline. You do NOT want to adjust the total length of the sequence. Which editing tool or button should you use?
A. Ripple Edit tool
B. Insert Edit button
C. Extract button
D. Rolling Edit tool

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 116
What happens when you attempt to drag an audio clip (including audio linked to video) to an audio track of a different channel type?
A. A dialog box box appears, prompting you to resolve the problem by choosing another target track, or
creating a compatible target track.
B. Premiere Pro automatically generates or removes audio channels in the clip to match the audio track’s channel type.
C. The clip is added to the track; however, Premiere Pro ignores or distributes audio channels in the clip according to the audio track’s channel type.
D. The audio clip (or audio component of a linked clip) automatically shifts to the next compatible audio track; if no such track exists, then an audio track of the appropriate channel type is created automatically.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 117
You want to apply the same amount of transparency to an entire clip. What should you do?
A. adjust the clip’s opacity in the Effect Controls window with the Opacity stopwatch turned off
B. set keyframes at the beginning of a clip, and then adjust the clip’s Opacity Handles later in the timeline
C. choose File > Interpret Footage and automatically add an alpha channel
D. set keyframes at the end of a clip, and then adjust the clip’s Opacity Handles earlier in the timeline

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 118
For which task should you choose Project > Automate to Sequence?
A. place parts of clips in a sequence without setting in and out points
B. quickly assemble a rough cut of clips into a sequence
C. automatically place different transitions between clips in a sequence
D. export clips from a bin to a DV camera

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 119
Which menu allows you to set the default transition?
A. The right click menu on the transition
B. The Effects Control window menu
C. The Preferences menu
D. The Effects window menu

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 120
In which three situations should you choose the Automate to Sequence command in the Project window? (Choose three.)
A. To automatically place the selected clips into the timeline using the default transition between clips.
B. To automatically place the selected clips into the gaps between clips already on the timeline.
C. To automatically place transitions between clips that are already on the timeline
D. To quickly assemble a rough cut in the timeline based on the sort order of the project bin.
E. To place clips on the timeline with your default effects and transitions applied
F. To automatically place the selected clips into the timeline at unnumbered markers.

Correct Answer: ADF
QUESTION 121
You have been give a Premiere Pro project file and source tapes. When you open the project, you discover that the entry for Media Type for all clips is listed as Offline. What should you do?
A. Select the clips in the Project window, and choose Project > Link Media.
B. Select the clips in the Project window and choose File > Batch Capture.
C. Choose File > Capture and in the Capture window, click the Tape button.
D. Select the clips in the Project window, drag them to the Capture window, and click the Record button.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 122
You are dragging the shuttle slider in the Monitor window to the left. What happens as you move the slider further to the left?
A. The clip plays backwards going slower as you drag further to the left.
B. The clip plays forward going slower as you drag further to the left.
C. The clip plays backwards going faster as you drag further to the left.
D. The clip plays forward going faster as you drag further to the left.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 123
An image has a particular color in it. You want all of the pixels with that color to be transparent. What is the term for this process?
A. Alpha Channel
B. Keying
C. Matte
D. Mask
Correct Answer: B

Flydumps Adobe 9A0-040 exam questions which contain almost 100% correct answers are tested and approved by senior lecturers and experts.The Flydumps Adobe 9A0-040 VCE and PDF give you the knowledge and the know how to affectively prepare for the Flydumps that you will be tested on for Adobe 9A0-040 exam.

Examwind 350-029 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.examwind.com/350-029.html

Adobe 9A0-040 Practice Questions, Real Adobe 9A0-040 Exam Test Questions Is What You Need To Take

Flydumps just published the newest Adobe 9A0-040 dumps with all the new updated exam questions and answers. Flydumps provide the latest version of Adobe 9A0-040 and VCE files with up-to-date questions and answers to ensure your exam 100% pass, on our website you will get the free new newest Adobe 9A0-040 version VCE Player along with your VCE dumps.

QUESTION 62
You are editing a video that will be viewed over the Internet through a Web browser. Which setting should you choose from the General submenu of the Project Settings dialog box?
A. 30 fps Timecode
B. 50 fps Timecode
C. 25 fps Timecode.
D. 29.97 fps Drop-Frame Timecode

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 63
A timebase setting of 24 has been set in the General submenu of the Project settings dialog box. Which type of footage is typically edited using that setting?
A. PAL format video
B. motion picture film
C. NTSC format video
D. SECAM format video

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 64
Which setting in the Audio Mixer window should you choose if you want to alter automation settings for some properties while leaving other properties unchanged?
A. Pre-Fader
B. Safe During Write
C. Show/Hide Tracks
D. Switch to Touch After Write

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 65
Which audio processing step occurs first when you import a project?
A. Premiere Pro applies effects to clips.
B. Premiere Pro processes track settings such as prefade effects, prefade sends, mute, etc.
C. Premiere Pro conforms its audio to the audio settings specified in the New Project dialog box.
D. Premiere Pro applies gain adjustments applied to clips by using the command Clip > Audio Options > Audio Gain.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 66
Which automation mode in the Audio Mixer window should you use if you want automation to start only when you begin to adjust a value, and the value to remain where it is when you stop adjusting it.
A. Read
B. Write
C. Latch
D. Touch

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 67
What is the default crossfade between two audio tracks when you choose Sequence > Add Audio Transition?
A. Invert
B. Highpass
C. Constant Gain
D. Constant Power
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 68
How do you increase the volume of a clip?
A. boost the gain on your audio card
B. re-conform the audio and re-place the clip in the timeline
C. select Meter Inputs Only from the Audio Mixer palette menu
D. select a clip and then choose Clip > Audio Options > Audio Gain

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 69
You want to import an Adobe Photoshop image that contains blending modes while preserving the appearance of the image. What should you do?
A. Import the Photoshop image as a sequence.
B. Import the Photoshop image as a series of stills.
C. Import the Photoshop image as a single file, and choose the top layer in the Layer Options of the Import Layered File dialog box.
D. Import the Photoshop image as a single file, and select Merged Layers in the Layer Options section of the Import Layered File dialog box.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 70
Which three options allow you to capture analog video directly into your project? (Choose three.)
A. Transfer your analog video via a Universal Serial Bus (USB)
B. Use an analog capture card that is certified with Premiere Pro.
C. Use a DV camcorder that supports IEEE 1394 output directly from analog input, and then capture using DV.
D. Use a DV camcorder with an analog video input, dub the analog tape to DV format tape, and then capture from the DV copy.
E. Connect your analog camcorder to the RCA or S-Video input of Adobe Premiere, and select the DV Input from the Device Control menu of the Capture screen.

Correct Answer: BCD QUESTION 71
You want to import CD audio into your project. What should you do?
A. Choose File > Capture and select CD Audio Device from the Device Control pop up menu.
B. Import the CDA file into your project and choose Clip > Audio > Conform to Project Settings.
C. Choose File > Capture > CD Audio, and select Current Project Settings in the Conform Audio dialog box.
D. Use a third party application to first convert the CD Audio to a supported format, and then import the audio clip

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 72
Which equipment does Adobe Premiere Pro support natively and is necessary for device control of an external digital video device?
A. a source videotape without timecode
B. a serial port connection on your computer
C. a IEEE 1394 cable that connects the device to the computer
D. a software driver for Windows Media Player or Apple Quicktime

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 73
Which action can be performed while using the Capture window and playing back a tape for viewing or capture?
A. Changing the scratch disk.
B. Logging clips to a batch list.
C. Entering information about the next clip.
D. Changing the folder where clips are logged.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 74
Which is a valid use for a reference monitor?
A. Viewing multiple source clips at once.
B. Ganging the Source and Program views together.
C. Arranging the windows to simulate older versions of Premiere.
D. Viewing the sequence in a secondary monitor, usually for the purpose of color correction or color matching.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 75
You want to add a new video clip to your timeline between two existing video clips. You do NOT want to lose any existing footage. Which editing technique should you use?
A. razor edit
B. insert edit
C. rolling edit
D. overlay edit

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 76
You want to adjust the edit point between two clips in your timeline. You do NOT want to adjust the total length of the sequence. Which editing tool or button should you use?
A. Extract button
B. Ripple Edit tool
C. Rolling Edit tool
D. Insert Edit button

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 77
What happens when you attempt to drag an audio clip (including audio linked to video) to an audio track of a different channel type?
A. Premiere Pro automatically generates or removes audio channels in the clip to match the audio track’s channel type.
B. A dialog box box appears, prompting you to resolve the problem by choosing another target track, or creating a compatible target track.
C. The clip is added to the track; however, Premiere Pro ignores or distributes audio channels in the clip according to the audio track’s channel type.
D. The audio clip (or audio component of a linked clip) automatically shifts to the next compatible audio track; if no such track exists, then an audio track of the appropriate channel type is created automatically.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 78
You want to resize the Work Area Bar over a contiguous range of clips. What should you do?
A. Ctrl-click the Work Area Bar.
B. Double-click the Work Area Bar.
C. Alt-double click the Work Area Bar.
D. Context-click the Work Area Bar and select the appropriate option in the context menu.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 79
Click the Exhibit button.
You want to insert Clip D (not shown) from the Project window into Video Track 2 at edit point 1. Which three steps should you choose? (Choose three.)

A. Right-click Clip D in the Project Window and choose Insert.
B. Place Clip D in the Source Window and click the Insert button.
C. Drag Clip D to the Project window to Edit Point 1 while holding the Alt key
D. Drag Clip D from the Project Window to Edit Point 1 while holding the Control key.
E. Select Clip D in the Project Window and choose nsert Clip at Zero Point?from the Project Window Options menu.

Correct Answer: ABD QUESTION 80
You want to export only the audio from a sequence in the Timeline window that contains both video and audio. What should you do?
A. right-click each video clip in the timeline, deselect Reveal in Project, and then export
B. click the eye icon to the left of any video clip in the timeline to remove it, and then export
C. set the properties in each video clip in the timeline to the appropriate setting, and then export
D. turn off the Show Frames selection in the Set Display Style area of the timeline, and then export

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 81
Under which circumstance should you choose Audio Units in the Source view menu?
A. To create a 1kHz tone for use in a video leader.
B. To display each track of a stereo clip separately.
C. To make an audio waveform appear in the Source view.
D. To set the Source view’s time ruler to audio samples, so you can set sample-based In and Out points.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 82
Click the Exhibit button.
Your sequence has three clips. You want to move edit point 2 WITHOUT affecting any other edit points.
Which tool should you use?
A. Slip
B. Slide
C. Razor Edit
D. Rolling Edit

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 83
You want to evaluate the luminance levels of certain clips in a sequence. Which viewing mode would you use?
A. Alpha
B. Composite
C. Vectorscope
D. Waveform Monitor

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 84
You are looking at a timeline and CANNOT see the first frame of each video clip. You want to view the thumbnails of the video clips. What should you do?
A. click the Eye icon to the left of the video track
B. expand the video track by clicking the triangle to the left of a track’s name
C. right-click the clips in the video track and select Enable from the pop-up menu
D. right-click the clips in the video track and select Frame Hold from the pop-up menu

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 85
You are editing the middle of three adjacent clips. You want to shift the In and Out points of the clip forward or backward by the same number of frames by using a single action.
You do NOT want to change the duration of the clip or affect the adjacent clips. Which tool should you use?
A. Slip Edit
B. Slide Edit
C. Ripple Edit

D. Rolling Edit Correct Answer: A QUESTION 86
In which three situations should you choose the Automate to Sequence command in the Project window? (Choose three.)
A. To place clips on the timeline with your default effects and transitions applied
B. To automatically place transitions between clips that are already on the timeline
C. To automatically place the selected clips into the timeline at unnumbered markers.
D. To quickly assemble a rough cut in the timeline based on the sort order of the project bin.
E. To automatically place the selected clips into the gaps between clips already on the timeline.
F. To automatically place the selected clips into the timeline using the default transition between clips.

Correct Answer: CDF
QUESTION 87
A still image has a duration of 2 seconds in a project that is set to 30 frames per second. Which procedure will create a 2-second clip instead of 60 frames at 1/30 of a second each?
A. Select Optimize Stills in the Video Rendering submenu of the Project Settings dialog box.
B. Select Millions of Colors from the Color Depth menu in the Video Rendering submenu of the Project Settings dialog box.
C. Select an appropriate codec from the Compressor menu in the Video Rendering submenu of the Project Settings dialog box.
D. Select Scale Clips to Project Dimensions when Adding to Sequence from the General menu of the Project Settings dialog box.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 88
Which setting in the General submenu of the Project Settings dialog box determines which video method is used to play back sequences and which compression methods appear in the Video Settings panel.
A. Timebase
B. Display Format
C. Editing Mode
D. Pixel Aspect Ratio

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 89
You are working on your sequence and realize that you chose the wrong preset when you started the project. The audio sample rate of your project is 32kHz, but the sample rate of your source media audio is 48kHz. You do NOT want to downsample your audio. What should you do?
A. Continue working, but make sure to export the project at 48kHz.
B. Nest the sequence in a new sequence that uses the proper sample rate.
C. change the audio sample rate to 48kHz in the General panel of the Project Settings dialog box,
D. Start a new project with the 48kHz setting and import the sequence you were working on into that project.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 90
What is the purpose of the Unlink Media command in the Project menu?
A. To convert the selected online file to an offline file.
B. To remove any unused files in the Project Window.
C. To recapture the selected footage clip at the resolution of the project.
D. To take a single footage clip with audio and video and create two separate clips, one for audio and one

for video. Correct Answer: A QUESTION 91
Click the Exhibit button.
Which tool or command was used to create the highlighted file?
A. Adobe Title Designer
B. File > Export > Movie
C. Universal Counting Leader
D. Sequence > Render Work Area

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 92
The capture format options are NOT appearing in the Capture submenu of the Project Settings dialog box. Which setting has been selected from the Capture Format drop down menu ?
A. MPEG-2
B. QuickTime
C. Video for Windows
D. DV/IEEE 1394 Capture

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 93
For which task should you choose Project > Unlink Media?
A. log clips from a tape
B. make an online clip offline in order to recapture it
C. reset project settings without having to recapture video
D. break links between Adobe Photoshop and Illustrator files and Premiere Pro

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 94
When is the Apply Video Transition option in the Squence menu be available?
A. Anytime a clip is selected
B. Anytime there is a clip on the timeline
C. Anytime the Video Transitions Bin is selected
D. Anytime the the current-time indicator is on the edit point between two clips on your target track

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 95
Which menu allows you to set the default transition?
A. The Preferences menu
B. The Effects window menu
C. The Effects Control window menu
D. The right click menu on the transition

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 96
You want a title to fade in over a clip. What should you do?
A. select the clip in the timeline, then set opacity keyframes in the Effects window
B. select the title in the timeline, then set opacity keyframes in the Effects window
C. select the clip in the timeline, then set opacity keyframes in the Effects Control window
D. select the title in the timeline, then set opacity keyframes in the Effects Control window

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 97
Which three attributes can be adjusted when you use the Fixed Effects area of the Effects Control palette? (Choose three)
A. Tilt
B. Scale
C. Swivel
D. Rotation
E. Transform
F. Anchor Point
Correct Answer: BDF
QUESTION 98
Which three transition settings can be made directly in the Effects Control window? (Choose three)
A. Change the transition type
B. Change the default transition
C. Change the transition position
D. Change the duration of the transition
E. Change the in/out points of the A or B clip
Correct Answer: CDE
QUESTION 99
You want to copy a single effect from clip A to clip B. You do NOT want to copy all effects from clip A. What should you do?
A. select Clip A and choose Edit > Copy; then,select Clip B and choose Edit > Paste
B. select Clip A and choose Edit > Copy; then,select Clip B and choose Edit > Paste Attributes
C. Right click on clip A and choose Copy; then, right click on clip B and choose Paste Attributes
D. select Clip A, select the effect in the Effect Controls window and choose Edit > Copy; then, select Clip B and choose Edit > Paste in the Effect Controls window

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 100
You have copied a set of keyframes in the Effects Controls window. Where will the copied keyframes initially appear when you paste them in a second clip?
A. In the selected properties in the destination clip’s effect. The earliest keyframe appears at the current time, and the other keyframes follow in relative order
B. In the corresponding property in the destination clip’s effect. The earliest keyframe appears at the current time, and the other keyframes follow in relative order.
C. In the selected properties in the destination clip’s effect. The earliest keyframe appears at the beginning of the clip, and the other keyframes follow in relative order.
D. In the corresponding property in the destination clip’s effect. The earliest keyframe appears at the beginning of the clip, and the other keyframes follow in relative order.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 101
Which portion of the timeline is represented in the Effect Controls window?
A. The duration of the timeline
B. The duration of the selected clip on the timeline
C. The duration of the work area set on the timeline
D. The duration of the active sequence on the timeline
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 102
Click the Exhibit button.
What happens if you position the cursor over the edit point of the transition graphic as shown in the exibit, and then drag the cursor left or right?

A. A ripple edit
B. A rolling edit
C. Change the transition position
D. Change the transition duration

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 103
You want to slow down the speed of a credit roll you have created as a rolling title in the Adobe Title Designer. What should you do?
A. decrease the length of the title in the timeline
B. increase the length of the title clip in the timeline
C. decrease the Speed value in the Object Style area of the Title Designer
D. increase the Y value of the title in the Transform area of the Title Designer

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 104
What is the purpose of the Sync to Timeline Timecode button in the Adobe Title Designer?
A. to lock the title to the timecode at the timeline marker.
B. to insert the title in Target Track at the timeline marker.
C. to preview the title over the video at the timeline marker.
D. to toggle the display of the timeline timecode as a text object

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 105
You are working in the Adobe Title Designer. You want your title to begin off screen, roll from the bottom to the top, and finish off screen. What should you do?
A. Create your text. Choose Title > Roll/Crawl Options and check Roll From Bottom to Top.
B. Create your text. Right-click the text box and choose Roll From Bottom to Top, and check Start Off Screen and End Off Screen.
C. Create your text. Right-click the text box and choose Transform > Roll/Crawl Options and check Start Off Screen and End Off Screen.
D. Select Roll from the Title Type pop up menu. Create your text. Choose Title > Roll/Crawl Options and check Start Off Screen and End Off Screen.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 106
Which statement about a static title created in the Adobe Title Designer is true?
A. The title is saved with a .ppj file extension.
B. Logos added to a static title cannot be resized.
C. You must apply transparency to a title before bringing it into the timeline.
D. If you are creating a static title in content for the Web or for a CD, the safe title and safe action zones do not apply since you can see the entire video.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 107
You want to ensure that a title will be completely visible on a television set. Which command should you choose?
A. Title > View > Safe Title Margin
B. Title > View > Safe Action Margin
C. Project > Project Settings > General > Title Safe Area
D. Project > Project Settings > General > Action Safe Area

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 108
You have created a shape in the Adobe Title Designer. You want to maintain the aspect ratio of the shape while dragging the boundries of the shape. Which modifer key should you use?
A. Shift key
B. Control key
C. Alt key
D. Control / Alt key combination

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 109
You want to create a smooth, semi circle text path. What should you do?.
A. Select the Ellipse tool, draw your ellipse; then, select the Type Tool to type along the ellipse.
B. Select the Pen Tool, draw your path; then, drag the anchor point handles to smooth your path.
C. Select the Pen Tool, draw your path; then, right-click the path and choose Smooth Anchor Points.
D. Select the Path Type Tool, draw your path; then, drag the anchor point handles to smooth your path.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 110
You want to add an additional keyframe directly to a clip on the timeline.
You select the clip and set it to Show Keyframes for the filter you want to add a keyframe to. Which tool should you use to add a new keyframe to the clip?
A. left click the clip with the Pen tool
B. left click the clip with the Selection tool
C. Ctrl+left click the clip with the Pen tool
D. Ctrl+left click the clip with the Selection tool

Correct Answer: C

Flydumps.com practice test training resources are versatile and highly compatible with Adobe exam formats. We provide up to date resources and comprehensive coverage on Adobe 9A0-040 exam dumps help you to advance your skills.

Adobe 9A0-040 Real Exam Questions And Answers, Helpful Adobe 9A0-040 Certification With New Discount

Flydumps ensures Adobe 9A0-040 study guide are the newest and valid enough to help you pass the test.Please visit Flydumps.com and get valid Adobe 9A0-040 PDF and VCE exam dumps with free new version.100% valid and success.

QUESTION 67
You are creating a title in the Title Designer. You can see some video behind your title in the Title Designer window. You want to match the display to the video frame at the edit line in the Timeline window. What should you do?
A. click the Send Frame to External Monitor button
B. select the Show Video check box
C. click the Sync to Timeline Timecode button
D. choose Title > View > Safe Title Margin
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 68
Which question about capturing analog video in Adobe Premiere Pro is true?
A. Analog video must be converted to a digital signal before capturing it in Premiere Pro.
B. A stand-alone analog-to-video converter is necessary to batch capture analog video in Premiere Pro.
C. A single capture card can only capture either analog or digital video.
D. Premiere Pro removes timecode from analog video so it can be used by the application.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 69
Which term is an invisible channel that defines transparent areas for the clip that contains the channel?
A. alpha
B. luminance
C. matte
D. keying

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 70
You are using device control with a non-DV device. You want to control this device direclty from Adobe Premiere Pro. Which is required?
A. a source videotape that was not recorded with its own timecode
B. a USB cable connecting the device to your computer
C. a high speed hard drive with fast data access times
D. a software plug-in for Premiere Pro from manufacturere of the non-DV device

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 71
When is the Apply Video Transition option in the Squence menu be available?
A. Anytime there is a clip on the timeline
B. Anytime the the current-time indicator is on the edit point between two clips on your target track
C. Anytime a clip is selected
D. Anytime the Video Transitions Bin is selected

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 72
You want to export your sequence to an NTSC DV movie for use in future NTSC DV projects. Which video options should you choose in the Export Movie Settings dialog box?
A. 720 x 480 Frame Size; No Fields (Progressive Scan); 15 fps Non Drop-Frame Timecode; Square Pixel (1.0).
B. 720 x 480 Frame Size; Lower Fields First; 29.97 fps Drop Frame Timecode; D1/DV NTSC (0.9) Pixel Aspect Ratio.
C. 320 x 240 Frame Size; No Fields (Progressive Scan); 15 fps Non Drop-Frame Timecode; Square Pixel (1.0).
D. 720 x 486 Frame Size; Lower Fields First; 29.97 fps Drop Frame Timecode; D1/DV NTSC (0.9) Pixel Aspect Ratio.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 73
Your timeline is set to display keyframes. You want to set a new keyframe for a property in the timeline. What should you do?
A. Position the Selection tool over the keyframe graph line where you want to add the keyframe, and then Control-click.
B. Position the Pen tool over the keyframe graph line where you want to add the keyframe, and then Control-click.
C. Position the Pen tool over the keyframe graph line where you want to add the keyframe, and then click.
D. Position the Selection tool over the keyframe graph line where you want to add the keyframe, and then click.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 74
You want to copy a single effect from clip A to clip B. You do NOT want to copy all effects from clip
A. What should you do?
B. Right click on clip A and choose Copy; then, right click on clip B and choose Paste Attributes
C. select Clip A and choose Edit > Copy; then,select Clip B and choose Edit > Paste Attributes
D. select Clip A, select the effect in the Effect Control window and choose Edit > Copy; then, select Clip B and choose Edit > Paste in the Effect Controls window
E. select Clip A and choose Edit > Copy; then,select clip B and choose Edit > Paste

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 75
When would you choose an option from the Audio Display Format pop-up box in the General submenu of the Project Settings dialog box?
A. to change the time division for the current project
B. to change the time division for the audio track(s) in all sequences
C. to change how the currently selected sequence displays time in the timeline
D. to change how all sequences display time in the timeline

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 76
You want to create transparency based on light or dark areas in your image. Which key should you use?
A. Difference Key
B. Chroma Key
C. Luma Key
D. Multiply Key

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 77
You are working with source footage that is NTSC DV captured via IEEE-1394. You plan to export your finished project for use on CD-ROM using the following settings: Window .AVI file; 320 x 240 Frame Size; 15 Frame Per Second.
Which project settings should you choose?
A. DV Playback Editing Mode; 720 x 486 Frame Size; Lower Fields First; 29.97 fps Drop Frame Timecode; D1/DV NTSC (0.9) Pixel Aspect Radio.
B. DV Playback Editing Mode; 720 x 480 Frame Size; Lower Fields First; 29.97 fps Drop Frame Timecode; D1/DV NTSC (0.9) Pixel Aspect Ratio.
C. DV Playback Editing Mode; 720 x 480 Frame Size; No Fields (Progressive Scan); 15 fps Non Drop-Frame Timecode; Square Pixels (1.0).
D. Video for Windows Editing Mode; 320 x 240 Frame Size; No Fields (progressive Scan); 15 fps Non Drop-Frame Timecode; Square Pixels (1.0).

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 78
Which media format is only available when exporting a timeline using the Adobe Media Encoder?
A. QuickTime
B. RealMedia
C. Microsoft AVI
D. Microsoft DV AVI

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 79
Which term is an invisible channel that defines transparent areas for the clip that contains the channel?
A. keying
B. alpha
C. luminance
D. matte

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 80
Which three attributes can be adjusted when you use the Fixed Effects area of the Effects Control palette? (Choose three)
A. Scale
B. Swivel
C. Transform
D. Rotation
E. Tilt
F. Anchor Point

Correct Answer: ADF
QUESTION 81
Which three options allow you to capture analog video directly into your project? (Choose three.)
A. Connect your analog camcorder to the RCA or S-Video input of Adobe Premiere, and select the DV Input from the Device Control menu of the Capture screen.
B. Use a DV camcorder with an analog video input, dub the analog tape to DV format tape, and then capture from the DV copy.
C. Transfer your analog video via a Universal Serial Bus (USB)
D. Use an analog capture card that is certified with Premiere Pro.
E. Use a DV camcorder that supports IEEE 1394 output directly from analog input, and then capture using DV.

Correct Answer: BDE
QUESTION 82
You have copied a set of keyframes in the Effects Controls window. Where will the copied keyframes initially appear when you paste them in a second clip?
A. In the selected properties in the destination clip’s effect. The earliest keyframe appears at the current time, and the other keyframes follow in relative order
B. In the corresponding property in the destination clip’s effect. The earliest keyframe appears at the beginning of the clip, and the other keyframes follow in relative order.
C. In the corresponding property in the destination clip’s effect. The earliest keyframe appears at the current time, and the other keyframes follow in relative order.
D. In the selected properties in the destination clip’s effect. The earliest keyframe appears at the beginning of the clip, and the other keyframes follow in relative order.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 83
Which portion of the timeline is represented in the Effect Controls window?
A. The duration of the active sequence on the timeline
B. The duration of the work area set on the timeline
C. The duration of the selected clip on the timeline
D. The duration of the timeline

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 84
Which type of file is created when you choose Project > Export Batch List?
A. mp3 audio file (.mp3)
B. digital video file (.avi)
C. tab delimited text file (.txt)
D. comma separated value file (.csv)

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 85
Which setting in the General submenu of the Project Settings dialog box determines which video method is used to play back sequences and which compression methods appear in the Video Settings panel.
A. Pixel Aspect Ratio
B. Display Format
C. Timebase
D. Editing Mode

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 86
You are working with a sequence that will be exported to a movie for streaming Web playback. Which three encoding formats should you choose? (Choose three)
A. RealMedia
B. MPEG1
C. MPEG2
D. Windows Media
E. QuickTime
F. Microsoft DV

Correct Answer: ADE QUESTION 87
You want to advance five frames by using the playback controls in the Monitor window. What should you do?
A. Alt-click the Step Forward button
B. Control-click the Step Forward button
C. Shift-click the Step Forward button
D. click the Step Forward button

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 88
Which setting determines the speed of a rolling or crawling title?
A. length of the title in the Timeline window
B. the X position and Y Position in the Adobe Title Designer
C. number of complex graphics in the title
D. font size used in the title

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 89
You want to change the appearance of thumbnails in a sequence window. What should you do?
A. choose Timeline window options from the Timeline window menu and select an option for track display
B. Alt-click the header area of the track to toggle between track display options
C. choose Sequence > Preferences and select an option
D. click the triangle next to the name of the track to expand the track, click the Set Display Style button for the track and select an option

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 90
How many instances of the clip will be deleted if you delete the file that is selected?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 91
Which statement about audio sample rate in the Capture submenu of the Project Settings dialog box is true?
A. Audio should be captured at a lower rate than the final rate in the finished project.
B. Resampling the audio will not affect the quality of the audio.
C. Setting a different rate from the original audio will take less time for processing.
D. Higher rates generally provide better audio quality than lower rates.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 92
Which transition setting for a wipe transition can be controlled from the Effects Control window?
A. changing the color of the border between the two clips that forms the edge of the wipe
B. deleting a transition between two clips
C. changing the type of wipe transition, such as from a clock wipe to a radial wipe
D. adding a transition between two clips

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 93
For which task should you choose Project > Unlink Media?
A. reset project settings without having to recapture video
B. log clips from a tape
C. break links between Adobe Photoshop and Illustrator files and Premiere Pro
D. make an online clip offline in order to recapture it

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 94
What is the default crossfade between two audio tracks when you choose Sequence > Add Audio Transition?
A. Invert
B. Highpass
C. Constant Power
D. Constant Gain

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 95
You are exporting the timeline using the Adobe Media Encoder as shown in the exhibit. What effect will decreasing the bitrate from 8.00 to 5.00 have?

A. Reduce the file size of the exported file
B. Reduce the number of fields in the exported file
C. Reduce the frame size of the exported file
D. Reduce the frame rate of the exported file

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 96
In which situation should you deinterlace video footage?
A. You are exporting for PAL TV
B. You are exporting for NTSC TV
C. You are exporting for broadcast
D. You are exporting for the Web
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 97
You want text in a title to follow a circular path. What should you do?
A. Draw the path with the Path Type tool, then start typing to add the text
B. Draw the path with the Ellipse tool, then add the text using the Path Type tool
C. Draw the path with the Path Type tool, then click on the path a second time with the Path Type tool,
and then start typing to add the text
D. Draw the path with the Ellipse tool, then add the text using the Type tool.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 98
Which media format is only available when exporting a timeline using the Adobe Media Encoder?
A. QuickTime
B. RealMedia
C. Microsoft DV AVI
D. Microsoft AVI

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 99
How do you increase the volume of a clip?
A. select a clip and then choose Clip > Audio Options > Audio Gain
B. re-conform the audio and re-place the clip in the timeline
C. boost the gain on your audio card
D. select Meter Inputs Only from the Audio Mixer palette menu

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 100
You want to export your sequence to an NTSC DV movie for use in future NTSC DV projects. Which video options should you choose in the Export Movie Settings dialog box?
A. 320 x 240 Frame Size; No fields (Progressive Scan); 15 fps Non Drop-Frame Timecode; Square Pixels (1.0).
B. 720 x 480 Frame Size; Lower Fields First; 29.97 fps Drop Frame Timecode; D1/DV NTSC (0.9) Pixel Aspect Ratio.
C. 720 x 480 Frame Size; No Fields (Progressive scan); 15 fps Non Drop-Frame Timecode; Square Pixels (1.0).
D. 720 x 486 Frame Size; Lower Fields First; 29.97 fps Drop Frame Timecode; D1/DV NTSC (0.9) Pixel Aspect Ratio.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 101
You want to use the alpha channel from Clip B on Video Track 2 to define the transparency of Clip A on Video Track 1.
What should you do?

A. Add the Image Matte Key Video Effect to Clip A and select Clip B as the Matte Image.
B. Right-click Clip A and select Define Alpha Channel; then, select Clip B.
C. Add the Track Matte Key Video Effect to Clip A and choose Video Track 2 as your matte.
D. Add the Alpha Matte Key Video Effect to Clip B.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 102
Which menu allows you to set the default transition?
A. The Effects Control window menu
B. The Effects window menu
C. The right click menu on the transition
D. The Preferences menu

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 103
What is the purpose of the Sync to Timeline Timecode button in the Adobe Title Designer?
A. to toggle the display of the timeline timecode as a text object
B. to lock the title to the timecode at the timeline marker.
C. to insert the title in Target Track at the timeline marker.
D. to preview the title over the video at the timeline marker.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 104
In which situation should you deinterlace video footage?
A. You are exporting for broadcast
B. You are exporting for NTSC TV
C. You are exporting for PAL TV
D. You are exporting for the Web

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 105
You are exporting the timeline using the Adobe Media Encoder as shown in the exhibit. What effect will happen if you decrease the quality from 5 to 3 have?

A. Reduce the time it takes to encode the file
B. Increase the quality of the exported file
C. Increase the time it takes to encode the file
D. Reduce the interlacing of the exported file

Correct Answer: A

Flydumps.com new Adobe 9A0-040 brian dumps are designed to help you  out in a short time. You can get Flydumps.com Adobe 9A0-040 brain dumps to pass your exam.Our Adobe 9A0-040 brain dumos will make your exam much easier.

Adobe 9A0-040 Vce Files,Download Latest Adobe 9A0-040 Study Guide Book Online Sale

Flydumps Adobe 9A0-040 exam questions and answers in PDF are prepared by our expert, Moreover, they are based on the recommended syllabus covering all the Adobe 9A0-040 exam objectives.You will find them to be very helpful and precise in the subject matter since all the Adobe 9A0-040 exam content is regularly updated and has been checked for accuracy by our team of SAP expert professionals.

QUESTION 21
Which automation mode in the Audio Mixer window should you use if you want automation to start only when you begin to adjust a value, and the value to remain where it is when you stop adjusting it.
A. Latch
B. Touch
C. Read
D. Write

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 22
Which is a valid purpose for exporting video with sequence markers?
A. To mark important points in individual clips in the sequence.
B. To add subtitles to a sequence.
C. To create Web links or chapter links in an exported sequence.
D. To view a comment in the Program monitor when the CTI is cued to the marker.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 23
You are working with a sequence that will be exported to a movie for streaming Web playback. Which three encoding formats should you choose? (Choose three)
A. RealMedia
B. MPEG2
C. Microsoft DV
D. QuickTime
E. MPEG1
F. Windows Media

Correct Answer: ADF QUESTION 24
Which is a valid use for a reference monitor?
A. Viewing multiple source clips at once.
B. Viewing the sequence in a secondary monitor, usually for the purpose of color correction or color matching.
C. Ganging the Source and Program views together.
D. Arranging the windows to simulate older versions of Premiere.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 25
You are working on your sequence and realize that you chose the wrong preset when you started the project. The audio sample rate of your project is 32kHz, but the sample rate of your source media audio is 48kHz. You do NOT want to downsample your audio. What should you do?
A. Nest the sequence in a new sequence that uses the proper sample rate.
B. Continue working, but make sure to export the project at 48kHz.
C. Start a new project with the 48kHz setting and import the sequence you were working on into that project.
D. change the audio sample rate to 48kHz in the General panel of the Project Settings dialog box,

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 26
A still image has a duration of 2 seconds in a project that is set to 30 frames per second. Which procedure will create a 2-second clip instead of 60 frames at 1/30 of a second each?
A. Select Millions of Colors from the Color Depth menu in the Video Rendering submenu of the Project Settings dialog box.
B. Select Scale Clips to Project Dimensions when Adding to Sequence from the General menu of the Project Settings dialog box.
C. Select Optimize Stills in the Video Rendering submenu of the Project Settings dialog box.
D. Select an appropriate codec from the Compressor menu in the Video Rendering submenu of the Project Settings dialog box.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 27
Your sequence has several clips on the Timeline. The edit points for the clips are timed to the beat of a music soundtrack. The edit point between the third and fourth clips are NOT in sync with the music. You want to drag the edit point between clips three and four to the correct location WITHOUT affecting any of the other edit points. Which tool should you use?
A. Pen
B. Rolling Edit
C. Ripple Edit
D. Slip

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 28
Which action can be performed while using the Capture window and playing back a tape for viewing or capture?
A. Changing the folder where clips are logged.
B. Changing the scratch disk.
C. Entering information about the next clip.
D. Logging clips to a batch list.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 29
You are working in the Adobe Title Designer. You want your title to begin off screen, roll from the bottom to the top, and finish off screen. What should you do?
A. Create your text. Right-click the text box and choose Roll From Bottom to Top, and check Start Off Screen and End Off Screen.
B. Create your text. Choose Title > Roll/Crawl Options and check Roll From Bottom to Top.
C. Select Roll from the Title Type pop up menu. Create your text. Choose Title > Roll/Crawl Options and check Start Off Screen and End Off Screen.
D. Create your text. Right-click the text box and choose Transform > Roll/Crawl Options and check Start Off Screen and End Off Screen.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 30
You want to add a new video clip to your timeline between two existing video clips. You do NOT want to lose any existing footage. Which editing technique should you use?
A. rolling edit
B. insert edit
C. overlay edit
D. razor edit
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 31
Which task can be accomplished from the Audio Mixer window?
A. adding a split edit between two audio clips
B. adding an audio effect
C. adding a clip from a bin
D. adding a cross-fade to two audio clips

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 32
You want to add an additional keyframe directly to a clip on the timeline. You select the clip and set it to Show Keyframes for the filter you want to add a keyframe to. Which tool should you use to add a new keyframe to the clip?
A. Ctrl+left click the clip with the Pen tool
B. Ctrl+left click the clip with the Selection tool
C. left click the clip with the Selection tool
D. left click the clip with the Pen tool

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 33
Which options in the Export Movies dialog box will allow you to open and edit the original project from within another Adobe Premiere Pro project or from another application that supports the command.?
A. File Type set to Animated GIF and Embedding Options set to None
B. File Type set to Targa and Embedding Options set to Project
C. File Type set to QuickTime and Embedding Options set to None
D. File Type set to Microsoft AVI and Embedding Options set to Project

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 34
Which portion of the timeline is represented in the Effect Controls window?
A. The duration of the timeline
B. The duration of the selected clip on the timeline
C. The duration of the active sequence on the timeline
D. The duration of the work area set on the timeline

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 35
You want to import an Adobe Photoshop image that contains blending modes while preserving the appearance of the image. What should you do?
A. Import the Photoshop image as a single file, and choose the top layer in the Layer Options of the Import Layered File dialog box.
B. Import the Photoshop image as a single file, and select Merged Layers in the Layer Options section of the Import Layered File dialog box.
C. Import the Photoshop image as a sequence.
D. Import the Photoshop image as a series of stills.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 36
You want to insert a clip into a sequence without altering the soundtrack. Which method results in an insert edit that shifts subsequent clips only in the tracks to which you add the clip?
A. Alt-drag to a track in the Timeline.
B. Ctrl-drag to a track in the Timeline.
C. Ctrl+Alt-drag to a track in the Timeline.
D. Ctrl+Shift-drag to a track in the Timeline.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 37
Which equipment does Adobe Premiere Pro support natively and is necessary for device control of an external digital video device?
A. a source videotape without timecode
B. a IEEE 1394 cable that connects the device to the computer
C. a serial port connection on your computer
D. a software driver for Windows Media Player or Apple Quicktime

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 38
You want to import CD audio into your project. What should you do?
A. Import the CDA file into your project and choose Clip > Audio > Conform to Project Settings.
B. Choose File > Capture > CD Audio, and select Current Project Settings in the Conform Audio dialog box.
C. Use a third party application to first convert the CD Audio to a supported format, and then import the audio clip
D. Choose File > Capture and select CD Audio Device from the Device Control pop up menu.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 39
You are editing the middle of three adjacent clips. You want to shift the In and Out points of the clip forward or backward by the same number of frames by using a single action.
You do NOT want to change the duration of the clip or affect the adjacent clips. Which tool should you use?
A. Slip Edit
B. Rolling Edit
C. Slide Edit
D. Ripple Edit

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 40
Which statement about locking a video track in the timeline is true?
A. The locked track becomes the target track.
B. The associated audio track is also locked.
C. The locked track is not exported.
D. The locked track is not shifted when performing insert edits.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 41
Which set of options in the Transcode Settings dialog box of the Adobe Media Encoder will allow you to store information about the media?
A. Audience
B. Metadata
C. Multiplexer
D. Bitrate Encoding

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 42
You want a title to fade in over a clip. What should you do?
A. select the title in the timeline, then set opacity keyframes in the Effects Control window
B. select the clip in the timeline, then set opacity keyframes in the Effects Control window
C. select the clip in the timeline, then set opacity keyframes in the Effects window
D. select the title in the timeline, then set opacity keyframes in the Effects window

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 43
You want to resize the Work Area Bar over a contiguous range of clips. What should you do?
A. Alt-double click the Work Area Bar.
B. Double-click the Work Area Bar.
C. Context-click the Work Area Bar and select the appropriate option in the context menu.
D. Ctrl-click the Work Area Bar.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 44
Which automation mode in the Audio Mixer window should you use if you want automation to start only when you begin to adjust a value, and the value to remain where it is when you stop adjusting it.
A. Touch
B. Read
C. Latch
D. Write
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 45
Which roll/crawl option specifies the number of frames that will play before the title begins?
A. Pre-Roll
B. Post-Roll
C. Ease-Out
D. Ease-In

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 46
Which three attributes can be adjusted when you use the Fixed Effects area of the Effects Control palette? (Choose three)
A. Scale
B. Anchor Point
C. Tilt
D. Transform
E. Swivel
F. Rotation

Correct Answer: ABF QUESTION 47
When is digital audio conformed to the project settings?
A. when the audio is edited in Premiere Pro
B. when the project is exported to its final format
C. when the project is completely previewed in Premiere Pro
D. when the audio is imported

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 48
You want to know where in your video frame you can display a title that will NOT be cut off when viewed on a video monitor. Which setting in the Monitor window should you use?
A. Set In and Out Points
B. Output
C. Set Unnumbered Marker
D. Safe Margins

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 49
You are looking at a timeline and CANNOT see the first frame of each video clip. You want to view the thumbnails of the video clips. What should you do?
A. expand the video track by clicking the triangle to the left of a track’s name
B. right-click the clips in the video track and select Frame Hold from the pop-up menu
C. right-click the clips in the video track and select Enable from the pop-up menu
D. click the Eye icon to the left of the video track

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 50
Which set of options in the Transcode Settings dialog box of the Adobe Media Encoder will allow you to store information about the media?
A. Multiplexer
B. Bitrate Encoding
C. Audience
D. Metadata

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 51
What happens if you position the cursor over the edit point of the transition graphic as shown in the exibit, and then drag the cursor left or right?

A. Change the transition duration
B. A ripple edit
C. Change the transition position
D. A rolling edit

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 52
You want to export only the audio from a sequence in the Timeline window that contains both video and audio. What should you do?
A. right-click each video clip in the timeline, deselect Reveal in Project, and then export
B. turn off the Show Frames selection in the Set Display Style area of the timeline, and then export
C. click the eye icon to the left of any video clip in the timeline to remove it, and then export
D. set the properties in each video clip in the timeline to the appropriate setting, and then export

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 53
Where does a saved static title created in the Adobe Title Designer automatically appear?
A. at the current time in the Timeline
B. at the end of the currently selected clip in the Timeline
C. in the active bin in the Project window
D. in a separate file that needs to be imported to the current project

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 54
Your timeline is set to display keyframes. You want to set a new keyframe for a property in the timeline. What should you do?
A. Position the Selection tool over the keyframe graph line where you want to add the keyframe, and then Control-click.
B. Position the Pen tool over the keyframe graph line where you want to add the keyframe, and then Control-click.
C. Position the Selection tool over the keyframe graph line where you want to add the keyframe, and then click.
D. Position the Pen tool over the keyframe graph line where you want to add the keyframe, and then click.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 55
What is the purpose of the Unlink Media command in the Project menu?
A. To take a single footage clip with audio and video and create two separate clips, one for audio and one for video.
B. To recapture the selected footage clip at the resolution of the project.
C. To convert the selected online file to an offline file.
D. To remove any unused files in the Project Window.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 56
Which setting in the Audio Mixer window should you choose if you want to alter automation settings for some properties while leaving other properties unchanged?
A. Pre-Fader
B. Switch to Touch After Write
C. Safe During Write
D. Show/Hide Tracks

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 57
Which options in the Export Movies dialog box will allow you to open and edit the original project from within another Adobe Premiere Pro project or from another application that supports the command.?
A. File Type set to QuickTime and Embedding Options set to None
B. File Type set to Animated GIF and Embedding Options set to None
C. File Type set to Targa and Embedding Options set to Project
D. File Type set to Microsoft AVI and Embedding Options set to Project

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 58
You are editing the middle of three adjacent clips. You want to shift the In and Out points of the clip forward or backward by the same number of frames by using a single action.
You do NOT want to change the duration of the clip or affect the adjacent clips. Which tool should you use?
A. Rolling Edit
B. Ripple Edit
C. Slide Edit
D. Slip Edit

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 59
You have copied a set of keyframes in the Effects Controls window. Where will the copied keyframes
initially appear when you paste them in a second clip?
A. In the corresponding property in the destination clip’s effect. The earliest keyframe appears at the current time, and the other keyframes follow in relative order.
B. In the corresponding property in the destination clip’s effect. The earliest keyframe appears at the beginning of the clip, and the other keyframes follow in relative order.
C. In the selected properties in the destination clip’s effect. The earliest keyframe appears at the current time, and the other keyframes follow in relative order
D. In the selected properties in the destination clip’s effect. The earliest keyframe appears at the beginning of the clip, and the other keyframes follow in relative order.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 60
When is the Apply Video Transition option in the Squence menu be available?
A. Anytime a clip is selected
B. Anytime the the current-time indicator is on the edit point between two clips on your target track
C. Anytime the Video Transitions Bin is selected
D. Anytime there is a clip on the timeline

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 61
Which edit is created by default when you drag a clip from a bin into the Timeline?
A. overlay edit
B. insert edit
C. razor edit
D. rolling edit

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 62
You want to add an additional keyframe directly to a clip on the timeline. You select the clip and set it to Show Keyframes for the filter you want to add a keyframe to. Which tool should you use to add a new keyframe to the clip?
A. left click the clip with the Selection tool
B. left click the clip with the Pen tool
C. Ctrl+left click the clip with the Selection tool
D. Ctrl+left click the clip with the Pen tool
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 63
Which statement about a static title created in the Adobe Title Designer is true?
A. If you are creating a static title in content for the Web or for a CD, the safe title and safe action zones do not apply since you can see the entire video.
B. The title is saved with a .ppj file extension.
C. You must apply transparency to a title before bringing it into the timeline.
D. Logos added to a static title cannot be resized.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 64
Your sequence has three clips. You want to move edit point 2 WITHOUT affecting any other edit points.
Which tool should you use?

A. Slide
B. Rolling Edit
C. Razor Edit
D. Slip

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 65
Which button in the Project window allows you to override the default thumbnail that is displayed?
A. Icon
B. Automate to Sequence
C. Play
D. Poster Frame

Correct Answer: D

Whenever Cisco candidates take a tour of sample questions of Adobe 9A0-040 exam they find their training to be matchless to great extent.Passing the Adobe 9A0-040 on your own can be a difficult task,but with Adobe 9A0-040 preparation products, many candidates who appeared online passed Adobe 9A0-040 easily.

Adobe 9A0-040 Online Exam,Provide Latest Adobe 9A0-040 Practice Exam With The Knowledge And Skills

Flydumps bring you the best Adobe 9A0-040 exam preparation materials which will make you pass in the first attempt.And we also provide you all the Adobe 9A0-040 exam updates as Flydumps announces a change in its Adobe 9A0-040 exam syllabus,we inform you about it without delay.

QUESTION 21
Click the Exhibit button.
You are exporting the timeline using the Adobe Media Encoder as shown in the exhibit. What effect will happen if you decrease the quality from 5 to 3 have?

A. Increase the quality of the exported file
B. Reduce the interlacing of the exported file
C. Reduce the time it takes to encode the file
D. Increase the time it takes to encode the file

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 22
You want to export your sequence with an alpha channel for later import into an NTSC DV project. Which compression method should you choose in the Export Movie Settings dialog box?
A. Microsoft DV
B. QuickTime Cinepak
C. QuickTime Sorenson
D. Uncompressed Microsoft .AVI with millions of colors+

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 23
You want to export your sequence to an NTSC DV movie for use in future NTSC DV projects. Which video options should you choose in the Export Movie Settings dialog box?
A. 720 x 480 Frame Size; No Fields (Progressive Scan); 15 fps Non Drop-Frame Timecode; Square Pixels (1.0).
B. 320 x 240 Frame Size; No Fields (Progressive Scan); 15 fps Non Drop-Frame Timecode; Square Pixels (1.0).
C. 720 x 480 Frame Size; Lower Fields First; 29.97 fps Drop Frame Timecode; D1/DV NTSC (0.9) Pixel Aspect Ratio.
D. 720 x 486 Frame Size; Lower Fields First; 29.97 fps Drop Frame Timecode; D1/DV NTSC (0.9) Pixel Aspect Ratio.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 24
Click the Exhibit button.
You are exporting the timeline using the Adobe Media Encoder as shown in the exhibit. What effect will decreasing the bitrate from 8.00 to 5.00 have?

A. Reduce the file size of the exported file
B. Reduce the frame rate of the exported file
C. Reduce the frame size of the exported file
D. Reduce the number of fields in the exported file

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 25
Which media format is only available when exporting a timeline using the Adobe Media Encoder?
A. QuickTime
B. RealMedia
C. Microsoft AVI
D. Microsoft DV AVI

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 26
In which situation should you deinterlace video footage?
A. You are exporting for PAL TV
B. You are exporting for the Web
C. You are exporting for NTSC TV
D. You are exporting for broadcast

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 27
Which statement about locking a video track in the timeline is true?
A. The locked track is not exported.
B. The associated audio track is also locked.
C. The locked track becomes the target track.
D. The locked track is not shifted when performing insert edits.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 28
Your sequence has several clips on the Timeline. The edit points for the clips are timed to the beat of a music soundtrack. The edit point between the third and fourth clips are NOT in sync with the music. You want to drag the edit point between clips three and four to the correct location WITHOUT affecting any of the other edit points. Which tool should you use?
A. Slip
B. Pen
C. Ripple Edit
D. Rolling Edit

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 29
You want to advance five frames by using the playback controls in the Monitor window. What should you do?
A. click the Step Forward button
B. Shift-click the Step Forward button
C. Alt-click the Step Forward button
D. Control-click the Step Forward button

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 30
Which is a valid purpose for exporting video with sequence markers?
A. To add subtitles to a sequence.
B. To mark important points in individual clips in the sequence.
C. To create Web links or chapter links in an exported sequence.
D. To view a comment in the Program monitor when the CTI is cued to the marker.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 31
Which edit is created by default when you drag a clip from a bin into the Timeline?
A. razor edit
B. insert edit
C. rolling edit
D. overlay edit

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 32
You are editing the middle of three adjacent clips. You want to shift the In and Out points of the clip forward or backward by the same number of frames by using a single action.
You do NOT want to change the duration of the clip or affect the adjacent clips. Which tool should you use?
A. Slip Edit
B. Slide Edit
C. Ripple Edit
D. Rolling Edit

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 33
You want to change the appearance of thumbnails in a sequence window. What should you do?
A. choose Sequence > Preferences and select an option
B. Alt-click the header area of the track to toggle between track display options
C. choose Timeline window options from the Timeline window menu and select an option for track display
D. click the triangle next to the name of the track to expand the track, click the Set Display Style button for the track and select an option

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 34
You want to adjust the edit point between two clips in your timeline. You do NOT want to adjust the total length of the sequence. Which editing tool or button should you use?
A. Extract button
B. Ripple Edit tool
C. Rolling Edit tool
D. Insert Edit button

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 35
You want to know where in your video frame you can display a title that will NOT be cut off when viewed on a video monitor. Which setting in the Monitor window should you use?
A. Output
B. Safe Margins
C. Set In and Out Points
D. Set Unnumbered Marker

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 36
When would you choose an option from the Audio Display Format pop-up box in the General submenu of the Project Settings dialog box?
A. to change the time division for the current project
B. to change how all sequences display time in the timeline
C. to change the time division for the audio track(s) in all sequences
D. to change how the currently selected sequence displays time in the timeline

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 37
You are dragging the shuttle slider in the Monitor window to the left. What happens as you move the slider further to the left?
A. The clip plays forward going faster as you drag further to the left.
B. The clip plays forward going slower as you drag further to the left.
C. The clip plays backwards going faster as you drag further to the left.
D. The clip plays backwards going slower as you drag further to the left.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 38
You want to insert a clip into a sequence without altering the soundtrack.
Which method results in an insert edit that shifts subsequent clips only in the tracks to which you add the clip?
A. Alt-drag to a track in the Timeline.
B. Ctrl-drag to a track in the Timeline.
C. Ctrl+Alt-drag to a track in the Timeline.
D. Ctrl+Shift-drag to a track in the Timeline.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 39
Which menu allows you to set the default transition?
A. The Preferences menu
B. The Effects window menu
C. The Effects Control window menu
D. The right click menu on the transition

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 40
Which portion of the timeline is represented in the Effect Controls window?
A. The duration of the timeline
B. The duration of the selected clip on the timeline
C. The duration of the work area set on the timeline
D. The duration of the active sequence on the timeline

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 41
Which three attributes can be adjusted when you use the Fixed Effects area of the Effects Control palette? (Choose three)
A. Tilt
B. Scale
C. Swivel
D. Rotation
E. Transform
F. Anchor Point

Correct Answer: BDF QUESTION 42
You want to copy a single effect from clip A to clip B. You do NOT want to copy all effects from clip A. What should you do?
A. select Clip A and choose Edit > Copy; then,select Clip B and choose Edit > Paste
B. select Clip A and choose Edit > Copy; then,select Clip B and choose Edit > Paste Attributes
C. Right click on clip A and choose Copy; then, right click on clip B and choose Paste Attributes
D. select Clip A, select the effect in the Effect Controls window and choose Edit > Copy; then, select Clip B and choose Edit > Paste in the Effect Controls window

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 43
Which transition setting for a wipe transition can be controlled from the Effects Control window?
A. adding a transition between two clips
B. deleting a transition between two clips
C. changing the type of wipe transition, such as from a clock wipe to a radial wipe
D. changing the color of the border between the two clips that forms the edge of the wipe

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 44
Click the Exhibit button.
What happens if you position the cursor over the edit point of the transition graphic as shown in the exibit, and then drag the cursor left or right?

A. A ripple edit
B. A rolling edit
C. Change the transition position
D. Change the transition duration

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 45
You have copied a set of keyframes in the Effects Controls window. Where will the copied keyframes initially appear when you paste them in a second clip?
A. In the selected properties in the destination clip’s effect. The earliest keyframe appears at the current time, and the other keyframes follow in relative order
B. In the corresponding property in the destination clip’s effect. The earliest keyframe appears at the current time, and the other keyframes follow in relative order.
C. In the selected properties in the destination clip’s effect. The earliest keyframe appears at the beginning of the clip, and the other keyframes follow in relative order.
D. In the corresponding property in the destination clip’s effect. The earliest keyframe appears at the beginning of the clip, and the other keyframes follow in relative order.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 46
You want a title to fade in over a clip. What should you do?
A. select the clip in the timeline, then set opacity keyframes in the Effects window
B. select the title in the timeline, then set opacity keyframes in the Effects window
C. select the clip in the timeline, then set opacity keyframes in the Effects Control window
D. select the title in the timeline, then set opacity keyframes in the Effects Control window
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 47
When is the Apply Video Transition option in the Squence menu be available?
A. Anytime a clip is selected
B. Anytime there is a clip on the timeline
C. Anytime the Video Transitions Bin is selected
D. Anytime the the current-time indicator is on the edit point between two clips on your target track

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 48
You want to move clip A from left to right across the screen with one full revolution. Which should you use?
A. One position keyframe and one rotation keyframe.
B. Two motion keyframes and one rotation keyframe.
C. Two position keyframes and one rotation keyframe.
D. Two position keyframes and two rotation keyframes.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 49
The source file of a clip does NOT contain an alpha channel. You want to manually apply transparency to individual clip instances. What should you do?
A. apply a keying effect to the areas you want to be transparent
B. convert the clip to a format that supports only the three RGB channels
C. add a bright solid color matte on a track where you want transparency
D. choose the File > Interpret Footage command to automatically add an alpha channel

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 50
You want to create transparency based on light or dark areas in your image. Which key should you use?
A. Luma Key
B. Multiply Key
C. Chroma Key
D. Difference Key

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 51
You want to add an additional keyframe directly to a clip on the timeline.
You select the clip and set it to Show Keyframes for the filter you want to add a keyframe to. Which tool should you use to add a new keyframe to the clip?
A. left click the clip with the Pen tool
B. left click the clip with the Selection tool
C. Ctrl+left click the clip with the Pen tool
D. Ctrl+left click the clip with the Selection tool

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 52
Click the Exhibit Button.
You want to use the alpha channel from Clip B on Video Track 2 to define the transparency of Clip A on
Video Track 1.
What should you do?
A. Add the Alpha Matte Key Video Effect to Clip B.
B. Right-click Clip A and select Define Alpha Channel; then, select Clip B.
C. Add the Image Matte Key Video Effect to Clip A and select Clip B as the Matte Image.
D. Add the Track Matte Key Video Effect to Clip A and choose Video Track 2 as your matte.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 53
Your timeline is set to display keyframes. You want to set a new keyframe for a property in the timeline. What should you do?
A. Position the Pen tool over the keyframe graph line where you want to add the keyframe, and then click.
B. Position the Selection tool over the keyframe graph line where you want to add the keyframe, and then click.
C. Position the Pen tool over the keyframe graph line where you want to add the keyframe, and then Control-click.
D. Position the Selection tool over the keyframe graph line where you want to add the keyframe, and then Control-click.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 54
An image has a particular color in it. You want all of the pixels with that color to be transparent. What is the term for this process?
A. Mask
B. Matte
C. Keying
D. Alpha Channel

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 55
Which term is an invisible channel that defines transparent areas for the clip that contains the channel?
A. alpha
B. matte
C. keying
D. luminance

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 56
Click the Exhibit button.
How many instances of the clip will be deleted if you delete the file that is selected?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 57
You are working with source footage that is NTSC DV captured via IEEE-1394. You plan to export your finished project for use on CD-ROM using the following settings: Windows .AVI file; 320 x 240 Frame Size; 15 Frames Per Second.
Which project settings should you choose?
A. DV Playback Editing Mode; 720 x 480 Frame Size; Lower Fields First; 29.97 fps Drop Frame Timecode; D1/DV NTSC (0.9) Pixel Aspect Ratio.
B. DV Playback Editing Mode; 720 x 486 Frame Size; Lower Fields First; 29.97 fps Drop Frame Timecode; D1/DV NTSC (0.9) Pixel Aspect Ratio.
C. DV Playback Editing Mode; 720 x 480 Frame Size; No Fields (Progressive Scan); 15 fps Non Drop-Frame Timecode; Square Pixels (1.0).
D. Video for Windows Editing Mode; 320 x 240 Frame Size; No Fields (Progressive Scan); 15 fps Non Drop-Frame Timecode; Square Pixels (1.0).

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 58
Which statement about audio sample rate in the Capture submenu of the Project Settings dialog box is true?
A. Resampling the audio will not affect the quality of the audio.
B. Higher rates generally provide better audio quality than lower rates.
C. Setting a different rate from the original audio will take less time for processing.
D. Audio should be captured at a lower rate than the final rate in the finished project.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 59
Which button in the Project window allows you to override the default thumbnail that is displayed?
A. Play
B. Icon
C. Poster Frame
D. Automate to Sequence

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 60
For which task should you choose Project > Automate to Sequence?
A. export clips from a bin to a DV camera
B. quickly assemble a rough cut of clips into a sequence
C. place parts of clips in a sequence without setting in and out points
D. automatically place different transitions between clips in a sequence

Correct Answer: B

Adobe 9A0-040 Questions and Answers Products basically comprise of the simulated Adobe 9A0-040 exam questions AND their most correct answers,accompanied with a methodical elucidation of the Adobe 9A0-040 answers and the probable wrong answers.The extent to which Adobe 9A0-040 Questions and Answers Products cover their Cisco subject is so thorough,that once you are done with a Cisco product,passing the Adobe 9A0-040 exam in first attempt should be a piece of cake.

Latest Adobe 9A0-040 v2008-08-12.by.Ramon.123q

9a0-040 Certification Dumps. The Most Professional Adobe https://www.pass4itsure.com/9A0-040.html Certification Dumps In Your Web Browser’S Address Bar For Real Pass4itsure Itexams Pdf Files

Exam A QUESTION 1
For which type of project would it be acceptable to ignore or turn off the Title Safe function in the Title Designer?
A. a project that will be used for NTSC broadcast TV
B. a project that will be output for web streaming
C. a project that will be used for PAL broadcast TV
D. a project where color safe levels are not important

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 2
You want to create transparency based on light or dark areas in your image. Which key should you use?
A. Difference Key
B. Chroma Key
C. Multiply Key
D. Luma Key

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 3
You want to export your sequence with an alpha channel for later import into an NTSC DV project. Which compression method should you choose in the Export Movie Settings dialog box?
A. QuickTime Cinepak
B. Uncompressed Microsoft .AVI with millions of colors+
C. QuickTime Sorenson
D. Microsoft DV

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 4
You have created a shape in the Adobe Title Designer. You want to maintain the aspect ratio of the shape while dragging the boundries of the shape. Which modifer key should you use?
A. Control / Alt key combination
B. Alt key
C. Control key
D. Shift key

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 5
What is the default crossfade between two audio tracks when you choose Sequence > Add Audio Transition?
A. Invert
B. Highpass
C. Constant Gain
D. Constant Power

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 6
You are editing a video that will be viewed over the Internet through a Web browser. Which setting should you choose from the General submenu of the Project Settings dialog box?
A. 29.97 fps Drop-Frame Timecode
B. 30 fps Timecode
C. 25 fps Timecode.
D. 50 fps Timecode

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 7
You want to evaluate the luminance levels of certain clips in a sequence. Which viewing mode would you use?
A. Waveform Monitor
B. Vectorscope
C. Composite
D. Alpha

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 8
You want to move clip A from left to right across the screen with one full revolution. Which should you use?
A. One position keyframe and one rotation keyframe.
B. Two position keyframes and one rotation keyframe.
C. Two position keyframes and two rotation keyframes.
D. Two motion keyframes and one rotation keyframe.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 9
You want to move clip A from left to right across the screen with one full revolution. Which should you use?
A. Two position keyframes and two rotation keyframes.
B. Two motion keyframes and one rotation keyframe.
C. Two position keyframes and one rotation keyframe.
D. One position keyframe and one rotation keyframe.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 10
You want to create a smooth, semi circle text path. What should you do?.
A. Select the Pen Tool, draw your path; then, drag the anchor point handles to smooth your path.
B. Selact the Path Type Tool, draw your path; then, drag the anchor point handles to smooth your path.
C. Select the Ellipse tool, draw your ellipse; then, select the Type Tool to type along the ellipse.
D. Select the Pen Tool, draw your path; then, right-click the path and choose Smooth Anchor Points.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 11
How do you increase the volume of a clip?
A. re-conform the audio and re-place the clip in the timeline
B. select Meter Inputs Only from the Audio Mixer palette menu
C. select a clip and then choose Clip > Audio Options > Audio Gain
D. boost the gain on your audio card

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 12
Under which circumstance should you choose Audio Units in the Source view menu?
A. To display each track of a stereo clip separately.
B. To make an audio waveform appear in the Source view.
C. To create a 1kHz tone for use in a video leader.
D. To set the Source view’s time ruler to audio samples, so you can set sample-based In and Out points.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 13
Which audio processing step occurs first when you import a project?
A. Premiere Pro processes track settings such as prefade effects, prefade sends, mute, etc.
B. Premiere Pro applies gain adjustments applied to clips by using the command Clip > Audio Options > Audio Gain.
C. Premiere Pro applies effects to clips.
D. Premiere Pro conforms its audio to the audio settings specified in the New Project dialog box.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 14
You want to copy a single effect from clip A to clip B. You do NOT want to copy all effects from clip
A. What should you do?
B. select Clip A and choose Edit > Copy; then,select Clip B and choose Edit > Paste
C. Right click on clip A and choose Copy; then, right click on clip B and choose Paste Attributes
D. select Clip A, select the effect in the Effect Controls window and choose Edit > Copy; then, select Clip B and choose Edit > Paste in the Effect Controls window
E. select Clip A and choose Edit > Copy; then,select Clip B and choose Edit > Paste Attributes
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 15
Which statement about a static title created in the Adobe Title Designer is true?
A. If you are creating a static title in content for the Web or for a CD, the safe title and safe action zones do not apply since you can see the entire video.
B. You must apply transparency to a title before bringing it into the timeline.
C. The title is saved with a .ppj file extension.
D. Logos added to a static title cannot be resized.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 16
The source file of a clip does NOT contain an alpha channel. You want to manually apply transparency to individual clip instances. What should you do?
A. choose the File > Interpret Footage command to automatically add an alpha channel
B. apply a keying effect to the areas you want to be transparent
C. add a bright solid color matte on a track where you want transparency
D. convert the clip to a format that supports only the three RGB channels

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 17
An image has a particular color in it. You want all of the pixels with that color to be transparent. What is the term for this process?
A. Mask
B. Keying
C. Alpha Channel
D. Matte

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 18
Click the Exhibit button.
Which tool or command was used to create the highlighted file? Exhibit: 040-b-28.JPG

A. Universal Counting Leader
B. File > Export > Movie
C. Adobe Title Designer
D. Sequence > Render Work Area

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 19
You want to export your sequence with an alpha channel for later import into an NTSC DV project. Which compression method should you choose in the Export Movie Settings dialog box?
A. Uncompressed Microsoft .AVI with millions of colors+
B. Microsoft DV
C. QuickTime Cinepak
D. QuickTime Sorenson

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 20
You want to ensure that a title will be completely visible on a television set. Which command should you choose?
A. Project > Project Settings > General > Action Safe Area
B. Title > View > Safe Title Margin
C. Project > Project Settings > General > Title Safe Area
D. Title > View > Safe Action Margin

Correct Answer: B

related 9A0-040:https://www.pass4itsure.com/9A0-040.html

Categories

Latest Microsoft Dumps Exam

HOT Microsoft 642-193 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-243 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-246 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-247 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-331 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-332 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-336 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-337 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-341 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-342 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-346 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-347 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-354 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-383 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-384 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-410 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-411 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-412 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-413 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-414 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-415 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-416 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-417 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-432 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-448 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-457 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-458 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-459 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-460 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-461 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-462 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-463 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-464 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-465 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-466 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-467 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-469 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-470 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-480 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-481 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-482 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-483 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-484 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-485 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-486 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-487 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-488 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-489 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-490 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-491 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-492 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-494 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-496 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-497 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-498 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-499 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-511 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-513 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-515 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-516 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-517 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-532 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-533 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-534 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-573 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-576 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-640 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-642 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-646 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-659 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-662 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-663 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-667 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-668 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-673 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-680 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-685 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-686 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-687 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-688 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-689 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-692 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-694 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-695 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-696 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-697 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-980 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-981 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 74-335 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 74-338 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 74-343 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 74-344 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 74-409 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 74-674 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 74-678 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 74-697 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 77-427 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 98-361 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 98-364 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 98-365 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 98-366 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 98-367 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 98-368 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 98-369 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 98-375 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 98-379 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB2-700 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB2-701 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB2-702 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB2-703 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB2-704 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB2-708 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB2-709 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB2-866 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB2-867 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB2-868 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB2-876 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB5-705 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB6-700 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB6-701 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB6-702 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB6-703 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB6-704 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB6-705 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB6-884 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB6-885 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB6-886 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB6-889 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-698 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-734 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-741 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-742 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-743 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-761 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-764 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-767 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-765 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-740 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-357 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-398 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-475 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-694 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-348 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-473 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-773 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-774 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-775 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE

Latest Citrix Dumps Exam

Latest CompTIA Dumps Exam

Latest Cisco Dumps Exam

HOT Cisco 100-101 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 100-105 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 200-101 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 200-105 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 200-120 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 200-125 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 200-310 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 200-355 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 200-401 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 210-260 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 210-060 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 210-065 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-101 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-115 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-135 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-206 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-207 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-208 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-209 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-070 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-075 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-080 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-085 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 400-101 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 400-201 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 400-051 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 350-018 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 642-035 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 210-250 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 210-255 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 200-150 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 200-155 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-160 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-165 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-170 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-175 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-180 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-210 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 600-509 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 600-510 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 600-512 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 700-172 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 700-070 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-560 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 642-385 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 810-502 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 830-506 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE