Home » Posts tagged '642-901'

Tag Archives: 642-901

Cisco 642-901 Study Guide, High Quality Cisco 642-901 Exam Q&As Covers All Key Points

Flydumps Cisco 642-901 practice tests hold the key importance and provide a considerable gain for your knowledge base. You can rely on our products with unwavering confidence; Get the profound knowledge and become a pro with Flydumps assistance.

QUESTION 181
Which differences are those between IGMP Snooping and CGMP? (Choose two)
A. IGMP snooping is Cisco proprietary
B. CGMP learns subscribing MAC addresses from the router
C. CGMP learns subscribing MAC addresses by passive listening
D. IGMP snooping requires layer 3 processing

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 182
Based on the partial configuration provided in the exhibit, what additional configuration is required to allow the router to properly participate in a PIM sparse-dense mode scenario?

A. IGMP needs to be enabled on the router.
B. The RP configuration needs to be added for the router to participate in sparse mode network areas.
C. The RP configuration needs to be added for the router to participate in dense mode network areas.
D. The PIM dense-mode state, refresh interval needs to be configured.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 183
Which command sequence is a requirement for configuring the IP address of the rendezvous point (RP) located at IP address 10.10.10.1?
A. Switch(config)# ip pim rp-address 10.10.10.1
B. Switch(config)# ip igmp join-group 10.10.10.1
C. Switch(config)# ip pim accept-rp 10.10.10.1 1
D. Switch(config)# ip pim rp-candidate gigabitethernet0/2

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 184
Examine the exhibit carefully. All multilayer switches are running PIM dense mode. Recipient A and Recipient B are forwarding IGMPv2 join messages to their respective multilayer switches. Which option is correct?
A. The Multicast Server is the root of the multicast tree. Switches 4 and 5 will participate in the multicast tree once pruning has taken place.
B. The Multicast Server is the root of the multicast tree. Switches 1,3,4, and 5 will participate in the multicast tree once pruning has taken place.
C. Switch 1 is the root of the multicast tree. Switches 1,3,4, and 5 will participate in the multicast tree once pruning has taken place.
D. Switch 3 is the root of the multicast tree. Switches 1,3,4, and 5 will participate in the multicast tree once pruning has taken place.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 185
Study the exhibit below. IP multicast for group address 224.1.1.1 has been enabled on all routers in the network. Hosts on Network A receive the multicast traffic. However, hosts on Network B do not. Refer to outputs presented, what will cause this problem?

A. The multicast packets are sourced from a server with an unspecified IP address.
B. Router P4S2 does not have an RP configured on the multicast network.
C. Because of RPF failure, Router P4S2 does not forward multicast packets to Network B.
D. Router P4S2 does not regard the upstream router P4S1 as a PIM neighbor.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)
Explanation
QUESTION 186
According to the network of Layer 3 switches in the exhibit, the RPI Multicast Server only multicasts to hosts connected to multilayer switches 5 and 6. The CMU Multicast Server multicasts to hosts on multi-layer switches 1-6. Refer to the number of configuration steps involved, which way most efficiently configures the network when meeting the requirements for multicast data flow?

A. Configure each switch with PIM sparse mode.
B. Configure each switch with PIM dense mode.
C. Configure each switch with PIM sparse mode and a separate instance of PIM dense mode. Leave each multicast server as the root of its own multicast tree.
D. Configure each switch with PIM sparse-dense mode. Configure switch 3 as a rendezvous point for the RPI multicast stream.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 187
You are a network technician at P4S .Study the exhibit carefully. All multilayer switches are running PIM sparse mode. Host P4SB and Host P4SF are sending IGMPv2 join messages to their respective multilayer switches. Which description is correct?

A. Switches 2 and 6 will participate in the multicast tree once pruning has taken place.
B. The multicast server is the rendezvous point of the multicast tree.
C. Switches 1, 2, 3, and 6 will participate in the multicast tree once pruning has taken place.
D. Switches 1, 2, 3, and 6 will participate in the multicast tree.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 188
You work as a network engineer at P4S, and you are tasked to configure a large Frame Relay network. The desired topology is full mesh. Assume that n represents the
number of router
endpoints in the topology. What formula should be used to determine how many PVCs to configure?

A. n*n
B. 2*n
C. 3*n
D. n*(n-1)/2

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 189
Study the exhibit carefully. Which two conclusions can be derived from the debug ip igmp output? (Choose two.)

A. The IP multicast groups are 224.0.0.1, 224.0.1.40, and 239.255.0.1.
B. IP PIM RP mapping is static.
C. Router P4S-RA received an IGMP report version 1 from host 192.168.9.1.
D. The router sent an IGMP version 2 query out interface Ethernet1 at multicast address 224.0.0.1.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 190
From the show ip eigrp topology command output, which code is the indication of a convergence problem for the associated network?
A. Active
B. Update
C. Query
D. SIA

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 191
Protocol Independent Multicast (PIM) has two modes: Sparse Mode and Dense Mode. Here, we focus on the Dense Mode. Which statement correctly describes Protocol Independent Multicast Dense Mode (PIM DM) multicast routing?
A. If a port is pruned, the administrator must re-enable the port to support multicast traffic.
B. PIM DM supports shared distribution trees.
C. The (S,G) state exists in every router, regardless of the presence of an RPF interface.
D. Flooding of traffic only occurs in the beginning stages of routing. Afterwards, all necessary ports are pruned and multicast traffic is not sent across those interfaces.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 192
Which three descriptions are correct regarding the Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP)? (Choose three.)
A. IGMP is a multicast routing protocol that makes packet-forwarding decisions independent of other routing protocols such as EIGRP.
B. IGMP is used to register individual hosts with a multicast group.
C. IGMP version 3 enables a multicast receiving host to specify to the router which sources it should forward traffic from.
D. IGMP messages are IP datagrams with a protocol value of 2, destination address of 224.0.0.2, and a TTL value of 1.

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 193
Which two multicast IP addresses can be represented by the multicast MAC address 0100.5e0A.0A07? (Choose two.)
A. 229.138.10.7
B. 228.10.138.7
C. 228.10.10.8
D. 228.10.10.7

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 194
A P4S network administrator assigns a multicast address of 239.255.8.5 to an application running on a
device with an Ethernet MAC address of 01.b2.7d.05.f1.80.
Which Layer 2 multicast
address will be used by this device?

A. 01.00.5e.7F.08.05
B. 01.00.5e.05.f1.80
C. 01.b2.7d.05.f1.80
D. 01.b2.7d.0a.08.05

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 195
The IP multicast global configuration command ip pim send-rp-announce loopback0 scope 31 group-list 5 issued on multicast router RTA. What are the two results? (Choose two)
A. RTA will originate RP announcements with TTL set to 31.
B. RTA will drop all RP announcements it receives if the TTL field is greater than 31.
C. RTA will forward RP announcements provided they are within the scope of 31.
D. RTA will originate RP announcements for multicast groups that match access-list 5.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 196
Which three statements correctly describe IP multicast configuration? (Choose three.)
A. PIM sparse mode interfaces are always added to the multicast routing table in a router.
B. PIM sparse mode and PIM sparse-dense mode require an RP on the network.
C. PIM dense mode interfaces are always added to the multicast routing table in a router.
D. PIM sparse-dense mode acts as PIM dense mode if an RP is not known.

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 197
Internet Protocol (IP) multicast is a bandwidth-conserving technology that reduces traffic by simultaneously delivering a single stream of information to thousands of corporate recipients and homes .Which three IP multicast related statements are true? (Choose three.)
A. Multicast addresses 239.0.0.0 through 239.255.255.255 are called limited scope addresses. They are constrained to a local group or organization.
B. The multicast address 224.0.0.1 is a globally scoped address that has been reserved for the Network Time Protocol (NTP) by the IANA.
C. Multicast addresses 224.0.1.0 through 238.255.255.255 are called globally scoped addresses. They are used to multicast data between organizations and across the Internet.
D. Multicast addresses 224.0.0.0 through 224.0.0.255 are used for network protocols on local LAN segments. Because they are always transmitted with a Time to Live (TTL) of 1, they are never forwarded by a router.

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 198
When a network client wants to join a multicast group, which type of IGMP message is transmitted?
A. host membership status
B. host membership report
C. host membership notification
D. host membership query

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 199
What is the MAC address that comes from the multicast address 239.255.0.1?
A. 01-01-ef-ff-00-01
B. 10-00-ef-ff-00-01
C. 01-00-5e-7f-00-01
D. 00-00-00-7f-00-01

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 200
Examine the following statements, then answer this question. When the passive-interface command is used on a router, which two routing protocols will continue to receive routing updates on an interface that is configured as passive? (Choose two.)
A. EIGRP
B. RIP
C. RIPv2
D. OSPF

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 201
The P4Spany has implemented EIGRP in its network.
Identify three characteristics of EIGRP feasible successors? (Choose three.)

A. If the successor becomes unavailable, then the feasible successor can be used immediately without recalculating for a lost route.
B. A feasible successor is selected by comparing the advertised distance of a non-successor route to the feasible distance of the best route.
C. If the advertised distance of the non-successor route is less than the feasible distance of best route, then that route is identified as a feasible successor.
D. The feasible successor can be found in the routing table.

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 202
IP Multicast is a method of forwarding IP datagrams to a group of interested receivers. Examine the exhibit
carefully. IP multicast configuration changes have been made on several routers.
However, the IP multicast table shown in the exhibit still does not reflect the changes. What should be
done in order to display the new routing table information?
A. Issue the clear ip route * privileged EXEC command.
B. Issue the no ip mroute-cache privileged EXEC command.
C. Issue the clear ip mroute privileged EXEC command.
D. Issue the clear ip igmp group privileged EXEC command.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 203
Examine the exhibit carefully. Each router has Protocol Independent Multicast (PIM) enabled interfaces.
Based on the configuration presented on routers P4S1 and P4S2, which router
will take on the function of rendezvous point (RP) for the multicast network?
A. both routers P4S 1 and P4S 2
B. router P4S2
C. router P4S1
D. none of the routers since they are not configured with static RP

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 204
Look at the exhibit below. Which two facts are important in interpreting the output of the show ip pim interface command? (Choose two.)

A. Multiaccess, multicast segments do not elect a DR.
B. Point-to-Point links do not display DR information.
C. Multiaccess segments elect a DR based on lowest IP address.
D. Multiaccess segments elect a DR based on highest IP address.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 205
Which two statements best describe multicast protocol? (Choose two.)
A. Sparse mode uses reverse path forwarding (RPF) to prune off redundant flows.
B. Sparse mode multicast uses a pull model to send multicast traffic to where it is requested.
C. Dense mode multicast uses a push model to flood traffic throughout the network and then prunes the unwanted traffic.
D. The primary use of sparse mode multicast is for test labs and router performance testing.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 206
If you want to allow a switch to decide which ports to forward IP multicast messages , what methods may be effective? (Choose three)
A. IGMP
B. CGMP
C. IGMP snooping
D. static assignment

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 207
Look at the following exhibit. Choose two correct statements regarding the PIM sparse mode network! (Choose two)

A. The multicast source is connected to the serial 1/4 interface.
B. The multicast source is directly connected to this router.
C. The multicast receiver is directly connected to this router.
D. The RP for this network is this router.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 208
Study the exhibit carefully. According to the configuration in the exhibit ,which statement is correct ?

A. The rendezvous point is IP address 172.16.4.16.
B. IGMP version 2 is being used.
C. If a rendezvous point is configured, the interface cannot operate in dense mode.
D. A rendezvous point must be configured in order for the interface to operate in sparse mode.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 209
P4S uses IGMP version 2 in their IP multicast network. How is the designated querier elected in IGMPv2?
A. The first router to appear on a subnet is designated.
B. The host with the lowest MAC address on a segment is designated.
C. The router with the lowest IP address on a subnet is designated.
D. The host that responds first to the election query is designated.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 210
Study the exhibit below carefully. Switch P4S-Switch is receiving IGMP frames only on interface FastEthernet 0/3.Refer to the IGMP snooping, out of which port or ports will switch P4S-Switch forward multicast traffic?

A. all ports
B. FastEthernet 0/1, 0/2, 0/3, 0/4
C. FastEthernet 0/3
D. FastEthernet 0/1, 0/2, 0/4, 0/5, 0/6, 0/7, 0/8

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 211
Which two statements correctly describe the rendezvous point (RP) in a multicast network? (Choose two.)
A. An RP is required only in networks running Protocol Independent Multicast sparse-dense mode (PIM-SDM).
B. To form the multicast distribution tree, the multicast sources register with and the receivers join the RP.
C. An RP is required only in networks running Protocol Independent Multicast dense mode (PIM DM).
D. An RP is required only in networks running Protocol Independent Multicast sparse mode (PIM SM).

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 212
In order to display the two values used in the calculation of the EIGRP metric, which show command will be used?
A. show ip eigrp neighbor
B. show protocol
C. show interface
D. show ip eigrp interface

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 213
You work as a network engineer at P4S.Refer to the exhibit. Given the output of a debug ip mrouting command, which two statements are correct? (Choose two.)

A. This router P4S received an IGMP host report from a group member or a PIM join message.
B. Multicast route to 224.69.15.0/24 was added to the mroute table and created by a source directly connected to the router P4S.
C. Multicast route to 10.16.0.0/16 was added to the mroute table and created by a source directly connected to the router P4S.
D. The reverse path forwarding (RPF) for the route 224.2.0.1 failed to find the interface on which the multicast packet was received.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 214
For the following options, which three IP multicast group concepts are correct? (Choose three.)
A. A router must be a member of a multicast group to receive multicast data.
B. A router does not have to be a member of a multicast group to receive multicast data.
C. If a packet is sent to a multicast group address, the multicast frame contains the source multicast address.
D. A router does not have to be a member of a multicast group to send to the group.
E. If a packet is sent to a multicast group address, all members of the multicast group will receive it.

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 215
Which three IP multicast address related descriptions are correct? (Choose three.)
A. Multicast addresses 224.0.0.0 through 224.0.0.255 are always forwarded because they are transmitted with Time to Live (TTL) greater than 1.
B. Multicast addresses 224.0.0.13 and 224.0.0.22 are reserved link-local addresses used by PIMv2 and IGMPv3.
C. Multicast address 224.0.1.1 has been reserved for the Network Time Protocol (NTP) by the IANA.
D. The administratively scoped multicast addresses 239.0.0.0 through 239.255.255.255 are similar in purpose to RFC 1918 private unicast addresses.

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation

With the products Cisco 642-901 for training and preparation of testing you would not only significantly reduce your fees, but pass your Cisco 642-901 exam. We obtain our products from Authorities experts from test center.We give you the best path to successful completion of your exam to the real and original exam questions and answers for Cisco 642-901.

Cisco 642-901 Study Guide, High Quality Cisco 642-901 Exam Q&As Covers All Key Points

Cisco 642-901 H12-221 Doc, Buy Best Cisco 642-901 Exam Dump On Sale

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure C2040-406 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/C2040-406.html

Buying all  exam sample questions can guarantee you to pass your first Cisco 642-901 certification Cisco 642-901 exam. If you do not pass the exam, FLYDUMSP will full refund to you. You can also free online download the part of FLYDUMPS’s Cisco 642-901  certification Cisco 642-901 exam practice questions and answers as a try. After your understanding of our reliability, I believe you will quickly add FLYDUMPS’s GSEC exam sample questions to your cart. FLYDUMPS will achieve your dream. FLYDUMPS is a website to achieve dreams of many IT people. FLYDUMPS provide candidates participating in the IT certification exams the information they want to help them pass the Cisco 642-901 exam.

QUESTION 146
Look at the following exhibit. You have just configured OSPF on all routers in the network. You configure area 5 as an NSSA area. You redistribute the RIPv2 routes into the OSPE field on router P4S-R5. Choose two types of LSAs that will be originated by router P4S-R5. (choose two)

A. type 2 Network LSA
B. type 3 Network Summary LSA
C. type 1 Router LSA
D. type 7 NSSA External LSA

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 147
You are a network technician at P4S. Study this exhibit
carefully. BGP has been configured on the routers in the network. However, the IBGP peers in
autonomous system 65200 have
not converged. In addition, this console message was generated on router P4S2:
*Mar 1 03:09:07.729: %TCP-6-BADAUTH No MD5 digest from 10.10.23.2(179) to 10.10.23.3(11002)
Based on the information provided, what causes this problem?
A. OSPF must be configured with the same MD5 authentication.
B. The password that is used for BGP authentication on both BGP peers in autonomous system 65200 must be the same.
C. BGP authentication can be used on eBGP peers only.
D. BGP authentication can be used on iBGP peers when the connection is configured between the loopback interfaces.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 148
Study the configuration presented in the exhibit carefully. What is the objective of the route map named test ?

A. marks all prefixes received from the 10.1.1.1 neighbor with a MED of 200
B. marks the 10.0.0.0/8 prefix received from the 10.1.1.1 neighbor with a MED of 200
C. marks the 10.0.0.0/8 prefix advertised to the 10.1.1.1 neighbor with a MED of 200
D. marks all prefixes advertised to the 10.1.1.1 neighbor with a MED of 200

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 149
Which two descriptions are true regarding the exhibit? (Choose two.)

A. Two routes will be installed in the routing table.
B. All six routes will be installed in the routing table.
C. All the routes were redistributed into BGP from an IGP.
D. Four routes will be installed in the routing table.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 150
According to the partial configuration that is presented in the exhibit, which two statements are correct? (Choose two.)

A. The peer group shortens the IBGP configuration.
B. All the configured neighbors are in autonomous system 100.
C. Only the outgoing filters are applied to BGP updates.
D. The peer group shortens the EBGP configuration.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 151
Which two statements best describe IBGP neighbor relationships? (Choose two.)
A. IBGP neighbors must be in different autonomous systems.
B. The BGP split horizon rule specifies that routes learned via IBGP are never propagated to other IBGP peers.
C. An EGP or static routing is required between IBGP neighbors.
D. A full-mesh IBGP requires that neighbor relationships be established between all BGP enabled routers in the autonomous system.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 152
IBGP is the protocol used between the routers in the same
autonomous system (AS) .Which description is correct about IBGP routers?

A. They must be directly connected.
B. They must be fully meshed.
C. They can be in a different AS.
D. They do not need to be directly connected.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 153
Which two approaches advertise internal networks to external ISPs via BGP? (Choose two.)
A. defining routes via the network statement
B. forcing the next-hop address
C. disabling synchronization
D. using aggregate routes

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 154
Which two statements best describe external BGP neighbor relationships? (Choose two.)
A. Static routes or an interior gateway protocol is required between EBGP neighbors.
B. EBGP neighbors use TCP port 179 to exchange BGP routing tables.
C. EBGP neighbors must be in different autonomous systems.
D. The BGP split-horizon rule specifies that routes learned via IBGP are never propagated to other EBGP peers.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 155
Look at the exhibit. Configure all routers for BGP. EBGP routes received on router P4S2 show up in the BGP table on routers P4S1 and P4S3 but not in their IP routing tables. Which would be the cause of this problem?

A. EBGP multihop is not configured on routers P4S1 and P4S3.
B. Synchronization in autonomous system 100 is turned on.
C. Synchronization in autonomous system 100 is turned off.
D. Routers P4S1 and P4S3 do not receive the same routes via an IGP.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 156
What is the reason that iBGP sessions should be fully meshed within a Transit AS?
A. A full mesh allows for optimal routing within the Transit AS.
B. Routes learned via iBGP are never propagated to other eBGP peers.
C. BGP requires redundant TCP sessions between iBGP peers.
D. Routes learned via iBGP are never propagated to other iBGP peers.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 157
What is the meaning of the default value of the EIGRP variance command of 1?
A. Only the path that is the feasible successor should be used.
B. The router only performs equal-cost load balancing on all paths that have a metric greater than 1.
C. Load balancing is disabled on this router.
D. The router performs equal-cost load balancing.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 158
The Border Gateway Protocol (BGP) is the core routing protocol of the Internet. Refer to the exhibit.
Routers P4SA and P4SB are running BGP but the session is active.
What command needs to be
added to establish the BGP session?
A. ip route 10.10.10.1 255.255.255.255 s0/0 ip route 10.10.10.1 255.255.255.255 s0/1
B. no synchronization
C. network 10.10.10.0
D. neighbor 10.10.10.1 next-hop-self

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 159
You work as a network engineer at P4S.Examine the exhibit carefully. What will P4S-RB do with a packet sourced from within AS 64200 with a destination address of 192.168.25.1?

A. It will be forwarded to the null 0 interface of P4S-RB and dropped.
B. It will be dropped because network 192.168.25.0 is not in the P4S-RA routing table.
C. It will be dropped because network 192.168.25.0 is not in the P4S-RB routing table.
D. It will be forwarded to the P4S-RB 192.168.25.0 network.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 160
You work as a network technician at P4S,and study the exhibit carefully. Autonomous systems 200 and 300 have EBGP sessions established with their directly connected routers in autonomous system 100. IGP has been configured on all routers in autonomous system 100 and they successfully exchange routing updates. Traffic originated in autonomous system 200 cannot reach the destination autonomous system 300. What configuration should be done on the routers in autonomous system 100 in order for the traffic coming from autonomous system 200 to be forwarded to autonomous system 300?

A. IBGP session must be established between routers P4S1 and P4S3, and the synchronization must be
turned off.
B. IBGP session must be established between routers P4S1 , P4S2 and P4S2 , P4S3, and the synchronization must be turned on.
C. IBGP session must be established between routers P4S1 and P4S3, and the synchronization must be turned on.
D. IBGP speakers within autonomous 100 must be fully meshed, and the synchronization must be turned off.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 161
You are a network technician.Study the exhibit carefully. Router RTR is attempting to build up BGP neighbor relationships with routers RT1 and RT3. Based on the information presented in this exhibit, which two statements are correct? (Choose two.)

A. RTR has a BGP password set but neighbor 10.0.0.5 has an incorrect password set.
B. RTR has a BGP password set but neighbor 10.0.0.1 has an incorrect password set.
C. RTR has a BGP password set but neighbor 10.0.0.5 does not.
D. RTR has a BGP password set but neighbor 10.0.0.1 does not.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 162
You work as a network engineer at P4S.Refer to the
exhibit. Which statement accurately describes the 6.6.6.0/24 prefix?
A. Route 6.6.6.0/24 is learned by an IBGP peer.
B. The command neighbor send-community is configured on BGP neighbor 10.10.23.3.
C. The route 10.10.23.3 is not being advertised to other BGP neighbors.
D. If another path advertises the 6.6.6.0/24 path and has the default local preference, that path is more preferred.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 163
Which is the right order of the BGP attributes used for determining a route?
1.
Weight

2.
MED

3.
AS_Path

4.
Originate route

5.
Local preference
A. 1st
II. 2nd
III. 3rd
IV. 4th
B. 5th
C. 5, 1, 4, 3, 2
D. 1, 5, 4, 3, 2
E. 2, 3, 1, 5, 4
F. 4, 3, 2, 1, 5

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 164
Examine the following statements carefully .A router is running BGP and receives more than one route for
a particular prefix. Assume that all the routes for this prefix have the same attributes.
Which three path features would be reasons for the router to ignore some of the routes and does not
consider them as candidates for the best path? (Choose three.)

A. paths that are marked as synchronized in the show ip bgp output
B. paths for which the NEXT_HOP is inaccessible
C. paths that are marked as not synchronized in the show ip bgp output
D. paths from an external BGP (eBGP) neighbor if the local autonomous system (AS) appears in the AS_PATH
Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 165
Look at the following exhibit. Presume an IGP is correctly operating inside AS64192. As to BGP operation in AS64192, which two of the following statements are true? (Choose two)

A. P4S-RT2 used the BGP command neighbor 192.168.33.1 ebgp-multihop
B. P4S-RT1 used the BGP command neighbor 192.168.33.1 remote-as 64192
C. P4S-RT2 used the BGP command neighbor 192.168.33.1 remote-as 64192
D. PS4-RT2 used the BGP command update-source loopback 0

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 166
Topic – Implement multicast forwarding. ?.§53 Questions??
Describe IP Multicast (e.g., Layer-3 to Layer-2 mapping, IGMP, etc.).
Describe, configure, or verify IP multicast routing (i.e., PIM Sparse-Dense Mode).

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 167
In computer networking ,a multicast address is an identifier for a group of hosts that have joined a multicast group. Multicast addressing can be used in the Link Layer (OSI Layer 2), such as Ethernet Multicast, as well as at the Internet Layer (OSI Layer 3) as IPv4 or IPv6 Multicast. Which two descriptions are correct regarding multicast addressing?
A. The last 3 bytes (24 bits) of the multicast MAC address are 0x01-00-5E. This is a reserved value that indicates a multicast application.
B. To calculate the Layer 2 multicast address, the host maps the last 23 bits of the IP address into the last 24 bits of the MAC address. The high-order bit is set to 0.
C. The first 23 bits of the multicast MAC address are 0x01-00-5E. This is a reserved value that indicates a multicast application.
D. The first 3 bytes (24 bits) of the multicast MAC address are 0x01-00-5E. This is a reserved value that indicates a multicast application.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 168
On the basis of the partial configuration for Router A: interface serial 0 ip address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.0 encapsulation frame-relay ip ospf network point-to-multipoint router ospf 7 network 10.1.1.0 0.0.0.255 area 0 Which two descriptions are true? (Choose two.)
A. OSPF neighbor statements are not necessary.
B. The area 0 NBMA cloud is configured as more than one subnet.
C. The router is restricted to a hub and spoke topology.
D. DR/BDR elections do not take place.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 169
Which one of the following commands enables a multicast routing protocol on an IOS device?
A. (config-if)#multicast address {IP-address}
B. (config)#ip multicast routing
C. (config-if)#ip pim {dense-mode | sparse-dense-mode | sparsemode}
D. (config)#ip pim send-rp-announce {interface type} scope {ttl} group-list {acl}

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 170
You work as a network engineer at P4S.Study the exhibit carefully. A P4S network administrator consoles into the P4S-SW1 switch and attempts to save the switch configuration to the TFTP server that is located at IP address 10.1.2.10/24. However, whenever the copy running-config tftp command is issued with default options on switch P4S-SW1, an error is produced.
Which configuration would correct this situation?

A. P4S-SW1 (config)# interface range fastethernet 0/1 – 24 P4S-SW1 (config-if-range)# ip forward-protocol udp 69
B. P4S-R(config)# interface fastethernet0/0 P4S-R (config-if)# ip forward-protocol udp 69
C. P4S-R (config)# interface fastethernet0/1 P4S-R (config-if)# ip forward-protocol udp 69
D. P4S-R (config)# interface fastethernet0/0 P4S-R (config-if)# ip helper-address 10.1.2.10

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 171
In order to enable multicast routing on an IOS device , which command should be used?
A. (config)#ip multicast-routing
B. (config-if)#ip pim {dense-mode | sparse-dense-mode | sparsemode}
C. (config-if)#multicast address {ip-address}
D. (config)#ip pim send-rp-announce {interface type} {scope ttl} {group-list acl}

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 172
Rendezvous points are configured with an access list. Which objective will this list reach?
A. Restricting source addresses that use the RP
B. Restricting users that use the RP
C. Restricting routers that use the RP
D. Limiting multicast IP addresses that use the RP

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 173
Which two situations would require using multiple routing protocols? (Choose two)
A. when using UNIX host-based routers
B. because having multiple routing protocols confuses hackers
C. when smaller broadcast domains are desired
D. when migrating from an older Interior Gateway Protocol (IGP) to a new IGP

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 174
Examine the following options ,Multicasting supports applications that communicate:
A. many-to-many
B. one-to-many
C. many-to-one
D. one-to-one

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 175
Which command will show the multicast groups used?
A. show multicast router
B. show multicast group
C. show igmp interface
D. ip igmp snooping

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 176
Which option is not a capability of UDP multicast?
A. Limiting receivers
B. Retransmission
C. Dynamic membership
D. Packet ordering

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 177
IGMPv1 does not have a mechanism to allow a host to leave a group when it is no longer interested in the content of that group. Based on the following statements, which is an advantage of IGMPv3 over version 2?
A. Leaves
B. Joins
C. Group-specific queries
D. Source Filtering

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 178
For the following MAC addresses, which will 224.1.2.3 correspond to ?
A. e000.0001.0203
B. 0100.5e01.0203
C. 1000.5e01.0203
D. 0102.0300.0000

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 179
Which two Cisco IOS commands can be used to view neighbor adjacencies? (Choose two.)
A. show ip ospf protocols
B. show ip ospf interfaces
C. show ip ospf database
D. show ip ospf neighbors

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 180
Which description is correct concerning the router operation when the command ip pim sparse-mode is used?
A. The (S,G) state exists in every router, regardless of the presence of an RPF interface.
B. When a port is pruned, the administrator must re-enable the port to support multicast traffic.
C. Flooding of traffic only occurs in the beginning stages of routing. Afterward, all necessary ports are pruned and multicast traffic is not sent across those interfaces.
D. Group members are joined to the shared tree by their local designated router.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Cisco 642-901 Exam Certification Guide is part of a recommended study program from Cisco 642-901 Exam that includes simulation and hands-on training from authorized Cisco 642-901 Exam Learning Partners and self-study products from Cisco 642-901 Exam.Find out more about instructor-led, e-learning, and hands-on instruction offered by authorized EMC E20-005 Exam Learning Partners worldwide.

Pass4itsure C2040-406 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.pass4itsure.com/C2040-406.html

Cisco 642-901 Real Exam Questions And Answers, Most Hottest Cisco 642-901 Testing Online

Flydumps Cisco 642-901 exam questions and answers in PDF are prepared by our expert, Moreover, they are based on the recommended syllabus covering all the Cisco 642-901 exam objectives.You will find them to be very helpful and precise in the subject matter since all the Cisco 642-901 exam content is regularly updated and has been checked for accuracy by our team of SAP expert professionals.

QUESTION 110
Refer to the exhibit. Routers R1 and R2 are IPv6 BGP peers that have been configured to support a neighbor relationship over an IPv4 internetwork. Which three neighbor IP addresses are valid choices to use in the highlighted section of the exhibit? (Choose three.)

A. ::0A43:0002
B. 0A43:0002::
C. ::10.67.0.2
D. 10.67.0.2::
E. 0:0:0:0:0:0:10.67.0.2
F. 10.67.0.2:0:0:0:0:0:0

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 111
Refer to the exhibit. BGP has been configured on the routers in the network.
However, the IBGP peers in autonomous system 65200 have not converged. In addition, this console
message was generated on router R2:
*Mar 1 03:09:07.729: %TCP-6-BADAUTH No MD5 digest from 10.10.23.2(179) to 10.10.23.3(11002)
On the basis of the information that is provided, what is the cause of the problem?
A. BGP authentication can be used on eBGP peers only.
B. The password that is used for BGP authentication on both BGP peers in autonomous system 65200 must be the same.
C. BGP authentication can be used on iBGP peers when the connection is configured between the loopback interfaces.
D. OSPF must be configured with the same MD5 authentication.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 112
Refer to the exhibit diagram and configuration. RTB is summarizing its networks from AS 64100 with the aggregate-address command. However, the show ip route command on RTA reveals the RTB individual networks as well as its summary route. Which option would ensure that only the summary route would appear in the routing table of RTA?

A. Delete the four network statements and leave only the aggregate-address statement in the BGP configuration.
B. Add the keyword summary-only to the aggregate-address command.
C. Add a static route with a prefix of 192.168.24.0 255.255.252.0 pointing to the null0 interface.
D. Create a route map permitting only the summary address.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 113
Router RTA is configured as follows:
RTA (config)#router rip RTA(config-router)#network 10.0.0.0 RTA(config-router)#distribute-list 44 in interface BRI0 RTA(config-router)#exit RTA(config)#access-list 44 deny 172.16.1.0 0.0.0.255 RTA(config)#access-list 44 permit any
What are the effects of this RIP configuration on router RTA? (Choose two.)

A. no routing updates will be sent from router RTA on interface BRI0 to router RTX
B. router RTA will not advertise the 10.0.0.0 network to router RTX
C. the route to network 172.16.1.0 will not be entered into the routing table on router RTA
D. user traffic from the 172.16.1.0 network is denied by access-list 44
E. the routing table on router RTA will be updated with the route to router RTW

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 114
During the redistribution process configured on RTA, some of the EIGRP routes, such as 10.1.1.0/24 and 10.2.2.0/24, are not being redistributed into the OSPF routing domain.
Which two items could be a solution to this problem? (Choose two.)

A. Change the metric-type to 2 in the redistribute command.
B. Configure the redistribute command under router eigrp 1 instead.
C. Change the EIGRP AS number from 100 to 1 in the redistribute command.
D. Add the subnets option to the redistribute command.
E. Change the metric to an EIGRP compatible metric value (bandwidth, delay, reliability, load, MTUs) in the redistribute command.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 115
Which IS-IS router is equivalent to an ABR in OSPF?
A. Level 0
B. Level 1
C. Level 2
D. Level 3
E. Level 1-2
F. Level 2-3

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 116
Refer to the exhibit. Routers R1 and R2 have established a neighbor relationship and are exchanging routing information. The network design requires that R1 receive routing updates from R2, but not advertise any routes to R2. Which configuration command sequence will successfully accomplish this task?

A. R1(config)# router eigrp 1 R1(config-router)# passive-interface serial 0
B. R2(config)# router eigrp 1 R2(config-router)# passive-interface serial 0
C. R1(config)# access-list 20 deny any R1(config)# router eigrp 1 R1(config-router)# distribute-list 20 out serial 0
D. R2(config)# access-list 20 deny any R2(config)# router eigrp 1 R2(config-router)# distribute-list 20 out serial 0
E. R1(config)# access-list 20 permit any R1(config)# router eigrp 1 R1(config-router)# distribute-list 20 in serial 0
F. R2(config)# access-list 20 permit any R2(config)# router eigrp 1 R2(config-router)# distribute-list 20 in serial 0

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 117
Hotspot
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 118
Refer to the exhibit. Given the exhibited router output, which command sequence can be added to R1 to generate a default route into the OSPF domain?

A. default-router
B. ip default-network
C. default-information originate always
D. ip default-gateway

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 119
Refer to the exhibit. During the process of configuring a virtual link to connect area 2 with the backbone area, the network administrator received this console message on R3:
*Mar 1 00:25:01.084: %OSPF-4-ERRRCV: Received invalid packet: mismatch area ID, from backbone area must be virtual link but not found from 20.20.20.1, Serial 0
How should the virtual link be configured on the OSPF routers to establish full connectivity between the areas?

A. R1(config-router)# area 1 virtual-link 30.30.30.3 R3(config-router)# area 1 virtual-link 20.20.20.1
B. R1(config-router)# area 1 virtual-link 20.20.20.2 R3(config-router)# area 1 virtual-link 30.30.30.2
C. R1(config-router)# area 0 virtual-link 1.1.1.1 R3(config-router)# area 2 virtual-link 3.3.3.3
D. R1(config-router)# area 1 virtual-link 3.3.3.3 R3(config-router)# area 1 virtual-link 1.1.1.1
E. R1(config-router)# area 1 virtual-link 2.2.2.2 R3(config-router)# area 1 virtual-link 2.2.2.2

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 120
LAB

A. Portland# conf t Portland(config)# router ospf 1 Portland(config-router)# network 192.168.5.4 0.0.0.3 area 1 Portland(config-router)# area 1 stub Portland(config-router)# end Portland# copy run start Indianapolis# conf t Indianapolis(config)# router ospf 1 Indianapolis(config-router)# network 192.168.5.4 0.0.0.3 area 1 Indianapolis(config-router)# area 1 stub no-summary Indianapolis(config-router)# end Indianapolis# copy run start

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 121
The command bgp always-compare-med is added to a router configuration.
What will this command accomplish?
A. forces the router to compare metrics of routes from different autonomous systems
B. forces the router to compare the local preference of routes from different autonomous systems
C. forces the router to compare the weight of routes from different autonomous systems
D. forces the router to compare the communities of routes from different autonomous systems

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 122
An administrator is redistributing OSPF into RIP. RIP is routing the 128.103.36.0/24 network. OSPF is routing the 128.103.35.32/28 network. Users in the RIP domain cannot reach devices in the OSPF domain. Which two tasks must be done to enable RIP to advertise the routes learned from OSPF into the RIP domain? (Choose two.)

A. Add a static route that points to the RIP domain address space with a /24 network mask and a next hop of 128.103.36.2.
B. Add a static route that points to the OSPF domain address space with a /24 network mask with a next hop of null0.
C. Tune the OSPF default metrics to allow seamless redistribution into RIP.
D. Redistribute configured static routes into RIP.
E. Use a route map statement inserted into a distribute list to control routing updates.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 123
Which two provide intra-area routing services? (Choose two.)
A. L1 IS
B. L1 ES
C. L2 IS
D. L2 ES
E. L1/L2 IS

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 124
Refer to the exhibit. All routers have Protocol Independent Multicast (PIM) enabled interfaces. On the basis of the configuration provided on routers R1 and R2, which router will take on the function of rendezvous point (RP) for the multicast network?

A. router R1
B. router R2
C. both routers R1 and R2
D. none of the routers since they are not configured with static RP

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 125
Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements are true about the partial configuration that is shown? (Choose two.)

A. The first DHCP client to connect to the FastEthernet 0/0 interface will receive the IP address 10.0.0.6.
B. The first DHCP client to connect to the FastEthernet 0/1 interface will receive the IP address 10.10.0.1.
C. The first DHCP client to connect to the FastEthernet 0/0 interface will receive the IP address 10.0.0.1
D. Hosts connected to the FastEthernet0/1 interface will not receive DHCP replies from the router.
E. DHCP requests received on the FastEthernet 0/1 interface will be forwarded to 10.0.0.2.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 126
Refer to the exhibit. Routers R1 and R2 have established a neighbor relationship and are exchanging routing information. The network design requires that R1 receive routing updates from R2, but not advertise any routes to R2. Which configuration command sequence will successfully accomplish this task?
A. R1(config)# router eigrp 1 R1(config-router)# passive-interface serial 0
B. R2(config)# router eigrp 1 R2(config-router)# passive-interface serial 0
C. R1(config)# access-list 20 deny any R1(config)# router eigrp 1 R1(config-router)# distribute-list 20 out serial 0
D. R2(config)# access-list 20 deny any R2(config)# router eigrp 1 R2(config-router)# distribute-list 20 out serial 0
E. R1(config)# access-list 20 permit any R1(config)# router eigrp 1 R1(config-router)# distribute-list 20 in serial 0
F. R2(config)# access-list 20 permit any R2(config)# router eigrp 1 R2(config-router)# distribute-list 20 in serial 0

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 127
Hotspot
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 128
Refer to the exhibit. EIGRP is enabled on all routers on the network. What additional configuration is required for the routers connected over the Frame Relay multipoint interfaces to compensate for a low-speed NBMA connection?
A. Configure the EIGRP hello interval on all Frame Relay interfaces to 5 seconds.
B. Configure the EIGRP hello interval on all Frame Relay interfaces to 60 seconds.
C. Configure the EIGRP hold time on all Frame Relay interfaces to 15 seconds.
D. Configure the EIGRP hold time on all Frame Relay interfaces to 180 seconds.
E. Configure the bandwidth on all EIGRP Frame Relay interfaces to the committed information rate (CIR).
F. Configure the bandwidth on all EIGRP Frame Relay interfaces to the lowest CIR multiplied by the number of PVCs for the multipoint connection.

Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 129
Which show command will display the two values used in the calculation of the EIGRP metric?
A. show protocol
B. show ip eigrp interface
C. show interface
D. show ip eigrp neighbor
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 130
Which three restrictions apply to OSPF stub areas? (Choose three.)
A. No virtual links are allowed.
B. The area cannot be a backbone area.
C. Redistribution is not allowed unless the packet is changed to a type 7 packet.
D. The area has no more than 10 routers.
E. No autonomous system border routers are allowed.
F. Interarea routes are suppressed.

Correct Answer: ABE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 131
Refer to the exhibit. IP multicast configuration changes have been made on several routers. However, the IP multicast table displayed in the exhibit still does not reflect the changes.
What should be done to display the new routing table information?
A. Issue the no ip mroute-cache privileged EXEC command.
B. Issue the clear ip igmp group privileged EXEC command.
C. Issue the clear ip mroute privileged EXEC command.
D. Issue the clear ip route * privileged EXEC command.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 132
Identify three characteristics of EIGRP feasible successors? (Choose three.)
A. A feasible successor is selected by comparing the advertised distance of a non-successor route to the feasible distance of the best route.
B. If the advertised distance of the non-successor route is less than the feasible distance of best route, then that route is identified as a feasible successor.
C. If the successor becomes unavailable, then the feasible successor can be used immediately without recalculating for a lost route.
D. The feasible successor can be found in the routing table.
E. Traffic will be load balanced between feasible successors with the same advertised distance.

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 133
What are three kinds of OSPF areas? (Choose three.)
A. stub
B. active
C. remote
D. backbone
E. ordinary or standard

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 134
Based on the show ip bgp summary output, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. The BGP session to the 10.1.1.1 neighbor is established.
B. The BGP session to the 10.2.2.2 neighbor is established.
C. The BGP session to the 10.3.3.3 neighbor is established.
D. The router is attempting to establish a BGP peering session with the 10.1.1.1 neighbor.
E. The BGP session to the 10.3.3.3 neighbor is established, but the router has not received any BGP routing updates from the 10.3.3.3 neighbor.
F. The router is attempting to establish a BGP peering session with the 10.2.2.2 neighbor.

Correct Answer: AF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Preparing Cisco 642-901 exam is not difficult now.You can prepare from Cisco 642-901 Certification or Cisco 642-901 dumps.Here we have mentioned some sample questions.You can use our Cisco 642-901 study material notes for test preparation. Latest Cisco 642-901 study material available.

Cisco 642-901 Exam Practice PDF, High Pass Rate Cisco 642-901 Dump With Low Price

You can prepare for Cisco 642-901 with little effort because Flydumps is now at your service to act as a guide in Flydumps you pass Cisco 642-901 exam. Now get that necessary competitive edge that comes with preparing with the help of Flydumps.

QUESTION 101
Which three statements are correct about the differences in IS-IS and OSPF? (Choose three.)
A. IS-IS LSP contains TLV fields and OSPF LSU contains the LSAs.
B. New additions to the protocol are easily implemented in OSPF but not with IS-IS.
C. For greater fine tuning there are more IS-IS timers.
D. OSPF has more area types than does IS-IS.
E. IS-IS is more CPU-intensive than is OSPF.
Correct Answer: ACD Section: Multiple Choice Questions Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 102
What is the purpose of the eigrp stub configuration command?
A. to increase scalability by limiting the EIGRP query range
B. to reduce the size of the routing table by blocking the D EX (External EIGRP) routes into the EIGRP stub router
C. to reduce the convergence time by enabling the EIGRP stub router to propagate the EIGRP queries from the EIGRP hub router
D. to reduce the convergence time by enabling the EIGRP stub router to also perform query requests to the EIGRP hub router
Correct Answer: A Section: Multiple Choice Questions Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 103
Which configuration commands will enable RTA to advertise all local interfaces over OSPF?
A. RTA(config)# router ospf 1RTA(config-router)# default-information originate
B. RTA(config)# router ospf 1RTA(config-router)# network 255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255
C. RTA(config)# router ospf 1RTA(config-router)# network 0.0.0.0
D. RTA(config)# router ospf 1RTA(config-router)# network 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0
E. RTA(config)# router ospf 1RTA(config-router)# redistribute static
F. RTA(config)# router ospf 1RTA(config-router)# redistribute connected
Correct Answer: F Section: Multiple Choice Questions Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 104
Which command lists the system IDs of all known IS-IS routers?
A. show clns neighbors
B. show isis database
C. show isis topology
D. show clns neighbors detail
E. show is-is neighbors detail
Correct Answer: C Section: Multiple Choice Questions Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 105
Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

A. The eigrp stub command prevents queries from being sent from R2 to R1.
B. The eigrp stub command will automatically enable summarization of routes on R2.
C. The eigrp stub command prevents all routes except a default route from being advertised to R1.
D. Router R1 will advertise connected and summary routes only.
E. Router R1 will advertise connected and static routes. The sending of summary routes will not be permitted.
F. Router R1 is configured as a receive-only neighbor and will not send any connected, static, or summary routes.
Correct Answer: AD Section: Multiple Choice Questions Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 106
A network administrator would like to configure an EIGRP router as a stub router that advertises directly connected and summary routes only. What command must the administrator issue to accomplish this?
A. eigrp stub
B. eigrp stub connected
C. eigrp stub summary
D. eigrp stub connected static
E. eigrp stub receive-only
Correct Answer: A Section: Multiple Choice Questions Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 107
Refer to the exhibit diagram and configuration. RTB is summarizing its networks from AS 64100 with the aggregate-address command. However, the show ip route command on RTA reveals the RTB individual networks as well as its summary route. Which option would ensure that only the summary route would appear in the routing table of RTA?

A. Delete the four network statements and leave only the aggregate-address statement in the BGP configuration.
B. Add the keyword summary-only to the aggregate-address command.
C. Add a static route with a prefix of 192.168.24.0 255.255.252.0 pointing to the null0 interface.
D. Create a route map permitting only the summary address.
Correct Answer: B Section: Multiple Choice Questions Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 108
How is the designated querier elected in IGMPv2?
A. The first router to appear on a subnet is designated.
B. The host that responds first to the election query is designated.
C. The router with the lowest IP address on a subnet is designated.
D. The host with the lowest MAC address on a segment is designated.
Correct Answer: C Section: Multiple Choice Questions Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 109
Which type of IGMP message is sent when a network client wants to join a multicast group?
A. host membership query
B. host membership report
C. host membership status
D. host membership notification
Correct Answer: B Section: Multiple Choice Questions Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 110
When an IPv6 enabled host boots, it sends a router solicitation (RS) message. An IPv6 router responds with a router advertisement (RA). Which two items are contained in the RA? (Choose two.)
A. IPv6 address for the host
B. lifetime of the prefix
C. prefixes for the link
D. keepalive timers
E. request for the local host IP address
F. any route advertisements it has received
Correct Answer: BC Section: Multiple Choice Questions Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 111
Which statement is true concerning 6to4 tunneling?
A. IPv4 traffic is encapsulated with an IPv6 header.
B. The edge routers can use any locally configured IPv6 address.
C. Hosts and routers inside a 6to4 site will need a special code.
D. An edge router must use IPv6 address of 2002::/16 in its prefix.
Correct Answer: D Section: Multiple Choice Questions Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 112
Observe the exhibit. If the command variance 3 were added to RTE, which path or paths would be chosen to route traffic to network X?

A. E-B-A
B. E-B-A and E-C-A
C. E-C-A and E-D-A
D. E-B-A, E-C-A and E-D-A
Correct Answer: B Section: Multiple Choice Questions Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 113
Refer to the exhibit. What happens when the router stops receiving advertisements for the 10.1.2.0/24 network?

A. The summary route will be removed from the table.
B. The summary route will remain in the table.
C. The more specific routes will be advertised from the table.
D. 10.1.2.0/24 will still be advertised but packets destined for it will be dropped when they reach this router.
Correct Answer: B Section: Multiple Choice Questions
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 114
Which statement is true about EBGP?
A. An internal routing protocol can be used to reach an EBGP neighbor.
B. The next hop does not change when BGP updates are exchanged between EBGP neighbors.
C. A static route can be used to form an adjacency between neighbors.
D. EBGP requires a full mesh.
Correct Answer: C Section: Multiple Choice Questions Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 115
Refer to the exhibit. What is the effect of the distribute-list command in the R1 configuration?

A. R1 will filter only the 172.24.1.0/24 route from the R2 RIP updates.
B. R1 will permit only the 10.0.0.0/24 route in the R2 RIP updates.
C. R1 will filter the 10.1.0.0/24 and the 172.24.1.0/24 routes from the R2 RIP updates.
D. R1 will not filter any routes because there is no exact prefix match.
Correct Answer: C Section: Multiple Choice Questions Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 116
Based on the information in the exhibit, which statement is true?

A. RTC will be able to access the 10.0.0.0 network.
B. RTC will not have the 10.0.0.0 network in its routing table.
C. RTC will not have the 192.168.10.0 network in its routing table.
D. RTB will not have the 10.0.0.0 network in its routing table.
E. RTB and RTC will not have the 10.0.0.0 network in their routing tables.
Correct Answer: B Section: Multiple Choice Questions Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Well-regarded for its level of detail, assessment features, and challenging review questions and hands-on exercises, Cisco 642-901 helps you master the concepts and techniques that will enable you to succeed on the Cisco 642-901 exam the first time.

Cisco 642-901 Try Free Demo, Latest Updated Cisco 642-901 Practice Test Guaranteed Success

100% valid Cisco 642-901 Flydumps with more new added questions.By training the Cisco 642-901 questions, you will save a lot time in preparing the exam.Visit www.Flydumps.com to get the 100% pass Cisco 642-901 ensure!

QUESTION 137
Study the exhibit carefully. Configure BGP on all routers, turn off synchronization , and none of the default attributes have been changed except the local preference attribute on P4S4. Which path will be preferred by P4S2 to reach the network 100.100.100.0/24?

A. P4S2, P4S1 because it has the shortest AS-path
B. P4S2, P4S3, P4S4, P4S5 because it has a higher local preference
C. P4S2, P4S1 because it has a lower local preference
D. P4S2, P4S3, P4S4, P4S5 because it has a lower admin distance

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 138
Based on the configuration provided in the exhibit, how would the BGP updates that come from router P4S1 be replicated inside autonomous system 65200?

A. All BGP updates that are received on router P4S2 will not be sent to routers P4S3 and P4S4.
B. All BGP updates that are received on router P4S2 will be sent directly to router P4S5.
C. All BGP updates that are received on router P4S2 will be sent to routers P4S3 and P4S4. Routers P4S3 and P4S4 will then forward those BGP updates to router P4S5.
D. None of the BGP updates that are received on router P4S2 will ever be received by router P4S5.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 139
There are two routes in BGP to a destination. Assume that both paths were originated locally and have the same weight, what will be the next determining factor in choosing the best path?
A. lowest origin code
B. highest local preference
C. lowest MED
D. lowest neighbor IP address

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 140
For the following commands, which one displays the IBGP and EBGP neighbors that are configured?
A. show ip bgp peers
B. show ip bgp
C. show ip bgp paths
D. show ip bgp summary

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 141
Which two reasons are of the appearance of 0.0.0.0 as the next hop for a network in the show ip bgp command output? (Choose two.)
A. The network was originated via a network or aggregate command.
B. The network was learned via IBGP.
C. The network was originated via redistribution of an interior gateway protocol into BGP.
D. The network was defined by a static route.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 142
Which one of the following statements accurately describes EBGP?
A. EBGP requires a full mesh.
B. An internal routing protocol can be used to reach an EBGP neighbor.
C. A static route can be used to form an adjacency between neighbors.
D. The next hop does not change when BGP updates are exchanged between EBGP neighbors.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 143
Judging from the show ip bgp summary output, which two descriptions are correct? (Choose two.)

A. The BGP session to the 10.1.1.1 neighbor is established.
B. The BGP session to the 10.3.3.3 neighbor is established.
C. The BGP session to the 10.2.2.2 neighbor is established.
D. The router is attempting to establish a BGP peering session with the 10.2.2.2 neighbor.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 144
The command bgp always-compare-med is added to a router configuration. What will be the objective of this command?
A. forces the router to compare metrics of routes from different autonomous systems
B. forces the router to compare the communities of routes from different autonomous systems
C. forces the router to compare the local preference of routes from different autonomous systems
D. forces the router to compare the weight of routes from different autonomous systems

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation

Cisco 642-901 tests containing questions that cover all sides of tested subjects that help our members to be prepared and keep high level of professionalism.The main purpose of Cisco 642-901 exam is to provide high quality test that can secure and verify knowledge,give overview of question types and complexity that can be represented on real exam certification

Categories

Latest Microsoft Dumps Exam

HOT Microsoft 642-193 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-243 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-246 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-247 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-331 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-332 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-336 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-337 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-341 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-342 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-346 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-347 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-354 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-383 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-384 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-410 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-411 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-412 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-413 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-414 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-415 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-416 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-417 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-432 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-448 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-457 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-458 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-459 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-460 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-461 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-462 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-463 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-464 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-465 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-466 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-467 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-469 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-470 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-480 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-481 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-482 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-483 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-484 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-485 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-486 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-487 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-488 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-489 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-490 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-491 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-492 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-494 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-496 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-497 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-498 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-499 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-511 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-513 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-515 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-516 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-517 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-532 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-533 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-534 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-573 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-576 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-640 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-642 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-646 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-659 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-662 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-663 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-667 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-668 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-673 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-680 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-685 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-686 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-687 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-688 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-689 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-692 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-694 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-695 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-696 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-697 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-980 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-981 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 74-335 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 74-338 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 74-343 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 74-344 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 74-409 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 74-674 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 74-678 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 74-697 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 77-427 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 98-361 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 98-364 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 98-365 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 98-366 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 98-367 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 98-368 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 98-369 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 98-375 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 98-379 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB2-700 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB2-701 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB2-702 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB2-703 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB2-704 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB2-708 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB2-709 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB2-866 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB2-867 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB2-868 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB2-876 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB5-705 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB6-700 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB6-701 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB6-702 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB6-703 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB6-704 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB6-705 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB6-884 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB6-885 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB6-886 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB6-889 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-698 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-734 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-741 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-742 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-743 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-761 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-764 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-767 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-765 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-740 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-357 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-398 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-475 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-694 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-348 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-473 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-773 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-774 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-775 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE

Latest Citrix Dumps Exam

Latest CompTIA Dumps Exam

Latest Cisco Dumps Exam

HOT Cisco 100-101 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 100-105 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 200-101 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 200-105 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 200-120 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 200-125 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 200-310 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 200-355 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 200-401 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 210-260 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 210-060 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 210-065 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-101 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-115 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-135 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-206 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-207 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-208 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-209 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-070 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-075 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-080 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-085 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 400-101 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 400-201 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 400-051 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 350-018 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 642-035 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 210-250 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 210-255 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 200-150 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 200-155 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-160 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-165 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-170 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-175 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-180 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-210 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 600-509 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 600-510 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 600-512 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 700-172 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 700-070 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-560 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 642-385 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 810-502 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 830-506 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE