Home » Storage Networking

Category Archives: Storage Networking

Cisco 642-355 Exam Download, Up To Date Cisco 642-355 Questions And Answers Online

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 642-355 dumps:

Where To Download New Free Cisco 642-355 VCE Exam Dumps? As we all know that new Cisco 642-355 exam are difficult to pass, but if you get the valid Cisco 642-355 exam questions, you will pass the EXIN P3OF exam easily. Nowdays, Flydumps has published the newest Cisco 642-355 exam dumps with free vce test software and pdf dumps, by training the Flydumps Cisco 642-355 questions, you will pass the exam easily!

QUESTION 147
What would be a good initial SAN-migration project for a small or medium-sized business that possesses ample WAN bandwidth, but that has an immediate need to reduce spending and to maximize resources?
A. Reduce the WAN bandwidth.
B. Implement FCIP to consolidate all remote SANs.
C. Implement backup consolidation.
D. Centralize the data center and implement an iSCSI solution.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 148
Exhibit:

Refer to the exhibit. Which three outcomes would a customer realize by performing the migration from a multitier fabric design to a consolidated design? (Choose three.)
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-355
A. lower effective port cost
B. high availability because of the multifaceted redundancy that is built into the Cisco MDS switch
C. lower effective port count
D. higher effective port cost
E. higher effective port count
F. lower availability because there are fewer fabric switches for failover

Correct Answer: ABE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 149
What are two MDS features that increase the efficiency of a multiple switch Fibre Channel fabric? (Choose two.)
A. Port Channel
B. CDP
C. FCP
D. FCC
E. CUP

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 150
What provides storage virtualization from IBM?
A. Advanced Services Module (ASM)
B. Caching Services Module (CSM)
C. Storage Services Module (SSM)
D. Cisco MDS 9000 32-port 1/2-Gbps FC Module
E. IP Multiprotocol Services Module

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 151
A customer is concerned about the security of the SAN. The customer wants to prevent unauthorized hosts and switches from connecting to the SAN fabric. Which technology should be enabled on the Cisco MDS 9000 Series SAN to accommodate this requirement?
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-355
A. DHCAP
B. role-based authorization
C. zones
D. SSH

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 152
Which four secure management protocols are used to enable intelligent SAN security? (Choose four.)
A. SSH
B. Secure TFTP
C. SNMP
D. FTP
E. DNS
F. RADIUS-based AAA

Correct Answer: ABCD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 153
When designing a SAN, what is considered to be the most significant security threat?
A. Denial of Service attacks
B. Management Access
C. WWN Spoofing
D. FC_ID Spoofing
E. Host to Storage data paths

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 154
Which tool requires the Cisco Fabric Manager Server License to operate?
A. Cisco Performance Manager
B. Cisco Fabric Manager
C. Cisco Device Manager
D. Cisco Fabric Analyzer Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-355

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 155
What are two characteristics of iSCSI? (Choose two.)
A. iSCSI initiators cannot be members of more than one VSAN.
B. The port VSAN of an iSCSI interface cannot be modified.
C. iSCSI cannot benefit from existing IP QoS.
D. By default, dynamically mapped iSCSI initiators are members of VSAN 1.
E. The IPS module creates one or more FC virtual N_Ports for each iSCSI host.
F. By default, all statically mapped iSCSI initiators are members of VSAN 4094.

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 156
In a core-edge SAN implementation, which statement is true about oversubscription?
A. When using full-rate mode ports, there is no oversubscription in a core-edge implementation.
B. A core-edge design has manageable oversubscription, but at the cost of used ISL ports.
C. Oversubscription in a core-edge design is implemented by using N_Ports.
D. When using a core-edge design, there is only oversubscription when it is implemented in a heterogeneous environment.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 157
Which technology should be used to provide transparent low latency FC transport across a metropolitan area?
A. DWDM
B. FCIP
C. iSCSI
D. iFCP

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-355
QUESTION 158
Which Fibre Channel SAN topology maximizes performance and expandability?
A. multi-point
B. point-to-point
C. arbitrated loop
D. switched fabric
E. star

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 159
What are three causes of host oversubscription? (Choose three.)
A. the operating system
B. the PCI bus limitations
C. the RTO and RPO values
D. whether the HBA has a flat FCIDs assigned
E. the limits on the maximum I/O and bandwidth rate

Correct Answer: ABE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 160
What are three array characteristics that are crucial when planning a SAN design? (Choose three.)
A. fan-in ratio
B. connection speed
C. embedded cache controller
D. RAID level support
E. active/passive controller

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 161
What are two benefits of the Cisco MDS Series Switches that increase the overall resiliency of SAN extension? (Choose two.)
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-355
A. VSANs and IVR can eliminate the potential disruption of a WAN failure.
B. VSANs and IVR can increase resiliency by combining control traffic and data traffic over the WAN.
C. Parallel tunnels and PortChannels eliminate failure of every VSAN or IVR in the local fabric.
D. PortChannels and VSANs can be used with FCIP to provide end-to-end redundancy and load balancing.
E. Recovery at the PortChannel level, instead of at the FSPF routing level, provides nondisruptive recovery.

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 162
A customer is planning to deploy a new storage-area-network infrastructure. The customer has five buildings within corporate headquarters, each with a separate data center. Four of the five data centers serve separate business units, while the fifth serves as the primary data center for the entire company. The customer would like to deploy the SAN in such a way that each of the five data centers will have its own storage-network infrastructure and connectivity amongst each other. The customer is planning to enable long-distance connectivity from the primary data center for the purposes of replicating data from all of the data centers across the country. Which SAN topology would you recommend that the customer deploy?
A. core-edge
B. collapsed core
C. partial mesh
D. full mesh

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 163
Which statement is true about when the Cisco MDS switch is operating in native mode?
A. Native mode is the only mode available on the MDS switch, and thus the switch is able to operate with all other storage switches because all storage switches are certified by SNIA.
B. If the products of other storage-switch vendors strictly adhere to published standards, they will be able to interoperate with MDS in native mode.
C. Most commonly deployed switches in the marketplace today can interoperate with the switches of other vendors while functioning in their default or native mode.
D. Non-MDS switches are able to interpret the Cisco EISL header and thus can Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-355 interpret VSAN information.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 164
What are three key benefits of implementing a SAN using iSCSI? (Choose three.)
A. uses existing IP networking, monitoring, and management infrastructure
B. is more efficient than FC since it requires fewer encapsulations
C. maintains consistent performance over IP networks of varying distances
D. significant capital cost reduction by substituting iSCSI as a transport technology
E. extends existing FC SAN to IP connected hosts

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 165
At which point can security on a Fibre Channel SAN be implemented? (Choose three.)
A. storage array
B. server
C. Fibre Channel switch
D. GigE NIC
E. SFP connector

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 166
A customer recently deployed a core-edge storage network infrastructure that consists of several Cisco MDS directors and fabric switches. The directors are deployed in the core of the network, and the fabric switches are deployed as edge devices. The edge devices are connected to the core by PortChannels, which consist of four links. The customer is interested in in-band management of the fabric using TCP/IP. Which two configurations are required for enabling in-band management of the fabric using TCP/IP? (Choose two.)
A. VRRP
B. FCIP
C. IPFC
D. synchronization of management users and passwords Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-355
E. VSAN IP addresses

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 167
A customer has deployed two Cisco MDS 9509 Multilayer Directors. One MDS 9509 is deployed in each of two separate data centers. The primary data center is always active, and the secondary data center is considered a standby site. The data centers are connected together by a single Gigabit Ethernet connection that is shared by many departmental networks within the company. The network connection is unreliable and is frequently out of service. The storage administrator needs to synchronously replicate data from an array in the production data center to an array in the standby data center, but is concerned about the network instability impacting the production data center. Which feature would you recommend to the administrator to minimize disruption?
A. PortChannel
B. Fibre Channel over IP
C. Inter-VSAN Routing
D. Fibre Channel Congestion Control
E. Fibre Channel timeout values

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 168
Select three characteristics of the Cisco coarse wave division multiplexing (CWDM) solution. (Choose three.)
A. multiplexes up to eight wavelengths across a single fiber pair
B. supports a maximum connection length of 220 kilometers
C. supports both linear and ring topologies
D. requires OADMs (optical add/drop multiplexers) to aggregate multiple wavelengths across the same fiber pair
E. can be optically amplified to extend the distance characteristics

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 169
What are three reasons to implement VSANs in a Fibre Channel SAN? (Choose three.)
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-355
A. to reduce network infrastructure requirements
B. to increase data security
C. to enable port-channeling
D. to enable TCP/IP routing
E. to share SAN extension capability using EISLs

Correct Answer: ABE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 170
What is considered the optimal topology for deployment of Fibre Channel SANs using Cisco MDS family products? (Choose two.)
A. mesh
B. ring
C. core-edge
D. collapsed core
E. core-edge with VSAN

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 171
A large credit card processing firm is adding a second data center to support business continuance. What is the recommended solution for extending the SAN to the second data center if both data centers are active?
A. asynchronous replication using FCIP
B. dual homed servers, and IP connectivity using multiple paths
C. iSCSI installation and a bridge the Ethernet network to the Fibre Channel fabric
D. synchronous replication using DWDM

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 172
A customer has storage arrays from multiple vendors, and is considering a virtualization solution to simplify storage management. Choose three advantages of using a Cisco MDS-based virtualization solution with an MDS 9500 Series Director instead of host-based or storage-based virtualization solutions. (Choose three.)
A. host and storage heterogeneity Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-355
B. LUN masking that is simpler to implement
C. virtualization that is closer to the target
D. virtualization that is embedded in the switch module
E. availability

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 173
A customer is considering designing a new storage-network infrastructure to simplify storage network management. The existing solution uses ten 16-port 1-Gbps Fibre Channel switches. Two of the switches are deployed as core switches, and the remaining eight switches are deployed as edge switches. Each edge switch has an ISL to each of the two core switches. The disk array has four 1-Gbps Fibre Channel interfaces. Two interfaces connect to each of the core switches. Each of the 96 servers has a single 1-Gbps Fibre Channel host bus adapter. Which configuration would provide equivalent or better performance while simplifying infrastructure management?
A. two Cisco MDS 9140 Fabric Switches
B. two Cisco MDS 9216 Fabric Switches, each with one 32-port Fibre Channel line card
C. one Cisco MDS 9506 Multilayer Director with two 16-port Fibre Channel line cards and two 32-port Fibre Channel line cards
D. one Cisco MDS 9506 Multilayer Director with four 32-port Fibre Channel line cards

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 174
Which three applications would be best suited for a SAN rather than a NAS environment? (Choose three.)
A. web content services
B. order entry and inventory tracking
C. enterprise resource planning (ERP)
D. office productivity suites (for example, Microsoft Office)
E. credit card transactions
F. engineering collaboration (for example, CAD and CAM)

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-355
QUESTION 175
A fully loaded Cisco MDS 9506 Multilayer Director requires 2190 watts of power. If 110-volt power is provided to the switch, at which power mode would the switch operate?
A. The director would operate in redundant mode only.
B. The director would operate in combined mode only.
C. The director would operate in redundant mode or combined mode.
D. The director cannot operate with 110-volt power.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 176
What feature of the MDS 9000 family would be most valuable in establishing a baseline of the traffic load on an existing network prior to making changes?
A. SPAN
B. RSPAN
C. FC-SP
D. Performance Manager
E. AAA

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 177
What are three advantages of a collapsed-core architecture? (Choose three.)
A. This design provides the most efficient use of ports because no ports are consumed for ISLs.
B. The absence of ISLs significantly decreases reliability and manageability.
C. The absence of any oversubscription increases switch throughput.
D. Since there are fewer available paths over which traffic may travel, FSPF values are higher.
E. Ports can be scaled easily by adding hot-swappable blades without disrupting traffic.
F. The highest performance is achieved by director-class switches, because the high-speed backplane provides low fixed latency between any two ports.

Correct Answer: AEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-355
QUESTION 178
A customer wants to consolidate the storage in an existing SAN where Cisco MDS Series Switches are deployed. How can the customer accomplish this goal and still be able to retain full access to the data?
A. dual supervisor modules
B. virtual output queuing (VOQ)
C. stateful failover
D. universal interoperability mode 4
E. per-VSAN FSPF routing

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 179
A customer is designing a SAN for each of two data centers. The two data centers are connected by dark fiber, which is owned by the customer. Cisco ONS platforms terminate the fiber and provide service aggregation. The customer requirements include that the SAN in each data center meet or exceed five nines of availability and be interconnected using 16 separate lambdas. The customer has four storage devices in each data center, and each storage device has four Fibre Channel interfaces. Each data center has 32 servers, and each server has two host bus adapters. The majority of the servers require only 20 to 30MBps of throughput on average, but four of the servers require 150 MBps of throughput on average. What will provide the most cost-effective design to satisfy these requirements?
A. two Cisco MDS 9216 Fabric Switches in each data center, each MDS 9216 with an additional 16-port Fibre Channel line card
B. two Cisco MDS 9216 Fabric Switches in each data center, each MDS 9216 with an additional 32-port Fibre Channel line card
C. two Cisco MDS 9506 Multilayer Directors with one in each data center, each MDS 9506 with two 16-port Fibre Channel line cards and two 32-port Fibre Channel line cards
D. two Cisco MDS 9509 Multilayer Directors with one in each data center, each MDS 9509 with two 16-port Fibre Channel line cards and three 32-port Fibre Channel line cards

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 180
What technology minimizes the potential for service interruption on SAN extension
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-355
links?
A. FCIP
B. VRRP
C. VSANs and IVR
D. Port Channeling

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 181
A customer has 12 hosts, each capable of a maximum burst I/O rate of 75 MBps. The customer wants to connect these hosts to the fabric with a 32-port line card. For optimal performance what is the maximum number of hosts that should be connected to any four-port, host-optimized quad?
A. one
B. two
C. three
D. four
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 182
A customer has the following application and peak-bandwidth requirements:Four database servers: 50 MBps eachFour exchange servers: 30 MBps each20 midrange development servers: 20 MBps eachWhich dual-fabric designs would best meet the needs of this price-sensitive customer while allowing for future SAN extension capability?
A. two Cisco MDS 9216i Multilayer Fabric Switches, each with an IPS-8 module
B. two Cisco MDS 9216A Multilayer Fabric Switches, each with an SSM module
C. two Cisco MDS 9216i Multilayer Fabric Switches, each with a 16-port FC module
D. two Cisco MDS 9216A Multilayer Fabric Switches, each with a 32-port FC module

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 183
Which two design criteria require VLANs in a proposed solution? (Choose two)
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-355
A. security between departments
B. segmenting collision domains
C. segmenting broadcast domains
D. video steaming on the LAN
E. limited budget of the corporation
F. use of multivendor equipment

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 184
Which statement describes IPv6 address route summarization?
A. IPv6 address have to converted to IPv4 address to be summarized
B. Classless Inter Domain Routing (CIDR) for IPv6 automatically performs route summarization
C. IPv6 addresses cannot use route summarization
D. IPv6 address have built in route summarization based on Top Level Aggregators, Next Level Aggregators and Site Level Aggregators.
E. The routers in the IPv6 network use proprietary protocols to optimize summarization based on the size of their routing tables.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 185
A converged voice and data network is designed to carry voice calls on-net as close a possible to the destination to reduce long distance charges. What are two reasons that a VoIP call could go off earlier than designed? (Choose two)
A. The local voice gateway detects lack of bandwidth.
B. The destination routing is not configured on both local and remote gateways.
C. The local call manager server is too busy to process the call.
D. The telephone user dials access code.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 186
A manufacturing company has decided to add a website to enhance sales. The web servers in the E-Commerce module must be accessible without compromising network security. Which two design recommendations can be made to meet their requirements? (Choose two)
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-355
A. Use intrusion detection on the E-Commerce server farm
B. Limit the number of incoming connections to the module
C. Place E-Commerce servers and application servers on isolated LANs (DMZs)
D. Move the E-Commerce servers to the WAN module to provide tight security.
E. Use private and public key encryption

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 187
A global corporation has 2,000,000+ host and 10,000+ routers in their internal network. They also have connectivity to the Internet and do high volumes of traffic with their business partners and the public at large. They have decided to start using IPv6. Which statement best describes a flexible IPv6 strategy for this corporation?
A. IPv6 hosts and IPv6 routers
B. dual stack hosts and dual stack routers
C. dual stack hosts and IPv4 routers
D. IPv4 hosts and IPv6 routers

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 188
A network that is running Voice over Frame Relay (VoFR) is experiencing delay and delay variation due to sterilization of packets of varying size. This condition is causing voice quality problems. Which solution can be added to the network at the sending end to reduce these problems?
A. dejetter buffers
B. hardware digital signal processors
C. link fragmentation and interleaving
D. coding algorithm

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 189
An established network is experience DoS attacks against a specific server in E-Commerce module. The operating system on the server has been upgraded and patched and all unnccded services have been tuned off, but the attacks are
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-355
continuing. What action should be recommended to reduce these attacks?
A. Block all UDP traffic to the affected server by using ACLs at the firewall.
B. Add more servers running the same application as the affected server.
C. Block all TCP traffic to the affected server by using ACLs at the firewall.
D. Limit the correction rate to the affected server at the firewall.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 190
Very large organizations hasreceived its IPv6 address range from their Internet Service Provider and intend to only use IPv6 address internally. They will access the Internet through port address translation (PAT). What is required for their Domain Name Servers, DNS?
A. They no longer need DNS servers
B. Their DNS servers need to support both IPv4 and IPv6 addresses
C. Their DNS servers need to support only IPv6 addresses
D. Their DNS servers need to support only IPv4 addresses
E. They need additional DNS servers in their network just for IPv6 addresses
F. There are no changes required to their DNS servers

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 191
RST Corporation is planning to upgrade its current network. The chief technology officer (CTO) has supplied a topology diagram and an IP addressing scheme of the current network during an interview. The
company has been growing at about twenty percent per year and it has been difficult to maintain customer
support at a satisfactory level. The RST board has met and directed the CTO to look into network
improvements.
Which two items are most relevant in documenting RST’s business requirements?

A. improved customer support
B. existing network topologies
C. IP addresses assigned by the ISP
D. projected growth
E. frequency of board meetings

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-355
QUESTION 192
In Cisco VoIP implementation what is used on a router to associate physical voice ports with phone numbers?
A. automatically route selections
B. translation patterns
C. IP telephony
D. dial neers

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 193
What is the default encapsulation for synchronous serial interfaces on Cisco routers?
A. ATM
B. HDLC
C. PPTP
D. Frame Relay
E. GRE

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 194
How does Roles Based Access Control (RBAC) enhance manageability in an environment with VSANs?
A. limit operator errors by isolating user management domains within a large physical infrastructure
B. specifies port membership to a specific VSAN
C. configures security options for host ports that are assigned to a VSAN
D. configures VSAN membership for specific trunk ports

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 195
What is the impact of IPv6 on the BGP protocol?
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-355
A. There is a new version of BGP for IPv6
B. Host converts BGP to IS-IS for IPv6
C. Host converts BGP to IS-IS for IPv6
D. There is no change for BGP between Ipv4 and IPv6
E. BGP cannot be used with IPv6

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Cisco 642-355 exam can be a milestone in your professional career. Flydumps is the pioneer in Microsoft certification exam preparation. With a highly competent and professional team, Latest Cisco 642-355 dumps in Flydumps has come up with a great, thorough exam material which will be a treasure for you.you will get certified easily with the help of Flydumps latest Latest Cisco 642-355 dumps.

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 642-355 dumps: https://www.pass4itsure.com/642-355.html

Isaca CGEIT Demo, The Most Effective Isaca CGEIT Exam Download Online Shop

Cisco 642-355 Exam Collection, New Updated Cisco 642-355 Certification Online Sale

Welcome to download the newest Flydumps 000-958 VCE dumps: http://www.flydumps.com/000-958.html

Cisco 642-355 exam is very adapted to the people who are interesting in the information technology domain. If you want to get the higher level, you not only to take part in the Cisco 642-355 exam sample questions in FLYDUMPS, but also other Cisco certification. The FLYDUMPS prepares many certifications for people. Find the upgrade versions of Cisco 642-355 exam science, latest Cisco 642-355 questions and Cisco 642-355 pdf exam. With FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-355 exam sample questions, your success is guaranteed. There must be your acquisitive. This will present you with facts that you simply need to get success the exam.

QUESTION 116
A customer is designing a SAN for each of two data centers. The two data centers are connected by dark fiber, which is owned by the customer. Cisco ONS platforms terminate the fiber and provide service aggregation. The customer requirements include that the SAN in each data center meet or exceed five nines of availability and be interconnected using 16 separate lambdas. The customer has four storage devices in each data center, and each storage device has four Fibre Channel interfaces. Each data center has 32 servers, and each server has two host bus adapters. The majority of the servers require only 20 to 30MBps of throughput on average, but four of the servers require 150 MBps of throughput on average. What will provide the most cost-effective design to satisfy these requirements?
A. two Cisco MDS 9216 Fabric Switches in each data center, each MDS 9216 with Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-355 an additional 16-port Fibre Channel line card
B. two Cisco MDS 9216 Fabric Switches in each data center, each MDS 9216 with an additional 32-port Fibre Channel line card
C. two Cisco MDS 9506 Multilayer Directors with one in each data center, each MDS 9506 with two 16-port Fibre Channel line cards and two 32-port Fibre Channel line cards
D. two Cisco MDS 9509 Multilayer Directors with one in each data center, each MDS 9509 with two 16-port Fibre Channel line cards and three 32-port Fibre Channel line cards

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 117
DRAG DROP
You work as network consultant. Your customer Certkiller .com requires your services. Specifically you are
required to drag Certkiller ‘s business consideration next to the MDS feature that will solve that issue. Note:
You might not have to use all available options.

Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-355
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 118

What would be a good initial SAN-migration project for a small or medium-sized business that possesses ample WAN bandwidth, but that has an immediate need to reduce spending and to maximize resources?
A. Reduce the WAN bandwidth.
B. Implement FCIP to consolidate all remote SANs.
C. Implement backup consolidation.
D. Centralize the data center and implement an iSCSI solution.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 119
Exhibit:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-355 Refer to the exhibit. A customer is designing a SAN for each of two data centers. The two data centers are connected by dark fiber, which is owned by the customer. Cisco ONS platforms terminate the fiber and provide service aggregation. The customer requirements include that the SAN in each data center meet or exceed five nines of availability and be interconnected using 16 separate lambdas. Links between data centers must be able to tolerate failure of any component. The customer has eight storage devices in each data center, and each storage device has eight Fibre Channel interfaces. Each data center has 120 servers, and each server has two host bus adapters. The servers generally require only 10 to 20MBps of throughput. The customer also requires that the solution be efficient on its use of ports, and provide room to grow by at least 10 percent to accommodate server growth over the next year. What is the most cost-effective design to satisfy these requirements?

A. two Cisco MDS 9509 Multilayer Directors in each data center, each MDS 9509 with two 16-port Fibre Channel line cards and five 32-port Fibre Channel line cards
B. two Cisco MDS 9509 Multilayer Directors in each data center, each MDS 9509 with seven 16-port Fibre Channel line cards
C. two Cisco MDS 9509 Multilayer Directors in each data center, each MDS 9509 with one 16-port Fibre Channel line card and six 32-port Fibre Channel line cards
D. two Cisco MDS 9509 Multilayer Directors in each data center, each MDS 9509 with seven 32-port Fibre Channel line cards

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 120
A customer has 80% of the total storage space directly connected to servers. The storage space needs are growing at 50% per year. Given these facts, which solution is recommended?
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-355
A. increase in server capacity
B. server consolidation
C. storage consolidation
D. storage expansion
E. SAN consolidation
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 121
In addition to providing secure computer room access, what three MDS 9000 features can help enhance physical security? (Choose three.)
A. the placement of all unused FC ports in a VSAN set to “deny”
B. the placement of every host in its own ZoneSet that includes its storage devices
C. the use of the port security feature to bind pWWNs and sWWNs to specific ports
D. the use of DH-CHAP authentication to ensure fabric level security
E. the use of SSH to block access to all unused ports

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 122
DRAG DROP Your Certkiller .com trainee Sandra asks you to match the applications with its most appropriate corresponding N-tier layer. You must comply.

Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-355
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 123
A customer has two data centers connected by dark fiber and also has a requirement for synchronous data replication between the data centers. If the data centers are 48 km apart, what is the most cost effective solution?
A. CWDM
B. IVR
C. FSPF
D. DWDM
E. Native FC

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 124
Which SFP and media-type combination would be recommended for a high-speed 10-kilometer link between two Cisco MDS switches?
A. 2-Gbps-SW, LC SFP, 50/125-micron multimode media
B. 2-Gbps-SW, LC SFP, 62.5/125-micron multimode media
C. 2-Gbps-LW, LC SFP, 9/125-micron single-mode media
D. 1-Gbps-SW, LC SFP, 50/125-micron multimode media

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 125
Exhibit:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
642-355

Refer to the exhibit. What port type should be used between the two switches to maximize performance?
A. B
B. E
C. F
D. NL
E. TE

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 126
An administrator is concerned about security and wants to have host bus adapters authenticate against an authoritative server upon fabric login. The administrator configures the fabric and hosts accordingly but needs to configure an authoritative server. Which two authentication servers can the MDS be configured to use?(Choose two.)
A. Microsoft Active Directory
B. LDAP
C. RADIUS
D. TACACS+
E. NIS Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-355

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 127
What MDS 9000 feature provides more efficient SAN utilization by creating hardware-based isolated environments within a single physical SAN infrastructure?
A. VSAN
B. SPAN
C. trunking
D. port channel
E. zones

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 128
Which statement is true about LUN zoning in a heterogeneous environment?
A. Hardware-enforced LUN zoning helps to ensure that LUNs are accessible by all hosts.
B. Use LUN zoning instead of LUN masking to centralize management in mixed storage environments.
C. LUN zoning requires no special configuration on storage arrays.
D. LUN masking should be used in all situations.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 129
What are two reasons that remote backup (remote vaulting) is a core application of FCIP? (Choose two.)
A. FCIP is relatively inexpensive when compared with optical storage networking.
B. Enterprises and storage service providers (SSPs) can provide remote-vaulting services by using existing FCIP WAN infrastructures.
C. FCIP is very reliable because it always uses host-based synchronous replication.
D. FCIP is very reliable because it always uses disk-based asynchronous replication.
E. Applications are often sensitive to high latency, but in a properly designed FCIP backup implementation, the application can be protected from problems with the backup process by using techniques such as snapshots and split mirrors. Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-355

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 130
Which SAN topology should be used for the largest SAN fabrics?
A. arbitrated loop
B. full mesh
C. core-edge
D. cascade
E. collapsed core

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 131
Which Cisco MDS feature alleviates a head-of-line blocking condition when occasional bursts of traffic exceed the capacity of an end device to receive data?
A. virtual output queues
B. VSAN allowed list
C. VSANs
D. quality of service

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 132
What are three key benefits of Cisco’s collapsed-core switch configuration? (Choose three.)
A. ease of management
B. increased port channel utilization
C. reduction in equipment and installation cost
D. higher effective port count
E. reduction in total disk space requirements

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 133
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-355
What are three host characteristics that are crucial when planning a SAN design? (Choose three.)
A. host operating system
B. data replication
C. application I/O throughput
D. type of file system
E. CUP and memory resources
F. multipathing

Correct Answer: ACF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 134
A customer is designing a storage network infrastructure to support a database application. Each server will have two 1-Gbps host bus adapters, one connected to each of the two physical fabrics. The disk array has two 2-Gbps Fibre Channel interfaces. Each server will need to drive 20 MBps (encoded) of throughput continuously per host bus adapter, and the multipathing software on each server is not configured for load balancing.What is the maximum number of servers that can be connected to this disk array while satisfying the performance requirement?
A. 8
B. 10
C. 12
D. 14

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 135
In the design of an iSCSI implementation in conjunction with a Cisco MDS-based SAN, which technology provides for diverse connections into multiple SAN switches and is used to provide automatic failover using a single target IP address?
A. multipathing
B. EtherChannel
C. VRRP
D. OSPF

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 136
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-355
What effect does VSAN technology have on typical capacity planning for a storage network?
A. Because of the complete isolation of VSANs, more ports are required in a VSAN environment than in a non-VSAN environment.
B. When capacity planning where VSANs will be implemented, each VSAN must be capacity planned independently of all other VSANs.
C. VSANs are over provisioned separately to provide for capacity growth.
D. Unused ports can easily be redeployed for other applications in other VSANs.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 137
A customer has 80% of the total storage space directly connected to servers. The storage space needs are growing at 50% per year. Given these facts, which solution is recommended?
A. increase in server capacity
B. server consolidation
C. storage consolidation
D. storage expansion
E. SAN consolidation

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 138
Exhibit:

Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-355
Refer to the exhibit. What topology allows the customer network, made up of several SAN islands, to be integrated into a single SAN topology, and still retain its existing functionality?
A. Core-Edge Topology
B. VSAN with Collapsed-Core Topology
C. VSAN with Core-Edge Topology
D. Single Large SAN Fabric

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 139
Exhibit:

Refer to the exhibit. A customer has deployed two Cisco MDS 9509 Multilayer Directors. One MDS 9509 is deployed in each of two separate data centers. The primary data center is always active, and the secondary data center is considered a standby site. The data centers are connected together by an unreliable Gigabit Ethernet connection that is shared by many departments. A replication application is using Fibre Channel over IP (FCIP) as its transport mechanism over the Gigabit Ethernet circuit. The administrator is concerned about network stability in the production fabric and the impact of a Gigabit Ethernet circuit outage on the production fabric. The administrator is deploying Inter-VSAN Routing to isolate the production fabric from the standby data center fabric, and only has one license. Where should the administrator install and configure Inter-VSAN Routing?
A. Switch A
B. Switch B
C. The administrator should not install and configure Inter-VSAN Routing.
D. Switch A and Switch B

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 140
A customer has a need to synchronously replicate data from the primary data center to a standby data center that is 30 kilometers away. The customer owns the
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-355
fiber between the two data centers and uses the link for Gigabit Ethernet connectivity today. The Gigabit Ethernet connection is heavily utilized and generally remains at 90-percent utilization. The customer expects that the replication traffic will require approximately 30 MBps, and is looking for a low-cost solution. Which replication solution would you recommend?
A. FCIP
B. CWDM
C. DWDM
D. iSCSI

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 141
Which statement best defines storage consolidation?
A. making an enterprise’s total disk space highly available to the entire enterprise, often by placing it in a SAN
B. making an enterprise’s disk space, servers, and tape libraries highly available to the entire enterprise, often by placing them in a SAN
C. making an enterprise’s total storage networking less costly by using iSCSI
D. making an enterprise’s total disk space highly available by transferring copies of an enterprise’s total storage space to an offsite location
E. making an enterprise’s total disk space highly available by connecting all of an enterprise’s storage devices to one (or two) large servers

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 142
A customer SAN design requires the use of existing non-Cisco storage switches in a core edge topology. What must be considered when attaching an MDS 9000 switch as the core device in this network?
A. Trunking is not supported between the core and edge switches.
B. Zoning cannot be used since the domain IDs are in different ranges.
C. FSPF cannot be used between the core and edge switches.
D. If VSANs are implemented in the core, IVR cannot be used.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 143
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-355
Select three common attributes of Gigabit Ethernet compared to Fibre Channel as a storage transport service. (Choose three.)
A. high bandwidth
B. low bandwidth
C. high latency
D. low latency
E. long distance

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 144
What are three value-added features in the Cisco MDS 9000 Series of multiprotocol directors? (Choose three.)
A. FSPF
B. FCC
C. link aggregation
D. buffer-to-buffer credits
E. QoS
F. IPFC

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 145
Which design approach provides the greatest protection against failures when designing for high availability?
A. Segment the SAN architecture by the use of VSANs.
B. Use zoning to isolate applications in a consolidated SAN architecture.
C. Use appropriate MDS QoS mechanisms to guarantee that each application receives the necessary bandwidth.
D. Implement redundant fabrics across redundant physical infrastructures.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

No one else except Flydumps.com assures you 100 percent ratio with its value pack.This value pack offers complete Cisco 642-355 forum to get top grades. This value pack is specially designed and includes things like Cisco 642-355 real exam questions as well as Cisco 642-355 notes to clear certain points that are complicated in the syllabus. Another key feature that makes Flydumps.com’s value pack important is that is has all Cisco 642-355 simulation in it that are very important.These important features in the Flydumps.com value pack has increased its importance for passing Cisco 642-355 test with top ranks.

Flydumps 000-958 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.flydumps.com/000-958.html

Cisco 642-355 Exam Collection, New Updated Cisco 642-355 Certification Online Sale

Cisco 642-359 Certification Exam, Most Popular Cisco 642-359 Exam Covers All Key Points

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure C2020-011 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/C2020-011.html

Cisco 642-359 test is definitely the new movement among the IT authorities. The sheer number of prospects chasing the following official certifications is usually great and recruiters are likely to use credentialed authorities. Begin money making your Cisco 642-359 exam assessment at this point could really mean substantial positive aspects before i write again. Just after being successful while in the Cisco 642-359 exam sample questions you’re eligible as a Riverbed. You will receive the highest quality and support with Killtest customer service that will fulfill all of your IT certification needs. Purchase our Cisco 642-359 exam sample questions, simply put, FLYDUMPS is your key to opening up new doors for a brighter future.

QUESTION 84
NEEDS VERIFICATION. Refer to the exhibit.

What must you do to resolve the connectivity problems over the fc1/7 interface?
A. The interface port type must be set toTE_port.
B. The VSAN load balancing scheme must be changed.
C. The Domain ID on the switch must be Changed.
D. The Beacon should be turned on.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 85
A customer is connecting some new Cisco MDS switches to an existing Brocade SAN network. The goal is to replace the existing Brocade switches with Cisco switches, while maintaining the existing multivendor SAN fabric. What must be configured to use standard interoperability mo —- between the multivendor equipment?
A. Only VSAN 1 can be used. “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 37 Cisco 642-359: Practice Exam
B. Domain IDs between 97 and 127 must be used.
C. Only port-based zoning can be used.
D. Full zone set distribution must be used.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 86
Which command in used to configure VLAN 100 on the Gigabit Ethernet 2/1 interface through which iSCSI-enabled servers should be connected to the Fibre Channel targets?
A. interface gigabitethernet 2/1 100
B. interface gigabitethernet 2/1 vlan 100
C. interface gigabitethernet 2/1 encapsulation isl 100
D. interface gigabitethernet2/1 vlan 100

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 87
Refer to the exhibit.

What alarm will be sent for this RMON event?
A. FCIP link failure
B. Fibre Channel link down
C. Fibre Channel link failure “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 38 Cisco 642-359: Practice Exam
D. Fibre Channel link reestablishment

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 88
You have deployed a Fibre Channel network with iSCSI-attached servers and clients in multiple IP networks. In you Fibre Channel network, you have deployed a Cisco MDS 9222i switch as an iSCSI gateway. Which option prevents clients from attaching to different iSCSI virtual targets that are used by servers?
A. Use iSCSI proxy initiator mode on Gigabit Ethernet interfaces for the server side.
B. Deploy static iSCSI initiator maps and attach them to Gigabit Ethernet interfaces.
C. Dedicate one Gigabit Ethernet interface for servers and restrict those iSCSI virtual target advertising to the dedicated Gigabit Ethernet interface.
D. Enable the trespass option for the iSCSI virtual targets.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 89
Refer to the exhibit. “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 39 Cisco 642-359: Practice Exam

The customer network has blue and red VSANs redundantly connected. Path A having a 4-ISL port channel and Path B having a 2-ISL port channel. Changes to the physical topology are not allowed for the next six months. All the traffic now flows over Path A with congestion occurring on both VSANs at peak times. The blue VSAN is, on the average, generating four times the amount of data than that of the red VSAN. How can the blue and red VSAN traffic be separated over the two paths, while preserving redundancy?
A. Make a zone in the blue VSAN with only ISL ports on Path B, and make another zone in the red VSAN with only ISL ports on Path A.
B. Make a zone in the blue VSAN with only ISL ports on Path A, and make another zone in the red VSAN with only ISL ports on Path B.
C. In the blue VSAN, give Path B a lower FSPF cost than Path A, in the red VSAN, give Path A a lower FSPF cost than Path B.
D. In the blue VSAN, give Path A a lower FSPF cost than Path B, in the red VSAN, give Path B a lower FSPF cost than Path A.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 90
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 40 Cisco 642-359: Practice Exam
Refer to the exhibit.

Which action should you take to connect the Cisco MDS Switch to an existing Brocade and McData multivendor using interoperability mode 1?
A. Reconfigure the DomainID to 100.
B. Change the sWWN using the McData OUI.
C. Force the principal switch election with priority 1.
D. Disable the VSAN functionality.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 91
Refer to the exhibit. Which two options do you need to deploy for the topology depicted to interconnect the MDS (SAN) and the Nexus 5000 (LAN)? (Choose two.)
A. Fibre Channel expansion module
B. consolidated network adapter
C. Fibre Channel license package
D. FCoE-enabled module
E. generation 3 line cards

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 92
Refer to the exhibit.
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 41 Cisco 642-359: Practice Exam

What is the effect of enabling the VSAN scope with number 500 when creating the SalesUser role?
A. The user connecting to the Fibre Channel fabric would be restricted to VSAN 500.
B. The user would be able to use allowed commands in VSAN 500 only.
C. The user would be excluded from VSAN 500.
D. The user would be able to create VSAN from 1 to 500.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 93
Which two Cisco MDS features allow fabric-wide consistent and VSAN-independent configurations of the zoning information? (Choose two.)
A. CFS
B. sWWN
C. Fibre Channel alias
D. Device alias
E. Interface ID
F. port-based zoning

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Flydumps.com Cisco 642-359 practice tests are composed of latest exam questions formulate an actual exam scenario with an intent to expose your potentials and latent skills. Our Apple practice tests encompass all the fundamental of Cisco 642-359 exam formats, orients your efforts towards guaranteed success for Cisco 642-359 exams. You can hit your target with assurance if you have opted for our practice test training.

Pass4itsure C2020-011 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.pass4itsure.com/C2020-011.html

Cisco 642-359 Certification Exam, Most Popular Cisco 642-359 Exam Covers All Key Points

Cisco 642-355 Vce & PDF, Buy Cisco 642-355 Q&A On Our Store

100% Pass Guarantee You can download free Cisco 642-355 exam dumps with all new added questions and answers from Flydumps.com.With our Cisco 642-355 exam questions and answers in hand,a lot candidates pass the Cisco 642-355 exam at their first time. We make our promise that Flydumps is your best choice.

QUESTION 75
A fully loaded Cisco MDS 9506 Multilayer Director requires 2190 watts of power. If 110-volt power is provided to the switch, at which power mode would the switch operate?
A. The director would operate in redundant mode only.
B. The director would operate in combined mode only.
C. The director would operate in redundant mode or combined mode.
D. The director cannot operate with 110-volt power.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 76
Which SAN topology should be used for the largest SAN fabrics?
A. arbitrated loop
B. full mesh
C. core-edge
D. cascade
E. collapsed core

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 77
What are two MDS features that increase the efficiency of a multiple switch Fibre Channel fabric? (Choose two.)
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-355
A. Port Channel
B. CDP
C. FCP
D. FCC
E. CUP

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 78
Exhibit: Refer to the exhibit. A customer has deployed the Cisco MDS topology shown above, using a single VSAN. The customer notices that performance on Servers B, C, D, E, and F becomes very poor when Server A starts a large backup operation. Which MDS feature can be enabled to prohibit the backup operation from causing performance problems on the remaining servers?

A. quality of service
B. FSPF traffic engineering
C. virtual output queuing
D. Fibre Channel Congestion Control

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 79
Select three characteristics of the Cisco coarse wave division multiplexing (CWDM) solution. (Choose three.)
A. multiplexes up to eight wavelengths across a single fiber pair Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-355
B. supports a maximum connection length of 220 kilometers
C. supports both linear and ring topologies
D. requires OADMs (optical add/drop multiplexers) to aggregate multiple wavelengths across the same fiber pair
E. can be optically amplified to extend the distance characteristics

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 80
A customer has two data centers connected by dark fiber and also has a requirement for synchronous data replication between the data centers. If the data centers are 48 km apart, what is the most cost effective solution?
A. CWDM
B. IVR
C. FSPF
D. DWDM
E. Native FC

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 81
A customer recently deployed a pair of Cisco MDS 9216i Multilayer Fabric Switches to support an ERP application. The MDS 9216i expansion slot is still unused. The customer examined other infrastructure services and applications to determine if they should leverage the SAN storage capacity, and decided that it would be beneficial to attach eight Microsoft Exchange servers to the SAN. Each Microsoft Exchange server generally drives approximately 50 MBps of disk throughput and has two Fibre Channel host bus adapters. Which line card should be used to support the Microsoft Exchange server SAN connectivity?
A. 16-port Fibre Channel line card
B. 32-port Fibre Channel line card
C. Multiprotocol Services Module line card
D. None; use the IP storage interfaces.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 82
Which SFP and media-type combination would be recommended for a high-speed
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-355
10-kilometer link between two Cisco MDS switches?
A. 2-Gbps-SW, LC SFP, 50/125-micron multimode media
B. 2-Gbps-SW, LC SFP, 62.5/125-micron multimode media
C. 2-Gbps-LW, LC SFP, 9/125-micron single-mode media
D. 1-Gbps-SW, LC SFP, 50/125-micron multimode media

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 83
What are three causes of host oversubscription? (Choose three.)
A. the operating system
B. the PCI bus limitations
C. the RTO and RPO values
D. whether the HBA has a flat FCIDs assigned E. the limits on the maximum I/O and bandwidth rate

Correct Answer: ABE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 84
A customer is designing a storage network infrastructure to support a database application. Each server will have two 1-Gbps host bus adapters, one connected to each of the two physical fabrics. The disk array has two 2-Gbps Fibre Channel interfaces. Each server will need to drive 20 MBps (encoded) of throughput continuously per host bus adapter, and the multipathing software on each server is not configured for load balancing.What is the maximum number of servers that can be connected to this disk array while satisfying the performance requirement?
A. 8
B. 10
C. 12
D. 14

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 85
Which tool requires the Cisco Fabric Manager Server License to operate?
A. Cisco Performance Manager Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-355
B. Cisco Fabric Manager
C. Cisco Device Manager
D. Cisco Fabric Analyzer

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 86
Exhibit: Refer to the exhibit. Identify the topology that is represented.

A. core-edge
B. multitier
C. collapsed core
D. loop

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 87
DRAG DROP Your boss at Certkiller .com asks you to show her some benefits of Cisco products. You are required to match the Cisco Value Added feature to the potential issue it would most likely solve.
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-355 A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-355

QUESTION 88
Exhibit:

Refer to the exhibit. What port type should be used between the two switches to maximize performance? Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
642-355

A. B
B. E
C. F
D. NL
E. TE

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 89
What MDS 9000 feature provides more efficient SAN utilization by creating hardware-based isolated environments within a single physical SAN infrastructure?
A. VSAN
B. SPAN
C. trunking
D. port channel
E. zones

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 90
A customer has storage arrays from multiple vendors, and is considering a virtualization solution to simplify storage management. Choose three advantages of using a Cisco MDS-based virtualization solution with an MDS 9500 Series Director instead of host-based or storage-based virtualization solutions. (Choose three.)
A. host and storage heterogeneity
B. LUN masking that is simpler to implement
C. virtualization that is closer to the target
D. virtualization that is embedded in the switch module
E. availability

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 91
What are three key benefits of implementing a SAN using iSCSI? (Choose three.)
A. uses existing IP networking, monitoring, and management infrastructure
B. is more efficient than FC since it requires fewer encapsulations
C. maintains consistent performance over IP networks of varying distances Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-355
D. significant capital cost reduction by substituting iSCSI as a transport technology
E. extends existing FC SAN to IP connected hosts

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 92
A customer recently deployed a pair of Cisco MDS 9216i Multilayer Fabric Switches to support a database application. The MDS 9216i expansion slot is still unused. The customer examined other infrastructure services and applications to determine if they should leverage the SAN storage capacity, and decided that it would be beneficial to attach 20 Microsoft Windows file servers to the SAN. Each Windows file server generally drives approximately 5MBps of disk throughput. Which line card should be used to support the Microsoft Exchange server SAN connectivity?
A. 16-port Fibre Channel line card
B. 32-port Fibre Channel line card
C. Multiprotocol Services Module line card
D. None; use the IP storage interfaces.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 93
In addition to providing secure computer room access, what three MDS 9000 features can help enhance physical security? (Choose three.)
A. the placement of all unused FC ports in a VSAN set to “deny”
B. the placement of every host in its own ZoneSet that includes its storage devices
C. the use of the port security feature to bind pWWNs and sWWNs to specific ports
D. the use of DH-CHAP authentication to ensure fabric level security
E. the use of SSH to block access to all unused ports

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 94
Which two will allow a fully loaded Cisco MDS 9509 Multilayer Director to meet the 2190-W requirement? (Choose two.)
A. two 110-V power supplies in redundant mode
B. two 220-V power supplies in redundant mode Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-355
C. two 110-V power supplies that are placed into combined power mode
D. two 110-V power supplies that are placed into active/standby power mode
E. two 110-V power supplies that are placed into primary/backup power mode

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 95
What are three advantages of a collapsed-core architecture? (Choose three.)
A. This design provides the most efficient use of ports because no ports are consumed for ISLs.
B. The absence of ISLs significantly decreases reliability and manageability.
C. The absence of any oversubscription increases switch throughput.
D. Since there are fewer available paths over which traffic may travel, FSPF values are higher.
E. Ports can be scaled easily by adding hot-swappable blades without disrupting traffic.
F. The highest performance is achieved by director-class switches, because the high-speed backplane provides low fixed latency between any two ports.

Correct Answer: AEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 96
Exhibit:

Refer to the exhibit. In this scenario, the total bandwidth requirement is 1500 MBps, but there are 100 hosts that each need 15MBps of bandwidth. Which two statements are correct about the topologies shown in the exhibit? (Choose two.)
A. The iSCSI fan-in ratio is 6.25:1. Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-355
B. The Fibre Channel implementation will require 100 HBA ports.
C. iSCSI is the most cost-effective solution with high fan-in ratios.
D. Fibre Channel is the most cost-effective solution with high fan-in ratios.
E. The Fibre Channel implementation would require two 32-port switching modules in the Cisco MDS switches per fabric.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 97
Which design approach provides the greatest protection against failures when designing for high availability?
A. Segment the SAN architecture by the use of VSANs.
B. Use zoning to isolate applications in a consolidated SAN architecture.
C. Use appropriate MDS QoS mechanisms to guarantee that each application receives the necessary bandwidth.
D. Implement redundant fabrics across redundant physical infrastructures.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 98
What are three array characteristics that are crucial when planning a SAN design? (Choose three.)
A. fan-in ratio
B. connection speed
C. embedded cache controller
D. RAID level support
E. active/passive controller

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 99
What are three host characteristics that are crucial when planning a SAN design? (Choose three.)
A. host operating system
B. data replication
C. application I/O throughput
D. type of file system Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-355
E. CUP and memory resources
F. multipathing

Correct Answer: ACF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 100
Exhibit:

Refer to the exhibit. A customer is designing a storage network infrastructure that uses the Cisco MDS 9509 Multilayer Director. The network will consist of 40 application servers, four backup servers, two disk arrays, and one tape library. The application servers each have two Fibre Channel host bus adapters and generate 40 to 50 MBps of throughput. The backup servers each have four host bus adapters and generate 130 to 150 MBps of throughput. The disk arrays each have eight 2-Gbps Fibre Channel interfaces that handle 150 to 200 MBps of traffic. The backup servers will be performing incremental backups of snapshot copies of production volumes from multiple application servers concurrently throughout the day. The backup servers will also be performing full backups of snapshot copies of production volumes from the application servers concurrently throughout the week. The customer is redeploying 16 first-generation Linear Tape-Open (LTO) SCSI drives that were previously direct-attached to application and backup servers. The drives will be deployed using Fibre Channel-to-SCSI bridging devices, and each device will have one 2-Gbps Fibre Channel interface and four drives attached. These drives will go into the new library. Which MDS 9509 configuration would best meet the connectivity needs of this customer?
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-355
A. one 16-port Fibre Channel line card and four 32-port Fibre Channel line cards
B. two 16-port Fibre Channel line cards and three 32-port Fibre Channel line cards
C. three 16-port Fibre Channel line cards and three 32-port Fibre Channel line cards
D. four 16-port Fibre Channel line cards and two 32-port Fibre Channel line cards
E. five 16-port Fibre Channel line cards and one 32-port Fibre Channel line card

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 101
Which Fibre Channel SAN topology maximizes performance and expandability?
A. multi-point
B. point-to-point
C. arbitrated loop
D. switched fabric
E. star

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 102
A customer would like to add Cisco MDS switches to an existing Brocade environment with minimal disruption. The Brocade switches are using PID-0 mode. Which two features will enable the creation of a Cisco-Brocade heterogeneous fabric without restricting the feature set of either switch? (Choose two.)
A. interop mode 1
B. interop mode 2
C. interop mode 3
D. IVR
E. PortChannels
F. CWDM

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 103
What are three key benefits of Cisco’s collapsed-core switch configuration? (Choose three.)
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-355
A. ease of management
B. increased port channel utilization
C. reduction in equipment and installation cost
D. higher effective port count
E. reduction in total disk space requirements

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 104
A customer SAN design requires the use of existing non-Cisco storage switches in a core edge topology. What must be considered when attaching an MDS 9000 switch as the core device in this network?
A. Trunking is not supported between the core and edge switches.
B. Zoning cannot be used since the domain IDs are in different ranges.
C. FSPF cannot be used between the core and edge switches.
D. If VSANs are implemented in the core, IVR cannot be used.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 105
What provides storage virtualization from IBM?
A. Advanced Services Module (ASM)
B. Caching Services Module (CSM)
C. Storage Services Module (SSM)
D. Cisco MDS 9000 32-port 1/2-Gbps FC Module
E. IP Multiprotocol Services Module

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 106
What are two benefits of the Cisco MDS Series Switches that increase the overall resiliency of SAN extension? (Choose two.)
A. VSANs and IVR can eliminate the potential disruption of a WAN failure.
B. VSANs and IVR can increase resiliency by combining control traffic and data traffic over the WAN.
C. Parallel tunnels and PortChannels eliminate failure of every VSAN or IVR in the local fabric. Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-355
D. PortChannels and VSANs can be used with FCIP to provide end-to-end redundancy and load balancing.
E. Recovery at the PortChannel level, instead of at the FSPF routing level, provides nondisruptive recovery.

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 107
Exhibit: Refer to the exhibit. Which three outcomes would a customer realize by performing the migration from a multitier fabric design to a consolidated design? (Choose three.)

A. lower effective port cost
B. high availability because of the multifaceted redundancy that is built into the Cisco MDS switch
C. lower effective port count
D. higher effective port cost
E. higher effective port count
F. lower availability because there are fewer fabric switches for failover

Correct Answer: ABE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 108
What are two characteristics of iSCSI? (Choose two.)
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-355
A. iSCSI initiators cannot be members of more than one VSAN.
B. The port VSAN of an iSCSI interface cannot be modified.
C. iSCSI cannot benefit from existing IP QoS.
D. By default, dynamically mapped iSCSI initiators are members of VSAN 1.
E. The IPS module creates one or more FC virtual N_Ports for each iSCSI host.
F. By default, all statically mapped iSCSI initiators are members of VSAN 4094.

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 109
What feature of the MDS 9000 family would be most valuable in establishing a baseline of the traffic load on an existing network prior to making changes?
A. SPAN
B. RSPAN
C. FC-SP
D. Performance Manager
E. AAA

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 110
Exhibit:

Refer to the exhibit. What should be recommended to meet these customer requirements?
A. VSANs
B. wide-area file services (WAFS)
C. storage virtualization
D. Zones
E. Zones and Zone Sets Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-355

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 111
What provides storage virtualization from IBM?
A. Advanced Services Module (ASM)
B. Caching Services Module (CSM)
C. Storage Services Module (SSM)
D. Cisco MDS 9000 32-port 1/2-Gbps FC Module
E. IP Multiprotocol Services Module

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 112
A large credit card processing firm is adding a second data center to support business continuance. What is the recommended solution for extending the SAN to the second data center if both data centers are active?
A. asynchronous replication using FCIP
B. dual homed servers, and IP connectivity using multiple paths
C. iSCSI installation and a bridge the Ethernet network to the Fibre Channel fabric
D. synchronous replication using DWDM

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 113
A customer wants to consolidate the storage in an existing SAN where Cisco MDS Series Switches are deployed. How can the customer accomplish this goal and still be able to retain full access to the data?
A. dual supervisor modules
B. virtual output queuing (VOQ)
C. stateful failover
D. universal interoperability mode 4
E. per-VSAN FSPF routing

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-355
QUESTION 114
A customer has the following application and peak-bandwidth requirements:Four database servers: 50 MBps eachFour exchange servers: 30 MBps each20 midrange development servers: 20 MBps eachWhich dual-fabric designs would best meet the needs of this price-sensitive customer while allowing for future SAN extension capability?
A. two Cisco MDS 9216i Multilayer Fabric Switches, each with an IPS-8 module
B. two Cisco MDS 9216A Multilayer Fabric Switches, each with an SSM module
C. two Cisco MDS 9216i Multilayer Fabric Switches, each with a 16-port FC module
D. two Cisco MDS 9216A Multilayer Fabric Switches, each with a 32-port FC module
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 115
At which point can security on a Fibre Channel SAN be implemented? (Choose three.)
A. storage array
B. server
C. Fibre Channel switch
D. GigE NIC
E. SFP connector

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps is ready to provide Cisco 642-355 candidates with Cisco 642-355 training materials which can be very much helpful for getting Cisco 642-355 certification, which means that candidates.Cisco 642-355 can easily get access to the services of Cisco 642-355 for practice exam, which will assure them 100% Cisco 642-355 success rate.Though Cisco 642-355 tests are not easy at all,but they do not make Cisco 642-355 things complicated.

Cisco 642-359 PDF Download, Prepare for the Cisco 642-359 Exam Guide Covers All Key Points

100% Pass Guarantee You can download free Cisco 642-359 exam dumps with all new added questions and answers from Flydumps.com.With our Cisco 642-359 exam questions and answers in hand,a lot candidates pass the Cisco 642-359 exam at their first time. We make our promise that Flydumps is your best choice.

QUESTION 72
The Call Home feature provides what type of notification when critical events occur?
A. SNMP
B. syslog
C. PBX
D. e-mail

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
As which two options can an RMON event manifest itself? (Choose two.)
A. log entry
B. email message
C. SNMP trap
D. script action
E. alarm

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
You have connected the Cisco MDS 9222i Switch to the existing Brocade SAN fabric which consists of five 32-port Brocade switches. You have selected interoperability mode 3, created VSAN 10 that operates in that interoperability mode, and configured the fc1/1 interface that is connected to the Brocade as an E_port. The connectivity is still broken. Which option should you apply to fix the connectivity?
A. Change the interoperability mode to 0.
B. Restart the Brocade switch for the interoperability mode to work.
C. Set BB_credits on the MDS 9222i fc1/1 interface to 16.
D. Deploy static DomainID using values from 1 to 31. “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 32 Cisco 642-359: Practice Exam

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 75
With regards to FCIP encapsulation, which statement is true?
A. The Fibre Channel frame is encapsulated into an IP packet.
B. The Fibre Channel frame is encapsulated into an MPLS packet.
C. The Fibre Channel frame is encapsulated into an Ethernet frame.
D. The Fibre Channel frame is encapsulated into an iSCSI packet.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 76
When large Fibre Channel frames must be sent from an MSM 18/4 module at the central site to the remote offices, what is the consequence of disabling the Path MTU Discovery and using the default Ethernet MTU?
A. Packet shaping becomes effective.
B. Minimum retransmission interval is prolonged.
C. Jumbo frames are enabled.
D. Large Fibre Channel frames are fragmented.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 77
Refer to the exhibit. The customer’s ISL links are flapping and seem to go down every few days. While troubleshooting the problem, they determine that the speed of failover to the redundant path is taking too long. What is the recommended solution to the problem, involving turning on a feature?
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 33 Cisco 642-359: Practice Exam

A. use port tracking
B. disable the flapping ISL
C. use port channel
D. adjust FSPF link costs

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
NEW QUESTIONS

QUESTION 78
A customer has some performance problems in their SAN environment. They want to use a Cisco MDS 9000 Port Analyzer Adapter to connect to the Cisco MDS Switch to troubleshoot the performance problems. Which two options need to be configured on the MDS Switch? (Choose two.)
A. Put the port into the proper zone that will be monitored.
B. Set the port speed to the value corresponding with the PAA setting.
C. Put the port in SD port mode.
D. Configure any port channel necessary.
E. Turn off flow control

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 34 Cisco 642-359: Practice Exam
QUESTION 79
What must be changed when connecting the Cisco MDS Switch to an existing McData switch using interoperability mode 4?
A. The VSAN 1 must be used.
B. The MDS sWWN must be configured using McData OUI.
C. The fcdomain must be disruptively restarted.
D. Source, destinction, and exchange ID load balancing must be used.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 80
Refer to the exhibit.

The customer connects two switches or which the E_port does not come up. Which command should the administrator use resolve the problem?
A. mds(config)# fcdomain domain 3 static vsan 1 mds(config)# fcdomain restart disruptive vsan 1
B. mds(config)# fcdomain domain 3 static vsan 1 mds(config)# fcdomain restart vsan 1
C. mds(config-vsan-db)# fcdomain domain 3 static vsan 1 mds(config-vsan-db)# fcdomain restart disruptive vsan 1
D. mds(config-vsan-db)# fcdomain domain 3 static vsan 1 mds(config-vsan-db)# fcdomain restart vsan 1

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 35 Cisco 642-359: Practice Exam
QUESTION 81
What would you do to connect the Nexus 5000 switch to the existing Fibre Channel SAN, where the Brocade switch with core PID = 0 is used, without disruption to the existing network?
A. Use interoperability mode 2 on the Nexus 5000.
B. Use standard interoperability mode 0 on both switches.
C. Connect the Brocade switch through an MDS with VSANs deployed.
D. Deploy VSANs and inter-VSAN routing on the Nexus 5000.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 82
You have connected your Cisco MDS 9508 Switch to an existing McData SAN fabric using VSAN 100. You have changed the sWWN using McData OUI, deployed static DomainID 10, and changed the VSAN 10 interoperability mode to 4. The Cisco MDS is having a connectivity problem with the McData-based fabric. Why is there no connectivity?
A. Only VSAN 1 can be used to connect to McData switches.
B. You have forgotten to unsuspend VSAN 100.
C. To use interoperability mode 4, you need to reset the McData switch.
D. The zoning must be done using the sWWN and interface ID.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 83
Refer to the exhibit.

“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 36 Cisco 642-359: Practice Exam
Which option should you deploy to prevent man-in-the-middle attacks?
A. IPsec
B. fabric binding
C. FC-SP
D. SME

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Whenever Cisco candidates take a tour of sample questions of Cisco 642-359 exam they find their training to be matchless to great extent.Passing the Cisco 642-359 on your own can be a difficult task,but with Cisco 642-359 preparation products,many candidates who appeared online passed Cisco 642-359 easily.

Cisco 642-359 Real Questions Answers, Pass the Cisco 642-359 Vce Dumps Is Your Best Choice

Flydumps Cisco 642-359 exam questions and answers in PDF are prepared by our expert,Moreover,they are based on the recommended syllabus covering all the Adobe exam objectives. You will find them to be very helpful and precise in the subject matter since all the Cisco 642-359 exam content is regularly updated and has been checked for accuracy by our team of Adobe expert professionals.

QUESTION 20
A customer with multiple vendor switches establishes an ISL between a non-Cisco switch and an E_Port
on a Cisco MDS 9000 switch.
Which three statements are true about the interop behavior between the two switches? (Choose three.)

A. Exchange-based load balancing is supported in all interop modes.
B. Interop mode affects all VSANs.
C. Only E_Ports can be used to connect to non-Cisco MDS switches.
D. The non-Cisco switch must have matching FC timers with the VSAN containing the E_Port on the Cisco MDS 9000 Series switch.
E. Adding another ISL between the switches will allow a PortChannel to be configured for HA.
F. Interop mode 1 allows full featured communication between all combinations of MDS and non- MDS switches

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
Which license is required on switches that are going to implement LUN zoning?
A. Storage Services Enabler
B. Enterprise license
C. Fabric Manager Server license
D. SAN Extension over IP license

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
DRAG DROP

Drop
Match the definition on the left with its appropriate word or phrase about switch interoperability on the right.

“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 11
Cisco 642-359: Practice Exam
Drag and drop question. Drag the items to the proper locations.
A. 1=2, 2=1, 3=4, 4=5, 5=3
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Explanation:

“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 12 Cisco 642-359: Practice Exam
QUESTION 23
Which two of these logging statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. Call Home message level 0 is most urgent and level 7 is least urgent, whereas the syslog level 9 is most urgent and level 0 is least urgent.
B. Syslog message level 0 is most urgent and level 7 is least urgent, whereas the Call Home message level 9 is most urgent and level 0 is least urgent,
C. Syslog message level 7 is most urgent and level 0 is least urgent, whereas the Call Home message level 9 is most urgent and level 0 is least urgent.
D. Accounting logs can be stored locally and sent to remote AAA servers.
E. Go to logs > syslog > setup in Device Manager to view the local accounting log.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
Which of these Cisco Fabric Manager debugging tools can compare the current configuration with a previously saved configuration file?
A. Switch Health Analysis
B. Fabric Configuration Analysis
C. EnD.to-End Connectivity Analysis
D. Zone Merge Analysis

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
Choose the correct list of tasks to configure Remote Spanning.
A. Create a VSAN interface. Enable a Fibre Channel tunnel. Initiate the Fibre Channel tunnel. Configure the ST_Port in the source switch. Configure the SD_Port in the destination switch. Configure a SPAN session in the source switch.
B. Create a VSAN interface. Enable a Fibre Channel tunnel. Initiate the Fibre Channel tunnel. Configure the ST_Port in the source switch. Configure the SD_Port in the destination switch. Configure an RSPAN session in the source switch.
C. Create an RSPAN interface. Enable a Fibre Channel tunnel. Initiate the Fibre Channel tunnel. Configure the SD_Port in the destination switch. Configure the ST_Port in the source switch. Configure an RSPAN session in the source switch.
D. Create a VSAN interface. Enable a Fibre Channel tunnel. Initiate the Fibre Channel tunnel. Configure the ST_Port in the destination switch. Configure the SD_Port in the source switch. “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 13 Cisco 642-359: Practice Exam Configure an RSPAN session in the source switch.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
When creating an Inter-VSAN routing topology, which type of World Wide Name (WWN) must be used?
A. Port WWN
B. Switch WWN
C. Fabric Port WWN
D. VSAN WWN

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
Your company has a multiswitch fabric including Switch A and Switch B. An administrator of Switch A creates the following zone set and successfully activates it: zoneset name ZoneSetl vsan 1 zone name Zonel vsan 1 pwwn 21:01:00:e0:8b:3c:03:b6 pwwn 21:01:00:e0:8b:3c:55:bb Later in the day, a second administrator creates the following zone set on Switch B: zoneset name ZoneSet2 vsan 1 zone name Zonel vsan 1 pwwn 21:01:00:e0:8b:3c:03:b6 pwwn 21:01:00:e0:8b:3c:55:aa What happens when the administrator of Switch B attempts to activate ZoneSet2?
A. ZoneSet2 becomes the active zone set for both Switches A and
B.
C. The fabric segments and ZoneSet2 become the active zone set for Switch B only.
D. The fabric segments and ZoneSet2 become the active zone set for Switch A only.
E. The fabric segments and ZoneSetl remain the active zone set for Switch B, while ZoneSet2 becomes the active zone set for Switch A.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 14 Cisco 642-359: Practice Exam
You have been asked to configure a port on your Cisco MDS switch so that a host can join your fabric. Which of these switch port types should the port be set to?
A. N_Port
B. NL_Port
C. F_Port
D. E_Port
E. TE_Port
F. SD Port

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
DRAG DROP
Drop The IT director wants to standardize the process that the SAN team follows when troubleshooting the SAN. IT director wants to leverage the tools that are provided by Cisco Fabric Manager so that each member of the team executes the samesteps when faced with a problem in the SAN. Click and drag the Cisco Fabric Manager troubleshooting tool to the purpose it serves in the repair strategy.

Drag and drop question. Drag the items to the proper locations.
A. 1=2, 2=4, 3=3, 4=1
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 15 Cisco 642-359: Practice Exam

Explanation:

QUESTION 30
Which of the following tools would you use to view SCSI error count statistics?
A. Cisco Performance Manager
B. RMON
C. Cisco Traffic Analyzer
D. Cisco Fabric Analyzer

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
A customer would like to implement a low-cost traffic engineering solution that provides a primary data path, and a secondary data path that will only be used in the event of a failure in the primary path. Which of these solutions best meets the customer needs?
A. VSAN allowed list pruning
B. FCC
C. QoS “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 16 Cisco 642-359: Practice Exam
D. FSPF link costs
E. VOQ

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
The output from the switch show interface command indicates that the link from a host comes up as an FL_Port. The switch port is configured as auto. Which three of these HBA configurations could cause this scenario? (Choose three.)
A. the HBA is configured as an N_Port
B. the HBA is configured as an NL_Port
C. the HBA supports only NL mode
D. the HBA is configured as a TE_Port
E. the HBA supports only FC.AL technology
F. the HBA is configured as an TL_Port

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
Refer to the exhibit. Which of the following statements is true?

A. All users belonging to the sangroup role are allowed to perform all configuration commands except fspf commands because the deny config feature fspf is listed first.
B. All users are allowed to perform all configuration commands because the permit config command is listed last and that will globally override all other rules.
C. All users belonging to the sangroup role to perform all configuration commands except fspf commands because it does not matter what order the rules are entered.
D. The configuration is not valid because rules are entered at the switch (config-role-vsan)# level.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34
Which three types of network statistics can be captured with the Cisco Traffic Analyzer? (Choose three.)
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 17 Cisco 642-359: Practice Exam
A. historical reporting
B. total bandwidth used
C. Tx/Rx bandwidth per VSAN
D. Tx/Rx bandwidth per N_Port
E. class-based traffic breakdown

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 35
Which two security protocols are supported in the Cisco iSCSI implementation? (Choose two.)
A. IPSec
B. FC.SP
C. SLAP
D. CHAP
E. PAP

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
Which feature requires the Cisco MDS 9000 Series Enterprise license?
A. PortChannels
B. virtual output queues
C. port security
D. centralized AAA services

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 37
Which three of these steps are required to configure IVR? (Choose three.)
A. Enable IVR in the border switches.
B. Configure interop mode 1.
C. Configure NAT.
D. Configure the IVR topology.
E. Create and activate IVR zone sets.
F. Configure a transit VSAN. “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 18 Cisco 642-359: Practice Exam

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 38
What is the default policy when defining role-based access for a VSAN?
A. Deny
B. Permit
C. Permit only for the default VSAN.
D. There is no default role policy for a VSAN.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
Which two features help you verify connectivity between host and storage devices? (Choose two.)
A. fcanalyzer
B. Cisco Traffic Analyzer
C. EnD.to-End Connectivity Analysis
D. Zone Merge Analysis
E. fcping

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 40
Which two of these features are characteristic of out-of-band management for the Cisco MDS 9000 Series switches? (Choose two.)
A. CUP management of the switch for FICON
B. 10/100/1000 Ethernet connection C. IPFC
C. FCIP
D. logical interface VSAN 1
E. configuration during the initial switch setup

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 19 Cisco 642-359: Practice Exam
A customer has reported performance degradation in the SAN. The system administrator would like to track reaD.write I/O and LUN use on several devices. The devices are directly connected to various switches and belong to different VSANs. The administrator wants to gather information for the last 72 hours. Which of the following Cisco MDS 9000 Series tools is needed to track SCSI I/O and LUN statistics?
A. Cisco Fabric Manager
B. Cisco Traffic Analyzer and PAA
C. Cisco Performance Manager
D. Cisco Fabric Analyzer

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
Reference the exhibit.

A customer has configured an FCIP connection between two sites. The customer issues an extended IP
ping command to determine path availability, MTU, and rounD.trip time.
According to the output in the exhibit, which parameter in the extended ping needs adjustment in order to
increase the chances of establishing enD.to-end connectivity?

A. timeout in seconds
B. repeat count
C. datagram size
D. nothing, enD.to-end connectivity cannot be established

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 20 Cisco 642-359: Practice Exam
QUESTION 43
The HBA on your storage server only supports the NL_Port mode. Which interface type on the Cisco MDS 9000 Series fabric switches can support this HBA?
A. F
B. TE
C. FL
D. N
E. E

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44
While examining the output of a show run command on the Cisco MDS 9000 Series, you notice that the statement interface GigabitEthernet2/1.2 appears in the output. What does this mean?
A. It refers to the second FCIP tunnel that is configured on port GigabitEthernet2/1.
B. It refers to a VLAN subinterface on port GigabitEthernet2/1.
C. It means that port GigabitEthernet2/1 is assigned to VSAN 2.
D. It is a mistake in the interface configuration.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
Refer to the exhibit. What is the effect of executing the commands shown in the exhibit?

A. Host A will not be able to communicate with interface mgmtO. “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 21 Cisco 642-359: Practice Exam
B. Host B will not be able to communicate with interface mgmtO.
C. All hosts will be able to communicate with interface mgmtO.
D. No hosts will be able to communicate with interface mgmtO.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
A host is unable to access the storage network after its HBA is replaced. Which of these switch configurations could be preventing access?
A. port-based zoning
B. port-mode security
C. port security
D. port VSAN membership

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
Which Cisco MDS feature can be used to notify an administrator or call center that a serious event has occurred in the fabric?
A. Call Home
B. syslog
C. FLOGI
D. SNMP
E. SPAN

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
Why would you use the fcanalyzer command?
A. to ensure that Fibre Channel configuration settings are synchronized across all switches in the fabric
B. to identify common configuration errors in the fabric
C. to nondisruptively capture and decode Fibre Channel control frames
D. to decode and analyze Fibre Channel frames and ordered sets on a link “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” -www.actualtests.com 22 Cisco 642-359: Practice Exam

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
What is the recommended minimum clearance between chassis when installing the Cisco MDS 9500 Series in a standard telco rack?
A. 2.5 inches
B. 3 inches
C. 6 inches
D. 9 inches

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
Your company is planning a SAN deployment using Fibre Channel connections from a central, highly secure data center to several less secure branch offices. Which of these security features would allow you to disable all branch office switch management ports and yet still maintain the complete suite of TCP/IP-based SAN management utilities?
A. IPSec
B. Port Mode Security
C. Port Security
D. Overlay VSAN

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
What information does the command showflogi database provide?
A. verifies connectivity for attached devices
B. verifies that attached devices are in the correct zone
C. displays a list of the host ports that have logged into each storage port
D. displays fabric login errors

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 23
Cisco 642-359: Practice Exam

You have set up a session to the SD_Portto enable the investigation of a problem on a particular Fibre
Channel port. You need to check whether this has been correctly set up for the desired port.
Which command should you use?

A. show span session
B. showfcflow
C. showtlport
D. show fcanalyzer

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
Which feature detects hardware faults and attempts recovery actions?
A. Switch Health Analysis
B. Fabric Configuration Analysis
C. Online Health Management System
D. EnD.to-End Connectivity Analysis
E. Cisco Fabric Services

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
Hosti and Storagel are in VSAN 10 and have been communicating successfully. An administrator creates and activates an IVR zoneset enabling Hosti and Storage2 to communicate. Unexpectedly, after this new IVR zoneset is activated, Hosti loses connectivity with Storagel. “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 24 Cisco 642-359: Practice Exam Why did this happen?

A. The default zone policy in VSAN 10 is set to permit.
B. The local zoneset distribution policy for VSAN 20 is set to allow.
C. The zoneset distribution policy for VSAN 10 is set to full.
D. Standard zones and IVR zones cannot coexist in the same VSAN.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
You are implementing an FCIP solution for SAN extension between two data centers using the Cisco MDS 9000 Series platform. For redundancy, there are two Metro Ethernet paths between the data centers. How can you specify primary and secondary paths for each FCIP tunnel?
A. Configure OSPF routing on the IPS-8. .
B. Configure EIGRP routing on the IPS-8.
C. Configure FSPF link costs on the MDS switch.
D. Configure QoS on the MDS switch.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 25 Cisco 642-359: Practice Exam
QUESTION 56
In order to allow access to a switch using Telnet, which three settings should be configured during the initial setup of a Cisco 9000 Series switch using SAN-OS Release 2.0? (Choose three.)
A. assign an admin password
B. accept auto for the switchport trunk mode
C. configure the IP address for the VSAN 1 interface
D. configure the netmask for the IP address
E. configure the IP address for the MgmtO interface F – Configure SSH with an RSA1 key

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
What are four valid protocols for copying software to the MDS 9000 family switches? (Choose four.)
A. Remote Copy Service
B. Secure Copy Protocol
C. Trivial File Transfer Protocol
D. File Transfer Protocol
E. Secure Trivial File Transfer Protocol
F. Secure File Transfer Protocol

Correct Answer: BCDF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
On a Class C IP network, how many bits in the IPv4 address are used to identify the network?
A. 8
B. 16
C. 24
D. 32

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 26 Cisco 642-359: Practice Exam
After performing the initial switch configuration by running the setup utility, an administrator notices that ports configured to connect to other Cisco MDS 9000 switches invariably come up as E_Ports rather than TE_Ports. Which error was made at initial configuration?
A. VSAN capabilities were not enabled.
B. Default switchport trunk mode was set to auto.
C. Full zoneset distribution was not enabled.
D. Default switchport trunk mode was set to on.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none)

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
Which three of these terms are valid Fibre Channel topologies? (Choose three.)
A. point-to-point
B. switched backbone
C. Gigabit Ethernet
D. arbitrated loop
E. switched fabric
F. autonomous region

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
Which two Cisco MDS 9000 Series Switches are used in small- and medium-sized SAN topologies? (Choose two.)
Select 2 response(s).
A. Cisco MDS 9124
B. Cisco MDS 9222i
C. Cisco MDS 9506
D. Cisco MDS 9509
E. Cisco MDS 9513

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 27 Cisco 642-359: Practice Exam
QUESTION 62
Which second-generation Fibre Channel module offers a full 4Gb/s line rate on all ports? Select the best response.
A. 12-port 1/2/4 Gb/s Fibre Channel module
B. 24-port 1/2/4 Gb/s Fibre Channel module
C. 24-port 1/2/4/8 Gb/s Fibre Channel module
D. 48-port 1/2/4 Gb/s Fibre Channel module

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 63
Which Cisco MDS 9000 Series Switch has non-field-replaceable fans? Select the best response
A. Cisco MDS 9124
B. Cisco MDS 9134
C. Cisco MDS 9222i
D. Cisco MDS 9506

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
When using the Cisco MDS 9000 Switches, which protocol provides in-band management? Select the best response.
A. FCIP
B. IPFC
C. iSCSI
D. SNMP

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
What is a benefit of using the Cisco Fabric Manager Software Install Wizard instead of using the CLI-based software upgrade?
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 28 Cisco 642-359: Practice Exam
Select the best response.
A. can be used to upgrade multiple switches with a single procedure
B. shows the upgrade procedure progress
C. upgrades kickstart and system images in a single step
D. notifies when upgrade procedure has finished

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
A junior SAN engineer is asked to prepare the configuration for the NPV edge switch. The NPV edge switch will be connected to the NPV core switch via the fc 1/24 interface. The end device will be connected to the fc 1/1 interface and should be placed in VSAN 10. Which configuration for the NPV edge switch accomplishes this request?
Select the best response.
A. feature npv interface fcl/24 switchport mode F interface fcl/1 switchport mode F vsan database vsan 10 interface fcl/1 vsan 10 interface fcl/24 153373-15
B. feature npv interface fcl/24 switchport mode F interface fcl/1 switchport mode F vsan database vsan 10 interface fcl/1 vsan 10 interface fcl/24 153373-7
C. feature npv interface fcl/24 switchport mode F interface fcl/1 switchport mode F vsan database vsan 10 interface fcl/1 vsan 10 interface fcl/24 153373-3 “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 29 Cisco 642-359: Practice Exam
D. feature npv interface fcl/24 switchport mode F interface fcl/1 switchport mode F vsan database vsan 10 interface fcl/1 vsan 10 interface fcl/24 153373-11

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
Which two options can be used to enable flex-attach when automatic assignment is used? (Choose two.) Select 2 response(s).
A. global across all NPV switches
B. global across all NPIV-enabled switches
C. per interface or interface range
D. per server WWN
E. per server FC-ID

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
Refer to the exhibit. When looking at the Cisco Fabric Manager, you notice that one of the switches has this symbol superimposed on it. What is the reason?

Select the best response.
A. The device is manageable but there are operational problems.
B. The device is online but not working properly.
C. The device is not manageable.
D. The device is Down.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 30 Cisco 642-359: Practice Exam
QUESTION 69
Which command can be used to determine whether device aliases in VSAN 5 are configured for fabric-wide distribution?
A. show fcalias distribution vsan 5
B. show cfs application name device-alias
C. show vsan 5 device-alias status
D. show vsan 5 device-alias status

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
Issuing the show role command to check a defined role in an MDS 9000 Series switch will produce the following output:
Role : Manage VSAN Description : vsan policy : deny Permitted vsans: 2-4
Rule Type Command-type Feature
1.
permit config *

2.
deny config fspf

3.
permit debug zone

4.
permit exec fcping
Which of the following two functions can a user with role Manage undertake? (Choose two.)
A. change fspf parameters
B. configure FC port parameters for VSAN 3
C. issue a debug command for a port
D. heck connectivity for VSAN 2

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

With the products Cisco 642-359 for training and preparation of testing you would not only significantly reduce your fees, but pass your exam. We obtain our products from Authorities experts from test center.We give you the best path to successful completion of your exam to the real and original exam questions and answers for Cisco 642-359 .

Cisco 642-359 Q&A, The Best Cisco 642-359 Free Dumps Sale

Flydumps Cisco 642-359 exam questions and answers in PDF are prepared by our expert, Moreover, they are based on the recommended syllabus covering all the Cisco 642-359 exam objectives. You will find them to be very helpful and precise in the subject matter since all the Cisco 642-359 exam content is regularly updated and has been checked for accuracy by our team of Microsoft expert professionals.

QUESTION 16
What is a benefit of enhanced zoning?
A. fabric locked during configuration changes
B. larger zoning database size
C. database rollback in case of failure
D. zones allowed to span VSANs

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
While examining the output of a show run command on the CiscoMDS9000Series, you notice that the statement interface GigabitEthernet2/1.2 appears in the output. What does this mean?
A. It refers to these condFCIP tunnel that is configured on port GigabitEthernet2/1.
B. It refers to a VLAN subinterface on port GigabitEthernet2/1.
C. It means that port GigabitEthernet2/1is assigned to VSAN2.
D. It is a mistake in the interface configuration.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
The HBA on your storage server only supports the NL_Port mode. Which interface type on the Cisco MDS9000Series fabrics witches can support this HBA?
A. F
B. TE
C. FL
D. N E. E

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
For purposes of granting restricted access to statically configure iSCSI virtual targets, which three of these can be used to identify iSCSI initiators?(Choose three.)
A. iSCS Inodename
B. hostname
C. IPv4 address and subnet
D. MAC address
E. IPv6 address
F. iSCSI WWN

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
What is a benefit of enhanced zoning?
A. fabriclockedduringconfigurationchanges
B. largerzoningdatabasesize
C. databaserollbackincaseoffailure
D. zonesallowedtospanVSANs

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
How many ports are address able on a fabric arbitrated loop?
A. 126
B. 127
C. 255
D. 256

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
Which three of the following a repossible reasons why aline card module does not come online?
(Choose three.)
A. Port index es have been taken offline.
B. Available port indexes are non contiguous.
C. Not enough power is available in the chassis.
D. An invalid interoperability mode has been configured.
E. Unsupported SFP shave been installed.
F. Not enough port indexes are available.

Correct Answer: BCF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
Which of the following tools would you use to view SCSI error count statistics?
A. CiscoPerformanceManager
B. RMON
C. CiscoTrafficAnalyzer
D. CiscoFabricAnalyzer

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
Why would you use the fc analyzer command?
A. to ensure that FibreChannel configuration settings are synchronized across all switches in the fabric
B. to identify common configuration errors in the fabric
C. to non disruptively capture and decode FibreChannel control frames
D. to decode and analyze FibreChannel frames and ordered sets on alink

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
Which two features help you verify connectivity between host and storage devices?(Choose two.)
A. fcanalyzer
B. CiscoTrafficAnalyzer
C. End-to-End Connectivity Analysis
D. Zone Merge Analysis
E. fcping

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
Which feature detects hardware fault san dattempts recovery actions?
A. SwitchHealthAnalysis
B. FabricConfigurationAnalysis
C. OnlineHealthManagementSystem
D. End-to-EndConnectivityAnalysis
E. CiscoFabricServices

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps offers the most comprehensive Trainingexam with full of wonderful concepts and learning skills. The training tools on the site Flydumps.com prepares you with the same questions and answers for Cisco 642-359 from the test center.You may have seen our products.Without hesitate to procure our products. Because it is the best choice for you and even for your career in the future.We promise you 100% pass guarantee.

Categories

Latest Microsoft Dumps Exam

HOT Microsoft 642-193 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-243 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-246 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-247 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-331 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-332 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-336 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-337 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-341 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-342 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-346 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-347 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-354 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-383 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-384 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-410 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-411 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-412 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-413 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-414 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-415 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-416 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-417 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-432 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-448 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-457 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-458 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-459 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-460 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-461 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-462 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-463 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-464 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-465 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-466 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-467 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-469 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-470 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-480 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-481 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-482 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-483 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-484 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-485 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-486 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-487 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-488 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-489 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-490 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-491 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-492 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-494 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-496 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-497 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-498 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-499 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-511 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-513 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-515 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-516 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-517 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-532 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-533 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-534 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-573 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-576 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-640 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-642 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-646 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-659 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-662 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-663 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-667 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-668 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-673 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-680 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-685 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-686 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-687 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-688 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-689 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-692 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-694 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-695 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-696 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-697 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-980 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-981 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 74-335 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 74-338 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 74-343 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 74-344 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 74-409 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 74-674 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 74-678 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 74-697 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 77-427 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 98-361 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 98-364 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 98-365 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 98-366 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 98-367 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 98-368 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 98-369 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 98-375 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 98-379 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB2-700 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB2-701 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB2-702 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB2-703 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB2-704 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB2-708 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB2-709 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB2-866 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB2-867 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB2-868 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB2-876 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB5-705 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB6-700 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB6-701 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB6-702 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB6-703 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB6-704 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB6-705 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB6-884 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB6-885 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB6-886 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft MB6-889 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-698 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-734 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-741 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-742 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-743 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-761 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-764 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-767 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-765 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-740 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-357 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-398 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-475 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-694 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-348 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-473 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-773 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-774 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-775 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE

Latest Citrix Dumps Exam

Latest CompTIA Dumps Exam

Latest Cisco Dumps Exam

HOT Cisco 100-101 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 100-105 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 200-101 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 200-105 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 200-120 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 200-125 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 200-310 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 200-355 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 200-401 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 210-260 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 210-060 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 210-065 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-101 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-115 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-135 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-206 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-207 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-208 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-209 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-070 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-075 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-080 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-085 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 400-101 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 400-201 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 400-051 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 350-018 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 642-035 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 210-250 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 210-255 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 200-150 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 200-155 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-160 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-165 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-170 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-175 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-180 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-210 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 600-509 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 600-510 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 600-512 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 700-172 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 700-070 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-560 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 642-385 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 810-502 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 830-506 dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE