Home » ACHDS » Apple 9L0-400 Answers, 100% Pass Apple 9L0-400 Prep Guide Are The Best Materials

Cisco Exam Dumps

Latest Cisco CCNA dumps

Latest Cisco DevNet dumps

Latest Cisco CCNP dumps

Latest Cisco CCIE dumps

Latest Cisco CCDE dumps

Latest Cisco Special dumps

All Cisco dumps

Apple 9L0-400 Answers, 100% Pass Apple 9L0-400 Prep Guide Are The Best Materials

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 117-201 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/117-201.html

100% valid Apple 9L0-400 Flydumps with more new added questions.By training the Apple 9L0-400 questions, you will save a lot time in preparing the exam.Visit www.Flydumps.com to get the 100% pass Apple 9L0-400 ensure!

QUESTION 55
Network users often have multiple passwords, a distinct password for each network service they caccess.
Which is NOT a valid way to simplify this situation for users in Mac OS X v10.3?
A. Set up a Kerberos environment on the network.
B. Have users store their login information for different server in Keychain.
C. Set up a directory service to make user and password information available to all computers.
D. Have users access network servers without authentication, using the Network icon in the Finder -rather than using the Connect to Server command, which requires users to authenticate.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 56
What are two ways to configure Mac OS X v10.3 to get LDAP information? Choose two.
A. Use Directory Access to configure Mac OS X v10.3 to get LDAP information from a DNS server.
B. Use Directory Access to configure Mac OS X v10.3 to use DHCP-supplied LDAP server information.
C. Use Directory Access to configure Mac OS X v10.3 with the IP address, type, and search base of a specific LDAP server.
D. Use the Sharing pane of System Preferences to configure Mac OS X v10.3 to use an Active Directory server as an LDAP server.

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 57
Authentication is ______________.
A. The system feature that determines whether you can access a file as Owner, Group, or Other.
B. The process whereby you prove your claimed identity to the computer system.
C. The association between your claimed user name and UID.
D. Used as a substitute for a password.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 58
Which statements are true of Kerberos? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Kerberos uses tickets.
B. Kerberos requires LDAP.
C. Kerberos requires service discovery.
D. Kerberos is a way to perform authentication.
E. Your computer presents your user name and password to each server.

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 59
In Mac OS X v10.3, you cannot use the Finder’s “Connection to Server” command to select ______________.
A. WebDAV servers
B. SSH servers
C. AFP servers
D. Your iDisk
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 60
Dynamic service discovery protocols on Mac OS X v10.3 include ____________. Choose all that apply.
A. Active Directory
B. Rendezvous
C. AppleTalk
D. Netinfo
E. LDAP
F. SMB

Correct Answer: BCF
QUESTION 61
Some computers on a subnet have statically assigned IP addresses that start with “10”. And others are using the built-in Rendezvous protocol to self-assign link-local IP addresses. All the computers have file sharing turned on. What statement is FALSE?
A. A user on a computer with a link-local address can browse a computer with a static address.
B. A user on a computer with a static address can browse a computer with a link-local address.
C. A user on a computer with a link-local address can browse a computer with a link-local address.
D. A user on a computer with a static address can browse a computer with a static address by specifying the IP address.
E. A user on a computer with a link-local address can connect to a computer with a static address by specifying the IP address.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 62
Which can you NOT do using the Kerberos application in Mac OS X v10.3?
A. View a ticket.
B. Renew a ticket.
C. Force a network service to accept a ticket.
D. Change the password you sue to get a ticket.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 63
Using Directory Access, you can configure your computer to__________.
A. Use a specific WINS server for SMB service discovery.
B. Be a member of more than one Windows workgroup.
C. Disable Finder’s Connect to Server feature.
D. Use AppleTalk to discover SMB services.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 64
Over which three of these protocols can network volumes be mounted using the “Connect to Server” command from the Finder? Choose three.
A. SMB
B. POP
C. FTP
D. DSL
E. NFS
F. IPP
Correct Answer: ACE QUESTION 65
In Mac OS X v10.3, the default permission for Group and Others on the Drop Box folder in a user’s Public folder are ____________.
A. Read only
B. Write only
C. No Access
D. Read & Write

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 66
The Accounts pane of System Preferences lets you configure an account to __________.
A. Have Read only access.
B. Use a Simple Finder environment
C. Recognize multiple valid passwords
D. Log in to the computer only via FTP

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 67
Which statement about FileVault is TRUE?
A. Once a user enables FileVault, it cannot be disabled.
B. FileVault can only be enabled for non-administrator user accounts.
C. There is no way to recover a FileVault-protected account user’s data if the password is lost.
D. When a user enables FileVault, that user’s home directory is transferred into an encrypted disk image.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 68
In Mac OS X v10.3, where can a non-administrator user named “ann” store her files?
A. /System
B. /Users/ann
C. /Applications
D. /Users/Home/ann

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 69
Which statement about file and folder permissions is TRUE Mac OS X v10.3?
A. Any user can delete a file from another user’s Drop Box.
B. A file’s permissions are always identical to its enclosing folder’s permissions.
C. A user Read only permissions to a folder cannot view any files in that folder.
D. A user with Read & Write permissions to a folder cannot delete any files in that folder.
E. A user with Read only permissions to a folder cannot rename any files in that folder.

Correct Answer: E QUESTION 70
When you delete a user named “Certkiller” using the graphical user interface in Mac OS X v10.3, the contents of Certkiller’s home folder can be ______________. (Choose all that apply.)
A. Deleted immediately
B. Moved to a folder named “Certkiller Deleted”
C. Converted to a .sit file and moved to the Deleted Users folder.
D. Converted to a .zip file and moved to the Deleted Users folder.
E. Converted to a .dmg file and moved to the Deletes Users folder.

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 71
How does an administrator user delete another user in Mac OS X v10.3 OS X v10.3?
A. Open Terminal and use the du command to delete the selected user.
B. Open the Users control panel, select a user to delete, and click the Delete button.
C. Open the Accounts pane of System Preferences, select a user to delete, and click the Delete (minus sign) button.
D. Open the /Users folder, select a user’s folder to delete, drag the folder to the Trash, and choose Empty Trash from the finder menu.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 72
By default in Mac OS X v10.3, the contents of which folders in a user’s home directory can be accessed by all other user accounts? Choose all that apply.
A. Documents
B. Library
C. Public
D. Music
E. Sites

Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 73
What permissions can you set on file named ” Certkiller .rtf” using Ownership & Permissions section of the file’s Info window? Choose all that apply.
A. Delete
B. Read only
C. Write only
D. No access
E. Execute only
F. Read & Write

Correct Answer: BDF
QUESTION 74
During the Mac OS X v10.3 startup sequence, a Macintosh checks for a pressed C key, which tells the computer to start up from a CD volume rather than from a hard disk volume. This checks occurs immediately after _______________.
A. BootX loads
B. Open Firmware is initialzed.
C. The Kernel environment loads
D. The POST (Power On Self Test) passes
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 75
How do you boot a Mac OS X v10.3 computer in a single-user mode?
A. Restart while holding down the S key.
B. Restart while holding down Command-S.
C. Restart while holding down Command-Option-S.
D. Choose “Restart in single-user mode” from the Apple menu.
E. Click the Single User checkbox in the Startup Disk pane of System Preferences, and restart.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 76
Booting Mac OS X v10.3 in verbose mode is most useful as a troubleshooting tool when _____________.
A. The system repeatedly crashes during startup
B. You repeatedly encounter application crashes.
C. The computer cannot communicate with a printer
D. You repeatedly encounter system crashes after logging in

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 77
After the mach_init and BSD init processes execute successfully, init runs the rc scripts located in _________ to perform basic system initialization tasks.
A. /etc
B. /var
C. /init
D. /System/Library

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 78
Which application provides the most detail about system processes in Mac OS X v10.3?
A. Process Viewer
B. System Profiler
C. Activity Monitor
D. CPU Monitor Expanded Window
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 79
The Classic pane of System Preferences lets you____________.
A. Install Mac OS X v10.3 OS 9 applications.
B. Run Mac OS X v10.3 OS 9 Software Updates.
C. Prevent Mac OS 8 applications from being started.
D. Monitor the memory usage of Classic applications and processes.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 80
UNIX-based applications that require the X Windows System server can be opened in Mac OS X v10.3 using ________________.
A. FreeX98 for Mac OS X.
B. WIN-X for Mac OS X
C. X11 for Mac OS X
D. Console

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 81
Which are ways to force quite an open Mac OS X v10.3 application? Choose all that apply.
A. Use the forcequit command in Terminal.
B. Press Command-Option-Escape and select the application from the list.
C. Press Command-Control-Escape and select the application from the list.
D. Select the application in System Profiler and click the Force Quit button.
E. Choose Force Quit from the Apple menu and select the application from the list.

Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 82
The function of journaling in the Mac OS Extended file system is to _______________.
A. Provide support for file forks
B. Make the file system case-sensitive
C. Make the file system compatible with the Windows (MS-DOS) format
D. Provide the user with a journal that lists recently created files and directories
E. Help protect the file system integrity in the case of power outages or unforeseen system failures

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 83
Mac OS X v10.3 administrator users can enable a personal firewall by clicking the Start button in the Firewall pane of _________________.
A. Network Utility
B. NetInfo Manager
C. The Network pane of System Preferences
D. The Sharing pane of System Preferences
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 84
Which statement about FileVault is TRUE?
A. Once a user enables FileVault, it cannot be disabled.
B. FileVault can only be enabled for non-administrator user accounts.
C. There is no way to recover a FileVault-protected account user’s data if the password is lost.
D. When a user enables FileVault, that user’s home directory is transferred into an encrypted disk image.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 85
By default in Mac OS X v10.3, the contents of which folders in a user’s home directory can be accessed by all other user accounts? Choose all that apply.
A. Documents
B. Library
C. Public
D. Music
E. Sites
Correct Answer: CE

Therefore candidates who are non-native they must understand the questions first and then answer it. Reading exam questions twice can be very helpful for you.Due to this you can earn high salary packages and it can also increase your chances of getting promotions. With this certification you can direct your career towards a more specific path which contributes in your professional growth.

Pass4itsure 117-201 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.pass4itsure.com/117-201.html

Apple 9L0-400 Answers, 100% Pass Apple 9L0-400 Prep Guide Are The Best Materials

Categories

Microsoft Exam Dumps

microsoft azure exam dumps

microsoft data exam dumps

microsoft dynamics 365 exam dumps

microsoft 365 exam dumps

microsoft fundamentals exam dumps

microsoft certified exam dumps

microsoft mta exam dumps

more… microsoft exam dumps