Home » ACHDS » Apple 9L0-401 Exam Questions, The Best Apple 9L0-401 Guide Provider Covers All Key Points

Apple 9L0-401 Exam Questions, The Best Apple 9L0-401 Guide Provider Covers All Key Points

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 70-483 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/070-483.html

Flydumps just published the newest Apple 9L0-401 dumps with all the new updated exam questions and answers.Flydumps provide the latest version of Apple 9L0-401 and VCE files with up-to-date questions and answers to ensure your exam 100% pass, on our website you will get the free new newest Apple 9L0-401 version VCE Player along with your VCE dumps.

QUESTION 61
You work as the network administrator at Certkiller .com. Certkiller has both Macintosh and Windows client computers. You need to configure a Mac OS X v10.4 computer to share a USB printer for all users on the network. After configuring you Mac OS X to share the printer, what else must you do?
A. In Printer Setup Utility choose Windows from the Printer Sharing menu.
B. In Printer Setup Utility choose Windows Printing from the Printers menu.
C. In the Services pane of Sharing preferences click the Windows Sharing checkbox.
D. In the Sharing pane of Print & Fax preferences click the Windows Printing checkbox.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 62
In Mac OS X v10.4, which of the following applications can you use to configure networking? (Choose Three)
A. Setup Assistant
B. System Profiler
C. Internet Connect
D. Network preferences
E. Network Location Manager
F. Configuration pane of Network Utility

Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 63
You work as a support technician at Certkiller .com. Another support technician, named Jim has enabled Personal Web Sharing on a Mac OS X computer with the domain name finance. Certkiller .com.com. Jim placed HTML files in /Users/jim/Sites. Which URL can web browsers on other computers use to access those files?
A. http://jim.finance. Certkiller .com/
B. http://www.finance. Certkiller .com/
C. http://finance. Certkiller .com/~jim/
D. http://finance. Certkiller .com/Users/jim/

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 64
Which of the following can be sued to view information about a wide range of system components? (Choose Two)
A. Console
B. Setup Assistant
C. System Profiler
D. Internet Connect
E. Network Diagnostics

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 65
Which of the following statements are true regarding network configuration changes?
A. Changes to the network configuration are user-specific.
B. Changes to the network configuration require administrator authentication.
C. Changes to the network configuration require you to create a new network location.
D. Changes to the network configuration are made in the internet pane of System Preferences.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 66
You work as an administrator at Certkiller .com. You need to enable a personal firewall on a Mac OS X v10.4 computer. What should you do?
A. Click Start in the Firewall pane of Network Utility.
B. Click Start in the Firewall pane of NetInfo Manager.
C. Click Start in the Firewall pane of Sharing performance.
D. Click Start in the Firewall pane of Network performances.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 67
When would you need to perform a DESTRUCTIVE fix, such as reformatting the hard drive or deleting a user account?
A. When the user has forgotten the Master Password.
B. When the user must adopt case-sensitive file names.
C. When the non-admin user cannot install applications.
D. When the Finder cannot identify applications to open PDF files.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 68
Which Network Utility commands can be used to verify connectivity between your computer and a Web server of the internet? (Choose Two)
A. Traceroute
B. Lookup
C. Whois
D. Finger
E. Ping

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 69
In Mac OS X v10.4, how can you access the command line?
A. Launch Console
B. Start up in verbose mode
C. Log in remotely using SSH.
D. Start up in single user mode.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 70
In which of the following folders should you perform a split-half search FIRST when troubleshooting a font issue that does NOT involve Classic fonts? (Choose Two)
A. /Library/Fonts
B. ~/Library/Fonts
C. /System/Library/Fonts
D. /System/Library/Caches
E. /System/Library/Font Book

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 71
Which of the following types of VPN connections are supported by default in Mac OS X v10.4? (Choose Two)
A. PPPoE
B. L2TP
C. PPTP
D. NAT
E. P2P
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 72
Which of the following dynamic services discovery protocols does Mac OS X v10.4 support? Select two.
A. Bonjour
B. NetInfo
C. LDAP
D. SMB

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 73
Which of the following statement is true with regard to starting up Mac OS Xv10.4 in Safe Mode in?
A. Items in /Library/StartupItems are executed.
B. Items in /System/Library/StartupItems are executed.
C. The launched process launches items in /Library/LaunchDaemons.
D. The launched process launches items in /System/Library/LaunchDaemons.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 74
You work as a network technician at Certkiller .com. You need to troubleshoot an Ethernet connectivity problem. Which of the following applications would be MOST helpful? (Choose Two)
A. Port Monitor
B. Internet Config
C. Network Utility
D. Process Manager
E. Network Diagnostics

Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 75
You work as a support technician at Certkiller .com. A Certkiller user complains that he is unable to open a document from within an application. How could you resolve this problem? (Choose Three)
A. Try to open a different document with the same application
B. Double-click the document icon in the Finder while holding down the Option key.
C. Try to open the document from another application that supports the same document type.
D. Copy the document to the Shared folder then log in as another user and try to open the document
Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 76
What is the function of the Lookup tool in Network Utility?
A. It looks up routing table information.
B. Resolving host names to IP address.
C. It determines which ports are open on a remote computer.
D. It finds the complete route between your computer and another computer on an IP network

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 77
In a default Mac OS X v10.3 configuration, which two methods will launch the Classic environment? Select two.
A. Select eh Mac OS 9 System Folder in the Startup Disk pane of System Preferences and restart.
B. Launch Simple Text from the Applications (Mac OS 9) folder.
C. Click Start in the Classic pane of System Preferences.
D. Open the /System/Library/Classic/Startup file.
E. Launch TextEdit from the Dock

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 78
To find out which firmware version a Macintosh with Mac OS X v10.3 has, you can ____________. (Choose all that apply.)
A. Use System Profiler
B. Choose About This Mac OS X v10.3
C. Start up in verbose mode
D. Start up in Open Firmware
E. Use the Open Firmware utility

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 79
Which is an appropriate FIRST step when performing a software update on multiple computers that have Mac OS X v10.3?
A. Restart each computer in a single-user mode.
B. On one computer, choose Download Checked Items from the Update menu in Software Update.
C. On one computer, choose Copy Update to Multiple Computers from the Update menu in Software Update
D. Copy the Software Update preferences from a computer on which the update has been installed, to all other computers.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 80
To confirm that a software update installed successfully, look for its receipt in the __________ folder.
A. /Library/Receipts
B. /System/Receipts
C. ~/Library/SUReceipts
D. /Applications/Software Update
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 81
Mac OS X v10.3 can only be installed on ___________-formatted volumes. (Choose all that apply).
A. HFS Plus
B. FAT32
C. NTFS
D. HFS
E. UFS

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 82
On a system with Mac OS X v10.3, you see the message, “You need to restart your computer. Hold down the Power button for several seconds or press the Restart button.” What does this message indicate?
A. A kernel panic has occurred.
B. Mac OS X must be reinstalled
C. The computer’s firmware needs to be updated.
D. The user activated a forced quit and restart.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 83
What does the Console utility do?
A. Displays log files.
B. Controls monitor setup.
C. Enables the root user to access hidden files.
D. Allows any user to access the command line.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 84
When a Mac OS X v10.3 administrator user attempts to drag a file to the Applications folder, a message tells him, “The item File.app could not be moved because applicatiosn cannot be modified.” To correct this situation the administrator user should _____________.
A. Reinstall Mac OS X
B. Log in with the Master Password
C. Restart the computer and log in again
D. Click the Repair Permissions button in Disk Utility

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 85
Using the Printer Setup Utility in Mac OS X v10.3, how do you enable printing to a printer Shared by a computer with a Windows operating system?
A. Click Add, choose IP from the pop-up menu, select the Windows printer from the list, and click Add.
B. Click Add, choose Windows Printing from the pop-up menu, type in the printer address and queue name, and click Add.
C. Click Add, choose Windows Printing from the pop-up menu, choose LPD/LPR from the pop-up menu, select the Windows printer from the list, and click Add.
D. Click Add, choose Windows Printing from the pop-up menu, choose the correct workgroup from the Workgroups pop-up menu, select the printer from the list, and click Add.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 86
To allow other Mac OS X v10.3 users on the network to access a USB printer connected to your Macintosh, you can __________.
A. Start Print Service in Mac OS X server.
B. Enable Network Printing in Print Setup Utility
C. Add a network print queue in Print Setup Utility.
D. Enable AppleTalk in the Network pane of System Preferences.
E. Select the option to Share my printers with other computers in the Print & Fax pane of System Preferences.

Correct Answer: E QUESTION 87
How do you configure Mac OS X v10.3 to print to a networked IP printer?
A. In the Printer Setup Utility, click on Add, choose IP Printing from the pop-up, menu, enter the IP address of the printer, and click Add.
B. In the Printer Setup Utility, click on Add, choose IP from the pop-up menu, select the printer from the list, and click Add.
C. Open the Choose, select the LaserWrite printer driver icon, and select the printer you want to configure.
D. Open the printer you wish to configure from the list of printers in the /Library/Printers/PPDs folder

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 88
When printing from the Classic Environment, you can use the _______ to select the printer.
A. Chooser
B. Printer Setup Utility
C. Mac OS X v10.3 OS 9 Print Tools
D. Printers control panel

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 89
To set up your computer that has Mac OS X v10.3to receive faxes, in the Print & Fax pane of System Preferences, _________.
A. Click the Start Faxing button.
B. Click the Faxing button, then click the “Receive faxes on this computer” checkbox.
C. Click the Faxing button, then select your fax modem from the list of available fax modems.
D. Click the Set Up Printing and Faxing button, click the Add button, then select your fax modem from the list of available fax modems.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 90
About which three system properties will System Profiler provide information? (Choose three.)
A. Installed PCI cards
B. Default network printer
C. Configured share points
D. Connected USB devices
E. Connected FireWire devices
F. Status of personal file sharing

Correct Answer: ADE

FLYDUMPS give you complete info about Apple 9L0-401 certification is based on 55 questions which aim to target the practical abilities of candidates. These questions must be answered in the allotted time of 90 minutes. No additional time is allotted to the candidates and they are not allowed to consult any helping material during exam time. This certification is only held in English.

Pass4itsure 070-483 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-483.html

Apple 9L0-401 Exam Questions, The Best Apple 9L0-401 Guide Provider Covers All Key Points

Categories

Archives

Latest Microsoft Dumps Exam

HOT Microsoft az-103 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft az-300 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft az-301 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft az-900 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft az-400 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft az-500 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft md-100 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft md-101 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft dp-201 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft dp-200 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft ai-100 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft mb-240 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft mb-300 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft mb-230 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft mb-210 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft mb-200 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft mb-320 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft ms-200 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft ms-201 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft ms-300 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft ms-301 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft ms-900 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft ms-100 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft ms-500 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft ms-101 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft az-120 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft mb-310 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft mb-330 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft mb-901 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft dp-100 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft ms-600 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft az-203 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft pl-900 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft az-220 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft mb-700 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft mb-600 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft az-104 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE

Latest Citrix Dumps Exam

Latest CompTIA Dumps Exam

Latest Cisco Dumps Exam

HOT Cisco 200-301 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 350-401 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-410 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-415 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-420 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-425 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-430 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-435 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 350-801 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-810 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-815 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-820 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-835 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 350-601 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-610 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-615 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-620 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-625 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-635 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 350-701 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-710 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-715 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-720 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-725 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-730 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-735 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 350-501 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-510 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-515 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-535 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 350-901 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-910 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-915 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-920 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 200-401 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 200-601 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 200-901 Dumps ⇨ PDF & VCE