Home » CCNA » Latest Valid Cisco 642-446 Exam Practice From Flydumps To Pass Exam Easily

Cisco Exam Dumps

Latest Cisco CCNA dumps

Latest Cisco DevNet dumps

Latest Cisco CCNP dumps

Latest Cisco CCIE dumps

Latest Cisco CCDE dumps

Latest Cisco Special dumps

All Cisco dumps

Latest Valid Cisco 642-446 Exam Practice From Flydumps To Pass Exam Easily

How To Pass Cisco 642-446 Exam Easily? The 100% valid Flydumps latest Cisco 642-446 question answers ensure you 100% pass! Free download more Cisco 642-446 new PDF format updated exam questions on Flydumps.com.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Which two steps are required to configure LDAP authentication? (Choose two.)
A. Configure the LDAP server type in Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration.
B. Configure LDAP server addresses in Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration.
C. Add a Cisco Unified Communications Manager directory user and assign administrator access rights to the user in the LDAP directory.
D. Configure a synchronization schedule.
E. Activate Cisco DirSync service.
Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Which two statements regarding Cisco Unified Communications Manager user privileges are correct? (Choose two.)
A. A role can only be assigned to one user group.
B. An application can be referred to by only one role.
C. A resource is assigned one privilege per role.
D. A role refers to one or more applications.
E. A user can be a member of more than one user group.
Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
The Ajax Corporation is designing an IP telephony network using Cisco MCS 7845 Series servers, each one capable of supporting 7500 devices. The design must meet these requirements:
*
be cost-effective

*
support up to 7500 phones

*
provide a minimal level of redundancy Which configuration will meet Ajax Corporation’s needs?

A.
five Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers: 1 publisher 1 TFTP server 1 primary subscriber 2 backup subscribers

B.
four Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers: 1 publisher 1 TFTP server 1 primary subscriber 1 backup subscriber

C.
two Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers: 1 publisher and TFTP server combined 1 primary subscriber

D.
three Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers: 1 publisher and TFTP server combined 1 primary subscriber 1 backup subscriber
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 4
DRAG DROP You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. Your boss, Miss Certkiller, is interested in barge types. You are required to match the barge types with the appropriate functions.

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 5
Network Topology Exhibit:

Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully.
What should be entered in the Name field when configuring Cisco Unified Communications Manager to control voice port T1 1/0/0 in Certkiller 2?
A. 10.2.120.1
B. S0/[email protected]
C. S0/[email protected] Certkiller 2
D. Certkiller 2
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Which two features are advantages of deploying a cluster over WAN? (Choose two.)
A. scalability up to 20 sites, if there is sufficient IP WAN bandwidth
B. failover to co-resident Cisco Unified CallManager Express platforms
C. extension mobility within the cluster
D. shared line appearances
E. centralized DSP resources
Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
Which three steps must be completed in order to assign a service URL to an IP phone button? (Choose three.)
A. Assign the IP phone service partition to the CSS of the phone.
B. Subscribe the phone to the service.
C. Create a softkey template that includes a service URL and assign it to the phone.
D. Create a phone button template that includes a service URL and assign it to the phone.
E. Add an IP phone service.
F. Associate a valid user profile with the phone.
Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
A single route pattern has been added to Cisco Unified Communications Manager to use the NANP. A route filter named Local_Only has been applied to limit calls to local and service numbers only. The Local_Only route filter includes the clause: (LOCAL-AREA-CODE EXISTS AND SERVICE EXISTS). After applying the Local_Only route filter, no calls to the PSTN can be completed.
What needs to be done to correct this issue?
A. Two separate route filters need to be applied to the route pattern, one for local calls and one for services.
B. The route filter clause should be changed to (LOCAL-AREA-CODE DOES-NOT-EXIST AND SERVICES DOES-NOT-EXIST) and the route pattern should be set to block calls.
C. Route filters cannot be used to allow multiple call types. Specific route patterns for local calls and services need to be added.
D. The route pattern needs to be added twice, once with a route filter for local calls and once with a route filter for services.
E. The route filter clause should be changed to (LOCAL-AREA-CODE EXISTS OR SERVICES EXISTS).
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
What is one difference between Cisco inline power and 802.3af PoE?
A. You must determine the total number of IP phones the switch can support with 802.3af to avoid oversubscription.
B. Cisco inline power should only be activated for those ports that require PoE to avoid oversubscription.
C. Cisco inline power provides a variable amount of power by using CDP.
D. You must specify which set of pins the powered device is going to accept power on for 802.3af.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
Which three functions does the Master Agent perform? (Choose three.)
A. controls backup and restoration of the system
B. executes backup and restore tasks
C. interfaces with the DRS agent on the Administrator PC
D. stores DRS configuration
E. acts as a backup repository
F. communicates with archive devices
Correct Answer: ADF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
A range of Meet-Me conference numbers is reserved for manager use. Which method can be used to restrict non-managers from accessing these Meet-Me numbers without limiting their ability to initiate ad hoc conferences?
A. Place the conference bridge resource in a partition that is only assigned to the CSS for the managers’ phones.
B. Place the conference bridge resource in an MRGL that is only assigned to the managers’ phones.
C. Place the Meet-Me numbers in an MRGL that is only assigned to the managers’ phones.
D. Place the Meet-Me numbers in a partition that is only assigned to the CSS for the managers’ phones.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
A dial peer is configured with an outgoing COR list. Which two conditions must be met for calls matching this outbound dial peer to be blocked? (Choose two.)
A. The outgoing COR list must be a subset of the incoming COR list.
B. The outgoing COR list must be a superset of the incoming COR list.
C. The incoming COR list and the outgoing COR list must contain the same members.
D. An incoming COR list must be configured on the matched inbound dial peer.
E. An incoming COR list must be configured on the matched outbound dial peer.
Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
What is the correct procedure for implementing call coverage?
A. configure partitions, line groups, hunt lists, hunt pilot, directory numbers
B. configure partitions, directory numbers, hunt pilot, hunt list, line groups
C. configure directory numbers, partitions, hunt pilot, hunt list, line groups
D. configure partitions, directory numbers, line groups, hunt lists, hunt pilot
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
What is the process of digit matching?
A. Cisco Unified Communications Manager collects all digits and compares them en bloc for patterns that match the internal directory numbers and ones that match the route patterns simultaneously.
B. Cisco Unified Communications Manager collects all digits and compares them en bloc for patterns that match the internal directory numbers. If no match is found, the dialed string is matched against the route patterns.
C. Cisco Unified Communications Manager first performs a digit-by-digit analysis, looking for patterns that match the internal directory numbers. If no match is found, the dialed string is matched against the route patterns.
D. Cisco Unified Communications Manager performs a digit-by-digit analysis, looking for patterns that match the internal directory numbers and ones that match the route patterns simultaneously.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
DRAG DROP You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. Your boss, Miss Certkiller, is interested in Cisco Accounts. You are required to match the access types with the appropriate accounts.

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
Which three steps must be completed in order to assign a service URL to an IP Phone button? (Choose three.)
A. Subscribe the phone to the service.
B. Associate a valid user profile with the phone.
C. Add an IP phone service.
D. Create a softkey template that includes a service URL and assign it to the phone.
E. Assign the IP phone service partition to the CSS of the phone.
F. Create a phone button template that includes a service URL and assign it to the phone.
Correct Answer: ACF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
What is the minimum number of partitions that must be defined given the dial-plan rules listed below? All
employees can call local and service numbers.
Managers can call long-distance and international numbers.
Executives can call all PSTN numbers including premium numbers.
Only administrative assistants can call executives.
Incoming calls can only be routed to phones, not to trunks.

A. 6
B. 8
C. 7
D. 4
E. 3
F. 5

Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
Which two of these media resources are available only in hardware? (Choose two.)
A. audio conferencing
B. MOH
C. annunciator
D. voice termination
E. MTP
F. transcoding

Correct Answer: DF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully.
When Bob dials extension 5000, which phone will ring?
A. Phone C
B. Phone A
C. Phone D
D. Phone B

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
Which of these two route patterns will be matched if 99118855 is dialed with en bloc dialing enabled?
9.911 Urgent Priority Enabled 9.[2-9]XXXXXX
A. The 9.911 pattern will be dialed first and if the call is not successful, then the other potential match will be attempted.
B. 9.911 will always be matched because it is tagged as Urgent Priority.
C. 9.[2-9]XXXXXX will be matched first because en bloc dialing is being used. The Urgent Priority tag will be ignored in this case.
D. There will be a tie between the two route patterns, and a random selection will be made.
E. Cisco Unified Communications Manager will not be able to determine which pattern to match. For this
reason, it will generate an annunciator message that the call cannot be completed as dialed.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
Which three determinations are possible when using the Presence feature in a Cisco Unified Communications network? (Choose three.)
A. Determine if a set of IP phones is on hook or off hook if if the phones are in the same Cisco Unified Communications cluster as the watcher.
B. Determine if an IP phone is on hook or off hook if the phone is in the same Cisco Unified Communications cluster as the watcher.
C. Determine if an IP phone is on hook or off hook if the phone is outside the Cisco Unified Communications cluster of the watcher.
D. Determine if an IP phone has been moved or the user has been changed if the phone is in the same Cisco Unified Communications cluster as the watcher.
E. Determine if an IP phone has been unplugged if the phone is in the same Cisco Unified Communications cluster as the watcher.
F. Determine if an IP phone has been off hook beyond a specified period of time if the phone is in the same Cisco Unified Communications cluster as the watcher.

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
What are two reasons to use IP addresses instead of DNS in a Cisco Unified Communications Manager cluster? (Choose two.)
A. makes IP address changes easier
B. reduces the number of potential sources of failure
C. improves IP address scalability
D. simplifies troubleshooting
E. simplifies management

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
Which two can be targets of a route pattern? (Choose two.)
A. gateway
B. gatekeeper
C. route list
D. translation pattern
E. route group
F. CTI Port

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
A user’s phone Call Forward No Answer setting has been configured to forward to a hunt pilot. If all call hunting options have been exhausted and the Forward Hunt No Answer feature has been configured to use Personal Preference settings, to which of these will calls to this phone be forwarded?
A. voice mail
B. any destination configured under the user’s DN Personal Settings configuration
C. the destination specified under the user’s Call Forward No Coverage settings
D. no other destination; each call will continue to ring until the caller hangs up
E. the default destination configured under Service Parameters

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
A Cisco Unified CM cluster is configured for LDAP Authentication. Which two statements regarding this integration are correct? (Choose two.)
A. If LDAP synchronization is also configured, user authentication will be performed against the Cisco Unified Communications Manager database if the LDAP directory is not available.
B. User passwords are replicated to Cisco Unified Communications Manager database.
C. User authentication fails if the LDAP directory is not available.
D. User passwords are configured and managed in LDAP.
E. Users and their personal organization data must be configured in LDAP and are replicated to Cisco Unified Communications Manager database.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
You want to deploy a mixture of unicast and multicast MOH streams. You need to configure 12 multicast streams, each supporting two codecs. How many unicast streams can be configured, assuming 250 is the maximum number of MOH streams supported on your MOH server?
A. 226
B. 250
C. 204
D. 214

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
Which three steps are necessary in order to configure DHCP for phone support using the GUI in Cisco Unified Communications Manager 6.0? (Choose three.)
A. download the DHCP server application from the plug-in page
B. activate DHCP Monitor Service
C. configure the DHCP subnet
D. add and configure the DHCP server
E. start the application on an external server
F. add the DHCP server IP address to the device pool

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
When an IP phone boots up, which mechanism provides the VLAN ID?
A. CDP
B. DHCP
C. TFTP
D. Option 150
E. DNS

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
Which three menu choices will open a window in which you can assign softkey templates? (Choose three.)
A. System > Enterprise Parameters
B. System > Device Defaults Configuration
C. Service > Service Parameters
D. Device > Phone Configuration
E. System > Device Pool Configuration
F. Device > Device Settings > Device Profile

Correct Answer: DEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
Exhibit: You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully.

You have six IP phones configured to use MRGL_CFB. There are currently five conferences in progress. What will happen if the sixth IP phone tries to initiate a conference?
A. the conference will be rejected because there are no conference resources left
B. the conference will be attempted until the MRGL timer expires
C. the conference will use SW_CFB_3 since it is the default and is not assigned to MRGL_CFB
D. the first conference resource that becomes available will be used for conference 6

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Preparing Cisco 642-446 exam is not difficult now.You can prepare from Cisco 642-446 Certification or Cisco 642-446 dumps.Here we have mentioned some sample questions.You can use our Cisco 642-446 study material notes for test preparation. Latest Cisco 642-446 study material available.

Categories

Microsoft Exam Dumps

microsoft azure exam dumps

microsoft data exam dumps

microsoft dynamics 365 exam dumps

microsoft 365 exam dumps

microsoft fundamentals exam dumps

microsoft certified exam dumps

microsoft mta exam dumps

more… microsoft exam dumps