Home » CCNA » 100% Pass Cisco 642-446 Exam By Training New Cisco 642-446 Exam Dumps

Cisco Exam Dumps

Latest Cisco CCNA dumps

Latest Cisco DevNet dumps

Latest Cisco CCNP dumps

Latest Cisco CCIE dumps

Latest Cisco CCDE dumps

Latest Cisco Special dumps

All Cisco dumps

100% Pass Cisco 642-446 Exam By Training New Cisco 642-446 Exam Dumps

With Flydumps Cisco 642-446 practice tests, you can pass the exam easily and go further on Microsoft career path. The Cisco 642-446 Flydumps are authenticated by expert and covering all aspect of Cisco 642-446 exam. Visit www.Flydumps.com to get the Cisco 642-446 100% pass ensure!

Exam A QUESTION 1
DRAG DROP
Drag the definition of the resource on the left to the media resource type on the right No1 all media resources are used.

Drag and drop question. Drag the items to the proper locations. Drag the definition of the resource on the left to the media resource type on the right No1 all media resources are useD.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

ActualTests.com
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 2 Cisco 642-446: Practice Exam Explanation: Drag and drop question. Drag the items to the proper locations.
QUESTION 2
Which three steps need to be performed on a third party SIP phone device when adding it to Cisco Unified Communications Manager 6.0? (Choose three.)
A. Select XML as the method to send the third party SIP phone its configuration file.
B. Add the MAC address of the Cisco Unified Communications Manager server to the SIP phone ActualTests.com configuration.
C. Set the directory numbers to match the directory numbers configured in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
D. Set the digest user ID in the SIP device to match the digest user ID in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
E. Set the TLS user ID and password in the SIP phone to match the TLS user ID and password in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
F. Set the proxy address in the SIP phone to match the IP address or fully qualified domain name of Cisco Unified Communications Manager.

Correct Answer: CEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 3 Cisco 642-446: Practice Exam

QUESTION 3
Which two gateway configuration statements are required in order to enable Cisco Unified Communications Manager to control a T1 PRI in an MGCP gateway? (Choose two.)
A. mgcp
B. ccm-manager config
C. pri-group configuration on the controller
D. mgcp call-agent pointing to tftp server
E. isdn 13-backhaulccm-manager on the serial interface
F. ccm-manager config server {TFTP ip_address}

Correct Answer: BF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 4
DRAG DROP
Click and drag the XML application service information field name on the left to its Answer: description on the right

ActualTests.com Drag and drop question. Drag the items to the proper locations. Click and drag the XML application service information field name on the left to its description on the right
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 4 Cisco 642-446: Practice Exam
QUESTION 5
If a service is currently deactivated, how can the service be reactivated from the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Serviceability Control Center page?
A. by clicking on the radio button to the left of the service on the Control Center page
B. by selecting Cisco Unified CM Serviceability > Service Activation and then clicking on the radio button to the left of the service to activate it
C. by selecting Tools > Service Activation, selecting the Answer:server, and clicking on the radio button to the left of the service to activate it
D. by selecting Cisco Unified CM Serviceability > Tools, clicking on the radio button to the left of the service that needs to be activated, and then returning to the Control Center to activate the service

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 6
ActualTests.com
Which two of these media resources are available only in hardware? (Choose two.)

A. trans coding
B. audio conferencing
C. MTP
D. annunciator
E. MOH
F. voice termination

Correct Answer: AF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 5 Cisco 642-446: Practice Exam

QUESTION 7
DRAG DROP
Click and drag the MoH server parameter on the left to its description on the right. Not all parameters apply.

Drag and drop question. Drag the items to the proper locations.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

ActualTests.com Explanation: “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 6 Cisco 642-446: Practice Exam
QUESTION 8
Which three steps are necessary in order to configure DHCP for phone support using the GUI in Cisco Unified Communications Manager 6.0? (Choose three.)
A. add the DHCP server IP address to the device pool
B. activate DHCP Monitor Service
C. add and configure the DHCP server
D. start the application on an external server
E. configure the DHCP subnet
F. download the DHCP server application from the plug-in page

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 9
Which two of these are characteristics of multicast music on hold? (Choose two.)
A. point-to-multipoint, two-way audio stream
B. separate audio stream for each connection
C. multiple audio streams that require multiple multicast IP addresses
D. support for allcodecs that are also supported by Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers
E. conservation of system resources and bandwidth
F. the requirement that there always be a dedicated MOH server

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
ActualTests.com

QUESTION 10
Which three determinations are possible when using the Presence feature in a Cisco Unified Communications network? (Choose three.)
A. Determine if an IP phone has been unplugged if the phone is in the same Cisco Unified
Communications cluster as the watcher.
B. Determine if an IP phone is on hook or off hook if the phone is outside the Cisco Unified Communications cluster of the watcher.
C. Determine if an IP phone is on hook or off hook if the phone is in the same Cisco Unified Communications cluster as the watcher.
D. Determine if a set of IP phones is on hook or off hook if the phones are in the same Cisco Unified Communications cluster as the watcher. “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 7 Cisco 642-446: Practice Exam
E. Determine if an IP phone has been moved or the user has been changed if the phone is in the same Cisco Unified Communications cluster as the watcher.
F. Determine if an IP phone has been off hook beyond a specified period of time if the phone is in the same Cisco Unified Communications cluster as the watcher.

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 11
DRAG DROP
Click and drag the function of the left to the type of barge that it indicates.

Drag and drop question. Drag the items to the proper locations. Click and drag the function of the left to the type of barge that it indicates.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

ActualTests.com Explanation: “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 8

Drag and drop question. Drag the items to the proper locations.
QUESTION 12
The Ajax Corporation is designing an IP telephony network using Cisco MCS 7845 Series servers, each one capable of supporting 7500 devices. The design must meet these requirements:
(1)
be cost-effective

(2)
support up to 7500 phones

(3)
provide a minimal level of redundancy
Which configuration will meet Ajax Corporation’s needs?
A. two Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers: ActualTests.com 1 publisher and TFTP server combined 1 primary subscriber
B. three Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers: 1 publisher and TFTP server combined 1 primary subscriber 1 backup subscriber
C. four Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers: 1 publisher 1 TFTP server 1 primary subscriber 1 backup subscriber
D. five Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers: 1 publisher “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 9 Cisco 642-446: Practice Exam 1 TFTP server 1 primary subscriber 2 backup subscribers

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 13
DRAG DROP
Click and drag the hyperlink label on the left to the information it supplies on the right when a user browses to a Cisco Unified IP Phone 7970G. Not all labels will be used.

Drag and drop question. Drag the items to the proper locations. Click and drag the hyperlink label on the left to the information it supplies on the right when a user browses to a Cisco Unified IP Phone 7970G. Not all labels will be used.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation

ActualTests.com Explanation: “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 10

Drag and drop question. Drag the items to the proper locations.
QUESTION 14
What is one difference between Cisco inline power and 802.3af PoE?
A. Cisco inline power should only be activated for those ports that requirePoE to avoid oversubscription.
B. You must determine the total number of IP phones the switch can support with 802.3af to avoid oversubscription.
C. You must specify which set of pins the powered device is going to accept power on for 802.3af.
D. Cisco inline power provides a variable amount of power by using CDP.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 15
Which IP phone hardening technique will prevent call signaling and media stream tampering?
ActualTests.com
A. disable GARP
B. disable PC.to-voice VLAN access
C. use MIC firmware images signed by Cisco
D. store IP phone configuration files on the SFTP server
E. deploy authentication and encryption between IP phones and Cisco Unified Communications Manager

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 16
Which best describes the purpose of a Cisco Unity voice-mail profile?
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 11 Cisco 642-446: Practice Exam
A. to determine whether to use the MWI on number and the MWI off number
B. to determine the number that is dialed when users press the Message button
C. to define voice-mail-related attributes
D. to assign a partition to any email-related number

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 17
A range of Meet-Me conference numbers is reserved for manager use. Which method can be used to restrict non-managers from accessing these Meet-Me numbers without limiting their ability to initiate ad hoc conferences?
A. Place the Meet-Me numbers in an MRGL that is only assigned to the managers’ phones.
B. Place the Meet-Me numbers in a partition that is only assigned to the CSS for the managers’ phones.
C. Place the conference bridge resource in an MRGL that is only assigned to the managers’ phones.
D. Place the conference bridge resource in a partition that is only assigned to the CSS for the managers’ phones.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 18
What is the minimum number of partitions that must be defined given the dial-plan rules listed below?
ActualTests.com All employees can call local and service numbers. Managers can call long-distance and international numbers. Executives can call all PSTN numbers including premium numbers. Only administrative assistants can call executives. Incoming calls can only be routed to phones, not to trunks.
A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6
E. 7
F. 8

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 12 Cisco 642-446: Practice Exam
QUESTION 19
The Show menu in which navigation window will allow you to determine the model, type of processors, and total memory in a Cisco Unified Communications Manager 6.0 server?
A. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration
B. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Serviceability
C. Disaster Recovery System
D. Platform Administration
E. Cisco Unified Operating System Administration

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 20
Refer to the exhibit. A call is placed from DN 5000 to DN 6999. The CSS for the call includes only the Branch 1 partition. After the translation pattern is applied, what are the called and calling numbers?

ActualTests.com
A. 6999, 5000
B. 14085556999, 5000
C. 6999, 19195555000
D. 5556999, 9195555000
E. 14085556999, 19195555000 “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 13 Cisco 642-446: Practice Exam

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 21
When using 802.3af inline power, what is the default power wattage that the Catalyst switch provides to an IP phone?
A. 0 watts
B. 4 watts
C. 7 watts
D. 15.4 watts

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 22
In reference to translation patterns, which three statements are Answer: ? (Choose three.)
A. Translation patterns can be used to change the CSS applied to a call.
B. Translation patterns can be used to modify the redirecting number.
C. Translation patterns can be used to modify the calling number.
D. After matching a translation pattern and performing digit transformations, the call is sent to the original called number.
E. Translation patterns cannot contain wildcards.
F. Translation patterns are always considered urgent priority.

Correct Answer: ACF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
ActualTests.com
QUESTION 23
Which three events describe the relationship of an IP phone to its secondary subscriber in a Cisco Unified Communications Manager system? (Choose three.)
A. The IP Phone sends a TCP connect message.
B. The IP Phone sends a TCP keep alive message every 30 seconds.
C. The IP Phone sends a TCP keep alive message every 60 seconds.
D. The IP Phone registers with the primary system when the secondary system is unavailable.
E. The IP Phone attempts to register with the secondary system when the primary system is unavailable.
F. The IP Phone registers with all the CiscoCisco Unified Communications Manager subscribers in the group simultaneously, including the secondary subscriber. “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 14 Cisco 642-446: Practice Exam
Correct Answer: ABE Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 24
Refer to the exhibit. You have six IP phones configured to use MRGL_CFB. Each phone is making a conference call. Which conference resource does the sixth conference use?

A. HW_CFB_1
B. HW_CFB_2
C. SW_CFB_1
D. SW_CFB_2
E. SW_CFB_3

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 25
DRAG DROP ActualTests.com Click and drag the type of access being controlled on the left to the account name on the right.
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 15 Cisco 642-446: Practice Exam Drag and drop question. Drag the items to the proper locations. Click and drag the type of access being controlled on the left to the account name on the right.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

ActualTests.com Explanation: “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 16

Drag and drop question. Drag the items to the proper locations.
QUESTION 26
Refer to the exhibit. You have six IP phones making six conference calls. Which conference resource will Conference 4 use?

ActualTests.com
A. HW_CFB_1
B. HW_CFB_2
C. SW_CFB_1
D. SW_CFB_2
E. SW_CFB_3

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 27
Refer to the exhibit. You have six IP phones configured to use MRGL_CFB. There are currently five conferences in progress. What IP phone tries to initiate a conference?
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 17 Cisco 642-446: Practice Exam

A. the conference will use SW_CFB_3 since it is the default and is not assigned to MRGL_CFB
B. the conference will be attempted until the MRGL timer expires
C. the first conference resource that becomes available will be used for conference 6
D. the conference will be rejected because there are no conference resources left

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 28
Which of these is a characteristic of the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Bulk Administration Tool in Cisco Unified Communications Manager 6.0?
A. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Auto-Register Phone Tool is part of Bulk Administration.
B. Cisco Unified Communications Manager BAT needs to be installed from the plug-in page.
C. Cisco Unified Communications Manager BAT pages are available from the Serviceability page.
D. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Auto-Register Phone Tool requires a Customer ActualTests.com Response System.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 29
You want to deploy a mixture of unicast and multicast MOH streams. You need to configure 12 multicast streams, each supporting two codecs. How many unicast streams can be configured, assuming 250 is the maximum number of MOH streams supported on your MOH server?
A. 204
B. 214 “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 18 Cisco 642-446: Practice Exam
C. 226
D. 250

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 30
Refer to the exhibit. What CSS should be assigned to a phone in the Phones partition to block calls to international numbers while allowing all other calls?
A. CSS B
B. CSS D
C. CSS C
D. CSS A

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 31
If a SIP phone has neither KPML nor a set of dial rules configured, how are digits sent to Cisco Unified Communications Manager for further processing?
A. the user must press the # key
B. the user must press the Dialsoftkey
C. the user must press theenbloc softkey
D. when the user finishes dialing, the digits will be sent automatically

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
ActualTests.com
QUESTION 32
A single route pattern has been added to Cisco Unified Communications Manager to use the NANP. A route filter named Local_Only has been applied to limit calls to local and service numbers only. The Local_Only route filter includes the clause: (LOCAL-AREA. CODE EXISTS AND SERVICE EXISTS). After applying the Local_Only route filter, no calls to the PSTN can be completeD. What needs to be done to Answer: this issue?
A. Two separate route filters need to be applied to the route pattern, one for local calls and one for services.
B. The route pattern needs to be added twice, once with a route filter for local calls and once with a route filter for services. “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 19 Cisco 642-446: Practice Exam
C. Route filters cannot be used to allow multiple call types. Specific route patterns for local calls and services need to be added.
D. The route filter clause should be changed to (LOCAL-AREA. CODE DOES-NOT-EXIST AND SERVICES DOES-NOT-EXIST) and the route pattern should be set to block calls. )
E. The route filter clause should be changed to (LOCAL-AREA. CODE EXISTS OR SERVICES EXISTS).

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 33
Which two of these accurately describe Cisco Unified Communications Manager users? (Choose two.)
A. associated with devices
B. cannot use LDAP
C. use interactive logins
D. not included in user directories
E. used to enable user features

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 34
Which two features are advantages of deploying a cluster over WAN? (Choose two.)
A. shared line appearances
B. centralized DSP resources
C. extension mobility within the cluster ActualTests.com
D. scalability up to 20 sites, if there is sufficient IP WAN bandwidth
E. failover to co-resident Cisco Unified Call Manager Express platforms

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 35
What is the process of digit matching?
A. Cisco Unified Communications Manager first performs a digit-by-digit analysis, looking for patterns that match the internal directory numbers. If no match is found, the dialed string is matched against the route patterns. “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 20 Cisco 642-446: Practice Exam
B. Cisco Unified Communications Manager collects all digits and compares them en bloc for patterns that match the internal directory numbers. If no match is found, the dialed string is matched against the route patterns.
C. Cisco Unified Communications Manager performs a digit-by-digit analysis, looking for patterns that match the internal directory numbers and ones that match the route patterns simultaneously.
D. Cisco Unified Communications Manager collects all digits and compares them en bloc for patterns that match the internal directory numbers and ones that match the route patterns simultaneously.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 36
Which two can be targets of a route pattern? (Choose two.)
A. gateway
B. gatekeeper “I
C. route group
D. route list
E. translation pattern
F. CTI Port

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 37
Refer to the exhibit. What should be entered in the Name field when configuring Cisco Unified Communications Manager to control voice port T1 1/0/0 in BR2 GW? ActualTests.com
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 21 Cisco 642-446: Practice Exam

A. S0/[email protected]_GW
B. BR2_GW
C. 10.2.120.1
D. S0/[email protected]

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 38
What happens when you try to configure a fourth member of a Cisco Unified Communications Manager group?
A. The fourth member will be added to the sequential list.
B. The new member will replace the first member on the list. ActualTests.com
C. The new member will replace the last member on the list.
D. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration will display an error message.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 39
Which three characteristics are used to determine which devices go into a device pool? (Choose three.)
A. Device type
B. Class of service “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 22 Cisco 642-446: Practice Exam
C. Geographic proximity
D. Extension mobility CSS
E. User hold MOH source
F. auto-registration CSS

Correct Answer: CEF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 40
When a Cisco Unified Communications Manager group has its primary, secondary, and tertiary servers changed, how are those changes propagated to the IP phones registered to the group?
A. The IP phones will automatically register with the new primary server.
B. The IP phones will need to be reset so that a new configuration file can be downloaded from the TFTP server.
C. The primary Cisco Unified Communications Manager server automatically pushes a new configuration file to the IP phones in the affected device pool.
D. The device pools will need to be edited so that the new Cisco Unified Communications Manager group information is applied to the appropriate device pools.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 41
A dial peer is configured with an outgoing COR list. Which two conditions must be met for calls matching this outbound dial peer to be blocked? (Choose two.)
A. An incoming COR list must be configured on the matched inbound dial peer.
B. An incoming COR list must be configured on the matched outbound dial peer. ActualTests.com
C. The outgoing COR list must be a superset of the incoming COR list.
D. The incoming COR list and the outgoing COR list must contain the same members.
E. The outgoing COR list must be a subset of the incoming COR list.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 42
ABC Company has four locations total, all connected via an IP WAN. Each location has a Cisco Unified Communications Manager cluster, and the headquarters cluster is connected to all other clusters via inter cluster trunks. ABC wants to allow up to eight simultaneous calls across the IP WAN. To call between sites, an employee dials a 2-digit access code plus a 4-digit extension. If more than eight calls are made, or if the IP WAN is not available, calls should be sent to ABC “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” -www.actualtests.com 23 Cisco 642-446: Practice Exam
Company’s preferred long-distance carrier. If the trunk to the long-distance carrier is not available, the local provider should be used. The long-distance carrier requires 10 digits to complete a long- distance call. The local provider requires 11 digits to complete a long-distance call but only 7 digits for local calls.
What is the minimum number of route lists required at the headquarters location?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 5

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 43
Which three menu choices will open a window in which you can assign softkey templates? (Choose three.)
A. Device > Phone Configuration
B. Device > Device Settings > Device Profile
C. Service > Service Parameters
D. System > Device Defaults Configuration
E. System > Device Pool Configuration
F. System > Enterprise Parameters

Correct Answer: ABE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
ActualTests.com
QUESTION 44
When an IP phone boots up, which mechanism provides the VLAN ID?
A. CDP
B. DNS
C. DHCP
D. TFTP
E. Option 150

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 24 Cisco 642-446: Practice Exam
QUESTION 45
A Cisco Unified CM cluster is configured for LDAP Authentication. Which two statements regarding this integration are Answer: ? (Choose two.)
A. User passwords are configured and managed in LDAP.
B. User passwords are replicated to Cisco Unified Communications Manager database.
C. Users and their personal organization data must be configured in LDAP and are replicated to Cisco Unified Communications Manager database.
D. User authentication fails if the LDAP directory is not available.
E. LDAP synchronization is also configured, user authentication will be performed against the Cisco Unified Communications Manager database if the LDAP directory is not available.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation

We provide Cisco 642-446 help and information on a wide range of issues.Cisco 642-446 is professional and confidential and your issues will be replied within 12 hous.Cisco 642-446 free to send us any questions and we always try our best to keeping our Customers Satisfied.

Categories

Microsoft Exam Dumps

microsoft azure exam dumps

microsoft data exam dumps

microsoft dynamics 365 exam dumps

microsoft 365 exam dumps

microsoft fundamentals exam dumps

microsoft certified exam dumps

microsoft mta exam dumps

more… microsoft exam dumps