Home » CCNA » Cisco 642-436 Questions: Buy Best Cisco 642-436 Exam Q&A Free Download

Cisco Exam Dumps

Latest Cisco CCNA dumps

Latest Cisco DevNet dumps

Latest Cisco CCNP dumps

Latest Cisco CCIE dumps

Latest Cisco CCDE dumps

Latest Cisco Special dumps

All Cisco dumps

Cisco 642-436 Questions: Buy Best Cisco 642-436 Exam Q&A Free Download

GOOD NEWS: All the new added Cisco 642-436 exam questions and answers can get in VCE and PDF format for free on Flydumps.com With Flydumps Cisco 642-436 practice tests, you will pass the exam easily! Free download Cisco 642-436 exam questions vce player all the time.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Identify the VoIP network component that provides CAC, bandwidth control and management, and address translation.
A. MCU
B. Gatekeeper
C. Call agent
D. Gateway
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Which two statements describe the purpose of the technology prefix? (Choose two.)
A. Technology prefixes are configured on gateways to indicate to the gatekeeper whether they support voice or video.
B. Technology prefixes must always be configured on gateways.
C. Technology prefixes are used to identify different types or classes of gateways.
D. Technology prefixes are prepended to the destination address by the gateway.
E. Technology prefixes have to be unique on each gateway.
Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
Which two of the following signaling protocols are peer-to-peer protocols? (Choose 2)
A. H.323
B. SCCP
C. SIP
D. MGCP
Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
Which three headers are compressed by cRTP? (Choose 3)
A. TCP
B. IP
C. Data link
D. UDP
E. RTP
Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
The partial configuration of a Cisco device of the PASSGUIDE company is shown as follows:
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-436

Which command will restore communication with gatekeeper functionality to this device on the basis of the example output?
A. h323-gateway voip bind srcaddr 1721622
B. gateway
C. h323-gateway voip h323-id GK1
D. h323-gateway voip GW1-zone2abc.com abc.com ipaddr 1721621
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Which of the following best describes a function of RTCP?
A. RTCP uses even-numbered UDP ports in the range 16,384-32,767 to transport voice payloads.
B. RTCP caches an RTP packet’s Layer 3 and Layer 4 headers in the routers at each end of a link, resulting in lower bandwidth demand for subsequent RTP packets.
C. RTCP provides out-of-band control information for an RTP flow.
D. RTCP provides encryption, message authentication and integrity, and anti-replay service for voice streams.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
Refer to the exhibit. Which two actions would be initiated by a UAS? (Choose two.)
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-436

A. Contacts the user when a SIP invitation is received
B. Originates the REFER method to initiate call termination
C. Returns a response on behalf of the user to the invitation originator
D. Originates the INVITE method including a description of the session parameters
E. Originates the ACK method to indicate that it has received a response to an invitation
Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Which three of the following are appropriate solutions to address latency issues in a VoIP network? (Choose 3)
A. Use SRTP instead of RTP.
B. Increase bandwidth.
C. Use dejitter buffers.
D. Fragment data packets.
E. Prioritize voice packets.
Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
For the following options, which one is correct about the MGCP call agent?
A. monitors the quality of each call after setup
B. provides only call signaling and call setup
C. acts only as a recorder of call details
D. manages all aspects of the call and voice stream
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
Which two of the following VoIP gateway platforms are considered to be Integrated Services Routers (ISRs)? (Choose 2)
A. Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series
B. Cisco 2800 Series
C. Cisco 2600XM Series PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-436
D. Cisco 3800 Series
Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
The Cisco Gatekeeper maintains a record of all active calls so that it can manage the bandwidth resources in its zone. Which statement is true about gatekeeper operation when the technology prefix is matched and the gatekeeper is using the technology prefix with hopoff?
A. The gatekeeper always forwards the call to the zone specified in the hopoff command.
B. The gatekeeper attempts to forward the call to the hopoff zone, but if this fails, it will forward the call to the zone specified in the zone prefix command.
C. The gatekeeper attempts to forward the call to the zone specified in the zone prefix command first, but if this fails, it will forward the call to the zone specified in the hopoff command.
D. The gatekeeper only forwards the call to the hopoff zone if the zone prefix does not match.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
In a Cisco UCM single-site deployment, what is the maximum number of IP phones that can register with a UCM cluster?
A. 10,000
B. 2500
C. 7500
D. 30,000
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
As a network technician for the PASSGUIDE Company, you are responsible for designing and maintaining VoIP network. The VoIP network topology of the PASSGUIDE company is displayed as follows:
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-436

On the basis of the exhibit presented. All IP phones are SCCP phones. Phone D makes an internal call to phone
A. Which call setup signaling statement is correct?
B. Phone D signals gateway A, which processes the call and signals phone G.
C. Phone D signals gateway B, which processes the call and signals phone G.
D. Phone D signals gatekeeper. The gatekeeper processes the call and signals phone G.
E. Phone D signals phone G directly. Call setup is handled by the phones.
F. Phone D signals the call agent. The call agent processes the call and signals phone G.
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 14
In a Cisco UCM multisite WAN with centralized call-processing deployment model, what redundancy feature should be configured on remote site routers to provide basic IP telephony services in the event of a WAN outage?
A. CAC
B. SRST
C. V3PN
D. AAR
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
The VoIP network topology of the PASSGUIDE company is displayed as follows:
Refer to the exhibit. All IP phones use SCCP. Fax machine F calls fax machine J. Which call setup
signaling description is true?

PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams
PassGuide 642-436
A. Gateway A signals the gatekeeper. The gatekeeper processes the call and signals gateway B.
B. Gateway A signals the call agent. The call agent processes the call and signals gateway B.
C. Fax F signals Fax J directly. Call setup is handled by the fax machines.
D. Gateway A processes the call and signals gateway B. Gateway B processes the request.
E. Gateway A processes the call and signals gateway B. Gateway B processes the call. During the setup, the gateways query the gatekeeper for address resolution and call setup permission.
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
Which four of the following are Cisco-supported IP telephony deployment models? (Choose 4)
A. Single site
B. Single site with distributed call processing
C. Multisite with centralized call processing
D. Clustering over the IP WAN
E. Multisite with distributed call processing
Correct Answer: ACDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
You are a network engineer at PASSGUIDE.com, study the exhibit carefully. Three PASSGUIDE department managers share the directory number 3000 The Marketing manager’s phone is attached to port 1/1 The Engineering manager’s phone is attached to port 1/2 The Shipping manager’s phone is attached to port 1/3 In which situation would an incoming call ring on the Shipping manager’s phone?
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-436

A. The Marketing manager is on the phone.
B. None of the managers are on the phone.
C. The Engineering manager is on the phone.
D. The Shipping manager and Marketing manager are on the phone.
E. The Engineering manager and Marketing manager are on the phone.
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
Identify two gateway supplementary services. (Choose 2)
A. Hold
B. Transcoding
C. Transfer
D. DTMF relay
Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
According to the G.114 recommendation, the maximum one-way delay for voice should ideally not exceed how much delay?
A. 200 ms
B. 150 ms
C. 250 ms
D. 100 ms PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-436
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
On the basis of the related knowledge, at which point does the MGCP call agent release the setup of the call path to the residential gateways?
A. Does not release call path setup
B. After the call agent has been notified that an event occurred at the source residential gateway
C. After the call agent has been notified of an event and has instructed the source residential gateway to create a connection
D. After the call agent has sent a connection request to both the source and destination and has relayed a modify-connection request to the source so that the source and destination can set up the call path
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
Identify the preferred voice quality measurement approach for VoIP networks.
A. QRT
B. PESQ
C. PSQM
D. MOS
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
Which method of fax relay uses a store-and-forward approach?
A. T.38
B. T.37
C. Cisco Fax Relay
D. T.30
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
When using CUBE, which two statements describe how media flow-through differs from media flow-
around? (Choose two.)
Select 2 response(s).

A. Media flow-around provides address hiding by terminating both signaling and RTP streams.
B. Media flow-through terminates the signaling channel and the RTP streams flow directly between endpoints.
C. Media flow-around and media flow-through function in a similar manner, but media flow-around supports NAT traversal.
D. Media flow-through terminates the RTP streams but allows signaling to flow directly between endpoints.
E. Media flow-around terminates the signaling stream and allows RTP streams to flow directly between endpoints. PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-436
F. Media flow-through provides address hiding by terminating both signaling and RTP streams.
Correct Answer: EF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
What codec is required for fax pass-through and/or modem pass-through?
A. G.711
B. G.729ab
C. G.723
D. G.729

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
Identify three quality issues that can result because of a lack of network bandwidth.(Choose 3)
A. Jitter
B. Impedance
C. Delay
D. Packet loss
Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
What protocol is used to communicate between a DSP farm configured on an IOS router and a Cisco Unified Communications Manager server?
A. SIP
B. H.323
C. MGCP
D. SCCP
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
Using Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express, what four steps are necessary to implement COR? (Choose four.)

PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-436

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
What is the Layer 2 overhead (in bytes) for Frame Relay traffic?
A. 5 bytes
B. 18 bytes
C. 6 bytes
D. 3 bytes
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
As a PASSGUIDE network technician ,you are responsible for establishing and maintaining VoIP network. You have configured a gatekeeper and an IP-IP gateway on the same router. When you examine the output from the show gatekeeper endpoint command, the IP-IP gateway is not registered with the gatekeeper. What needs to be configured to resolve this issue?
PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-436

A. The h323-gateway voip id command has an incorrect IP address.
B. You need to add a VoIP dial peer to the configuration.
C. You need to stop and restart the gateway.
D. The h323-gateway voip id command has an incorrect gatekeeper ID and IP address.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
Which three factors must be considered when calculating the total bandwidth of a VoIP call? (Choose 3)
A. Codec size
B. CRC usage
C. Data-link overhead
D. Sample size
Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
Observe the following options, which process changes an internal extension into a fully qualified external PSTN number before matching to a dial peer?
A. forward digits
B. prefix extension
C. number expansion PassGuide.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-436
D. digit masking
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Well-regarded for its level of detail, assessment features, and challenging review questions and hands-on exercises,Cisco 642-436 helps you master the concepts and techniques that will enable you to succeed on the Cisco 642-436 exam the first time.

Categories

Microsoft Exam Dumps

microsoft azure exam dumps

microsoft data exam dumps

microsoft dynamics 365 exam dumps

microsoft 365 exam dumps

microsoft fundamentals exam dumps

microsoft certified exam dumps

microsoft mta exam dumps

more… microsoft exam dumps