Home » CCNA » 2016 Real Latest Cisco 642-359 Practice Test Helps Pass Cisco 642-359 Exam Successfully

Cisco Exam Dumps

Latest Cisco CCNA dumps

Latest Cisco DevNet dumps

Latest Cisco CCNP dumps

Latest Cisco CCIE dumps

Latest Cisco CCDE dumps

Latest Cisco Special dumps

All Cisco dumps

2016 Real Latest Cisco 642-359 Practice Test Helps Pass Cisco 642-359 Exam Successfully

Attention Please: Professional new version Cisco 642-359 PDF and VCE dumps can now free download on Cert4sure.net, all are updated timely by our experts covering all new questions and questions. 100 percent pass your Cisco 642-359 exam.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
While examining the output of a show run command on the Cisco MDS 9000 Series, you notice that the
statement interface GigabitEthernet2/12 appears in the output. What does this mean?
Select the best response.

A. It refers to the second FCIP tunnel that is configured on port GigabitEthernet2/1
B. It refers to a VLAN subinterface on port GigabitEthernet2/1
C. It means that port GigabitEthernet2/1 is assigned to VSAN 2
D. It is a mistake in the interface configuration.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
The HBA on your storage server only supports the NL_Port mode. Which interface type on the Cisco MDS 9000 Series fabric switches can support this HBA? Select the best response.
A. F
B. TE
C. FL
D. N
E. E
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
For purposes of granting restricted access to statically configure iSCSI virtual targets, which three of these can be used to identify iSCSI initiators? (Choose three.) Select 3 response(s).
A. iSCSI node name
B. host name
C. IPv4 address and subnet PassGuide.com – Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-359
D. MAC address
E. IPv6 address
F. iSCSI WWN
Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
What is a benefit of enhanced zoning? Select the best response.
A. fabric locked during configuration changes
B. larger zoning database size
C. database rollback in case of failure
D. zones allowed to span VSANs
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
How many ports are addressable on a fabric arbitrated loop? Select the best response.
A. 126
B. 127
C. 255
D. 256
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Which three of the following are possible reasons why a line card module does not come online? (Choose
three.)
Select 3 response(s).

A. Port indexes have been taken offline.
B. Available port indexes are noncontiguous.
C. Not enough power is available in the chassis.
D. An invalid interoperability mode has been configured.
E. Unsupported SFPs have been installed.
F. Not enough port indexes are available.
Correct Answer: BCF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
Which of the following tools would you use to view SCSI error count statistics?
PassGuide.com – Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-359
Select the best response.
A. Cisco Performance Manager
B. RMON
C. Cisco Traffic Analyzer
D. Cisco Fabric Analyzer
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Why would you use the fcanalyzer command? Select the best response.
A. to ensure that Fibre Channel configuration settings are synchronized across all switches in the fabric
B. to identify common configuration errors in the fabric
C. to nondisruptively capture and decode Fibre Channel control frames
D. to decode and analyze Fibre Channel frames and ordered sets on a link
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
Which two features help you verify connectivity between host and storage devices? (Choose two.) Select 2 response(s).
A. fcanalyzer
B. Cisco Traffic Analyzer
C. End-to-End Connectivity Analysis
D. Zone Merge Analysis
E. fcping
Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
Which feature detects hardware faults and attempts recovery actions? Select the best response.
A. Switch Health Analysis
B. Fabric Configuration Analysis
C. Online Health Management System
D. End-to-End Connectivity Analysis
E. Cisco Fabric Services PassGuide.com – Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-359
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
A customer has reported performance degradation in the SAN. The system administrator would like to track read-write I/O and LUN use on several devices. The devices are directly connected to various switches and belong to different VSANs. The administrator wants to gather information for the last 72
hours.
Which of the following Cisco MDS 9000 Series tools is needed to track SCSI I/O and LUN statistics?
Select the best response.

A. Cisco Fabric Manager
B. Cisco Traffic Analyzer and PAA
C. Cisco Performance Manager
D. Cisco Fabric Analyzer
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
Which services are supported by a Cisco NX-OS AAA configuration? Select the best response.
A. Telnet, SSH, FM and DM logins
B. Console login, FC-SP authentication, FTP
C. FC-SP authentication, FM and DM logins, TFTP
D. iSCSI authentication, FTP, FC-SP authentication
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
Which two Cisco MDS 9000 Series Switches are used in small- and medium-sized SAN topologies?
(Choose two.)
Select 2 response(s).

A. Cisco MDS 9124
B. Cisco MDS 9222i
C. Cisco MDS 9506
D. Cisco MDS 9509
E. Cisco MDS 9513
Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
Which second-generation Fibre Channel module offers a full 4Gb/s line rate on all ports?
PassGuide.com – Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-359
Select the best response.
A. 12-port 1/2/4 Gb/s Fibre Channel module
B. 24-port 1/2/4 Gb/s Fibre Channel module
C. 24-port 1/2/4/8 Gb/s Fibre Channel module D. 48-port 1/2/4 Gb/s Fibre Channel module

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
Which Cisco MDS 9000 Series Switch has non-field-replaceable fans? Select the best response.
A. Cisco MDS 9124
B. Cisco MDS 9134
C. Cisco MDS 9222i
D. Cisco MDS 9506

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
When using the Cisco MDS 9000 Switches, which protocol provides in-band management? Select the best response.
A. FCIP
B. IPFC
C. iSCSI
D. SNMP

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
What is a benefit of using the Cisco Fabric Manager Software Install Wizard instead of using the CLI-based software upgrade?
Select the best response.
A. can be used to upgrade multiple switches with a single procedure
B. shows the upgrade procedure progress
C. upgrades kickstart and system images in a single step
D. notifies when upgrade procedure has finished

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
PassGuide.com – Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-359 A junior SAN engineer is asked to prepare the configuration for the NPV edge switch. The NPV edge switch will be connected to the NPV core switch via the fc 1/24 interface. The end device will be connected to the fc 1/1 interface and should be placed in VSAN 10 Which configuration for the NPV edge switch accomplishes this request? Select the best response.

153373-15
153373-7
153373-3
153373-11 PassGuide.com – Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-359

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
Which two options can be used to enable flex-attach when automatic assignment is used? (Choose two.) Select 2 response(s).
A. global across all NPV switches
B. global across all NPIV-enabled switches
C. per interface or interface range
D. per server WWN
E. per server FC-ID

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
Refer to the exhibit. When looking at the Cisco Fabric Manager, you notice that one of the switches has this symbol superimposed on it. What is the reason? Select the best response.

A. The device is manageable but there are operational problems.
B. The device is online but not working properly.
C. The device is not manageable.
D. The device is down.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
What type of information can the Cisco Fabric Analyzer capture and decode? Select the best response.
A. data traffic within a specific VSAN
B. data traffic within all VSANs PassGuide.com – Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-359
C. control traffic within the supervisor module only
D. control traffic from anywhere on a switch

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
As which two options can an RMON event manifest itself? (Choose two.) Select 2 response(s).
A. log entry
B. email message
C. SNMP trap
D. script action
E. alarm

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
Refer to the exhibit. The customer connects two switches for which the E_port does not come up. Which command should the administrator use to resolve the problem?

Select the best response.
A. mds(config)# fcdomain domain 3 static vsan 1 mds(config)# fcdomain restart disruptive vsan 1
B. mds(config)# fcdomain domain 3 static vsan 1 mds(config)# fcdomain restart vsan 1
C. mds(config-vsan-db)# fcdomain domain 3 static vsan 1 mds(config-vsan-db)# fcdomain restart disruptive vsan 1
D. mds(config-vsan-db)# fcdomain domain 3 static vsan 1 mds(config-vsan-db)# fcdomain restart vsan 1

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
PassGuide.com – Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-359
QUESTION 24
Refer to the exhibit. The customer wants to upgrade the Cisco MDS 9500 Switch. When they execute the install all command, this output is displayed. What will occur on the modules for which the upgrade’s impact was shown as disruptive? Select the best response.

A. The data flow through the switch will be corrupted and can disastrously affect data consistency.
B. The data flow will be interrupted, and the hosts should be shut down during the upgrade to prevent problems.
C. The data flow will be interrupted, and the applications should be put in the paused and consistent state during the upgrade.
D. The data flow will be paused. No intervention is necessary on the servers.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
Refer to the exhibit. The customer network has blue and red VSANs redundantly connected, Path A having a 4-ISL port channel and Path B having a 2-ISL port channel. Changes to the physical topology are not allowed for the next six months. All the traffic now flows over Path A with congestion occurring on both VSANs at peak times. The blue VSAN is, on the average, generating four times the amount of data than that of the red VSAN. How can the blue and red VSAN traffic be separated over the two paths, while preserving redundancy?
PassGuide.com – Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-359 Select the best response.

A. Make a zone in the blue VSAN with only ISL ports on Path B, and make another zone in the red VSAN with only ISL ports on Path A.
B. Make a zone in the blue VSAN with only ISL ports on Path A, and make another zone in the red VSAN with only ISL ports on Path B.
C. In the blue VSAN, give Path B a lower FSPF cost than Path A; in the red VSAN, give Path A a lower FSPF cost than Path B.
D. In the blue VSAN, give Path A a lower FSPF cost than Path B; in the red VSAN, give Path B a lower FSPF cost than Path A.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
Which command would you use to configure Cisco Fabric Analyzer to display only SCSI-level protocol
traffic for the whole switch? The display needs to be output on the console.
Select the best response.

A. switch(config)# fcanalyzer local display-filter fcp_cmd
B. switch(config)# fcanalyzer display-filter fc_cmd
C. switch(config)# fcanalyzer local display-filter scsi
D. switch(config)# fcanalyzer local display-filter scsi_cmd

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
PassGuide.com – Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-359
QUESTION 27
Refer to the exhibit. The Cisco Device Manager screen shows multiple problems in a SAN environment. Which two problems are displayed? (Choose two.) Select 2 response(s).

A. The amount of RAM in the switch is running out.
B. The amount of NVRAM in the switch is running out.
C. Disk on port fc1/6 is at the limit of its receive bandwidth.
D. Port iscsi2/2 is misconfigured.
E. There is a problem with the CPU.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
Refer to the exhibit. What alarm will be sent for this RMON event? 191837412jpg Select the best response.
A. FCIP link failure
B. Fibre Channel link down
C. Fibre Channel link failure
D. Fibre Channel link reestablishment

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
A customer has some performance problems in their SAN environment. They want to use a Cisco MDS
9000 Port Analyzer Adapter to connect to the Cisco MDS Switch to troubleshoot the performance
problems. Which two options need to be configured on the MDS Switch? (Choose two.)
Select 2 response(s).

PassGuide.com – Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-359

A. Put the port into the proper zone that will be monitored.
B. Set the port speed to the value corresponding with the PAA setting.
C. Put the port in SD port mode.
D. Configure any port channel necessary.
E. Turn off flow control.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
Refer to the exhibit. The customer’s ISL links are flapping and seem to go down every few days. While
troubleshooting the problem, they determine that the speed of failover to the redundant path is taking too
long. What is the recommended solution to the problem, involving turning on a feature?
Select the best response.
A. use port tracking
B. disable the flapping ISL
C. use port channel
D. adjust FSPF link costs

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
Which configuration will enable remote access management using Telnet? Select the best response.
A. interface mgmt0 ip address 10001 2552552550 remote-access enable PassGuide.com – Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-359
B. interface mgmt0 ip address 10001 2552552550 feature telnet enable
C. interface mgmt0 ip address 10001 2552552550 telnet enable
D. interface mgmt0 ip address 10001 2552552550 telnet server enable

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
When large Fibre Channel frames must be sent from an MSM 18/4 module at the central site to the remote
offices, what is the consequence of disabling the Path MTU Discovery and using the default Ethernet
MTU?
Select the best response.

A. Packet shaping becomes effective.
B. Minimum retransmission interval is prolonged.
C. Jumbo frames are enabled.
D. Large Fibre Channel frames are fragmented.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
With regards to FCIP encapsulation, which statement is true? Select the best response.
A. The Fibre Channel frame is encapsulated into an IP packet.
B. The Fibre Channel frame is encapsulated into an MPLS packet.
C. The Fibre Channel frame is encapsulated into an Ethernet frame.
D. The Fibre Channel frame is encapsulated into an iSCSI packet.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34
Which command enables connectivity to a management VSAN via 100010 IP gateway when IPFC in-band
management is used?
Select the best response.

A. ip route 0000 0000 100010
B. route 0/0 100010
C. default-gateway 100010
D. route add default 100010

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 35
Which command is used to configure VLAN 100 on the Gigabit Ethernet 2/1 interface through
PassGuide.com – Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-359
which iSCSI-enabled servers should be connected to the Fibre Channel targets? Select the best response.
A. interface gigabitethernet 2/1100
B. interface gigabitethernet 2/1 vlan 100
C. interface gigabitethernet 2/1 encapsulation isl 100
D. interface gigabitethernet2/1 vlan 100

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
Which access control list configuration allows the IP traffic from the 10001 host to be moved to the
192168202 host only?
Select the best response.

A. ip access-list ACL1 permit ip 10001 0000 192168202 0000
B. access-list 10 permit host 10001 host 192168202
C. access-list ACL1 permit source host 10001 destination host 192168202
D. filter ACL permit host 10001 host 192168202

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 37
Refer to the exhibit. What would happen if one of the power supplies failed? Select the best response.

A. There would be no disruption regarding MDS operation. PassGuide.com – Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-359
B. The MDS would shut down the standby supervisor to compensate for the power loss.
C. The MDS would reset the failed power supply in an attempt to resolve the problem.
D. Due to insufficient power, the MDS would shut down some modules.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 38
The customer wants to create and use custom-based reports to monitor the operation of the deployed MDS switches and the overall health of the SAN. Which option is required in order to use custom reports? Select the best response.
A. standalone Cisco Fabric Manager
B. Cisco Device Manager with Enterprise license installed
C. Cisco Fabric Manager Server with Cisco Performance Manager
D. PAA, SPAN, and protocol analyzer

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
If you have a brand new Cisco MDS Switch and you are using the initial setup routine, what information
must be entered?
Select the best response.

A. Admin password
B. Default switch port interface state
C. Management IP address
D. Login account

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 40
Refer to the exhibit. While troubleshooting, you clear the fc1/10 interface counters and reset the interface. What is the reason that interface fc1/10 is down?
PassGuide.com – Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams PassGuide 642-359 Select the best response.

A. The interface speed is misconfigured.
B. The SFP is missing.
C. The fiber-optic cable’s transmit and receive pins are not correctly connected.
D. The peer switch uses a different interoperability mode.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Cisco 642-359 Exam Certification Guide presents you with an organized test preparation routine through the use of proven series elements and techniques.“Do I Know This Already?”quizzes open each chapter and allow you to decide how much time you need to spend on each section.Cisco 642-359 lists and Foundation Summary tables make referencing easy and give you a quick refresher whenever you need it.Challenging Cisco 642-359 review questions help you assess your knowledge and reinforce key concepts.Cisco 642-359 exercises help you think about exam objectives in real-world situations, thus increasing recall during exam time.

Categories

Microsoft Exam Dumps

microsoft azure exam dumps

microsoft data exam dumps

microsoft dynamics 365 exam dumps

microsoft 365 exam dumps

microsoft fundamentals exam dumps

microsoft certified exam dumps

microsoft mta exam dumps

more… microsoft exam dumps