Home » CCNA » Cisco 640-822 Certification Exams, The Best Cisco 640-822 Will Be More Popular

Cisco Exam Dumps

Latest Cisco CCNA dumps

Latest Cisco DevNet dumps

Latest Cisco CCNP dumps

Latest Cisco CCIE dumps

Latest Cisco CCDE dumps

Latest Cisco Special dumps

All Cisco dumps

Cisco 640-822 Certification Exams, The Best Cisco 640-822 Will Be More Popular

Cisco 640-822 Certification exams Q and A provided by Flydumps will make you feel like you are taking an actual exam at a Prometric or VUE center. Furthermore,we are constantly updating our Cisco 640-822 practice material.Our candidates walk into the testing Room as confident as a Certification Administrator.So you can pass the eaxm beyond any doubt.

QUESTION 50
Part of the configuration of router TT 1 is shown below: Exhibit

What is the effect of the configuration shown above on router TT 1 ?
A. It configures SSH globally for all logins.
B. It tells the router or switch to try to establish an SSH connection first and if that fails to use Telnet.
C. It configures the virtual terminal lines with the password 030752180500.
D. It configures a Cisco network device to use the SSH protocol on incoming communications via the virtual terminal ports.
E. It allows seven failed login aTT empts before the VTY lines are temporarily shutdown.
F. None of the above.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 51
You need to make changes to a new Troytec router. By which prompt is the global configuration mode on this router identified?
A. Router(config-line)#
B. Router(config-router)#
C. Router#
D. Router(config)#
E. Router>
F. Router(config-if)#
G. None of the above

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 52
You need to configure a new Cisco router for remote access on the Troytec network. How many simultaneous telnet sessions does this Cisco router support by default?
A. 4
B. 2
C. 5
D. 1
E. 6
F. 0
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 53
The interface status of a Troytec router is shown below:
Exhibit The result of the show interfaces serial 0/0 command is displayed in the exhibit. What command should be executed to make this interface operational?

A. Troytec C(config-if)# enable
B. Troytec C(config-if)# no keepalive
C. Troytec C(config-if)# encapsulation pop
D. Troytec C(config-if)# no shutdown
E. Troytec C(config-if)# clock rate 56000
F. Troytec C(config-if)# line protocol up

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 54
Which of the following commands displays the configurable parameters and statistics of all interfaces on a router?
A. show interfaces
B. show processes
C. show running-config
D. show versions
E. show startup-config
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 55
The following was seen on a Troytec router in Huntsville:
Exhibit Refer to the router output shown in the graphic. What can be assumed about the network attached to this router interface?

A. The network hosts are attached to a hub.
B. The interface is being used at near maximum capacity.
C. There should never be any collisions in this network.
D. The network has an excessive number of errors.
E. The network is using an unusual Ethernet encapsulation.
F. None of the above

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 56
Refer to the output of the three Troytec router commands shown in the exhibit. A new technician has been told to add a new LAN to the company router. Why has the technician received the error message that is shown following the last command?
Exhibit A. The command was entered from the wrong prompt.

B. The router does not support LAN interfaces that use Ethernet.
C. The interface was already configured.
D. The IOS software loaded on the router is outdated.
E. The interface type does not exist on this router platform.
F. None of the above

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 57
: In the Troytec router below, serial0/0 does not respond to a ping request from a host on the FastEthernet0/0 LAN.
Exhibit

Based on the information above, how can this problem be corrected?
A. Correct the IP address for interface Serial 0/0.
B. Change the encapsulation type on interface Serial 0/0.
C. Correct the IP address for interface FastEthernet 0/0.
D. Enable auto configuration on the Serial 0/0 interface.
E. Enable the Serial 0/0 interface.
F. None of the above

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 58
An administrator issues the show ip interface s0/0 command and the output displays that interface Serial0/0 is up, line protocol is up What does “line protocol is up” specifically indicate about the interface?
A. The cable is attached properly.
B. CDP has discovered the connected device.
C. Keepalives are being received on the interface.
D. A carrier detect signal has been received from the connected device.
E. IP is correctly configured on the interface.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 59
You need to configure the interfaces on a new Troytec router, but first you need to enter the global configuration mode. Which command is used on router Troytec 3 to reach this mode?
A. Troytec 3# router
B. Troytec 3# setup
C. Troytec 3# interface
D. Troytec 3> enable
E. Troytec 3# configure terminal

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 60
In the network shown below, The Troytec technician is testing connection problems. What is the problem indicated by the output from HostA?
Exhibit A. The gateway address of HostA is incorrect or not configured.

B. An access list is applied to an interface of Troytec 3.
C. The routing on Troytec 2 is not functioning properly.
D. The Fa0/24 interface of Switch1 is down.
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 61
Regarding the extended ping command; which of the statements below are true? (Select all valid answer choices)
A. The extended ping command is supported from user EXEC mode.
B. The extended ping command is available from privileged EXEC mode.
C. With the extended ping command you can specify the TCP and UDP port to be pinged.
D. With the extended ping command you can specify the timeout value.
E. With the extended ping command you can specify the datagram size.

Correct Answer: BDE
QUESTION 62
When you use the ping command to send ICMP messages across a network, what’s the most common request/reply pair you’ll see? (Select one answer choice)
A. Echo request and Echo reply
B. ICMP hold and ICMP send
C. ICMP request and ICMP reply
D. Echo off and Echo on
E. None of the above
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 63
Part of the Troytec network is shown below: Exhibit

Ping exhibit: Exhibit

Tracert exhibit: Exhibit

You work as a network technician at Troytec .com. You are testing connection problems in the network and your PC (host Troytec A) has provided the output shown above. What is the problem indicated by this output?
A. The routing on Router Troytec 2 is not functioning properly.
B. The Fa0/24 interface of Switch Troytec 4 is down.
C. An access list is applied to an interface of Router Troytec 3.
D. The gateway address of Host Troytec A is incorrect or not configured.
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 64
Network Topology Exhibit:

Troytec 1 configuration exhibit: Exhibit

Troytec 2 configuration exhibit: Exhibit

You need to ensure connectivity between two new Troytec offices. You apply the configurations in the exhibit into the two new routers Troytec 1 and Troytec 2. Otherwise, the routers are configured with their default configurations. A ping from Host Troytec A to Host Troytec B fails, but you are able to ping the S0/0 interface of Troytec 2 from Host Troytec A. The configurations of the hosts have been verified as correct. What could be the cause of the problem?
A. The interfaces on Troytec 2 are not configured properly.
B. The serial cable on Troytec 1 needs to be replaced.
C. The IP addressing scheme has overlapping subnetworks.
D. Router Troytec 1 has no route to the 192.168.1.128 network.
E. The ip subnet-zero command must be configured on both routers.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 65
You need to configure a default route on a Troytec router. Which command will configure a default route on a router?
A. TT 1 (config)# ip route 0.0.0.0 10.1.1.0 10.1.1.1
B. TT 1 (config)# ip default-route 10.1.1.0
C. TT 1 (config)# ip default-gateway 10.1.1.0
D. TT 1 (config)# ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.1.1.1

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 66
Static routing needs to be configured on router TT 1. In which situation would the use of a static route be appropriate?
A. To configure a route to the first Layer 3 device on the network segment.
B. To configure a route from an ISP router into a corporate network.
C. To configure a route when the administrative distance of the current routing protocol is too low.
D. To reach a network is more than 15 hops away.
E. To provide access to the Internet for enterprise hosts.
F. None of the above
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 67
The Troytec network is shown below:
Exhibit Based on this information, which of the following will configure a static route on Router A to network 180.18.30.0/24 with an administrative distance of 90?

A. Router(config)# ip route 90 180.18.20.1 255.255.255.0 182.18.20.2
B. Router(config)# ip route 180.18.20.1 255.255.255.0 182.18.30.0 90
C. Router(config)# ip route 180.18.30.1 255.255.255.0 182.18.20.1 90
D. Router(config)# ip route 90 180.18.30.0 255.255.255.0 182.18.20.2
E. Router(config)# ip route 180.18.30.0 255.255.255.0 182.18.20.2 90

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 68
The network administrator of the Oregon router adds the following command to the router configuration: ip
route 192.168.12.0 255.255.255.0 172.16.12.1. What are the results of adding this command? (Choose
two.)
Exhibit:

Exhibit
A. Traffic for network 192.168.12.0 is forwarded to 172.16.12.1.
B. This route is automatically propagated throughout the entire network.
C. Traffic for all networks is forwarded to 172.16.12.1.
D. Traffic for network 172.16.12.0 is forwarded to the 192.168.12.0 network.
E. The command invokes a dynamic routing protocol for 192.168.12.0.
F. The command establishes a static route.

Correct Answer: AF
QUESTION 69
Which of the commands below can you use to configure a default route on router TT 1 ? (Select two answer choices)
A. TT 1 (config)# ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 E0
B. TT 1 (config)# ip route 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 S0
C. TT 1 (config-interface)# ip route 255.255.255.255 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.21
D. TT 1 (config)# ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.21
E. TT 1 (config)# ip route 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.21 255.255.255.255
F. TT 1 # ip default-network 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.21 255.255.255.255

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 70
Which of the following commands would you use to configure a default route to any destination NOT found in the routing table of router TT 1 ?
A. TT 1 (config)# ip default-route 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 s0
B. TT 1 (config)# ip route 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 s0
C. TT 1 (config)# ip default-route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 s0
D. TT 1 (config)# ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 s0
E. TT 1 (config)# ip route any any e0
F. None of the above

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 71
The topology of the Troytec network is displayed below, along with the routing table of the Troytec 1 router:
Exhibit

172.17.22.0 172.31.5.0 Changes to the Troytec network were made, and now users on the Troytec 3 LAN are not able to connect to the Troytec 4 LAN. Based on the information above, what could be the reason for this?
A. The Fast Ethernet interface is disabled.
B. The neighbor relationship table is not updated.
C. A static route is configured incorrectly.
D. The routing table on Troytec 1 is not updated.
E. IP routing is not enabled.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 72
Some of the Troytec routers have been configured with default routes. What are some of the advantages of using default routes? (Choose two)
A. They establish routes that will never go down.
B. The keep routing tables small.
C. They require a great deal of CPU power.
D. The allow connectivity to remote networks that are not in the routing table.
E. They direct traffic from the Internet into corporate networks.

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 73
You have just configured a static default route on router TT 1 . What is the purpose of a default route?
A. It is a route to be used when the routing protocol fails.
B. It is a route configured by an ISP that sends traffic into a corporate network.
C. It is a route used when a packet is destined for a remote network that is not listed in the routing table.
D. It is a route manually configured for a specific remote network for which a routing protocol is not configured.
E. It is used to send traffic to a stub network. F. None of the above

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 74
On router TT 1 the following configuration command was entered: ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.2 What is the result of adding this command to this router when it is already configured for dynamic routing?
A. It configures the router to block routing updates from being sent to IP address 192.168.1.2.
B. It configures the router to send all packets to IP address 192.168.1.2 if the packets match no other entry in the routing table.
C. It configures the router to drop all packets for which the destination network is unknown.
D. It configures the router to send all packets to IP address 192.168.1.2.
E. It configures the router as a firewall, blocking all packets from IP address 192.168.1.2.
F. None of the above

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 75
If NVRAM in a Troytec router lacks boot system commands, where does this router look for the Cisco IOS by default?
A. ROM
B. RAM
C. Flash
D. Bootstrap
E. Startup-.config
F. None of the above

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 76
When you power up a Troytec router; in what memory is the start-up configuration normally stored in?
A. RAM
B. ROM
C. FLASH
D. NVRAM
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 77
You are the administrator of the Troytec network and you have forgoTT en the password to one of your routers. After completing the password recovery procedure the router returned to its normal operation. The config-register was set back to the initial default value. What is this value?
A. 0x2112
B. 0x2104
C. 0x2102
D. 0x2142
E. 0x2100

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 78
You issued the following command on router Troytec 3: Exhibit

When upgrading the IOS image, you receive the exhibited error message shown above. Based on the information given, what could be the cause of this error?
A. The TFTP server is unreachable from the router.
B. The new IOS image is too large for the router flash memory.
C. The IOS image on the TFTP server is corrupt.
D. The new IOS image is not correct for this router platform.
E. There is not enough disk space on the TFTP server for the IOS image.
F. None of the above

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 79
The relevant system information regarding a Troytec router is shown in the following display:
Exhibit

Refer to the partial Command output shown. Which two statements are correct regarding the router hardware? (Choose Two)
A. Total RAM Size is 32 KB.
B. Total RAM Size is 16384 KB (16 MB)
C. Total RAM Size is 65536 KB (64 MB)
D. FLASH Size is 32 KB.
E. FLASH Size is 16384 KB (16 MB)
F. FLASH Size is 65536 KB (64 MB)

Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 80
Which is the correct fallback sequence for loading the Cisco IOS?
A. ROM, Flash, NVRAM
B. ROM, TFTP server, Flash
C. Flash, TFTP server, ROM
D. Flash, NVRAM, RAM

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 81
See the following exhibit below:
Exhibit

A router consistently loses its configuration each time it reboots. Given the output shown in the graphic, what is the cause of this problem?
A. The processor is overheating.
B. Configuration register is misconfigured.
C. There is no problem.
D. Cisco products are inferior compared to Nortel products. Migrate to Nortel instead.
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 82
A Cisco router has been configured, and the copy running-config startup-config command has been
issued. When the router is power cycled, the router prompts with:
“Would you like to enter the initial configuration dialog? [yes/no]” Why has this occurred?

A. There is an error in the router DRAM.
B. Te IOS image is corrupt.
C. The configuration register is set to 0x2142.
D. The TFTP server that contains the router configuration file is unreachable.
E. A boot system configuration command has placed the router into setup mode.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 83
What is the purpose of using the copy flash tftp command on a router?
A. To copy an IOS image to the router
B. To create a backup copy of the IOS
C. To move the IOS image from a server to the router
D. To backup the router configuration to a server

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 84
Refer to the following exhibit: Exhibit

The Troytec network administrator configures a new router and enters the copy startup- config running-config command on the router. He powers down the router and sets it up at a remote location. When the router starts, it enters the system configuration dialog as shown. What is the cause of the problem?
A. The network administrator failed to save the configuration.
B. The configuration register is set to 0x2100.
C. The boot system flash command is missing from the configuration.
D. The configuration register is set to 0x2102.
E. The router is configured with the boot system startup command.
F. None of the above

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 85
Before installing a new, upgraded version of the IOS, what should be checked on the router, and which command should be used to gather this information? (Choose two)
A. show running-config
B. show version
C. the version of the bootstrap software present on the router
D. the amount of available ROM
E. the amount of available flash and RAM memory
F. show processes

Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 86
Drag and Drop You work as a network administrator at Troytec .com. Your boss, Mrs. Troytec , tells you to match the commands with the appropriate descriptions. One of the commands listed below will not be used.
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

QUESTION 87
Which of the commands below would you enter if you wanted to see the configuration register of your router?
A. show boot
B. show flash
C. show register
D. show version
E. show config
F. None of the above

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 88
After logging into a router, you type in “enable” and then enter the correct password when prompted. What is the current router prompt symbol at this point?
A. >
B. #
C. ?
D. *
E. All of the above
F. None of the above

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 89
In the Cisco IOS, what is the definition of a global command?
A. A command that can be entered in any configuration mode.
B. A command that supports all protocols.
C. A command that is implemented in all IOS versions.
D. A command that is set once and affects the entire router.
E. A command that is available in every release of IOS.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 90
Which of the following commands will display the name of the IOS image file being used in a Troytec router?
A. Router# show IOS
B. Router# show version
C. Router# show image
D. Router# show protocols
E. Router# show flash

Correct Answer: BE

Get yourself composed for Microsoft actual exam and upgrade your skills with Flydumps Cisco 640-822 practice test products. Once you have practiced through our assessment material, familiarity on Cisco 640-822 exam domains get a significant boost. Flydumps practice tests enable you to raise your performance level and assure the guaranteed success for Cisco 640-822 exam.

Categories

Microsoft Exam Dumps

microsoft azure exam dumps

microsoft data exam dumps

microsoft dynamics 365 exam dumps

microsoft 365 exam dumps

microsoft fundamentals exam dumps

microsoft certified exam dumps

microsoft mta exam dumps

more… microsoft exam dumps