Home » ACHDS » Apple 9L0-403 Exam Certification, Most Accurate Apple 9L0-403 Preparation Materials Will Be More Popular

Cisco Exam Dumps

Latest Cisco CCNA dumps

Latest Cisco DevNet dumps

Latest Cisco CCNP dumps

Latest Cisco CCIE dumps

Latest Cisco CCDE dumps

Latest Cisco Special dumps

All Cisco dumps

Apple 9L0-403 Exam Certification, Most Accurate Apple 9L0-403 Preparation Materials Will Be More Popular

Newcerts MB7-702 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.newcerts.com/MB7-702.html

Free Sharing Flydumps Apple 9L0-403 exam questions and answers are constantly being revised and updated for relevance and accuracy.Many candidates has passed the Apple 9L0-403 exam easily by training the new version.100% pass rate.

QUESTION 86
Personal File Sharing is enabled on a Mac OS X v10.6 computer. Warren has a standard user account
and Tina has an admin user account on the computer. What two share points will be available for Warren
to mount when he connects to the computer via AFP?
Choose two.

A. /Users/Public/
B. /Users/Shared/
C. Tinas home folder
D. Tinas Public folder
E. Warrens home folder

Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 87
Where in the Mac OS X v10.6 file system should a user, Pat, store a file in order to share it with network guests over AFP?
A. /Users/Sites/
B. /Users/Public/
C. /Users/Shared/
D. /Users/pat/Public/
E. /Users/pat/Shared/

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 88
Which two of these services can you turn on in the Sharing preferences in Mac OS X v10.6? Choose two – partial credit possible.
A. Telnet Login
B. Xgrid Sharing
C. Xsan Filesystem
D. Remote Apple Events
E. WebObjects Applications

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 89
You want to share your Mac OS X computer’s Internet connection with other computers over Airport. Which two settings can you configurer from the Internet Sharing pane in Sharing Preferences? Choose two.
A. WEP encryption
B. Network interface
C. Client IP adresses
D. TCP/IP port filtering
E. Network Adress Translation

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 90
When you enable Internet Sharing on a Mac OS X computer, which three network services start? Choose three.
A. NAT
B. SSH
C. DNS
D. DHCP
E. HTTP
F. WebDAV

Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 91
When file sharing is enabled on a Mac OS X computer, what items can a Sharing Only user access on this computer by default?
A. Files and folders in /Network
B. The Public folders of admin and standard users
C. The same items that local standard users can access
D. Optical media and external drives that are currently mounted on the computer
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 92
Which statement is true of both USB and FireWire bus technologies?
A. Both buses can host up to 127 peripherals.
B. Both buses can operate at speeds up to 800 Mbit/s.
C. Both bus technologies support only one type of connector each.
D. Both buses can supply power to low-power consumption devices on the bus.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 93
How do you reset the Mac OS X v10.6 printing system?
A. Navigate to /Library/Printers/ in the Finder, select all items, and move them to the Trash.
B. Open Printer Setup Utility and choose Reset Printing System from the Printer Setup Utility menu.
C. Control-click in the Printers list of the Print & Fax preferences, then choose Reset printing system.
D. Open System Preferences, Option-click the Print & Fax preferences icon, and click Reset in the dialog that appears.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 94
You have configured your Mac OS X v10.6 computer to share its connected USB printer. Mac OS X users can locate and print to it, but Windows users can not. What additional step must you take to allow Windows users to print to it?
A. In Sharing preferences, enable SMB file sharing.
B. In Print & Fax preferences, enable the SMB printer driver.
C. In Printer Setup Utility, enable Windows Printing from the Printers menu.
D. In Print & Fax preferences, configure the Windows Printer name and queue.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 95
In what order do these Mac OS X components load at startup?
A. 1. Firmware
2.
Booter

3.
Kernel
B. 1. Booter
2.
Kernel

3.
Firmware
C. 1. Kernel
2.
Firmware

3.
Booter
D. 1. Firmware
2.
Kernel

3.
Booter
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 96
Review the screenshot, and then answer the question below.

You are starting up an Intel-based Mac OS X computer, and see the screen shown above. What does it mean?
A. The system’s firmware cannot locate a valid booter file.
B. The system has detected an unmountable Boot Camp partition.
C. Invalid startup modifier keys are being pressed on the keyboard.
D. The folder that holds all the user home folders cannot be located or accessed.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 97
What is the role of the launchd process in the Mac OS X v10.6 system startup process?
A. The init process starts launchd, then launchd starts the scripts stored in /etc/chron/.
B. The kernel starts launchd, then launchd starts all the other processes involved in startup.
C. launchd starts the init process, then init starts all the other processes involved in startup.
D. The init process starts launchd, then launchd starts the items stored in the StartupItems folder.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 98
When a user chooses Shut Down from the Apple menu, what process quits all of the user’s open applications and tells the kernel to power down the computer?
A. init
B. launchd
C. kernel_task
D. loginwindow

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 99
How do you start up a Mac OS X v10.6 computer in single-user mode?
A. Type the command reboot -single in Terminal.
B. Hold down the Command-S keys while the computer restarts.
C. Hold down the Shift-Option keys while the computer restarts.
D. Select Single-User Mode in the Startup Disk pane of System Preferences and restart the computer.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 100
Which folder contains items that are started by the launchd process when a Mac OS X v10.6 computer starts up?
A. /etc/launchd/
B. /var/run/launchd/
C. /Library/Extensions/
D. /System/Library/LaunchDaemons/

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 101
Which statement describes characteristics of starting up a Mac OS X v10.6 computer in Safe Boot?
A. To simplify troubleshooting, non-core components of the operating system do not load.
B. To prevent user access to sensitive system files, Simple Finder loads instead of the standard Finder.
C. To increase data security, local volumes are mounted with read-only privileges assigned to all standard users.
D. To increase data security, Firewall and Sharing settings are modified to enable only the minimum set of protocols.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 102
You have restarted a computer from the Mac OS X v10.6 Install DVD in order to repair its hard disk. Which procedure below will let you perform the repair?
A. Advance to the volume selection pane in the Installer, select the hard disk, and click Verify & Repair.
B. Quit the Installer, then open Disk Utility from the /Applications/Utilities/ folder on the DVD, select the hard disk, and click Repair Disk.
C. Without quitting the Installer, open Disk Utility from the Utilities menu in the Installer application, select the hard disk, and click Repair Disk.
D. Quit the Installer, then open Disk Utility from the /Applications/Utilities/ folder on the computer’s hard disk, select the hard disk, and click Repair Disk.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 103
Which task is NOT performed by loginwindow when a user logs in?
A. Launch Dock and Finder.
B. Launch Login Items specified in Accounts preferences.
C. Scan for new peripheral devices and register them with Launch Services.
D. Configure input device and system settings according to System Preferences.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 104
Which process will let you start up a computer in target disk mode?
A. Start up the computer from the Mac OS X Install DVD, then choose Target Disk Mode from the Utilities menu.
B. Hold down the S key on the keyboard while the computer starts up, then type the command reboot -target.
C. Hold down the T key on the keyboard while the computer starts up, until a FireWire icon appears on the screen.
D. Hold down the Option key on the keyboard while the computer starts up, until a dialog appears, then select Target Disk Mode from the dialog.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 105
If the Shift key is held down while booting Mac OS X, which four events occur? Choose four.
A. Kernel loads.
B. Essential KEXTS load.
C. Third-party fonts load.
D. Launchd process starts.
E. User LaunchAgents load.
F. Disk verification and repair.
G. Third-party LaunchDaemons load.
H. KEXTS load from /library/extensions.

Correct Answer: ADEF
QUESTION 106
Which items in a Mac OS X v10.6 file system are accessible to any guest user who connects to the computer via SMB?
A. The contents of /System/
B. The contents of /Users/Shared/
C. The home folder of all standard users on the system
D. The Public folder of all standard and admin users on the system
E. The Drop Box folder of all standard and admin users on the system

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 107
Where in the Mac OS X v10.6 file system should a user, Pat, store a file in order to share it with network guests over AFP?
A. /Users/Sites/
B. /Users/Public/
C. /Users/Shared/
D. /Users/pat/Public/
E. /Users/pat/Shared/

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 108
When you enable Internet Sharing on a Mac OS X computer, which three network services start? Choose three.
A. NAT
B. SSH
C. DNS
D. DHCP
E. HTTP
F. WebDAV
Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 109
What is the role of the launchd process in the Mac OS X v10.6 system startup process?
A. The init process starts launchd, then launchd starts the scripts stored in /etc/chron/.
B. The kernel starts launchd, then launchd starts all the other processes involved in startup.
C. launchd starts the init process, then init starts all the other processes involved in startup.
D. The init process starts launchd, then launchd starts the items stored in the StartupItems folder.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 110
Which task is NOT performed by loginwindow when a user logs in?
A. Launch Dock and Finder.
B. Launch Login Items specified in Accounts preferences.
C. Scan for new peripheral devices and register them with Launch Services.
D. Configure input device and system settings according to System Preferences.
Correct Answer: C

Flydumps.com provides you with the most reliable practice exams to master Apple 9L0-403 Certification. Our Microsoft questions and answers are certified by the senior lecturer and experienced technical experts in the Microsoft field. These test questions provide you with the experience of taking the actual test.

Welcome to download the newest Newcerts MB7-702 VCE dumps: http://www.newcerts.com/MB7-702.html

Categories

Microsoft Exam Dumps

microsoft azure exam dumps

microsoft data exam dumps

microsoft dynamics 365 exam dumps

microsoft 365 exam dumps

microsoft fundamentals exam dumps

microsoft certified exam dumps

microsoft mta exam dumps

more… microsoft exam dumps