Home » ACHDS » Apple 9L0-401 Real Exam Questions And Answers,High Pass Rate Apple 9L0-401 Practise Questions With Low Price

Cisco Exam Dumps

Latest Cisco CCNA dumps

Latest Cisco DevNet dumps

Latest Cisco CCNP dumps

Latest Cisco CCIE dumps

Latest Cisco CCDE dumps

Latest Cisco Special dumps

All Cisco dumps

Apple 9L0-401 Real Exam Questions And Answers,High Pass Rate Apple 9L0-401 Practise Questions With Low Price

100% Valid And Pass With latest Apple 9L0-401 exam dumps, you will never fail your Apple 9L0-401 exam.All the questions and answers are updated and added to the new version timely by our experts.Also now Flydumps is offering free Apple 9L0-401 exam VCE player and PDF files for free on their website.

QUESTION 20
You are in Terminal and have navigated to your Home folder. Which three commands can you type to display the contents of a file named MyFile that resides in your Home folder? (Choose THREE.)
A. cat MyFile
B. cat ../Myfile
C. cat ~MyFile
D. cat ./MyFile
E. cat ~/MyFile

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
What are two security advantages of using SSH to log in to a remote computer? (Choose TWO.)
A. SSH requires a strong password.
B. SSH traffic is encrypted on the network.
C. SSH passwords are stored in the Keychain.
D. SSH logins must be enabled by an administrator.
E. SSH connections must be made from a static IP address.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
Which command in Terminal lets you move to the top level of your hard drive from any location in the file system?
A. cd ~
B. cd /
C. cd \
D. cd ..

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
Press Exhibit to view the image. In the Finder, Chris creates a folder in her home directory and sets the permissions as shown in the exhibit. In Terminal, Chris types: ls -l ~ and presses Return. What permissions are shown for the new folder?
A. -rwx-wx-wx
B. drw–w–w-
C. drwx-wx-wx
D. drw–wx-wx
E. -rw–wx-wx

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
Which two procedures will let a Mac OS X v10.4 user view a file ownership and access permissions? (Choose TWO.)
A. Run the ls -l command in Terminal.
B. View the file in Column View in the Finder.
C. Press the Verify Permissions button in Disk Utility.
D. Select the file and choose Get Info from the File menu.
E. Click the Permissions tab in Apple System Profiler and select the file.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
What are three ways to access the command line in Mac OS X v10.4? (Choose THREE.)
A. Launch Console.
B. Launch Terminal.
C. Launch Network Utility.
D. Start up in verbose mode.
E. Log in remotely using SSH.
F. Start up in single user mode.
G. Choose Command from the Apple menu.
Correct Answer: BEF Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
Which three shortcuts can be used in Terminal in Mac OS X v10.4? (Choose THREE.)
A. Press Tab to complete an unambiguous path.
B. Type ~~/ to go to the System Administrator home folder.
C. Drag a Finder item into the Terminal window to auto-enter its path.
D. Press the Up Arrow key to reuse a previously executed command.
E. Type a command and press F9 to see the man page for that command in a new window.
F. Type and press Return to see all commands you have entered in your current Terminal session.

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
You have configured your Mac OS X v10.4 computer to share a USB printer. Mac OS X users can locate and print to it, but Windows users cannot. What additional step must you take to allow Windows users to print to your shared USB printer?
A. In Printer Setup Utility choose Windows from the Printer Sharing menu.
B. In Printer Setup Utility choose Windows Printing from the Printers menu.
C. In the Services pane of Sharing preferences click the Windows Sharing checkbox.
D. In the Sharing pane of Print & Fax preferences click the Windows Printing checkbox.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
In Mac OS X v10.4, how do you enable printing to a printer shared by a Windows computer?
A. In Printer Setup Utility, select the workgroup and printer from the Default Browser pane in the Printer Browser window, and click Add.
B. From the Printing pane of Print & Fax preferences, choose Windows Printers in the pop-up menu, then select the workgroup and printer.
C. In the Print dialog, choose the workgroup from the Windows Printer entry in the Printer pop-up menu, then select the printer from the list.
D. In Printer Setup Utility, click More Printers in the Printer Browser window and choose Windows Printing from the pop-up menu, then choose the workgroup, select the printer, and click Add.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
Press Exhibit to view the image. When Chris prints a PDF document to a network laser printer, the lower half of the last line at the bottom of each page does not print, as shown in the exhibit. When other users print this document to the same printer, the last line prints properly. What is the MOST LIKELY cause of this problem?
A. The printing system needs to be reset from Printer Setup Utility.
B. Chris did not select the Full Page option in the Page Setup dialog.
C. Chris added the printer via AppleTalk instead of Bonjour in Printer Setup Utility.
D. The correct printer is not chosen in the ormat for?pop-up menu in the Page Setup dialog.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
How do you configure your Mac OS X v10.4 computer to allow other Mac OS X computers to send faxes through your computer?
A. In Printer Setup Utility, choose Enable Sharing from the Fax/Modem menu.
B. Click the checkbox for Fax Sharing in the Services pane of Sharing preferences.
C. Select Printer Sharing in the Services pane of Sharing preferences, and click the llow fax sharing? checkbox.
D. Enable the et others send faxes through this computer?option in the Sharing pane of Print & Fax preferences.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
Which two computers below meet the minimum hardware requirements for installing Mac OS X v10.4? (Choose TWO.)
A. iMac 233 MHz (revision B) / 256 MB RAM / 4 GB available disk space
B. iMac DV SE G3 (CRT) / 512 MB RAM / 4 GB available disk space
C. Power Macintosh G3 / 128 MB RAM / 3 GB available disk space
D. Power Macintosh G5 / 512 MB RAM / 2 GB available disk space
E. iBook G3 (FireWire) / 320 MB RAM / 3 GB available disk space

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
What is one task the Migration Assistant performs in Mac OS X v10.4?
A. Migrates all user data that resides on diverse computers onto a single computer.
B. Configures its host computer with settings from the Mac OS 9 Multiple Users control panel.
C. Prepares its host computer to be reassigned to another user by storing all user information in a disk image.
D. Configures its host computer with user data and settings from another computer attached in target disk
mode.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
You have to update multiple computers with Apple’s latest software updates. How do you accomplish this with Software Update, so that the task requires the least possible Internet bandwidth?
A. Choose Copy Update to Multiple Computers from the Update menu in Software Update on one computer, and click Download.
B. Choose Download Checked Items from the Update menu in Software Update on one computer, then distribute the updates manually or over the local area network.
C. Download the update packages on one computer, and store them in the /Network/Software Updates folder; this folder will be searched first automatically by Software Update when it runs on the other computers.
D. Run Software Update on one computer, then turn on Software Update Sharing in the Sharing preferences; when Software Update runs on the other computers, it will preferentially download software updates from the local computer.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34
Mac OS X v10.4 can be installed on volumes formatted as ________ or ________. (Choose TWO.)
A. Mac OS Standard
B. NT File System (NTFS)
C. UNIX File System (UFS)
D. Mac OS Extended (Journaled)
E. File Allocation Table 32 bit (FAT32)

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 35
To identify which firmware version a Mac OS X v10.4 computer has, ________.
A. open System Profiler
B. choose About This Mac
C. start up in verbose mode
D. start up in single user mode

Correct Answer: A Section: (none)Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
Deborah installed a utility that downloads movies from her Mac OS X v10.4 computer to a digital video recorder (DVR), so she can play them on her television. But the DVR is only able to access the movies files on her computer while she has the firewall on the computer turned off. How can Deborah configure her system to allow the DVR to access movie files on her computer while the firewall is on?
A. Using a text editor, add the port numbers used by the movie sharing utility to /etc/firewall.plist.
B. In the Firewall pane of Network preferences, enter the range of ports used by the movie sharing utility in the Allow list.
C. Using the Firewall Manager utility, add the port numbers used by the sharing utility to /etc/firewall.plist, then enable the ports in the Firewall pane of Sharing preferences.
D. In the Firewall pane of Sharing preferences, create a new port definition with the port numbers used by the movie sharing utility, then turn the port on in the firewall list of ports.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 37
Phil has enabled Personal Web Sharing on a Mac OS X computer with the domain name finance.pretendco.com. He has put HTML files in /Users/phil/Sites. Web browsers on other computers can access those files at ________.
A. http://phil.finance.pretendco.com/
B. http://www.finance.pretendco.com/
C. http://finance.pretendco.com/~phil/
D. http://finance.pretendco.com/Users/phil/

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 38
Mac OS X v10.4 administrator users can enable a personal firewall by clicking Start in the Firewall pane of ________.
A. Network Utility
B. NetInfo Manager
C. Sharing preferences
D. Network preferences

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 39
Which statement represents a valid concern when enabling FTP on a Mac OS X v10.4 computer?
A. FTP service on Mac OS X v10.4 does not use usernames or passwords.
B. FTP service on Mac OS X v10.4 requires the firewall service to be turned off.
C. FTP service on Mac OS X v10.4 is compatible only with other Mac OS X computers.
D. Remote users who connect to the computer over FTP can access files outside of their home directory.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 40
An administrator, Tina, has enabled Personal File Sharing on a Mac OS X computer. Warren has a standard user account on that computer. What two share points will be available for Tina to mount when she connects via AFP using her admin account? (Choose TWO.)
A. /Users/Public
B. /Users/Shared
C. Tina home folder
D. Warren home folder
E. Macintosh HD (the boot volume)

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

latest Apple 9L0-401 exam is one of popular Certification.Many candidates won’t have confidence to get latest Apple 9L0-401. Now We guaranteed latest Apple 9L0-401 exam training is available in various formats to best suit your needs and learning style.Whether you are a hands-on tactile learner,visually or even a textbook training veteran,Flydumps has latest Apple 9L0-401 resources that will enable you to pass your Apple 9L0-401 test with flying colors.As with Cisco exams,the Apple 9L0-401 exam is structured to stack or plug into other related courses.The combination of Apple 9L0-401 courses builds the complete core knowledge base you need to meet your Apple 9L0-401 certification requirements.

Categories

Microsoft Exam Dumps

microsoft azure exam dumps

microsoft data exam dumps

microsoft dynamics 365 exam dumps

microsoft 365 exam dumps

microsoft fundamentals exam dumps

microsoft certified exam dumps

microsoft mta exam dumps

more… microsoft exam dumps