Home » CCNP Voice » Free Cisco 642-457 Study Guide With The All New Exam Questions Of Flydumps

Cisco Exam Dumps

Latest Cisco CCNA dumps

Latest Cisco DevNet dumps

Latest Cisco CCNP dumps

Latest Cisco CCIE dumps

Latest Cisco CCDE dumps

Latest Cisco Special dumps

All Cisco dumps

Free Cisco 642-457 Study Guide With The All New Exam Questions Of Flydumps

Free Sharing –How to pass the Cisco 642-457 exam quickly? How to prepare for the changed exam? Free download Cisco 642-457 Exam practice test with all new exam questions.You can also get more new version on Flydumps.com

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Which two features require or may require configuring a SIP trunk? (Choose two.)
A. SIP gateway
B. Call Control Discovery between a Cisco Unified Communications Manager and Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express
C. Cisco Device Mobility
D. Cisco Unified Mobility
E. registering a SIP phone

Correct Answer: AB Section: Sip Trunk Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Ok. See 1-97
-Trunk Types Used by Special Applications
. Call Control Discovery:
-Special trunks configured in Cisco Unified Communications Manager clusters that refer to an SAFenabled network providing Call Control Discovery features.
CCD between CCM and CUCM Express SAF-CCD requires a SIP Trunk or H.323

QUESTION 2
Refer to the exhibit.

The exhibit shows centralized Cisco Unified Communications Manager configuration components for TEHO calls to U.S. area code 408 from the U.K. The PSTN access code for the U.K is 9 and 001 for international calls to the U.S. What should the TEHO-US route list configuration consist of?
A. First route group should point only to the U.K. gateway. The second route group should point to the
U.S. gateway.
B. First route group should be only the local route group. The second route group should point to the U.S gateway.
C. First route group should point only to the U.S. gateway. The second route group should be the local route group.
D. The TEHO-US route list should contain only the local route group. The globalized configuration means that the appropriate gateway will be elected automatically.
E. The \+!route pattern should point directly to the U.S gateway.

Correct Answer: C Section: TEHO Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Ok. See 1-21 CIPT2 v8.0

QUESTION 3
When Cisco Extension Mobility is implemented, how is the audio source for the MOH selected?
A. The audio source that is configured at the user device profile is selected.
B. The audio source that is configured at the home phone of the user is selected.
C. The audio source that is configured at the physical phone used for the Cisco Extension Mobility login is selected.
D. The audio source that is configured in the IP Voice Media Streaming parameters is selected.

Correct Answer: A Section: Extension Mobility Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Ok, see 4-47: Cisco Extension Mobility Configuration Elements
The device profile is configured with all the user-specific settings that are found at the device level of an IP phone (user MOH audio source, phone button templates, softkey templates, user locales, DND and privacy settings, and phone service subscriptions) and all phone buttons (lines, speed dials, and so on). One or more device profiles are applied to an end user, in the End User Configuration window.

QUESTION 4
In what Cisco solution is Simple Network-Enabled Auto Provision technology used?
A. Cisco Unified Gateway Duplication
B. Cisco UnifiedCallManager Redundancy
C. Cisco Unified SRST
D. Cisco Unified Call Survivability

Correct Answer: C Section: Configuration Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Ok, check 1-57 and 2-87: Fallback for IP Phones The Cisco Unified SRST gateway uses Simple Network-Enabled Auto Provision (SNAP) technology to autoconfigure the branch office router to provide call processing for Cisco IP phones that are registered with the router

QUESTION 5
Which method can be used to address variable-length dial plans?
A. Overlap sending and receiving.
B. Add a prefix for all calls that are longer than 10-digits long.
C. Use nested translation patterns to eliminate inter-digit timeout.
D. Use the @macro on the route pattern.
E. Use MGCP gateways, which supportvariable-length dial plans.

Correct Answer: A Section: Dial Plan Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Ok, see Dial Plan Solutions, 1-18 and 1-62.
Variable-length numbering plans: Dial string length is determined by timeout. Overlap sending and
receiving is enabled, allowing dialed digits to be signaled one by one instead of being sent as one whole
number.
QUESTION 6
Refer to the exhibit.

To stream multicast MOH to the remote site across the WAN, what should the minimum value for the Max Hops be configured as?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Correct Answer: B Section: MOH Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Ok, see 1-46 CIPT2 V8.0, multicast MOH from Branch Router Flash Example is not applicable (answer
Max Hops = 1) because the question asks the stream multicast across the wan, so TTL 2.
Note the MOH server configuration is not useful to answer this question.
QUESTION 7
Refer to the exhibit.

Which statement about the configuration between the Default and BK regions is true?
A. Calls between the two regions can use either 64 kbps or 8 kbps.
B. Calls between the two regions can use only the G 729 codec
C. Only 64 kbps will be used between the two regions because the link is “lossy”
D. Bothcodecs can be used depending on the loss statistics of the link, when lossy conditions are high, the G.711 codec will be used.

Correct Answer: B Section: MOH Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Ok. The matrix between Default and BR supports g.729 only.

QUESTION 8
Refer to the exhibit.
When the user of a phone registered to the Cisco Unified Communications Manager places a call to 3001 when the SAF network is down, what happens?
A. The call fails.
B. The call is rerouted to the PSTN with the constructed PSTN number as +442288223001
C. The call is rerouted to the PSTN with the constructed PSTN number as 442288223001
D. The call is rerouted to the PSTN with the constructed PSTN number as 0002288223001
E. The call is rerouted to the PSTN with the constructed PSTN number as +0002288223001

Correct Answer: C Section: SAF Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
OK, SAF, see 5-43 CIPT2, check the ToDID field number 0:442288223001

QUESTION 9
Refer to the exhibit.

The HQ site uses area code 650. The BR1 site uses area code 408. The long distance national code for PSTN dialing is 1. To make a long distance national call, an HQ or BR1 user dials access code 9, followed by 1, and then the 10-digit number. Both sites use MGCP gateways. AAR must use globalized call routing using a single route pattern. Assume that all outgoing PSTN numbers are localized at the egress gateway as shown in the exhibit. What should the AAR group prefix be?
A. 9
B. 91
C. none
D. +
E. +1

Correct Answer: C Section: AAR Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
OK, check 3-68, 3-72 CIPT2v8.0:
When local route groups and globalized call routing are implemented, the egress gateway does not need
to be selected by site-specific AAR
CSS, because the egress gateway is determined by the local route group feature.
In summary, when you are using globalized call routing with local route groups, AAR implementation is
extremely simple: only a single AAR CSS and AAR group are required and applied to all phones,
regardless of their location.

QUESTION 10
When Cisco Extension Mobility is implemented, which CSS is used for calling privileges?
A. The user device profile line CSS combined with the device CSS of the physical phone used to log in the extension mobility user.
B. The user device profile device CSS combined with the line CSS of the physical phone used to log in the extension mobility user.
C. Only the user device profile device CSS is used
D. The combined line/device CSS of the physical phone is used to log in the extension mobility user.
E. The combined line/device CSS of the user device profile.

Correct Answer: A Section: Extension Mobility Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Ok, check the Note section 4-56: Cisco Extension Mobility and CSSs
.
Cisco Extension Mobility does not modify the device CSS.

.
Cisco Extension Mobility modifies the line CSS:
-When using the line/device CSS approach (recommended for CoS implementation): Line CSS of user device profile is applied; CoS settings of the user are enforced. Device CSS is not modified; local gateway selection is allowed, depending on used device (at
any location).
If only device CSSs are used, the CSS is not updated, and no user-specific privileges can be applied. The user inherits the privileges that are configured at the device that is used for logging in.
QUESTION 11
Refer to the exhibit.
Assume that NANP is being used and 9 is used for PSTN access code Long distance national calls are
preceded with 1.
How should the HQ Cisco Unified Communications Manager be configured for calls to 3XXX to be sent to
the gatekeeper at 10.1.6.1 with PSTN backups?

A. Configure a route pattern for 3XXX. Assign this route pattern to a route list that points to two route groups The first route group contains the H.225 trunk. The second route group contains the MGCP gateway with prefix digits 1 408555 for the outgoing called number.
B. Configure a route pattern for 1#3XXX. Assign this route pattern to a route list that points to a route group that lists the H.225 trunk as first choice and the MGCP gateway as a second choice.
C. Configure a route pattern for 4085543XXX. Assign this route pattern to a route list that points to two route groups. The first route group contains the H.226 trunk. The second route group contains MGCP gateway.
D. Configure a route pattern for 3XXX. Assign this route pattern to a route list that points to two route groups The first route group contains the H.225 trunk. The second route group contains MGCP gateway with prefix digits 91 408554 for the called number.

Correct Answer: A Section: Dial Plan Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Ok, check 3-100 3-101. Note: For a PSTN backup, you need to perform digit manipulation in such a way that the calling number and (more importantly) the called number are transformed to always suit the needs of the device that is actually used. This transformation can be done at the route list, where digit manipulation can be configured per route group. In the example, the called number 9 1 511 555-1234 has to be changed to a 10-digit number for the H.225 trunk, because the gatekeeper is configured with area code prefixes without the long distance 1. The called number must also be changed to an 11-digit number if rerouting the call to the PSTN gateway is necessary. A better solution would be using global transformations at the egress devices (H.225 trunk and PSTN gateways). In a large multisite environment or in an international deployment, the implementation of globalized call routing would be the best solution.
QUESTION 12
When an incoming PSTN call arrives at an MGCP gateway, how does the calling number get normalized to a global E.164 number with the + prefix in Cisco Unified Communications Manager?
A. Normalization is done using translation patterns.
B. Normalization is done using route patterns.
C. Normalization is done using the gateway incoming called party prefixes based on number type.
D. Normalization is done using the gateway incoming calling party prefixes based on number type.
E. Normalization is achieved by local route group that is assigned to the MGCP gateway.
Correct Answer: D Section: Dial Plan

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Ok see 1-136 CIPT2 v8.0
QUESTION 13
Where do you specify the device mobility group and physical location after they have been configured?
A. phones
B. DMI
C. device mobility CSS
D. device pool
E. MRGL
F. locale

Correct Answer: D Section: Configuration Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Ok, check 4-32, step 3: Configure Device Pools
QUESTION 14
Refer to the exhibit.

What should the destination IP address be configured as on the HQ and BR1 SIP trunks?
A. The HQ SIP trunk destination IP address should be 10.1.6.10. The BR1 SIP trunk destination IP address should be 10.1.5.10
B. The destination IP address is not configurable. Each cluster will learn about the remote trunk IP address through SAF learned routes.
C. The destination IP address will be learned automatically and configured on the SIP trunks after the Cisco Unified Communications Managers discover themselves.
D. The HQ SIP trunk destination IP address should be the HQ SAF Forwarder IP address. The BR1 SIP trunk destination IP address should be the BR1 SAF Forwarder IP address.

Correct Answer: B Section: SAF Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Ok. See 5-40.
You can configure one SAF-enabled SIP trunk and one SAF-enabled H.323 trunk. With a SAF-enabled

H.323 trunk, you have to first add a standard nongatekeepercontrolled ICT and then check the Enable SAF check box. Once the check box is checked, the IP address field is disabled. The reason is that the configured trunk does not refer to a particular destination IP address but instead acts as a template for a dynamically created trunk once a SAF call is placed. The destination IP address is then taken from the learned SAF service data. The same concept applies to the SAF-enabled SIP trunk. The only difference is that the SAFenabled SIP trunk is a special trunk service type, which is selected before the trunk configuration page is shown. Therefore, there is no extra check box like there is at the nongatekeeper-controlled ICT. The SAF-enabled SIP trunk also does not have a destination IP address field.
QUESTION 15
Refer to the following exhibit.

Which Cisco IOS SAF Forwarder configuration is correct?
A. router eigrp SAF ! service-family ipv4 autonomous-system 1
!
sf-interface FastEthernet0/0
topology base

exit-sf-topology
external-client HQ_SAF

exit-service-family
!
service-family external-client listen ipv4 5050

external-client HQ_SAF
username SAFUSER
password SAFPASSWORD

B. router eigrp SAF ! service-family ipv4 autonomous-system 1
!
sf-interface FastEthernet0/0
topology base

exit-sf-topology
external-client HQ_SAF_FWDER

exit-service-family
!
service-family external-client listen ipv4 5050

external-client HQ_SAF_FWDER
username SAFUSER
password SAFPASSWORD

C. router eigrp SAF ! service-family ipv4 autonomous-system 1
!
sf-interface FastEthernet0/0
topology base

exit-sf-topology
external-client HQ_SAF_FWDER
exit-service-family
!
service-family external-client listen ipv4 5050
external-client HQ_SAF
username SAFUSER
password SAFPASSWORD
D. router eigrp SAF ! service-family ipv4 autonomous-system 1
!
sf-interface FastEthernet0/0
topology base
exit-sf-topology
external-client HQ_SAF
exit-service-family
!
service-family external-client listen ipv4 5050
external-client HQ_SAF_FWDER
username SAFUSER
password SAFPASSWORD
Correct Answer: A Section: SAF Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
OK 5-36, 5-39, check the Client Label.
QUESTION 16
Which two locations are the best locations that an end user can use to determine if an IP phone is working in SRST mode? (Choose two)
A. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration
B. IP phone display
C. Cisco Unified SRST Router
D. Cisco Unified MGCP Fallback Router
E. physical IP phone settings

Correct Answer: BE Section: Configuration Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Ok, end-user reference
QUESTION 17
Which statement best describes globalized call routing in Cisco Unified Communications Manager?
A. All incoming calling numbers on the phones are displayed as an E 164 with the + prefix.
B. Call routing is based on numbers represented as an E.164 with the + prefix format.
C. All called numbers sent out to the PSTN are in E-164 with the + prefix format.
D. The CSS of all phones contain partitions assigned to route patterns that are in global format.
E. All phone directory numbers are configured as an E.164 with the + prefix.

Correct Answer: B Section: Configuration Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Ok, 1-65 CIPT2 v8.0
QUESTION 18
How is a SIP trunk in Cisco Unified Communications Manager for SIP precondition?
A. The configuration is done by selecting a SIP precondition trunk type.
B. The configuration is automatically selected when RSVP is enabled for the location assigned to the trunk.
C. SIP precondition is configured by selecting E2E for RSVP over SIP on the default SIP profile assigned to the SIP trunk.
D. SIP precondition is configured by configuring a new SIP profile and selecting E2E for RSVP over SIP. The new SIP must then be assigned to the SIP trunk.

Correct Answer: D Section: Sip Trunk Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Ok see 3-90 and 3-91 CIPT2.
SIP precondition is also called as “RSVP end to end”

QUESTION 19
Refer to the exhibit.

The exhibit shows centralized Cisco Unified Communications Manager configuration components for TEHO calls to U.S area code 408 from the UK The PSTN access code for the UK is 9 and 001 for international calls to the U.S. To match US -TEHO pattern \+!, how should the translation pattern be configured?
A. 9001.4085551 234 with the Called Party Transformation: Discard Digits PreDot Prefix Digits Outgoing Calls: +
B. 9.0014085551234 with the Called Party Transformation: Discard Digits PreDot Prefix Digits Outgoing Calls: +1
C. 900.14085551234 with the Called Party Transformation: Discard Digits PreDot Prefix Digits Outgoing Calls +1
D. 900.14085551234 with the Called Party Transformation: Discard Digits PreDot Prefix Digits Outgoing Calls +
E. 001.4085551234 with the Called Party Transformation: Discard Digits PreDot

Correct Answer: D Section: TEHO Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Ok, see 1-137 and 1-148: Globalized Call Routing-TEHO Example
QUESTION 20
Refer to the exhibit.

The HQ site uses area code 650. The BR1 site uses area code 408. The long distance national code for PSTN dialing is 1. To make a long distance national call, an HQ or BR1 user dials access code 9, followed by 1, and then the 10-digit number. Both sites use MGCP gateways AAR must use globalized call routing using a single route pattern. Assume that all outgoing PSTN numbers are localized at the egress gateway as shown in the exhibit. Which partition should be configured in the AAR CSS applied at the phones’?
A. PSTN partition
B. LD partition
C. The HQ AAR CSS must include a partition assigned to route pattern 91408XXXXXXX. The BR1 AAR CSS must include a partition assigned to route pattern 91650XXXXXXX.
D. AAR CSS must contain translation pattern 9.1[2-9]XX[2-9]XXXXXX for each site that must be globalized. Otherwise the called numbers will not be localized at the egrees gateway.

Correct Answer: A Section: AAR Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
???, check 3-72 Doc. answer is B (Why??) agreed internally
QUESTION 21
Refer to the exhibit.

What must be configured on the HQ Cisco Unified Communications Manager to allow HQ users to dial the SAF learned directory number pattern 3XXX?
A. Route pattern 3XXX should be configured and made available to HQ users through the phone CSS.
B. Route pattern 3XXX should be configured and made available to HQ phone users through the phone AAR CSS.
C. The SAF partition assigned to the SAF learned patterns must be available to the HQ phone users through the phone CSS.
D. The SAF partition assigned to the SAF learned patterns must be available to the HQ phone users through the phone AAR CSS.
E. The SAF directory number pattern 3XX will be made available to all user automatically as soon as the SAF partition is selected.

Correct Answer: C Section: SAF Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
OK, 5-24 CIPT2
QUESTION 22
Which statement about H.323 Gatekeeper Call Admission Control is true?
A. Gatekeeper Call Admission Control applies to centralized Cisco Unified Communications deployments that use locations based Call Admission Control.
B. Gatekeeper Call Admission Control applies to distributed Cisco Unified Communications deployments.
C. Gatekeeper Call Admission Control applies only to distributed Cisco Unified Communications Express deployments.
D. Gatekeeper Call Admission Control setting is configured in Cisco Unified Communications.

Correct Answer: B Section: Call Admission Control Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
OK.
QUESTION 23
Refer to the exhibit.

Which pattern will be advertised try the Cisco Unified Communications Manager?
A. 3XXX and the ToDID will be 0:
B. 3XXX and the ToDID will be 0:44228822
C. 3XXX and the ToDID will be 44228822
D. 3XXX and the ToDID will be 0:+44228822
E. 3XXX and the ToDID will be 0:+

Correct Answer: A Section: Dial Plan Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Ok, 5-41 and 5-42.
QUESTION 24
Refer to the exhibit.
Locations-based CAC has been configured between HQ and the BR site. Assume that the priority queue has been provisioned correctly for three G.729 calls. What happens when the fourth call is placed from HQ to BR?
A. The call will get through via the WAN but it will experience poor audio quality.
B. The call will fail.
C. The call will be queued until one of the existing calls drop.
D. The call will get through without any issues.

Correct Answer: A Section: Call Admission Control Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
OK. Audio Bandwidth is 96 kbps -> up to 4 g.729 calls are permitted (about 12 kb per call), but QoS is applied (priority 40k) so the 4th call goes on but with poor quality for all the active calls.
QUESTION 25
While configuring Call Survivability in Cisco Unified Communications Manager, what step is mandatory to reach remote sites while in SRST mode?
A. Enable Cisco Remote SiteReachability.
B. Configure CFUR.
C. Enable the SRST checkbox in the MGCP gateway.
D. Configure the H 323 gateway for SRST in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
E. Enable the Failover Service parameter.

Correct Answer: B Section: Configuration Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Ok, 2-25 CIPT2 V8.0 The CFUR feature has to be configured on the Cisco Unified Communications Manager to reach remote sites in SRST mode.
QUESTION 26
Which Cisco IOS command is used to verify that the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express has registered with the SAF forwarder?
A. show eigrp service-family ipv4 clients
B. show eigrp address-family ipv4 clients
C. show voice saf dndball
D. show saf registration
E. show ip saf registration

Correct Answer: A Section: SAF Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Ok.
QUESTION 27
When multiple Cisco Extension Mobility profiles exist, which actions take place when a user tries to log in to Cisco Extension Mobility?
A. The login will fail because only a single Cisco Extension Mobility profile is allowed
B. The user must select the desired profile
C. The user must login to both profiles in the order they are presented.
D. The user may login to both profiles in any order
E. Login will only be allowed to multiple profiles if the service parameterAllow Multiple Logins is enabled.

Correct Answer: B Section: Extension Mobility Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
OK, 4-50 CIPT2 Cisco Extension Mobility Operation.
QUESTION 28
Refer to the exhibit.

What media resource should be configured in Cisco Unified Communications Manager?
A. Cisco Media Termination Point Hardware
B. Cisco IOS Enhanced Media Termination Point
C. Cisco IOS Media Termination Point
D. Cisco Media Termination Point Hardware (WS-SVC-CMM)

Correct Answer: B Section: Configuration Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Ok, check 3-63 CIPT2
QUESTION 29
Refer to the exhibit.

How does the Cisco Unified Communications Manager advertise dn-block 1?
A. 4XXX and theToDID will 0:
B. 4XXX and theToDID will 0: 1972555
C. 4XXX
D. 4XXX and theToDID will 0 + 1 972555
E. 19725554XXX

Correct Answer: B Section: Dial Plan Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Ok, 5-50 CIPT2
QUESTION 30
Refer to the exhibit The exhibit shows a SAF Forwarder configuration attached to a Cisco Unified Communications Manager. Which minimum configuration for a Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express SAF Forwarder is needed to establish a SAF neighbor relationship with this SAF Forwarder?

A. router eigrp SAF i service-family ipv4 autonomous-system 1 ! topology base exit-sf-topology exit-service-family voice service saf profile trunkroute 1 session protocol sip interface Loopback1 transport tcp port 5060 !
B. router eigrp SAF ! service-family ipv4 autonomous-system 1 ! topology base exit-sf-topology exit- service-family ! voice service saf profile trunk-route 1 session protocol sip interface Loopback1 transport tcp port 5060 ! profile dn-block 1 alias-prefix 1972555 pattern 1 type extension 4xxx ! profile callcontrol 1 dn-service trunk-route 1 dn-block 1 dn-block 2 ! channel 1 vrouter SAF asystem 1 subscribe callcontrol wildcarded publish callcontrol 1 !
C. router eigrp SAF ! service-family ipv4 autonomous-system 1 ! topology base exit-sf-topology exit-service-family !
D. None of above configurations contain sufficient information.

Correct Answer: C Section: SAF Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
OK, The command sf-interface is missing but is not mandatory. 5-36 CIPT2
CCNA Cisco 642-457 Exam Certification Guide is part of a recommended study program from Cisco 642-457 that includes simulation and hands-on training from authorized Cisco 642-457 Learning Partners and self-study products from Cisco 642-457.Find out more about instructor-led, e-learning, and hands-on instruction offered by authorized Cisco 642-457 Learning Partners worldwide

Categories

Microsoft Exam Dumps

microsoft azure exam dumps

microsoft data exam dumps

microsoft dynamics 365 exam dumps

microsoft 365 exam dumps

microsoft fundamentals exam dumps

microsoft certified exam dumps

microsoft mta exam dumps

more… microsoft exam dumps