Home » CCNP Voice » Cisco 642-427 Practice Questions, The Most Effective Cisco 642-427 Exam Download Sale

Cisco Exam Dumps

Latest Cisco CCNA dumps

Latest Cisco DevNet dumps

Latest Cisco CCNP dumps

Latest Cisco CCIE dumps

Latest Cisco CCDE dumps

Latest Cisco Special dumps

All Cisco dumps

Cisco 642-427 Practice Questions, The Most Effective Cisco 642-427 Exam Download Sale

Most accurate The Cisco 642-427 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. We update our product frequently so our customer can always have the latest version of Cisco 642-427.We provide our customers with the excellent 7×24 hours customer service.We have the most professional Cisco 642-427 expert team to back up our grate quality products.If you still cannot make your decision on purchasing our product, please try our Cisco 642-812 free pdf practice test for you to free download.Cisco 642-427 is also an authenticated IT certifications site that offer all the new questions and answers timely.Visit the site Flydumps.com to get free Cisco 642-427 VCE test engine and PDF.

QUESTION 50
Please choose the location of RAI configuration from the following options.
A. On a gatekeeper
B. On a gateway
C. On both a gatekeeper and a gateway
D. On a Cisco Unified Communications Manager server

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: To allow gatekeepers to make intelligent call routing decisions, the gateway reports the status of its resource availability to its gatekeeper. Resources that are monitored are DS0 channels and DSP channels. The gateway reports its resource status to the gatekeeper with the use of RAS Resource Availability Indication (RAI). When a monitored resource falls below a configurable threshold, the gateway sends an RAI to the gatekeeper that indicates that the gateway is almost out of resources. When the available resources then cross above another configurable threshold, the gateway sends an RAI that indicates that the resource depletion condition no longer exists. This feature was included in Cisco IOS Software Release 12.0(5)T on the Cisco AS5300 gateway, and Cisco IOS Software Release 12.1(1)T for other gateways in H.323 version 2 http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk1077/ technologies_tech_note09186a0080093f67.shtml
QUESTION 51
You have been employed as a network technician in a middle-sized company. Suppose that the default dial peer is matched. Please choose a capability that you must configure.
A. disable DID
B. invoke a Tcl application
C. enable dtmf-relay
D. disable VAD

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Dial-peer 0(pid:0) has a default configuration that cannot be changed. The defaultdial-peer 0fails to
negotiate non-default capabilities, services, and applications such as:

QUESTION 52
Which four of the following options are Cisco-supported IP telephony deployment models?
A. Single site
B. Multisite with distributed call processing
C. Multisite with centralized call processing
D. Clustering over the IP WAN
E. Transcoding

Correct Answer: ABCD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 53
MGCP use which call control model?
A. Distributed
B. Centralized
C. Ad hoc
D. Hybrid

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 54
If you are required to configure a router to use MGCP on a digital port, which measure will you take?
A. Add the application mgcpapp subcommand to the dial peer
B. Add the service mgcp subcommand to the dial peer
C. Add the parameter application mgcpapp to the ds0-group controller subcommand.
D. Add the service mgcp parameter to the ds0-group controller subcommand

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 55
As a network technician, you should be familiar with various commands. Which command displays a count of successful and unsuccessful control commands?
A. show mgcp calls
B. show mgcp statistics
C. show mgcp
D. debug mgcp statistics

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 56
In a SIP direct call setup, which message will be sent by the originating UAC to the UAS of the recipient?
A. INVITE
B. RINGING
C. ACK
D. OK

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 57
Which two of the following signaling protocols are peer-to-peer protocols? (Select two.)
A. H.323
B. MGCP
C. SIP
D. SCCP

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 58
In a Cisco UCM single-site deployment, please choose the maximum number of IP phones that can register with a UCM cluster.
A. 2500
B. 7500
C. 10,000
D. 30,000

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 59
In a Cisco UCM multisite WAN with centralized call-processing deployment model, what redundancy feature should be configured on remote site routers to supply basic IP telephony services in the event of a WAN outage?
A. AAR
B. SRST
C. CAC
D. V3PN

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 60
Look at the following options carefully. Which two tasks are performed by the RAS signaling function of H.225.0? (Select two.)
A. Performs bandwidth changes.
B. Transports audio messages between endpoints.
C. Performs disengage procedures between endpoints and a gatekeeper.
D. Allows endpoints to create connections between call agents.
Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 61
As a network administrator, you should be familiar with various commands. Which command can be used to designate a source IP address for a voice gateway?
A. h323-gateway voip interface 186
B. h323-gateway voip h323-id
C. h323-gateway voip bind srcaddr
D. voice service

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 62
Look at the following options. Which are SIP servers? (Select four.)
A. Registrar
B. Redirect
C. Location
D. Proxy

Correct Answer: ABCD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 63
The knowledge about RAS message is very important. Which of the following RAS messages can be sent by using either unicast or multicast?
A. RRQ
B. ARQ
C. GRQ
D. RIP

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Typically, RAS communications is carried out via UDP through port 1719 (unicast) and 1718 (multicast)

QUESTION 64
Given the following configuration, what IP address will GK1 use to send and receive RAS messages?
GK1 (config)#interface serial 0/0/0
GK1 (config-if)#ip address 192.168.0.2 255.255.255.0
GK1 (config-if)#exit
GK1 (config)#interface serial 0/0/1
GK1 (config-if)#ip address 172.16.0.2 255.255.255.0
GK1 (config-if)#exit
GK1 (config)#gatekeeper
GK1 (config-gk)#zone local SanJose cisco.com 172.16.0.2
GK1 (config-gk)#zone remote Austin cisco.com 192.168.0.1
GK1 (config-gk)#zone prefix SanJose 2…
GK1 (config-gk)#zone prefix Austin 3…
A. 192.168.0.2
B. 172.16.0.2
C. 192.168.0.1
D. RAS messages will be load balanced between 192.168.0.2 and 172.16.0.2

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 65
You are a network technician working in the Network Company. Recently, users complain that they cannot call the PSTN. With the help of testing, you find that the gateway is not switching to the secondary call agent when the primary call agent is unreachable. In order to permit the MGCP gateway to take use of a different call agent once the primary fails, which configuration should you make?
A. Add ccm-manager fallback-mgcp command to the gateway.
B. Add ccm-manager redundant-host command to the gateway
C. Assign a Cisco Unified CallManager group including the secondary call agent to the gateway
D. Define gateway as a non-gatekeeper-controlled intercluster trunk with the secondary Cisco Unified CallManager defined.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 66
Which RAS message does a gateway use to request admission to a network and to also request phone number to IP address resolution?
A. ARQ
B. IRQ
C. LRQ
D. RRQ

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Admission messages between endpoints (like a gateway) and gatekeepers provide the basis for call admissions and bandwidth control. Gatekeepers authorize access to H.323 networks with the confirmation of or rejection of an admission request. This table defines the RAS admission messages http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk1077/technologies_tech_note09186a00800c5e0d.shtml
QUESTION 67
As a network technician, you should be familiar with RTCP. Which of the following statements best describes a function of RTCP?
A. RTCP provides encryption, message authentication and integrity, and anti-replay service for voice streams.
B. RTCP uses even-numbered UDP ports in the range 16,384??0?10?0?43??ì?0?1C32,767 to transport voice payloads
C. RTCP provides out-of-band control information for an RTP flow
D. RTCP caches an RTP packet-Layer 3 and Layer 4 headers in the routers at each end of a link, resulting in lower bandwidth demand for subsequent RTP packets.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 68
You are a voice technician. If you are required to solve latency issues in a VoIP network, which measures will you take? (Select three.)
A. Use dejitter buffers
B. Increase bandwidth
C. Prioritize voice packets
D. Fragment data packets

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 69
Please choose two methods of LRQ forwarding from the following items. (Select two.)
A. LRQ init
B. LRQ blast
C. LRQ static
D. LRQ sequential

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 70
You are a network technician with many years’ experience. Many users complain that they can hear echo when their calls go out an H.323 gateway. You have made some testing for the gateway and have changed the configuration. So the ERL level turns to be 6 dB. Furthermore, the echo-cancel coverage value is raised to 64 ms. Please choose the effect on the voice quality after this modification.
A. Consonants will be chopped by the echo canceller.
B. The increase in echo-cancel coverage will have no effect on voice quality.
C. The ends of sentences will be chopped by the echo canceller.
D. The echo canceller will take 2-3 seconds longer to converge at the beginning of the call.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: echo-cancel coveragecommand Adjusts the coverage size of the echo canceller. This command enables cancellation of voice that is sent out through the interface and received back on the same interface within the configured amount of time. If thelocal loop(the distance from the interface to the connected equipment that is producing the echo) is longer, the configured value of this command should be extended. If you configure a longer value for this command, it takes the echo canceller longer to converge. In this case, the user might hear a slight echo when the connection is initially set up. If the configured value for this command is too short, the user might hear some echo for the duration of the call because the echo canceller is not canceling the longer-delay echoes. There is no echo or echo cancellation on the network side (for example, the non-POTS side of the connection).
QUESTION 71
Refer to the exhibit.
When Alice at extension 2001 places a call to Bob at extension 3001, Bob hears Alice’s voice twice. What type of echo is this classified as?
A. Talker echo.
B. Listener echo.
C. Tail circuit echo.
D. Front end circuit echo.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 72
Refer to the exhibit.
The exhibit shows the output of debug isdn q931. An inbound PSTN call was received by an MGCP gateway that is registered with a Cisco Unified Communications Manager. The call failed to ring extension 3001. If the phone at extension 3001 is registered and reachable through the gateway inbound CSS, which two actions can resolve this issue? (Choose two.)
A. Change the significant digits for inbound calls to 4 in the gateway configuration in CiscoUnified Communications Manager.
B. Configure the digit strip 4 on the MGCP gateway configuration in Cisco UnifiedCommunications Manager under Incoming Called Party Settings.
C. Configure a translation pattern in Cisco Unified Communications Manager that can beaccessed by the gateway CSS to truncate the called number to four digits.
D. Configure a called-party transformation CSS on the gateway in Cisco UnifiedCommunications Manager that includes a pattern that transforms the number from ten digits to four digits.
E. Configure a voice translation profile in the MGCP Cisco IOS gateway with a voice translation rule that truncates the number from ten digits to four digits.
F. Configure the Cisco IOS command num-exp 2288223001 3001 on the gateway.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 73
Which command should you use to resolve a jerky speed issue?
A. playout-delay
B. show voice port
C. comfort-noise
D. echo-cancel enable
E. echo-cancel coverage
F. comfort-echo

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 74
You are trying to access the GUI of Cisco Unified Communications Manager. However, it displays a “not accessible” error. In Cisco Unified Serviceability, which two services should you check for and ensure are running on the Control Center Network Services page? (Choose two.)
A. Cisco Certificate Expiry Monitor
B. Cisco CallManager
C. Cisco Trust Verification Service
D. System Application Agent
E. Cisco Tomcat Stats Servlet
F. Cisco Tomcat

Correct Answer: BF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 75
As a voice administrator, you have received reports on issues with call dropping and call failures over a period of time. While troubleshooting, you find that there is a Code Yellow alert due to high CPU usage. You collect the logs that are shown below from the CLI of Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
Nov5 05:12:15, cm01, Error, Cisco CallManager, ccm: 147897: Nov 05 05:12:15.268 UTC: %CCM_CALLMANAGER-CALLMANAGER-3-CodeYellowExit: CodeYellowExit Expected Average Delay:0 Entry Latency:20 Exit Latency:8 Sample Size:10Time Spent in Code Yellow:2 Number of Calls Rejected Due to Call Throttling:60 Total Code Yellow Exit:14 High Priority Queue Depth:0 Normal Priority Queue Depth:5 Low Priority Queue Depth:4 Cluster ID:StandAloneCluster Node ID:cms01, 3653 From these logs, what does “Time Spent in Code Yellow” indicate?
A. A critical overload condition exists that may impact phone registration after 2 hours of this alert.
B. The server stayed in a Code Yellow state for 2 seconds.
C. The server stayed in a Code Yellow state for 2 milliseconds.
D. The server stayed in a Code Yellow state for 2 minutes.
E. The server needs a reboot within 2 hours.
F. There is a call failure and, as a result, one call is rejected every 2 milliseconds.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 76
A customer is trying to register an IP phone. During the registration process, the IP phone receives the configuration file (.xml) from the TFTP server. Which input can you find in the configuration file that is downloaded to the IP phone?
A. firmware to be loaded on IP phone
B. extension number
C. speed dials
D. valid locally significant certificate
E. location of the DHCP server
F. IP address of the IP phone

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 77
Which port number is used as a backhaul for Media Gateway Control Protocol?
A. 2426
B. 2427
C. 2428
D. 2429
E. 2456
F. 2458

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 78
You are in the final stages of upgrading the Cisco Unified Communications Manager, and you are waiting for dbreplication to complete. Which command should you execute from the Cisco Unified Communications Manager publisher to verify status reports and to check that all the tables are synchronized?
A. utils dbreplication runtimestate
B. utils dbreplication status all
C. utils dbreplication status
D. utils service list
E. utils dbreplication quickaudit
F. utils core active

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 79
In a Cisco Unified Communications Manager cluster, you make a few changes to the publisher server. However, the phones that are registered with the subscriber server do not receive these changes. You verify that the publisher and subscriber servers are up and running in the cluster.
What do you need to do to resolve this problem?
A. Reboot the publisher server.
B. Reboot the subscriber servers.
C. Manually reload the configuration on the phones.
D. Fix the replication between the publisher and subcriber servers.
E. Manually copy the database changes from the publisher to the subscriber.
F. Re-set up the database replication between the publisher and subscriber.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 80
Which default switchover method is used by the SCCP client to connect to another Cisco Unified Communications Manager after losing connectivity with the first Cisco Unified Communications Manager?
A. immediate
B. urgent
C. graceful
D. panic
E. recovery
F. static

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 81
What are three requirements for Quality of Service for voice calls? (Choose three.)
A. jitter less than or equal to 30 ms
B. PoE-supported Layer 2 switches used to connect IP Phones
C. one-way latency less than or equal to 150 ms
D. jitter less than or equal to 45 ms
E. guaranteed bandwidth of 384 kbps for a voice call
F. loss less than or equal to 1 percent

Correct Answer: ACF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 82
If you need to avoid choppy speech, what is the maximum tolerable round-trip delay between two VoIP endpoints?
A. 100 ms
B. 200 ms
C. 300 ms
D. 400 ms
E. 500 ms
F. 800 ms
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

Whenever Cisco candidates take a tour of sample questions of Cisco 642-427 exam they find their training to be matchless to great extent.Passing the Cisco 642-427 on your own can be a difficult task,but with Cisco 642-427 preparation products,many candidates who appeared online passed Cisco 642-427 easily.

Categories

Microsoft Exam Dumps

microsoft azure exam dumps

microsoft data exam dumps

microsoft dynamics 365 exam dumps

microsoft 365 exam dumps

microsoft fundamentals exam dumps

microsoft certified exam dumps

microsoft mta exam dumps

more… microsoft exam dumps