Home » ACHDS » Apple 9L0-401 Certification Braindumps, Real Apple 9L0-401 Exam With Accurate Answers

Cisco Exam Dumps

Latest Cisco CCNA dumps

Latest Cisco DevNet dumps

Latest Cisco CCNP dumps

Latest Cisco CCIE dumps

Latest Cisco CCDE dumps

Latest Cisco Special dumps

All Cisco dumps

Apple 9L0-401 Certification Braindumps, Real Apple 9L0-401 Exam With Accurate Answers

Your worries about Apple 9L0-401 exam complexity no more exist because Flydumps is here to serves as a guide to help you to pass the Apple 9L0-401 exam. All the exam questions and answers is the latest and covering each and every aspect of Apple 9L0-401 exam.It 100% ensure you pass the exam without any doubt.

QUESTION 35
Your iMac running Mac OS X v10.4. You use the Directory Access utility to disable AppleTalk on the iMac. Which of the following statements are now true for your iMac?
A. Your iMac no longer discovers servers via AppleTalk.
B. You cannot connect to an AFP file server from your iMac.
C. You can no longer print to AppleTalk printers from your iMac.
D. Users on other computers cannot connect to your iMac via AFP.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 36
Which of the following are valid reasons for using burn folders rather than disk images to archive files onto CD or DVD? (Choose Two)
A. Burn folders take less time to create than disk images
B. Burn folders take up less hard disk space than disk images
C. Burn folders are deleted automatically after burning, disk images are not.
D. Contents of unlocked burn folder can be updated; contents of unlocked disk images cannot.
E. Burn folder automatically compress files during the process; disk images compress file only if a compressed image format is chosen in advance.
Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 37
How can you identify which firmware version is installed on a Mac OS X v10.4 computer?
A. Open System Profile.
B. Choose About This Mac.
C. Start up in verbose mode.
D. Start up in single user mode.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 38
You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. All client computers run Mac OS X v10.4. A Certkiller user complains that she is presented with an authentication dialog whenever she tries to access a file server that is configured to use kerberos for authentication. You need to determine why kerberos is not functioning properly. What should you do?
A. Verify that kerberos is enabled in the Personal File Sharing pane of Sharing preferences
B. Verify that the KDC address is set correctly in the Authentication pane of network preferences
C. Use the kerberos application in /System/Library/Core Services to view tickets received from the KDC.
D. Use the Kerberos application in /applications/Utilities/Kerberos to create a test ticket and send it to the KDC.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 39
Which of the following statements are false regarding disk image files? (Choose Two)
A. Disk Image files are encrypted automatically as they are created
B. Disk Image files are compressed automatically as it created
C. Disk Image files can be created from a volume or CD
D. Disk Image files can be created ONLY by a SYSTEM administrator
E. Disk Image files are created by Setup Assistant during an Archive install.

Correct Answer: ABC
QUESTION 40
In Mac OS X v10.4, which of the following tasks is performed by the Migration Assistant?
A. Migrating all user data resides on divers computers onto a single computer
B. Configuring its host computer with settings from the Mac OS 9 Multiple Users control panel.
C. Preparing its host computer to be reassigned to another user by storing all user information in a disk image.
D. Configuring its host computer with user data and settings from another computer attached in target disk mode.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 41
Which of the following tasks can be performed in Directory Access?
A. Configuring your computer to use Apple Talk to discover FTP services.
B. Configuring your computer to be a member of more than one Windows workgroup.
C. Configuring your computer to use a specific WINS server for SMB service discovery.
D. Configuring your computer to deny access to FTP server through the Connect to Server feature in the Finder.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 42
In which of the following orders does Mac OS X v10.4 search for resources such as fonts?
A. ~/Library, /Library, /System/Library
B. /Library, ~/Library, /System/Library
C. /System/Library, ~/Library, /Library
D. /library, /System/Library, /~Library
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 43
On which of the following file systems can Mac OS X v10.4 be installed? (Choose Two)
A. Mac OS Standard
B. NT Files System (NTFS)
C. Unix FILE system (UFS)
D. Mac OS Extended (Journaled)
E. File Allocation Table 32 bit (FAT32)

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 44
You work as an administrator at Certkiller .com. You need to configure a Mac OS X computer to use account information provided by an Active Directory server. What should you do?
A. Enter the forest address, domain address, and computer ID in the Active Directory pane of System Preferences
B. Enter the forest address, domain address, and computer ID in the Active Directory pane of Network Preferences
C. In Directory Access, open the Active Directory plug-in and enter the forest address, domain address, and computer ID
D. In Directory Access configure Mac OS X to automatically receive an Active Directory forest address, domain address, and computer ID using DHCP option 95.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 45
Which of the following RAID configurations are supported by the version of Disk Utility that installs with Mac OS X v10.4? (Choose Three)
A. Parity
B. Striped
C. Parallel
D. Remote
E. Mirrored
F. Concatenated

Correct Answer: BEF
QUESTION 46
You work as a support technician at Certkiller .com. A Certkiller user complains that the USB devices connected to his PowerBook stops responding intermittently. You discover that the USB devices work perfectly when connected to another Macintosh computer. Which of the following will MOST LIKELY help you isolate the source of the problem?
A. Launch Activity Viewer and watch to see if any device drives stop responding
B. Disconnect all non-USB devices to reduce power consumption on his computer.
C. Restart his computer in verbose mode to see if the USB kernel extension is loading
D. Unplug all his USB devices, then reconnect and test following a split-half search method.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 47
Which of the following servers does the Finder’s Connect to server command in Mac OS X v10.4 allow you connect to? (Choose Three)
A. WebDAV Server
B. SSH Server
C. AFP Server
D. FTP Server
Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 48
What is the purpose of journaling in the Mac OS Extended (Journaled) file system?
A. To expedite file system repairs.
B. To provide support for file forks.
C. To accelerate Finder performance.
D. To provide the user with a journal that lists recently created files and directories.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 49
You work as a support technician at Certkiller .com. A Certkiller user complains that her Macintosh is exhibiting system problems. You tell the user to reboot her Macintosh in Firewire Target Disk Mode.
You now want to troubleshoot the users Macintosh from your own Macintosh. Which of the following tasks will you be able to perform from your own Macintosh? (Choose Two)
A. Run Repair Disk from Disk Utility
B. Run Repair Disk Permissions from Disk Utility
C. Partition drive (non-destructive) from Disk Utility
D. Run Secure Erase from Disk Utility to defragment the drive
E. Enable System Administrator (root) login in NetInfo Manage

Correct Answer: ED
QUESTION 50
You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. You need to configure a Mac OS X computer to get authentication information from an LDAP server. What could you do? (Choose Two)
A. Enter the IP address of an LDAP server in the LDAP pane of Network preferences.
B. Use Directory Access to configure Mac OS X to get LDAP information from a DNS server.
C. Use the default configuration, which allows Mac OS X to use a DHCP-supplied LDAP server.
D. Use Sharing preferences to configure Mac OS X to use an Active Directory server as an LDAP server.
E. Use Directory Access to configure Mac OS X with the IP address, type and search base of a specific LDAP server.

Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 51
Which of the following options in Disk Utility allows you to securely erase a hard disk? (Choose Three)
A. 7-Pass Erase
B. 12-Pass Erase
C. 35-Pass Erase
D. Zero Out Data
E. Erase and Lock Drive
F. Delete and Zero Out Files in Trash
Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 52
In Mac OS X v10.4, how would you enable printing to printer shared by a Windows computer?
A. In Printer Setup Utility, Select the workgroup and printer from the Default Browser pane in the Printer Browser window, and click Add.
B. From the Printing pane of Print & Fax performances choose windows printers in the pop-up menu, then select the workgroup and printer
C. In the Print dialog, choose the workgroup from the windows Printer entry in the Printer pop-up menu, then select the printer from the list.
D. In Printer Setup Utility, click More Printers in the Printer Browser window and choose Windows Printing
from the pop-up menu, then choose the workgroup, select the printer, and click Add. Correct Answer: D QUESTION 53 You work as the network administrator at Certkiller .com. All client computers run Mac OS X v10.4. You want to reduce the number of passwords Certkiller network users require to access different network service. Which of the following will allow you to accomplish your goal? (Choose Three)
A. Set up Kerberos environment on the network.
B. Have users store their login information for different servers in Keychain.
C. Set up a directory service to make user and password information available to all computers
D. Have users enables the Single Sign-on option in the Authentication pane of Network preferences

Correct Answer: ABC QUESTION 54
You have logged into a Mac OS X v10.4 computer with the Certkiller user account. You want to share a file with network guests. In which folder should you place the file?
A. /Users/Shared
B. /Users/Public
C. /users/Certkiller/Shared
D. /Users/Certkiller/Public

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 55
Exhibit:

You work as a support technician at Certkiller .com. All client computers run Mac OS X v10.4. A Certkiller user complains that when he prints a PDF document to a network laser printer, the lower half of the last line on each page does not print, as shown in the exhibit. The last line prints properly for other users. What is the MOST LIKELY cause of this problem?
A. The printing system needs to be reset from Printer Setup Utility
B. Chris did not select the Full Page option in the Page Setup dialog
C. Chris added the printer via Apple Talk instead of Bonjour in Printer Setup Utility.
D. The correct printer is not chosen in the format for? Pop-up menu in the Page Setup dialog

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 56
You work as a support technician at Certkiller .com. A Certkiller user complains that web pages will not load on his iBook. Which of the following troubleshooting steps would be useful in troubleshooting this problem? (Choose Three)
A. Locate DNS servers on the network using Network Utility DNS Scan command.
B. Test direct IP connectivity using Network Utility Ping command.
C. Confirm Ethernet connectivity using Network Diagnostics.
D. Review the Network Activity report in Activity Monitor.
E. Verify the network settings in Network preferences.
F. Review the Activity Report in Network Monitor.

Correct Answer: BCE
QUESTION 57
Which of the following statements are true regarding FTP on a Mac OS X v10.4 computer?
A. FTP service on Mac OS X v10.4 does not use usernames or passwords
B. FTP service on Mac OS X v10.4 requires that the firewall service be disabled.
C. FTP service on Mac OS X v10.4 is compatible only with other Mac OS X computers.
D. Remote users who connect to the computer over FTP can access files outside of their home directory

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 58
You work as the network administrator at Certkiller .com. You need to configure your Mac OS X v10.4 computer to allow other Mac OS X computers to send faxes through it. What should you do?
A. In Printer Setup Utility, choose Enable Sharing from the Fax/Modem menu.
B. Click the checkbox for Fax Sharing in the Services pane of Sharing preferences.
C. Select Printer Sharing in the Services pane of Sharing preferences and click the allow fax sharing checkbox.
D. Enable the Let others send faxes through this computer option in the Sharing pane of print & Fax preferences.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 59
Exhibit: When checking Network preferences you notice that Mac OS X v10.4 has just updated your port priority order and port status indicators as shown in the exhibit. What would have caused these changes?

A. The network cable has been disconnected.
B. The DHCP server has a new Air Port card installed.
C. An Air Port Bass Station has been moved closer to the computer.
D. The DHCP server on the Built-in Ethernet network is no longer available.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 60
Exhibit: You work as a technician at Certkiller .com. You have set up the Certkiller .com network as shown in the exhibit. You have configured Computer A to share its internet connection from the cable modem with computers B and C over Ethernet. With regard to this configuration, which of the following statements are true?

A. Internet Sharing is incompatible with cable modems.
B. Internet Sharing must be enabled on all three computers.
C. A computer running Mac OS X v10.4 can use Internet Sharing to share its Internet connection with only one other computer on the network.
D. Receiving and sharing an internet connection over the same Ethernet port on Computer A can cause network problems for other ISP customers.

Correct Answer: D

With the complete collection of Apple 9L0-401 Questions and Answers, Flydumps.com has assembled to take you through Questions and Answers to your Apple 9L0-401 Exam preparation. In the Apple 9L0-401 exam resources, you will cover every field of Apple 9L0-401 exam helping to ready you for your successful Microsoft Certification.

Categories

Microsoft Exam Dumps

microsoft azure exam dumps

microsoft data exam dumps

microsoft dynamics 365 exam dumps

microsoft 365 exam dumps

microsoft fundamentals exam dumps

microsoft certified exam dumps

microsoft mta exam dumps

more… microsoft exam dumps