Download Free VCE Files: CCNA, A+ Certification, MCSE – Cert4sure CompTIA,CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner CompTIA CAS-001 VCE, Most Reliable CompTIA CAS-001 New Questions Online Sale

CompTIA CAS-001 VCE, Most Reliable CompTIA CAS-001 New Questions Online Sale

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 70-470 dumps

We at Flydumps CompTIA CAS-001 exam sample questions are IT. experts and are highly experienced in the field of exam dumps and study notes as our team is continuously working for the more accomplished CompTIA CAS-001 exam guide and test questions. At CompTIA CAS-001 exam sample questions Flydumps, all the necessary CompTIA CAS-001 exam guide is available which not only includes free CompTIA CAS-001 but it also contains CompTIA CAS-001 study guide and CompTIA CAS-001 practice exam.

QUESTION 26
A security administrator of a large private firm is researching and putting together a proposal to purchase an IPS. The specific IPS type has not been selected, and the security administrator needs to gather information from several vendors to determine a specific product. Which of the following documents would assist in choosing a specific brand and model?
A. RFC
B. RTO
C. RFQ
D. RFI

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 27
Wireless users are reporting issues with the company’s video conferencing and VoIP systems. The security administrator notices DOS attacks on the network that are affecting the company’s VoIP system (i.e. premature call drops and garbled call signals). The security administrator also notices that the SIP servers are unavailable during these attacks. Which of the following security controls will MOST likely mitigate the VoIP DOS attacks on the network? (Select TWO).
A. Configure 802.11b on the network
B. Configure 802.1q on the network
C. Configure 802.11e on the network
D. Update the firewall managing the SIP servers
E. Update the HIDS managing the SIP servers

Correct Answer: CD QUESTION 28
A company has decided to use the SDLC for the creation and production of a new information system. The security administrator is training all users on how to protect company information while using the new system, along with being able to recognize social engineering attacks. Senior Management must also formally approve of the system prior to it going live. In which of the following phases would these security controls take place?
A. Operations and Maintenance
B. Implementation
C. Acquisition and Development
D. Initiation Correct Answer: B QUESTION 29
A company contracts with a third party to develop a new web application to process credit cards. Which of the following assessments will give the company the GREATEST level of assurance for the web application?
A. Social Engineering
B. Penetration Test
C. Vulnerability Assessment
D. Code Review Correct Answer: D QUESTION 30
As part of the testing phase in the SDLC, a software developer wants to verify that an application is properly handling user error exceptions. Which of the following is the BEST tool or process for the developer use?
A. SRTM review
B. Fuzzer
C. Vulnerability assessment
D. HTTP interceptor Correct Answer: B QUESTION 31
Which of the following is the MOST appropriate control measure for lost mobile devices?
A. Disable unnecessary wireless interfaces such as Bluetooth.
B. Reduce the amount of sensitive data stored on the device.
C. Require authentication before access is given to the device.
D. Require that the compromised devices be remotely wiped.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 32
Which of the following is the MOST cost-effective solution for sanitizing a DVD with sensitive information on it?
A. Write over the data
B. Purge the data
C. Incinerate the DVD
D. Shred the DVD Correct Answer: D QUESTION 33
A network engineer at Company ABC observes the following raw HTTP request:
GET /disp_reports.php?SectionEntered=57&GroupEntered=-1&report_type=alerts&to_date=01- 01-0101&Run= Run&UserEntered=dsmith&SessionID=5f04189bc&from_date=31-10-2010&TypesEntered=1 HTTP/1.1
Host: test.example.net Accept: */* Accept-Language: en Connection: close Cookie: java14=1; java15=1; java16=1; js=1292192278001;
Which of the following should be the engineer’s GREATEST concern?
A. The HTTPS is not being enforced so the system is vulnerable.
B. The numerical encoding on the session ID is limited to hexadecimal characters, making it susceptible to a brute force attack.
C. Sensitive data is transmitted in the URL.
D. The dates entered are outside a normal range, which may leave the system vulnerable to a denial of service attack.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 34
Driven mainly by cost, many companies outsource computing jobs which require a large amount of processor cycles over a short duration to cloud providers. This allows the company to avoid a large investment in computing resources which will only be used for a short time.
Assuming the provisioned resources are dedicated to a single company, which of the following is the MAIN vulnerability associated with on-demand provisioning?
A. Traces of proprietary data which can remain on the virtual machine and be exploited
B. Remnants of network data from prior customers on the physical servers during a compute job
C. Exposure of proprietary data when in-transit to the cloud provider through IPSec tunnels
D. Failure of the de-provisioning mechanism resulting in excessive charges for the resources

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 35
A security administrator needs a secure computing solution to use for all of the company’s security audit log storage, and to act as a central server to execute security functions from. Which of the following is the BEST option for the server in this scenario?
A. A hardened Red Hat Enterprise Linux implementation running a software firewall
B. Windows 7 with a secure domain policy and smartcard based authentication
C. A hardened bastion host with a permit all policy implemented in a software firewall
D. Solaris 10 with trusted extensions or SE Linux with a trusted policy

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 36
After implementing port security, restricting all network traffic into and out of a network, migrating to IPv6, installing NIDS, firewalls, spam and application filters, a security administer is convinced that the network is secure. The administrator now focuses on securing the hosts on the network, starting with the servers.
Which of the following is the MOST complete list of end-point security software the administrator could plan to implement?
A. Anti-malware/virus/spyware/spam software, as well as a host based firewall and strong, two- factor authentication.
B. Anti-virus/spyware/spam software, as well as a host based IDS, firewall, and strong three- factor authentication.
C. Anti-malware/virus/spyware/spam software, as well as a host based firewall and biometric authentication.
D. Anti-malware/spam software, as well as a host based firewall and strong, three-factor authentication.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 37
A security architect is assigned to a major software development project. The software development team has a history of writing bug prone, inefficient code, with multiple security flaws in every release. The security architect proposes implementing secure coding standards to the project manager. The secure coding standards will contain detailed standards for:
A. error handling, input validation, memory use and reuse, race condition handling, commenting, and preventing typical security problems.
B. error prevention, requirements validation, memory use and reuse, commenting typical security problems, and testing code standards.
C. error elimination, trash collection, documenting race conditions, peer review, and typical security problems.
D. error handling, input validation, commenting, preventing typical security problems, managing customers, and documenting extra requirements.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 38
A number of security incidents have been reported involving mobile web-based code developed by a consulting company. Performing a root cause analysis, the security administrator of the consulting company discovers that the problem is a simple programming error that results in extra information being loaded into the memory when the proper format is selected by the user. After repeating the process several times, the security administrator is able to execute unintentional instructions through this method. Which of the following BEST describes the problem that is occurring, a good mitigation technique to use to prevent future occurrences, and why it a security concern?
A. Problem: Cross-site scripting Mitigation Technique. Input validation Security Concern: Decreases the company’s profits and cross-site scripting can enable malicious actors to compromise the confidentiality of network connections or interrupt the availability of the network.
B. Problem: Buffer overflow Mitigation Technique: Secure coding standards Security Concern: Exposes the company to liability buffer overflows and can enable malicious actors to compromise the confidentiality/availability of the data.
C. Problem: SQL injection Mitigation Technique: Secure coding standards Security Concern: Exposes the company to liability SQL injection and can enable malicious actors to compromise the confidentiality of data or interrupt the availability of a system.
D. Problem: Buffer overflow Mitigation Technique: Output validation Security Concern: Exposing the company to public scrutiny buffer overflows can enable malicious actors to interrupt the availability of a system.
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 39
A security administrator has been conducting a security assessment of Company XYZ for the past two weeks. All of the penetration tests and other assessments have revealed zero flaws in the systems at Company XYZ. However, Company XYZ reports that it has been the victim of numerous security incidents in the past six months. In each of these incidents, the criminals have managed to exfiltrate large volumes of data from the secure servers at the company. Which of the following techniques should the investigation team consider in the next phase of their assessment in hopes of uncovering the attack vector the criminals used?
A. Vulnerability assessment
B. Code review
C. Social engineering
D. Reverse engineering

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 40
A security manager at Company ABC, needs to perform a risk assessment of a new mobile device which the Chief Information Officer (CIO) wants to immediately deploy to all employees in the company. The product is commercially available, runs a popular mobile operating system, and can connect to IPv6 networks wirelessly. The model the CIO wants to procure also includes the upgraded 160GB solid state hard drive. The producer of the device will not reveal exact numbers but experts estimate that over 73 million of the devices have been sold worldwide. Which of the following is the BEST list of factors the security manager should consider while performing a risk assessment?
A. Ability to remotely wipe the devices, apply security controls remotely, and encrypt the SSD; the track record of the vendor in publicizing and correcting security flaws in their products; predicted costs associated with maintaining, integrating and securing the devices.
B. Ability to remotely administer the devices, apply security controls remotely, and remove the SSD; the track record of the vendor in securely implementing IPv6 with IPSec; predicted costs associated with securing the devices.
C. Ability to remotely monitor the devices, remove security controls remotely, and decrypt the SSD; the track record of the vendor in publicizing and preventing security flaws in their products; predicted costs associated with maintaining, destroying and tracking the devices.
D. Ability to remotely sanitize the devices, apply security controls locally, encrypt the SSD; the track record of the vendor in adapting the open source operating system to their platform; predicted costs associated with inventory management, maintaining, integrating and securing the devices.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 41
A newly-appointed risk management director for the IT department at Company XYZ, a major pharmaceutical manufacturer, needs to conduct a risk analysis regarding a new system which the developers plan to bring on-line in three weeks. The director begins by reviewing the thorough and well-written report from the independent contractor who performed a security assessment of the system. The report details what seems to be a manageable volume of infrequently exploited security vulnerabilities. The likelihood of a malicious attacker exploiting one of the vulnerabilities is low; however, the director still has some reservations about approving the system because of which of the following?
A. The resulting impact of even one attack being realized might cripple the company financially.
B. Government health care regulations for the pharmaceutical industry prevent the director from approving a system with vulnerabilities.
C. The director is new and is being rushed to approve a project before an adequate assessment has been performed.
D. The director should be uncomfortable accepting any security vulnerabilities and should find time to correct them before the system is deployed.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 42
A small company has a network with 37 workstations, 3 printers, a 48 port switch, an enterprise class router, and a firewall at the boundary to the ISP. The workstations have the latest patches and all have up-to-date anti-virus software. User authentication is a two-factor system with fingerprint scanners and passwords. Sensitive data on each workstation is encrypted. The network is configured to use IPv4 and is a standard Ethernet network. The network also has a captive portal based wireless hot-spot to accommodate visitors. Which of the following is a problem with the security posture of this company?
A. No effective controls in place
B. No transport security controls are implemented
C. Insufficient user authentication controls are implemented
D. IPv6 is not incorporated in the network
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 43
Statement: “The system shall implement measures to notify system administrators prior to a security incident occurring.”
Which of the following BEST restates the above statement to allow it to be implemented by a team of software developers?
A. The system shall cease processing data when certain configurable events occur.
B. The system shall continue processing in the event of an error and email the security administrator the error logs.
C. The system shall halt on error.
D. The system shall throw an error when specified incidents pass a configurable threshold.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 44
A corporate executive lost their smartphone while on an overseas business trip. The phone was equipped with file encryption and secured with a strong passphrase. The phone contained over 60GB of proprietary data. Given this scenario, which of the following is the BEST course of action?
A. File an insurance claim and assure the executive the data is secure because it is encrypted.
B. Immediately implement a plan to remotely wipe all data from the device.
C. Have the executive change all passwords and issue the executive a new phone.
D. Execute a plan to remotely disable the device and report the loss to the police.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 45
A user logs into domain A using a PKI certificate on a smartcard protected by an 8 digit PIN. The credential is cached by the authenticating server in domain A. Later, the user attempts to access a resource in domain B. This initiates a request to the original authenticating server to somehow attest to the resource server in the second domain that the user is in fact who they claim to be.
Which of the following is being described?
A. Authentication
B. Authorization
C. SAML
D. Kerberos

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 46
A certain script was recently altered by the author to meet certain security requirements, and needs to be executed on several critical servers. Which of the following describes the process of ensuring that the script being used was not altered by anyone other than the author?
A. Digital encryption
B. Digital signing
C. Password entropy
D. Code signing

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 47
A company has asked their network engineer to list the major advantages for implementing a virtual environment in regards to cost. Which of the following would MOST likely be selected?
A. Ease of patch testing
B. Reducing physical footprint
C. Reduced network traffic
D. Isolation of applications

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 48
The security administrator has been tasked with providing a solution that would not only eliminate the need for physical desktops, but would also centralize the location of all desktop applications, without losing physical control of any network devices. Which of the following would the security manager MOST likely implement?
A. VLANs
B. VDI
C. PaaS
D. IaaS

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 49
A company has decided to relocate and the security manager has been tasked to perform a site survey of the new location to help in the design of the physical infrastructure. The current location has video surveillance throughout the building and entryways.
The following requirements must be met:
Able to log entry of all employees in and out of specific areas

Access control into and out of all sensitive areas

Tailgating prevention
Which of the following would MOST likely be implemented to meet the above requirements and provide a secure solution? (Select TWO).
A. Discretionary Access control
B. Man trap
C. Visitor logs
D. Proximity readers
E. Motion detection sensors

Correct Answer: BD

Special CompTIA CAS-001 exam FLYDUMPS is designed according to the updated curriculum given by FLYDUMPS. This CompTIA CAS-001 exam highlights the most vital and anticipated contents regarding the test and exclude all of the unnecessary details. Thus, It provides a shortcut way and prevents you from over digesting the whole of CompTIA CAS-001 exam. Let FLYDUMPS to smooth your way and make your scores higher to get CompTIA CAS-001 test. And FLYDUMPS CompTIA CAS-001 exam are constantly updated to reflect the current CompTIA CAS-001 exam information. FLYDUMPS CompTIA CAS-001 exam updates are supplied free of charge to FLYDUMPS customers hereby becoming an investment rather than a disposable product.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure CCDP dumps: https://www.pass4itsure.com/ccdp.html

Avaya 3101 Testing, New Updated Avaya 3101 Study Material UP To 50% Off