Home » Checkpoint » CheckPoint 156-210 Real Exam, First-hand CheckPoint 156-210 Vce Dumps On Sale

CheckPoint 156-210 Real Exam, First-hand CheckPoint 156-210 Vce Dumps On Sale

Flydumps practice test training resources are versatile and highly compatible with Microsoft exam formats. We provide up to date resources and comprehensive coverage on CheckPoint 156-210 exam dumps help you to advance your skills.

QUESTION 55
Which Block Intruder options block suspicious connections? (Choose three)
A. Block Connections by Packet Size.
B. Block Access from that Source.
C. Block Connections using Specific Services.
D. Block Access to the Destination.
E. Block Selected Connection.

Correct Answer: BDE
QUESTION 56
Which of the following denial-of-service attacks does SmartDefense defeat? (Choose three)
A. Ping of Death
B. Rouge Applets
C. Teardrop
D. Host System Hogging
E. LAND
Correct Answer: ACE
QUESTION 57
What are the benefit of Stateful Inspection? (Choose two) Stateful Inspection:
A. Shuts down the upper-range ports, to secure an internal network.
B. Uses state information derived from past communications and other applications, to make control decisions for new communication attempts.
C. Leaves the upper range of ports (greater than 1023) open, to allow for file-transfer sessions.
D. Duplicates the number of sessions, acting as a proxy broker between a client and server.
E. Examines every packet, and applies a defined Security Policy to each.
Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 58
Which of the following are core functions of Application Intelligence? (Choose two)
A. Validating compliance to standards.
B. Validating simple protocols, without controlling application logic.
C. Validating Data and Physical Layer attacks.
D. Limiting the ability of applications to carry malicious data.
E. Allowing Application Layer operations.

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 59
One of the functions of the SmartDefense console is to:
A. Add rules to block and log attacks.
B. Configure user options for tracking attacks.
C. Display real-time information about attacks.
D. Configure logging options for attack forensics.
E. Configure auditing and reporting options.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 60
The SANS Dshield.org Storm center integrates with SmartDefense, by: (Choose two)
A. Reviewing VPN-1/FireWall-1 logs.
B. Providing Storm Center audit trails.
C. Setting up the SmartDefense Subscription service.
D. Adding the Storm Center Block List report to the Security Policy.
E. Updating SmartDefense attack signatures in real time.

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 61
Systems needing to be accessed from the Internet should use which type of address translation?
A. IP Pool NAT
B. Hide NAT
C. NAT cannot be used
D. Static NAT
E. Dynamic NAT

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 62
VPN-1/FireWall-1 logs are exportable to other applications, such as spreadsheets or databases, using which of the following?
A. FW Log Unification Engine
B. Secure Internal Communications (SIC)
C. Check Point logs are not exportable
D. Log Export Application (LEA)
E. Log Identification Unique ID (LUUID)
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 63
Which of the following is NOT configured under Application Intelligence in SmartDefense?
A. FTP
B. DNS
C. Dynamic Ports
D. Rlogin
E. VoIP

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 64
Which type of rule should be placed above the Stealth Rule?
A. User Authentication
B. Client Authentication
C. Network Address Translation
D. Cleanup
E. Session Authentication

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 65
Bad weather and a UPS failure caused your remote Enforcement Module to reboot. Earlier that day, a tornado destroyed the building where the SmartCenter Server was located. You have not yet recovered or replaced the SmartCenter Server. Which of the following statements is false? (Choose two) Because the Enforcement Module cannot connect to the SmartCenter Server.
A. The Enforcement Module will log locally.
B. The Enforcement Module will continue to enforce the last Security Policy installed.
C. No Security Policy is installed, and all traffic will be dropped.
D. No Security Policy is installed, and all traffic will be allowed.
E. The Enforcement Module attempts to fetch a Security Policy from the SmartCenter Server, and install it.

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 66
Which of the following is NOT included in Application Intelligence Web Security?
A. HTTP Worm Catcher
B. Peer-to-Peer traffic over HTTP
C. Cross-Site Scripting
D. HTTP Format Size
E. HTTP Java Blocker
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 67
Which of the following statements are TRUE of VPN-1/FireWall-1 groups? (Choose two)
A. Groups can be nested in groups.
B. The contents of one group can be imported into another group.
C. Services and network objects can be placed in the same group.
D. User groups can be nested, but network-object groups cannot.
E. Users and services can be placed in the same group.
Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 68
You have locked yourself out, with a rule or an incorrectly configured Security Policy. What would you do to recover communication between your SmartCenter Server and Enforcement Module?
A. fw push localhost
B. pw unloadlocal
C. fw unlocklocal
D. cpstop localhost
E. cpdelete localhost

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 69
How does SmartDefense Integrate with network Storm Centers? (Choose two)
A. Security Administrators can decide to send logs to a Storm Center to help other organizations.
B. The SmartDefense Storm Center Module downloads the Block List Report directly, adding it to the Security Policy.
C. Security Administrators must manually compile log files before sending them to Storm Centers.
D. Security Administrators must create network objects for each of the systems on the Storm Center Block List, then install a new Security Policy.
E. By default, logs are automatically delivered to a Storm Center.

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 70
Which of the following statements is TRUE of transparent authentication in NG with Application Intelligence? (Choose three)
A. Unknown users are prompted three times for a password, and are then disconnected.
B. Unknown users receive error messages, indicating that the Enforcement Module does not recognize user names.
C. NG with Application Intelligence does not allow connections from users who do not know the name or IP address of the Enforcement Module.
D. NG with Application Intelligence prompts for user names, event though authentication data may not be recognized by the Enforcement Module.
E. NG with Application Intelligence allows connections from authenticated users, and does not require that users know the IP address or name of the firewall.

Correct Answer: ADE
QUESTION 71
At Certkiller , auditors are Check Point Security Administrators with a customized permissions profile.
Auditors must have the ability to review information from SmartView Tracker, SmartView Status, and
SmartView Monitoring, but they may not make changes to the information. Auditors are not permitted to
view security Policies or the objects database.
Which of the following settings grants auditors the MOST appropriate set of permissions, based on the
corporate environment, described above for Certkiller ?

A. Read-Only SmartView Reporter
B. Read-Only Monitoring
C. Read-Only Security Policy
D. Read-Only SmartUpdate
E. Read-Only Log Consolidator
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 72
When are Anti-Spoofing Rules enforced during packet inspection?
A. Before the Cleanup Rule is applied.
B. After the Stealth Rule is applied.
C. Before any rule in the Rule Base is applied.
D. When the packet is authorized by an Accept or Encrypt rule.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 73
Which of the following objects are allowed in the Source components of the Rule Base? (Choose two)
A. Host-Node Objects
B. Time Objects
C. LDAP Account Units
D. Services
E. User Groups

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 74
Which of the following is TRUE, if you change the inspection order of implied rules?
A. You must stop and start the Enforcement Module, before the changes can take place.
B. After the Security Policy is installed, the order in which rules are enforced changes.
C. You cannot change the inspection order of implied rules.
D. You must stop and start the SmartCenter Server, before the changes can take place.
E. Security Policy installation will fail.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 75
Security Administrators use Session Authentication when they want users to: (Choose two)
A. Authenticate for all services.
B. Use only TELNET, FTP, Rlogin, and HTTP services.
C. Use only HTTP and HTTPS services.
D. Authenticate once, and then be able to use any service, until logging off.
E. Log authentication actions locally.

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 76
Which of the following statements is TRUE concerning how NG with Application Intelligence handles the authentication of users?
A. Users may have different VPN-1 & FireWall-1 passwords, on Enforcement Modules managed by the same SmartCenter Server.
B. All users on the same gateway must use the same authentication method.
C. All imported users must use the same authentication method and hash.
D. All users in the same group must use the same authentication method and hash.
E. Users may be required to use different authentication methods for different services.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 77
Spoofing is a method of: A. Making packets appear as if they came from an authorized source IP address.
B. Hiding your Enforcement Module from unauthorized users.
C. Disguising an invalid IP address behind an authorized IP address.
D. Detecting when someone is attacking your network.
E. Detecting users logging in using false or wrong authentication logins.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 78
Which of the following statements is TRUE when modifying user templates?
A. If the user template is modified, all active user connections will be dropped when the modifier user database is installed.
B. All users subsequently created with that template will have the new properties.
C. You must always create new templates. Existing user templates cannot be modified.
D. All users previously created using the template are automatically modified with the new properties.
E. If the user template is modified, you must manually re-establish user-group membership.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 79
As a Security Administrator, you want to force users to authenticate. You have selected Client Authentication for the type of authentication. Users will be using a Web browser to authenticate. Which of the following TCP ports will authenticate users?
A. 23
B. 261
C. 80
D. 900
E. 259

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 80
Which of the following is NOT a step in the Session Authentication process?
A. If authentication is successful, the VPN-1/FireWall-1 Enforcement Module allows connections to pass.
B. The Session Agent prompts users for an authentication password, after Phase 1 of IKE negotiations is complete.
C. Users initiate connections directly to a server.
D. The Session Agent prompts users for authenticated data, and returns the information to the Enforcement Module.
E. The VPN-1/FireWall-1 Enforcement Module intercepts connections, and connects to t he Session Agent.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 81
With VPN-1/FireWall-1 central licensing, a license is linked to which of the following?
A. Domain name of the SmartCenter Server.
B. IP address of the Enforcement Module.
C. IP address of the SmartCenter Server.
D. IP address of the SmartConsole
E. Domain name of the Enforcement Module.
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 82
Your organization’s internal programming team developed a proprietary application for accessing the time-
management system. The application uses a custom-designed protocol. As the Security Administrator, you
must control user access to the time-management system.
Which is the BEST authentication method for this scenario?

A. NG with Application Intelligence authentication methods can only be applied to protocols included in the standard, pre-defined suite.
B. Implicit User Authentication
C. User Authentication
D. Session Authentication

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 83
Which of the following is the BEST authentication for roaming users, such as doctors updating patient records via HTTP at various workstations in a hospital?
A. Client
B. Session
C. User

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 84
Which of the following statements is specifically TRUE of user groups?
A. Non-authentication rules require a user group in the Source field.
B. Authentication rules require a user group in the Source field.
C. User groups must be created, in order to implement authentication.
D. Authentication rules require a user group in both the Source and Destination field.
E. User groups cannot be used in authentication rules.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 85
You have created a SmartConsole Administrator with Read Only privileges in the Check Point
Configuration Tool.
Which of the following actions can this administrator perform? (Choose three)

A. Filter log files in the SmartView Tracker.
B. Review saved policies.
C. Change network object properties.
D. Install policies
E. Log in to the SmartDashboard.

Correct Answer: ABE
QUESTION 86
VPN-1/FireWall-1 supports User Authentication for which of the following services? Select the response below that contains the MOST complete list of supported services.
A. FTP, FTPS, HTTP, HTTPS
B. Rlogin, TELNET, HTTP, FTP
C. POP3, SMTP, HTTPS, FTPS
D. TELNET, HTTP, FTP, SMTP
E. Rlogin, TELNET, HTTP, SMTP
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 87
User Authentication supports all of the following services, EXCEPT:
A. SSH
B. FTP
C. HTTP
D. RLOGIN
E. TELNET
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 88

In the diagram, a group of users in the QA Department requires frequent access to the Palace Server.
Access to Palace is allowed from localnet hosts. Each user can log in at the beginning of the day, and can
use the service for a specified time period and number of sessions. If a user forgets to log out, the
connection to Palace is closed at the end of the authorization period.
Which of the following rules allows access to the Palace Server, from QA users on the local network? QA
users’ source (un the Rule Base) is [email protected]
A. Rule 3
B. Rule 4
C. None of these rules allows access
D. Rule 1
E. Rule 2

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 89
Which authentication method could be used for H.323 services? (Choose two)
A. Client Authentication
B. VoIP Authentication
C. User Authentication
D. No Authentication can be used for H.323
E. Session Authentication

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 90
Which authentication method could be used for SIP services? (Choose two)
A. Client Authentication
B. No authentication can be used for SIP
C. VoIP Authentication
D. Session Authentication
E. User Authentication

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 91
When the Client Authentication method requires Manual Sign On, users must connect to which of the following ports?
A. TELNET to port 70, or HTTP to port 443
B. TELNET to port 161, or HTTP to port 136
C. TELNET to port 21, or HTTP to port 80
D. TELNET to port 165, or HTTP to port 514
E. TELNET to port 259, or HTTP to port 900
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 92
In the Client Authentication Action Properties dialog box, the Manual Sign On method is selected. This means:
A. If a connection matches the Rule Base and the service is an authenticated service, the client is signed on after a successful authentication.
B. The user must TELNET to the target server on port 250.
C. If a connection using any service matches the Rule Base, the client is authenticated.
D. If authentication is successful, access is granted from the network that initiated the connection.
E. the user must initiate a Client Authentication session to the gateway.

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 93
Which of the following responses is TRUE about creating user templates? (Choose two)
A. By default, users can authenticate 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.
B. If not specific source or destination is selected users can authenticate to any source or destination.
C. If no password options are selected, users will still be able to authenticate, by creating their passwords during login.
D. When you create new users, you must create a new template for each user.
E. If no encryption method is selected, users will only be able to authenticate when they receive their Certificate Authority.

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 94
What is the advantage of using VPN-1/FireWall-1 Password for the authentication scheme, rather than using OS Password?
A. The OS Password authentication scheme can only be used with services available to user’s local machine.
B. There is not advantage, because VPN-1/FireWall-1 Password can only be used, if a user has an operating-system account on the network.
C. The OS Password authentication scheme can only be used with users who are present on the local network protected by the Enforcement Module. No external users can be configured for OS Password authentication.
D. VPN-1/FireWall-1 Passwords can be cached on the Enforcement Module. If a user in the user database attempts a connection, that user will not be prompted to re-enter the password.
E. VPN1-/FireWall-1 Passwords can be used, even if a user does not have an operating-system account on the network.

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 95
Which of the following statements accurately describes VPN-1/FireWall-1 Session Authentication? (Choose three)
A. Session Authentication allows unlimited connections from a single host or IP address.
B. Session Authentication does not result in any additional connections to the Enforcement Module.
C. Session Authentication is restricted to a limited number of service.
D. Session Authentication requires that an authentication agent be installed on client computers.
E. Session Authentication requires an authentication procedure for each connection.

Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 96
You have created a rule so that every time a user wants to connect to the Internet using HTTP, that user must be authenticated. You want an authentication scheme that provides transparency for the user, and administrative control for you. The user must be able to log in from any location.
Which authentication scheme meets your needs?
A. Client
B. Session
C. Users

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 97
The VPN-1/Firewall-1 NG User Interface consists of which of the following elements?
A. Security Policy Editor, Visual Policy Editor and Object tree view.
B. Management Server and VPN-1/FireWall-1 Module.
C. Visual Policy Editor, Object Tree view and inspection Module.
D. Security Policy Server, System GUI and Module Log Viewer.
E. VPN-1/FireWall-1 Module, Inspection Module and Security Server.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 98
You are attempting to implement Client Authentication for FTP. You have the accept firewall control connection option unchecked in the Policies and Properties dialog box. In the following Rule base, which rule would prevent a user from performing Client Authentication? No SOURCE DESTINATION SERVICE ACTION 1 Any fw.chicago.com Any drop 2 [email protected] Any ftp Client Encrypt 3 Any localNet http Accept telnet 4 Any Any Any drop
A. Rule 1
B. Rule 2
C. Rule 3
D. Rule 4

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 99
As a VPN-1/Firewall-1 administrator, you have an undistributed range of IP addresses for which you want to perform address translation. You can simplify your efforts through the use of ADDRESS RANGE.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 100
In the figure below, Localnet is an internal network with private addresses A corresponding set of public addresses is available as follows: Public IP addresses Private IP addresses 199.203.73.15-199.203.73.115 200.0.0.100-200.0.0.200 The private addresses are translated to public addresses by specifying addresses Translation in the NAT tab of Localnet’s network properties window. Source addresses for the outbound packets from hosts in Localnet will be translated to 199.203.73.12 as shown in the figure below.

A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: B

Well-regarded for its level of detail, assessment features, and challenging review questions and hands-on exercises, CheckPoint 156-210 helps you master the concepts and techniques that will enable you to succeed on the CheckPoint 156-210 exam the first time.

Categories

Archives

Cisco Exam Dumps

Latest Cisco CCNA dumps

Latest Cisco DevNet dumps

Latest Cisco CCNP dumps

Latest Cisco CCIE dumps

Latest Cisco CCDE dumps

Latest Cisco Special dumps

All Cisco dumps

Microsoft Exam Dumps

Microsoft Azure Exam Dumps

Microsoft Data Exam Dumps

Microsoft Dynamics 365 Exam Dumps

Microsoft 365 Exam Dumps

Microsoft Fundamentals Exam Dumps

Microsoft Certified Exam Dumps

Microsoft MTA Exam Dumps

More… Microsoft Exam Dumps