Home » CCE-AD » Citrix 1Y0-400 Exam Materials, Latest Release Citrix 1Y0-400 Exam Materials With 100% Pass Rate

Cisco Exam Dumps

Latest Cisco CCNA dumps

Latest Cisco DevNet dumps

Latest Cisco CCNP dumps

Latest Cisco CCIE dumps

Latest Cisco CCDE dumps

Latest Cisco Special dumps

All Cisco dumps

Citrix 1Y0-400 Exam Materials, Latest Release Citrix 1Y0-400 Exam Materials With 100% Pass Rate

1.1 Current Citrix Environment
Soler Healthcare does not have an existing Citnx Infrastructure. Soler Healthcare is interested in desktop virtualization. A desktop virtualization Proof-of-Concept (POC) environment was recently built for Soler Healthcare. After several demonstrations, management has decided to replace the current desktop and application delivery model with a Citrix virtualized infrastructure

1.2 Key Project Findings
After an onsite assessment of the Soler Healthcare infrastructure and a demonstration of the POC environment, the following statements indicate the status of Soler Healthcare’s IT needs and plans: The CIO of Soler Healthcare has been charged with the responsibility of using the upcoming desktop refresh window, during which all user office computer equipment will be evaluated and upgraded where necessary, to move to a virtualized desktop and application model. Soler Healthcare is interested in desktop and application virtualization to address several problems, including the following.
1.
Providing secure remote access to select users who need to access their data from remote locations outside of the corporate network.

2.
Reducing overall general IT and storage costs

1.3 Next Steps
Following the infrastructure assessment of Soler Healthcare’s IT environment, this report recommends that Soler Healthcare takes the following actions: Replace the physical servers and desktops with virtual servers and desktops and update the Operating System platforms to Windows Server 2012 and Windows 8 Provide secure remote access from any device to users in the HR, Doctors, Management, IT, the Emergency Response and Offsite Contractors groups Implement a virtualization infrastructure with shared storage to support a new virtual server and desktop infrastructure. Integrate disaster recovery solutions into the new architecture

Users
The Soler Healthcare environment consists of a diverse group of users. Call center staff use thin client devices to access corporate
resources, while most of the other user groups access corporate resources from corporate-issued workstations and laptops. Over the
last few years, users at Soler Healthcare have gradually begun to access corporate resources from tablet and smartphone devices.

Users are frustrated with the IT team difficulty rolling out new operating systems and applications, the lack of a remote access strategy,
and the overall lack of flexibility in the environment. In both formal and informal settings, the CIO has presented the concept of virtualizing applications and
desktops, and users have responded favorably. Thus, the management at Soler Healthcare has instructed the IT team to assess, design, and build a virtual
desktop solution, creating appropriate solutions for employees based on their job requirements.
Client Devices
All Call Center employees access applications from thin-client terminals. These terminals are used to connect to a legacy mainframe environment using a terminal emulator. The legacy mainframe environment will be replaced with a Windows-based solution.
With the exception of the Call Center, the majority of the other users in the environment have laptops and desktops with single-core processors and 1GB of RAM on which they run Windows XP. Some have newer computers running Windows 7. Currently users’ data is not backed up and the company does not have a disaster recovery strategy.
Some employees have handheld devices, such as a tablets and smartphones. Tablets and smartphones are currently not officially supported by the IT department at Soler Healthcare; only “best effort” support is provided. Extending support to tablets and smartphones is being considered. Current breakdown of client devices at Soler Healthcare:
Applications
The HR applications suite named PositivelyPeople is a front-end application that provides access to various modules, including payroll,
time sheets, vacation requests, new hire procedures and information on former employees. The sensitive data in the PositivelyPeople
application must be treated with strict confidentiality and must only be accessible to members of the HR user group. Distribution of the
data must be prevented. The output of the modules can be in either Microsoft Word or Excel file format, or Adobe PDF; so these
applications are currently co-located with PositivelyPeople on the HR users’ desktops.

Installation of PositivelyPeople is performed manually based on a thoroughly documented process.
The Finance team, which consists of the billing and collections team, also accesses the main finance application named
PositivelyFinance, from their desktops PositivelyFinance is not available from devices outside of the Finance’s team vLAN.

The application is only accessible to members of the Finance team Users of the PositivelyFinance application should not be able to move or copy application data from the corporate network to any non-corporate issued devices or any devices that are not connected to the Finance’s team vLAN The vendor for PositivelyPeople and PositivelyFinance has tested and certified the applications to run on Windows Server 2012. The IT group at Soler Healthcare needs to ensure that these applications are always available.
Several months ago, Soler Healthcare sponsored a XenDesktop POC centered on mobilizing Windows applications for the Emergency Response Team. The POC focused on the Emergency Planning application named PositivelyResponse. The POC was considered successful.
Breakdown of all user groups and their application requirements:

Application Access
With the exception of Call Center users, all users currently access their required applications locally on their desktops or laptops. The recently conducted XenDesktop POC has increased interest in desktop virtualization. Members of the Management team who attended the demonstration are excited about the possibilities of having secure remote access to the corporate network, centralized management of applications, and a host of other features they like. The POC was successful and has gained the support of many of the decision makers at Soler Healthcare.
In the new environment, users in the HR, Doctors, Management, IT, the Emergency Response and Offsite Contractors groups should have remote access to their applications and/or desktops at all times including when at a Soler Healthcare facility or outside of one (over the Internet from other networks). All other users should have access to their applications and/or desktops only from the internal network Access to email in particular should be available to all users regardless of their location (internally and externally),

Virtualized Desktops
Soler Healthcare is new to the concept of desktop visualization and has recently begun to explore the possibility of visualization applications, desktops, and server workloads. Soler Healthcare plans to move to a virtualized desktop and application model for users based on what is deemed most appropriate following the successful POC of XenDesktop in their environment. On Soler Healthcare’s desktops and applications visualization wish list, management would also like for the IT team to implement high availability within the desktop and application solution.

Databases
SQL Server 2008 is currently implemented in the Soler Healthcare environment A team of database administrators maintains the SQL database infrastructure. A full backup is performed on a nightly basis as part of the regular maintenance program All databases are currently stored on a storage area network (SAN).
The backend database for the PositivelyPeople, PositivelyFinance and PositivelyResponse applications are also housed on this SQL Server 2008. Soler Healthcare is moving all databases to SQL Server 2008 R2 with the most recent service pack and patches based on robust new hardware and virtualized servers. The PositivelyFinance database needs to be transitioned to this new platform as soon as reasonably possible.

Windows Server and Active Directory
The Soler Healthcare server infrastructure is based on Windows 2008 R2 servers. Windows 2012 has been tested successfully for all applications, and Windows Server 2012 will be implemented as the server operating system platform in new virtual environment. The environment consists of a single forest which contains several domains, one for each country in which Soler Healthcare operates and maintains a facility. Each of these domains includes all of Soler Healthcare facilities in that country.
A Remote Desktop Services (RDS) License Server is hosted on a single domain controller within each domain, with 100 Client Access Licenses (CALs) on each RDS license server. The IT staff at Soler Healthcare built all of the servers and desktops in the current environment using a manual build process. Servers at Soler Healthcare have been in service for three years with no significant changes, so the process of building or rebuilding a server has not been a regular part of maintenance tasks. However the CIO is requiring an automated, easy-to-use server provisioning process be incorporated as part of the new IT infrastructure.
Logon scripts are not enabled for users as Soler Healthcare abandoned logon scripts last year in favor of Group Policy Objects. Soler Healthcare applies a minimal set of Group Policy Objects (GPOs) to domain-joined servers and workstations. Only one GPO, which configures Internet Explorer and Windows Update settings, is applied to domain-joined servers and workstations.
Roaming profiles were implemented previously, but they caused issues with one of the PositivelyFinance modules. Instead, local profiles are being used and administrators must manually delete the profiles when necessary No Remote Desktop Services-specific home drives have been implemented, as they have been deemed unnecessary.
Network Architecture
The site layout of Soler Healthcare
Site Layout
Soler Healthcare is a worldwide organization comprised of three data centers in New York London and Hong Kong with numerous regional hospitals connected by a private wide area network to their local datacenter. Additionally, users work from home and on the road Approximately 20% of all users work from home offices or travel part of the time. This is likely to increase significantly due to a new flexible working policy for administrative and managerial users. Because of this, reliability of remote access will be very important The CIO has emphasized that internal WAN traffic between sites must be kept to a minimum. As such, each user has a home” datacenter, to which he or she primarily connects; if there is a failure, virtualized desktops and applications should fail over to the secondary datacenter Based on this architecture, the datacenters are designed to support specific regions.
Enterprise Storage
User data is currently stored on an aging iSCSI SAN Soler Healthcare plans to roll out a new global storage solution for the three main datacenters, and the new storage solution will provide a total capacity of more than 1PB. Components of the solution will be physically located at the three datacenters. Initially, only about 200TB of space will be used at each data center, and a administrative project to delete obsolete and old files has been started.
Soler Healthcare plans to upgrade its storage solution in order to incorporate redundancy, high availability, and replication between the primary and backup datacenters, for each site.

Server Hardware
Characteristics of all physical servers associated with the Soler Healthcare environment.

Soler Healthcare is planning to purchase new hardware to support the planned virtualization environment. This capital expenditure has received preliminary budgeting approval; however, where feasible and reasonable, server virtualization should be incorporated in order to maximize the efficiency of datacenter operations.

Security
Active Directory is used to authenticate users in the Soler Healthcare environment Due to the sensitive nature of the PositivelyFinance application, shadowing of this application should be prohibited. Shadowing of all other applications and desktops in the environment should only be allowed by Level-3 support personnel.
In the future, the company will require two-factor authentication when accessing the environment remotely.

Disaster Recovery
The mobile workforce is not incorporated into the disaster recovery plan at present. As such, the mobile workforce must be included in any disaster recovery plan. The CIO has confirmed the use of the London datacenter for disaster recovery purposes.

QUESTION 1
Based on the assessment of the current company infrastructure, which design option is best for remote access?
A. Deploy six NetScaler appliances: two in New York, two in Hong Kong, and two in London.
B. Deploy three NetScaler appliances: one in each datacenter.
C. Deploy two NetScaler appliances: one in London and one in New York.
D. Deploy one pair of NetScaler appliances in the London failover datacenter.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 2
How can the architect implement high availability?
A. Configure three high-availability pairs: one pair in New York, one pair in London, and one pair in Hong Kong.
B. Configure three high-availability pairs: one pair between New York and London, one pair between New York and Hong Kong, and one pair between Hong Kong and London.
C. Configure two high-availability pairs: one pair for New York and London, and one pair for London and Hong Kong.
D. Configure one cluster instance containing all six appliances.]]>

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 3
How should the architect recommend the NetScalers be implemented to increase site resiliency?
A. Configure GSLB for user connectivity
B. Create a cluster instance that includes all three appliances.
C. Configure a backup vServer.
D. Configure failover sites within the NetScaler. Correct Answer: A QUESTION 4
How should the architect configure the virtual servers on the two appliances?
A. Create one virtual server for each appliance and on each appliance bind a session policy to its virtual server, which is configured in ICA Proxy mode using the datacenter StoreFront server.
B. Create one virtual server for each appliance and on each appliance bind a redirection policy to its virtual server, which is configured in ICA redirection mode using the datacenter StoreFront server.
C. Create two virtual servers for each appliance and on each appliance bind a redirection policy to the virtual server(s), which is configured in ICA redirection mode using the datacenter StoreFront server.
D. Create four virtual servers for each appliance and on each appliance bind a session policy to the virtual servers, which are configured in ICA redirection mode using the datacenter StoreFront server.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5
How should the architect configure the virtual servers on the appliance?
A. Create one virtual server and bind it to a session policy that is configured in ICA Proxy mode using the datacenter StoreFront server.
B. Create two virtual servers and bind them to a redirection policy that is configured in ICA Proxy mode using the datacenter StoreFront server.
C. Create three virtual servers configured with the subnets of the three sites and bind them to redirection policies that are configured in ICA Proxy mode using the StoreFront server of that subnet.
D. Create six virtual servers in high-availability pairs configured with the subnets of the three sites and bind them to redirection policies that are configured in ICA Proxy mode using the StoreFront server of that subnet.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 6
Why is this design the best remote access design for the environment?
A. This design provides intra-site redundancy in case of appliance failures and connects users to their home datacenter while minimizing internal WAN traffic.
B. This design provides redundancy in case of site failures and connects users to their home datacenter while optimizing external WAN traffic.
C. This design protects against WAN failures and connects users to their home datacenter.
D. This design will allow for the expected expansion of remote access usage and provides SSL VPN functionality for future needs.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 7
Why is this design the best remote access design for the environment?
A. This design provides redundancy in case of appliance failures and minimizes internal WAN traffic.
B. This design provides redundancy in case of site failures and optimizing external WAN traffic.
C. This design protects against WAN failures.
D. This design will allow for the expected expansion of remote access usage. Correct Answer: A QUESTION 8
Why is configuring GSLB the best remote access design for the environment?
A. This design provides redundancy in case of site failures and connects users to their backup datacenter in case of primary site failure.
B. This design provides redundancy in case of appliance failures and connects users to their home datacenter using external WAN traffic
C. This design provides redundancy in case of appliance failures and connects users to their home datacenter using external WAN traffic
D. This design will allow for the expected expansion of remote access usage and provides SSL VPN functionality for future needs.
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 1

Users must be able to connect remotely from their own mobile devices. What should the architect consider to increase the security of the current authentication solution?
A. Adding a second authentication factor
B. Placing domain controllers in the DMZ for remote users
C. Shortening the Active Directory password expiration period
D. Populating the RDS user profile path in the Active Directory user accounts

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 2
Which aspect of the new storage system’s performance requirements is critical to the success of the project and should be determined before any purchase takes place?
A. Whether it supports automatic tiering
B. The number of SSD drives it will hold
C. Whether 8Gb/s Fibre Channel or 10Gb/s Ethernet technology provides more storage bandwidth
D. The number of IOPS it must support to host the required amount of pooled and dedicated virtual desktops

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 3
The architect needs to evaluate the options for replicating user profiles across all sites. Which two pieces of information should the architect collect to analyze the options? (Choose two.)
A. WAN traffic
B. License requirements
C. Storage infrastructure
D. Database configuration

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 4
What are two potential risks in the existing environment that the architect must address in the proposed virtual solution? (Choose two.)
A. Local profiles are used and administrators manually delete them when necessary.
B. Installation of PositivelyPeople is performed manually based on a thoroughly documented process.
C. No logon scripts are enabled for users because the company abandoned logon scripts last year in favor of GPOs.
D. Users log on to the company environment based on Active Directory credentials, but the PositivelyFinance application requires secondary credentials.

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 5
Which solution meets the criteria for reducing the general IT costs for the Research and Training user group to access their applications?
A. VM Hosted applications
B. Streamed server OS machines
C. Dedicated desktop OS machines
D. Pooled desktop OS machine with Personal vDisk

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 6
Scenario: Users from a remote research lab have very limited WAN bandwidth to their nearest datacenter. The users need to print over the WAN. What should an architect recommend to optimize printer bandwidth?
A. Optimize WAN traffic through CloudBridge.
B. Increase the WAN bandwidth through a WAN link upgrade.
C. Restrict overall session bandwidth through a HDX bandwidth policy.
D. Restrict printer redirection bandwidth through a HDX bandwidth policy.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 7
The architect recommended pooled desktop OS machines with Personal vDisks for the Nurses, Imaging, and Radiology user group. How should an engineer implement antivirus software on these desktop OS machines?
A. Install the antivirus software into the base image.
B. Deploy the antivirus package as an App-V application.
C. Deploy the antivirus software through a Group Policy startup script.
D. Install the antivirus software in the master Personal vDisk as a user-installed application.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 8
Which endpoint devices must be replaced to support the Streamed VHD method of desktop delivery?
A. Windows 7
B. Windows XP
C. Linux thin clients
D. PCs running Internet Explorer 7
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 9
The company plans to reduce their storage requirement by using thin provisioning with XenServer hosts. Which storage option should the architect verify for capability in the current environment?
A. NFS
B. CIFS
C. iSCSI
D. Fibre Channel

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 10
Which consideration is unnecessary for the PositivelyPeople application in the new environment?
A. File security
B. Secure remote access
C. Access to legacy mainframe
D. Support for secured print jobs

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 11
Given the current desktop build process, what should an architect recommend on the new virtual platform for this environment while minimizing the number of required management servers?
A. Continue with current process
B. Use Ghost to clone a master image
C. Use Machine Creation Services to clone a master image
D. Use Provisioning Services servers to create a master target device

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 12
Which two budgetary items should the architect consider to meet the needs of remote users in the new environment? (Choose two.)
A. Microsoft licenses
B. NetScaler infrastructure
C. Additional mobile devices
D. Two-factor authentication solution

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 13
Some management staff print large documents over WAN connections. What must the architect consider to optimize printing to a local printer from laptops?
A. Configure session printers
B. Configure Universal Print Server
C. Disable ‘Direct connection to print servers’
D. Allow mapping to all client printers to session

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 14
Which two options should the architect recommend to enable two-factor authentication for remote users? (Choose two.)
A. Configure Citrix Single Sign-On.
B. Configure LDAP authentication on NetScaler.
C. Configure RADIUS authentication on NetScaler.
D. Configure ‘Username and Password’ in StoreFront.
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 15
Which two business drivers are critical for the Contractors user group? (Choose two.)
A. Printing security
B. Secure remote access
C. Granular security policies
D. Support for mobile devices

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 16
Scenario: Legacy GPO policies should NOT be applied to users in the new environment. New GPOs should be configured to ensure maximum performance
across all virtual applications and desktops.
Which two actions should the architect recommend to meet these requirements? (Choose two.)

A. Enable loopback processing in Merge mode.
B. Enable loopback processing in Replace mode.
C. Apply the policy to the OUs containing the user accounts.
D. Apply the policy to the domain root with a WMI filter excluding the Windows XP OS type.
E. Apply the policy to the domain root with a deny ACL on the OU containing legacy machines.
F. Apply the policy to the OUs containing the desktop OS machines’ and server OS machines’ computer accounts.
QUESTION 17
Which three user groups require remote access? (Choose three.)
A. IT
B. Call Center
C. Human Resources
D. Emergency Response Team
E. Nurses, Imaging, and Radiology

Correct Answer: ACD QUESTION 18
An architect is assessing the existing backup strategy and recommending changes to suit the new virtual desktop environment.
Which two critical components should the architect recommend for nightly backup, as they cannot be easily recreated in the event of a disaster? (Choose two.)

A. User’s Personal vDisks
B. Pooled desktop master image
C. Servers hosting StoreFront roles
D. Servers hosting Delivery Controller roles
E. SQL Server hosting the XenDesktop database

Correct Answer: AE QUESTION 19
Which current infrastructure limitation prevents doctors in London from working remotely if the London datacenter shuts down unexpectedly?
A. There are no roaming user profiles.
B. There is no failover datacenter for London.
C. There are no backups of the SQL Server databases.
D. There is no disaster recovery plan for the mobile workforce. Correct Answer: D QUESTION 20
Contractors need a consistent environment to perform quality assurance testing of applications. Which two types of solutions should the architect recommend? (Choose two.)
A. Random server OS machines
B. Pooled desktop OS machines
C. Dedicated desktop OS machines
D. Pooled desktop OS machines with Personal vDisk Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 21

Looking to become a certified Microsoft professional? Would you like to reduce or minimize your Citrix 1Y0-400 certification cost? Do you want to pass all of the Citrix certification? If you answered YES, then look no further. Flydumps.com offers you the best Citrix exam certification test questions which cover all core topics and certification requirements.

Categories

Microsoft Exam Dumps

microsoft azure exam dumps

microsoft data exam dumps

microsoft dynamics 365 exam dumps

microsoft 365 exam dumps

microsoft fundamentals exam dumps

microsoft certified exam dumps

microsoft mta exam dumps

more… microsoft exam dumps