Cisco 642-813 Questions, Sale Cisco 642-813 Certification Covers All Key Points ?>

Cisco 642-813 Questions, Sale Cisco 642-813 Certification Covers All Key Points

New VCE and PDF– If you want to pass Cisco 642-813 exam successfully,do not miss to test Cisco latest Cisco 642-813 brain dumps.All Cisco 642-813 the new questions and answers were timely added, visit Flydumps.com to free download VCE player and PDF files.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Which optional feature of an Ethernet switch disables a port on a point-to-point link if the port does not receive traffic while Layer 1 status is up?
A. BackboneFast
B. UplinkFast
C. Loop Guard
D. UDLD aggressive mode
E. Fast Link Pulse bursts
F. Link Control Word
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 2
Which three statements about routed ports on a multilayer switch are true? (Choose three.)
A. A routed port can support VLAN subinterfaces.
B. A routed port takes an IP address assignment.
C. A routed port can be configured with routing protocols.
D. A routed port is a virtual interface on the multilayer switch.
E. A routed port is associated only with one VLAN.
F. A routed port is a physical interface on the multilayer switch.
Correct Answer: BCF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 3
Which three statements about Dynamic ARP Inspection are true? (Choose three.)
A. It determines the validity of an ARP packet based on the valid MAC address-to-IP address bindings stored in the DHCP snooping database.
B. It forwards all ARP packets received on a trusted interface without any checks.
C. It determines the validity of an ARP packet based on the valid MAC address-to-IP address bindings stored in the CAM table.
D. It forwards all ARP packets received on a trusted interface after verifying and inspecting the packet against the Dynamic ARP Inspection table.
E. It intercepts all ARP packets on untrusted ports.
F. It is used to prevent against a DHCP snooping attack.
Correct Answer: ABE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 4
A network administrator wants to configure 802.1x port-based authentication, however, the client workstation is not 802.1x compliant. What is the only supported authentication server that can be used?
A. TACACS with LEAP extensions
B. TACACS+
C. RADIUS with EAP extensions
D. LDAP “First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 4 Cisco 642-813 Exam
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 5
Refer to the exhibit. Why are users from VLAN 100 unable to ping users on VLAN 200?

A. Encapsulation on the switch is wrong.
B. Trunking needs to be enabled on Fa0/1.
C. The native VLAN is wrong.
D. VLAN 1 needs the no shutdown command.
E. IP routing needs to be enabled on the switch.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 6
The following command was issued on a router that is being configured as the active HSRP router.
standby ip 10.2.1.1
Which statement about this command is true?
A. This command will not work because the HSRP group information is missing.
B. The HSRP MAC address will be 0000.0c07.ac00.
C. The HSRP MAC address will be 0000.0c07.ac01.
D. The HSRP MAC address will be 0000.070c.ac11.
E. This command will not work because the active parameter is missing. “First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 5 Cisco 642-813 Exam
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
What does the interface subcommand “switchport voice vlan 222” indicate?
A. The port is configured for data and voice traffic.
B. The port is fully dedicated to forwarding voice traffic.
C. The port operates as an FXS telephony port.
D. Voice traffic is directed to VLAN 222.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 8
Which statement is a characteristic of multi-VLAN access ports?
A. The port has to support STP PortFast.
B. The auxiliary VLAN is for data service and is identified by the PVID.
C. The port hardware is set as an 802.1Q trunk.
D. The voice service and data service use the same trust boundary.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 9
Refer to the exhibit. BPDUGuard is enabled on both ports of SwitchA. Initially, LinkA is connected and forwarding traffic. A new LinkB is then attached between SwitchA and HubA. Which two statements about the possible result of attaching the second link are true? (Choose two.)

A. The switch port attached to LinkB does not transition to up.
B. One or both of the two switch ports attached to the hub goes into the err-disabled state when a BPDU is received.
C. Both switch ports attached to the hub transitions to the blocking state.
D. A heavy traffic load could cause BPDU transmissions to be blocked and leave a switching loop. “First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 6 Cisco 642-813 Exam
E. The switch port attached to LinkA immediately transitions to the blocking state.
Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 10
Which two statements are true about recommended practices that are to be used in a local VLAN solution design where layer 2 traffic is to be kept to a minimum? (Choose two.)
A. Routing should occur at the access layer if voice VLANs are utilized. Otherwise, routing should occur at the distribution layer.
B. Routing may be performed at all layers but is most commonly done at the core and distribution layers.
C. Routing should not be performed between VLANs located on separate switches.
D. VLANs should be local to a switch.
E. VLANs should be localized to a single switch unless voice VLANs are being utilized.
Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 11
What action should a network administrator take to enable VTP pruning on an entire management domain?
A. Enable VTP pruning on any client switch in the domain.
B. Enable VTP pruning on every switch in the domain.
C. Enable VTP pruning on any switch in the management domain.
D. Enable VTP pruning on a VTP server in the management domain.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 12
How does VTP pruning enhance network bandwidth?
A. by restricting unicast traffic across VTP domains
B. by reducing unnecessary flooding of traffic to inactive VLANs
C. by limiting the spreading of VLAN information
D. by disabling periodic VTP updates
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 13
In the hardware address 0000.0c07.ac0a, what does 07.ac represent?
A. vendor code
B. HSRP group number
C. HSRP router number
D. HSRP well-known physical MAC address
E. HSRP well-known virtual MAC address
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 7 Cisco 642-813 Exam
QUESTION 14
Refer to the exhibit. The network operations center has received a call stating that users in VLAN 107 are unable to access resources through router 1. What is the cause of this problem?

The network operations center has received a call stating that users in VLAN 107 are unable to access resources through router 1. What is the cause of this problem?
A. VLAN 107 does not exist on switch A.
B. VTP is pruning VLAN 107.
C. VLAN 107 is not configured on the trunk.
D. Spanning tree is not enabled on VLAN 107.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 15
Which protocol will enable a group of routers to form a single virtual router and will use the real IP address of a router as the gateway address?
A. Proxy ARP “First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 8 Cisco 642-813 Exam
B. HSRP
C. IRDP
D. VRRP
E. GLBP
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 16
On a multilayer Cisco Catalyst switch, which interface command is used to convert a Layer 3 interface to a Layer 2 interface?
A. switchport
B. no switchport
C. switchport mode access
D. switchport access vlan vlan-id
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 17
Refer to the exhibit. What can be determined about the HSRP relationship from the displayed debug output?

A. The preempt feature is not enabled on the 172.16.11.111 router.
B. The nonpreempt feature is enabled on the 172.16.11.112 router.
C. Router 172.16.11.111 will be the active router because its HSRP priority is preferred over router
172.16.11.112.
D. Router 172.16.11.112 will be the active router because its HSRP priority is preferred over router
172.16.11.111.
E. The IP address 172.16.11.111 is the virtual HSRP router IP address.
F. The IP address 172.16.11.112 is the virtual HSRP router IP address. “First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 9 Cisco 642-813 Exam
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 18
Refer to the exhibit. All network links are FastEthernet. Although there is complete connectivity throughout the network, Front Line users report that they experience slower network performance when accessing the server farm than the Reception office experiences. Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

A. Changing the bridge priority of S1 to 4096 would improve network performance.
B. Changing the bridge priority of S1 to 36864 would improve network performance.
C. Changing the bridge priority of S2 to 36864 would improve network performance.
D. Changing the bridge priority of S3 to 4096 would improve network performance.
E. Disabling the Spanning Tree Protocol would improve network performance.
F. Upgrading the link between S2 and S3 to Gigabit Ethernet would improve performance.
Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 19
What two things occur when an RSTP edge port receives a BPDU? (Choose two.)
A. The port immediately transitions to the forwarding state.
B. The switch generates a Topology Change Notification BPDU.
C. The port immediately transitions to the err-disable state.
D. The port becomes a normal STP switch port. “First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 10 Cisco 642-813 Exam

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 20
What is the effect of configuring the following command on a switch?
Switch(config) # spanning-tree portfast bpdufilter default
A. If BPDUs are received by a port configured for PortFast, then PortFast is disabled and the BPDUs are processed normally.
B. If BPDUs are received by a port configured for PortFast, they are ignored and none are sent.
C. If BPDUs are received by a port configured for PortFast, the port transitions to the forwarding state.
D. The command enables BPDU filtering on all ports regardless of whether they are configured for BPDU filtering at the interface level.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

The Cisco contains more than 400 practice questions for the Cisco 642-813 exams,including simulation-based questions.Also contains hands-on exercises and a customized copy of the Cisco 642-813 exams network simulation software.

Comments are closed.