Cisco 642-813 Questions, Help To Pass Cisco 642-813 New Questions Are The Best Materials ?>

Cisco 642-813 Questions, Help To Pass Cisco 642-813 New Questions Are The Best Materials

Good News!who Want to get Cisco 642-813 Certified? We know that the Cisco 642-813 certification exam is challenging, but with the new version Cisco 642-813 exam dumps, you will pass the exam easily and quickly. Free download the VCE and PDF files on Flydumps.com

Exam A
QUESTION 1
The network operations center has received a call stating that Users in VLAN 107 are unable to access resources through R1. From the information contained in the graphic, what is the cause of this problem?

A. spanning tree is not enabled on VLAN 107
B. VTP is pruning VLAN 107
C. VLAN 107 does not exist on switch SA
D. VLAN 107 is not configured on the trunk
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
“VLAN allowed on trunk” Each trunk allows all VLANs by default. However, administrator can remove or add to the list by using the “switchport trunk allowed” command.
“VLANs allowed and active in management” To be active, a VLAN must be in this list.
“VLANs in spanning tree forwarding state and not pruned” This list is a subset of the “allowed and active” list but with any VTP-pruned VLANs removed.
All VLANs were configured except VLAN 101 so D is not correct. VLAN 107 exists in the “allowed and active” section so A and C are not correct, too. In the “forwarding state and not pruned” we dont see VLAN 107 so the administrator had wrongly configured this VLAN as pruned.
QUESTION 2
Study the diagram below carefully, which three statements are true? (Choose three)

A. DTP packets are sent from Switch SB.
B. DTP is not running on Switch SA.
C. A trunk link will be formed.
D. The native VLAN for Switch SB is VLAN 1.

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Dynamic Trunking Protocol (DTP) is the Cisco-proprietary that actively attempts to negotiate a trunk link between two switches. If an interface is set to switchport mode dynamic desirable, it will actively attempt to convert the link into trunking mode. If the peer port is configured as switchport mode trunk, dynamic desirable, or dynamic auto mode, trunking is negotiated successfully -> C is correct.
SB is in “dynamic desirable” mode so it will send DTP packets to SA to negotiate a trunk link -> A is correct.
On an 802.1Q trunk, DTP packets are sent on the native VLAN. By default, it is VLAN 1 (notice that SAs native VLAN is 5) -> D is correct.
(Note: an 802.1Q trunks native VLAN is the only VLAN that has untagged frames)
Below is the switchport modes for easy reference:
Mode Function
Dynamic Auto Creates the trunk based on the DTP request from the neighboring switch.
Communicates to the neighboring switch via DTP that the interface would Dynamic like Desirable to become a trunk if the neighboring switch interface is able to become a trunk.
Automatically enables trunking regardless of the state of the neighboring Trunk switch and regardless of any DTP requests sent from the neighboring switch.
Trunking is not allowed on this port regardless of the state of the neighboring switch interface and regardless of any DTP requests sent from the Access neighboring switch.
Prevents the interface from generating DTP frames. This command can be used only when the interface switchport mode is access or trunk. You must Nonegotiate manually configure the neighboring interface as a trunk interface to establish a trunk link.
QUESTION 3
Regarding the exhibit and the partial configuration of switch SA and SB. STP is configured on all switches in the network. SB receives this error message on the console port:
00:06:34:
%CDP-4-DUPLEX_MISMATCH: duplex mismatch discovered on FastEthernet0/5 (not half duplex), with SA FastEthernet0/4 (half duplex), with TBA05071417(Cat6K-B) 0/4 (half duplex).

A.
The root port on switch P4S-SB will fall back to full-duplex mode.

B.
The interfaces between switches P4S-SA and P4S-SB will transition to a blocking state

C.
The root port on switch P4S-SA will automatically transition to full-duplex mode.

D.
Interface Fa0/6 on switch SB will transit to a forwarding state and create a bridging loop.
What would be the possible outcome of the problem?

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
From the output, we learned that the interfaces on two switches are operating in different duplex modes: Fa0/4 of SA in half-duplex mode & Fa0/5 of SB in full-duplex mode. In this case, because SB is operating in full duplex mode, it does not check the carrier sense before sending frames (CSMA/CD is not used in full-duplex mode). Therefore, SB can start to send frames even if SA is using the link and a collision will occur. The result of this is SA will wait a random time before attempting to transmit another frame. If B sends enough frames to A to make every frame sent from A (which includes the BPDUs) get dropped then SB can think it has lost root bridge (B does not receive BPDUs from A anymore). Therefore SB will unblock its Fa0/6 interface for transmitting and cause a bridging loop.
QUESTION 4
What is a characteristic of multi-VLAN access ports?
A. The port has to support STP PortFast.
B. The auxiliary VLAN is for data service and is identified by the PVID.
C. The port hardware is set as an 802.1Q trunk.
D. Both the voice service and data service use the same trust boundary.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation
The multi-VLAN port feature on the Catalyst 2900 XL/3500 XL switches allows for configuring a single port
in two or more VLANs. This feature allows users from different VLANs to access a server or router without
implementing InterVLAN routing capability. A multi-VLAN port performs normal switching functions in all its
assigned VLANs. VLAN traffic on the multi- VLAN port is not encapsulated as it is in trunking -> The port is
set as an 802.1Q trunk -> C is correct.

Note: The limitations of implementing multi-VLAN port features are listed below.

1) You cannot configure a multi-VLAN port when a trunk is configured on the switch. You must connect the
multi-VLAN port only to a router or server. The switch automatically transitions to VTP transparent mode
when the multi-VLAN port feature is enabled, making the VTP disabled.

2) The multi-VLAN port feature is supported only on the Catalyst 2900 XL/3500 XL series switches. This
feature is not supported on the Catalyst 4000/5000/6000 series or any other Cisco Catalyst switches.

The following example shows how to configure a port for multi-VLAN mode:
Switch(config-if)# switchport mode multi
The following example shows how to assign a multi-VLAN port already in multi mode to a range of VLANs:
Switch(config-if)# switchport multi vlan 5-10

QUESTION 5
The Company LAN switches are being configured to support the use of Dynamic VLANs. Which of the following are true of dynamic VLAN membership? (Choose two)
A. VLAN membership of a user always remains the same even when he/she is moved to another location.
B. VLAN membership of a user always changes when he/she is moved to another location.
C. Membership can be static or dynamic.
D. Membership can be static only.
Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation
Please read the explanation of
QUESTION 6
Static VLANs are being used on the Company network. What is true about static VLANs?
A. Devices use DHCP to request their VLAN.
B. Attached devices are unaware of any VLANs.
C. Devices are assigned to VLANs based on their MAC addresses,
D. Devices are in the same VLAN regardless of which port they attach to.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation
The VLAN tags are only added/removed at the switches. Attached devices are unaware of the existence of VLAN in the network.
QUESTION 7
The Company LAN is becoming saturated with broadcasts and multicast traffic. What could you do to help a network with many multicasts and broadcasts?
A. Creating smaller broadcast domains by implementing VLANs.
B. Separate nodes into different hubs.
C. Creating larger broadcast domains by implementing VLANs.
D. Separate nodes into different switches.
E. All of the above.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation
By default, switches flood multicasts out all ports (same as broadcasts). However, many switches and routers can be configured to support multicast traffic, and that support is based on the network addresses uses by multicasts. By implementing VLANs, broadcasts and multicast traffic are only sent to ports in the same VLAN of the sending device.
QUESTION 8
You have configured a Cisco Catalyst switch to perform Layer 3 routing via an SVI and have assigned that interface to VLAN 20. To check the status of the SVI, you issue the show interfaces vlan 20 command at the CLI prompt. You see from the output display that the interface is in an “up/up” state. What must be true in an SVI configuration to bring the VLAN and line protocol up?
A. The port must be physically connected to another Layer 3 device.
B. At least one port in VLAN 20 must be active.
C. The Layer 3 routing protocol must be operational and receiving routing updates from neighboring peer devices.
D. Because this is a virtual interface, the operational status will always be in an “up/up” state.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation
To be “up/up,” a router VLAN interface must fulfill the following general conditions:
*
The VLAN exists and is “active” on the VLAN database of the switch.

*
The VLAN interface exists on the router and is not administratively down.

*
At least one Layer 2 (access port or trunk) port exists, has a link “up” on this VLAN and is in spanning-tree forwarding state on the VLAN.
(Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst4500/12.2/37sg/configuration/guides/l3_i nt.html)
Lets see an example of configuring Switch Virtual Interface (SVI) to perform interVLAN routing between PC0 & PC1:

Configuration //Create two VLANs L3Switch(config)#vlan 10
L3Switch(config-vlan)#vlan 20
L3Switch(config-vlan)#exit L3Switch(config)#interface fa0/1 L3Switch(config-if)#switchport mode access L3Switch(config-if)#switchport access vlan 10
L3Switch(config)#interface fa0/2 L3Switch(config-if)#switchport mode access L3Switch(config-if)#switchport access vlan 20 L3Switch(config-if)#exit
//Enable IP routing on this Layer 3 Switch L3Switch(config)#ip routing //Create two SVIs for interVLAN routing: L3Switch(config)#interface vlan 10
L3Switch(config-if)#ip address 10.0.0.1 255.255.255.0
L3Switch(config)#interface vlan 20 L3Switch(config-if)#ip address 20.0.0.1 255.255.255.0 On PC0, assign the IP address 10.0.0.2 255.255.255.0 and the default gateway: 10.0.0.1 On PC1, assign
the IP address 20.0.0.2 255.255.255.0 and the default gateway: 20.0.0.1 Now we can ping from PC0 to PC1: PC0>ping 20.0.0.2 Pinging 20.0.0.2 with 32 bytes of data: Reply from 20.0.0.2: bytes=32 time=40ms TTL=127
Reply from 20.0.0.2: bytes=32 time=40ms TTL=127 Reply from 20.0.0.2: bytes=32 time=40ms TTL=127 Reply from 20.0.0.2: bytes=32 time=40ms TTL=127
QUESTION 9
What two pieces of information will the show vlan id 5 command display? (Choose two)
A. Ports in VLAN 5
B. Utilization
C. VLAN information on port 0/5
D. Filters
E. MTU and type
Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation
The show vlan id vlan-id command display information about a particular VLAN. But notice that this command will also list trunk ports that allow this VLAN to run on. An example of the “show vlan id” command is shown below:

QUESTION 10
What are some virtues of implementing end-to-end VLANs? (Choose two)
A. End-to-end VLANs are easy to manage.
B. Users are grouped into VLANs independent of a physical location.
C. Each VLAN has a common set of security and resource requirements for all members.
D. Resources are restricted to a single location.
Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation
There are two kinds of VLANs:

*
End-to-end VLANs: also called campuswide VLANs, span the entire switch fabric of a network. They are positioned to support maximum flexibility and mobility of end devices. Users can be assigned to VLANs regardless of their physical location. As a user moves around the campus, that users VLAN membership stays the same. End-to-end VLANs should group users according to common requirements. All users in a VLAN should have roughly the same traffic flow patterns

*
Local VLANs: based on geographic locations by demarcation at a hierarchical boundary (core, distribution, access)
(Reference: CCNP SWITCH 642-813 Official Certification Guide)
QUESTION 11
Which two statements are true about a switched virtual interface (SVI)? (Choose two)
A. An SVI is created by entering the no switchport command in interface configuration mode.
B. An SVI is normally created for the default VLAN (VLAN1) to permit remote switch administration.
C. An SVI provides a default gateway for a VLAN.
D. Multiple SVIs can be associated with a VLAN.
E. SVI is another name for a routed port.
Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation
Catalyst L2 fixed configuration switches that run Cisco IOS Software have only one configurable IP management interface, which by default is interface VLAN 1. Pure layer 2 switches can have only one interface VLAN up at the time. This is called the management VLAN (in IOS) or the sc0 interface (in CatOS). The main purpose of this interface is management (telnet, SNMP, etc). If the switch is a Layer 3 switch, you can configure multiple VLANs and route between them. An L3 switch can handle multiple IPs, so there is no specific management VLAN on the switch.
(Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps708/products_tech_note09186a008010e9c a.shtml)
QUESTION 12
Two switches SA and SB are connected as shown below. Given the below partial configuration, which two statements are true about VLAN traffic? (Choose two)

A. VLANs 1-5 will be blocked if fa0/10 goes down.
B. VLANs 6-10 have a port priority of 128 on fa0/10.
C. VLANs 6-10 will use fa0/10 as a backup only.
D. VLANs 1-10 are configured to load share between fa0/10 and fa0/12.
Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Lets assume that SA is the root bridge for all VLANs, it will make the explanation a bit clearer…
First we should understand what will happen if nothing is configured (use default values). Because we assumed that SA is the root bridge so all of its ports will forward. SB will need to block one of its ports to avoid a bridging loop between the two switches. But how does SB select its blocked port? Well, the answer is based on the BPDUs it receives from SA. A BPDU is superior than another if it has:
1.
A lower Root Bridge ID

2.
A lower path cost to the Root

3.
A lower Sending Bridge ID

4.
A lower Sending Port ID
These four parameters are examined in order. In this specific case, all the BPDUs sent by SA have the same Root Bridge ID, the same path cost to the Root and the same Sending Bridge ID. The only parameter left to select the best one is the Sending Port ID (Port ID = port priority + port index). If using default values, the default port prioritys value is 32 or 128 (128 is much more popular today but 32 is also a default port prioritys value), so SB will compare port index values, which are unique to each port on the switch, and because Fa0/12 is inferior to Fa0/10, SB will select the port connected with Fa0/10 (of SA) as its root port and block the other port.

To change the default decision of selecting root port, we can change the port priority of each interface. The above picture is true for VLAN 1-5 because port Fa0/10 has a lower port-priority so the peer port will be chosen as the root port. For VLAN 6-10, port Fa0/12 has higher priority ID (lower port priority value) so SB will block its upper port.
For answer A “VLANs 1-5 will be blocked if fa0/10 goes down” is not correct because if Fa0/10 goes down, SB will unblock its lower port therefore VLANs 1-5 will still operate.
For answer B “VLANs 6-10 have a port priority of 128 on fa0/10 is not always correct because VLAN 6-10 can have a different port priority (of 32) according to the Ciscos link below.
Answer C is correct because VLAN 6-10 uses Fa0/12 link as it main path. Fa0/10 is the backup path and is only opened when port Fa0/12 fails.
Answer D is correct because this configuration provide load-balance traffic based on VLAN basis. VLANs 1-5 use Fa0/10 and VLANs 6-10 use Fa0/12 as their main paths.
Note: We can not assure the answer B is always correct so we should choose C and D if the question asks us to give only 2 choices).
Reference (and good resource, too):
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk621/technologies_tech_note09186a00800ae96a.shtml
QUESTION 13
You have just created a new VLAN on your network. What is one step that you should include in your VLAN based implementation and verification plan?
A. Verify that trunked links are configured to allow the VLAN traffic.
B. Verify that the switch is configured to allow for trunking on the switch ports.
C. Verify that each switch port has the correct IP address space assigned to it for the new VLAN.
D. Verify that different native VLANs exist between two switches for security purposes.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation
A VLAN-based implementation and verification plan should include:
*
Verification that trunked links are configured to allow the newly created VLANs.

*
Verification that the SVI has already been created and that it shows up on all required switches using the show vlan command.
QUESTION 14
The network administrator needs to enable VTP pruning within the network. What action should a network administrator take to enable VTP pruning on an entire management domain?
A. enable VTP pruning on every switch in the domain
B. enable VTP pruning on any client switch in the domain
C. Enable VTP pruning on any switch in the management domain
D. enable VTP pruning on a VTP server in the management domain
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
You have just created a new VLAN on your network for inter-VLAN routing. What is one step that you should include in your VLAN-based implementation and verification plan?
A. Verify that different native VLANs exist between two switches for security purposes.
B. Verify that the switch is configured to allow for trunking on the switch ports.
C. Verify that each switch port has the proper IP address space assigned to it for the new VLAN.
D. Verify that the VLAN virtual interface has been correctly created and enabled.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
Under what circumstances should an administrator prefer local VLANs over end-to-end VLANs?
A. Eighty percent of traffic on the network is destined for Internet sites.
B. There are common sets of traffic filtering requirements for workgroups located in multiple buildings.
C. Eighty percent of a workgroups traffic is to the workgroups own local server.
D. Users are grouped into VLANs independent of physical location.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation End-to-end VLAN follows the 80/20 rule in which 80 percent of user traffic stays within the local workgroup, whereas 20 percent is destined for a remote resource in the campus network (like Internet…).
In contrast to end-to-end-VLAN, local VLAN follows the 20/80 rule: only 20 percent of traffic is local, whereas 80 percent is destined to a remote re-source across the core layer -> A is correct.
(Reference: CCNP SWITCH 642-813 Official Certification Guide)
QUESTION 17
You are assigning VLANs to the ports of switch R1. What VLAN number value is an assigned to the default VLAN?
A VLAN 1003
A. VLAN 1
B. VLAN ON
C. VLAN A
D. VLAN 0
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
What is a characteristic of a static VLAN membership assignment?
A. VMPS server lookup is required
B. Easy to configure
C. Ease of adds, moves, and changes
D. Based on MAC address of the connected device
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation
There are two types of VLAN membership assignment:
*
Static VLAN: switch ports are assigned to specific VLANs manually

*
Dynamic VLAN: switch automatically assigns the port to a VLAN using information from the user device like MAC address, IP address etc. When a device is connected to a switch port, the switch must, in effect, query a database to establish VLAN membership.
Static VLAN assignment provides a simple way to assign VLAN to a port while Dynamic VLANs allow a great deal of flexibility and mobility for end users but require more administrative overhead.
QUESTION 19
Which two statements are true about best practices in VLAN design? (Choose two.)
A. Routing should occur at the access layer if voice VLANs are utilized. Otherwise, routing should occur at the distribution layer.
B. Routing may be performed at all layers but is most commonly done at the core and distribution layers.
C. Routing should not be performed between VLANs located on separate switches.
D. VLANs should be local to a switch.
E. VLANs should be localized to a single switch unless voice VLANs are being utilized.
Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation
First lets review main characteristics of three layers in a campus network:
* Access layer:

+
Low cost per switch port
+
High port density
+
Scalable uplinks to higher layers
+
User access functions such as VLAN membership, traffic and protocol filtering, and quality of service
(QoS)
+
Resiliency through multiple uplinks

* Distribution Layer:

+
Aggregation of multiple access-layer devices
+
High Layer 3 throughput for packet handling
+
Security and policy-based connectivity functions through access lists or packet filters + QoS features
+
Scalable and resilient high-speed links to the core and access layers

* Core layer:

+
Very high throughput at Layer 3
+
No costly or unnecessary packet manipulations (access lists, packet filtering) + Redundancy and
resilience for high availability
+
Advanced QoS functions
We can see at Distribution and Core layers, Layer 3 throughput (routing) is very high -> B is correct.

Nowadays, end-to-end VLANs are not recommended in an enterprise network, unless there is a good reason. In an end-to-end VLAN, broadcast traffic is carried over from one end of the network to the other, creating the possibility for a broadcast storm or Layer 2 bridging loop to spread across the whole extent of a VLAN. This can exhaust the bandwidth of distribution and core-layer links, as well as switch CPU resources. Now the storm or loop has disrupted users on the end-to-end VLAN, in addition to users on other VLANs that might be crossing the core.
When such a problem occurs, troubleshooting becomes more difficult. In other words, the risks of end-to-end VLANs outweigh the convenience and benefits.
From that we can infer VLAN traffic should be local to the switch -> D is correct.
(Reference: CCNP SWITCH 642-813 Official Certification Guide)
QUESTION 20

Refer to the exhibit. The user who is connected to interface FastEthernet 0/1 is on VLAN 10 and cannot access network resources. On the basis of the information in the exhibit, which command sequence would correct the problem?
A. SW1(config)# vlan 10 SW1(config-vlan)# no shut
B. SW1(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1 SW1(config-if)# switchport mode access SW1(config-if)# switchport access vlan 10
C. SW1(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1 SW1(config-if)# switchport mode access
D. SW1(config)# vlan 10 SW1(config-vlan)# state active
E. SW1(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1 SW1(config-if)# no shut

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Cisco 642-813 Exam Certification Guide presents you with an organized test preparation routine through the use of proven series elements and techniques.“Do I Know This Already?”quizzes open each chapter and allow you to decide how much time you need to spend on each section.Cisco 642-813 lists and Foundation Summary tables make referencing easy and give you a quick refresher whenever you need it.Challenging Cisco 642-813 review questions help you assess your knowledge and reinforce key concepts.Cisco 642-813 exercises help you think about exam objectives in real-world situations, thus increasing recall during exam time.

Comments are closed.